Published May 11, 2026 · Updated May 11, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: Meriden by KB Home is Henderson's newest single-builder master plan, opening to buyers in April 2026 with approximately 940 homes planned at full buildout. Opening Phase 1 pricing runs approximately $475,000 to $850,000 across KB Home's Build It Your Way single-story and two-story floor plan portfolio spanning 1,650-3,400 sq ft. The community's positioning as a single-builder master plan (vs the multi-builder model at Cadence and Inspirada) delivers tighter design coherence and faster build-out velocity but narrower buyer choice. Build timelines run 9-12 months from contract to close. Meriden falls within established Henderson school zoning, sits within reasonable proximity to Henderson Hospital and Lake Mead Recreation Area, and represents one of three meaningfully different Henderson new construction options for 2026 buyers seeking entry-to-mid-tier production pricing. This guide covers everything Phase 1 buyers should evaluate before signing.
Key Takeaways
- Meriden opened April 2026 as KB Home's single-builder master plan in Henderson
- Approximately 940 homes planned at full buildout
- Phase 1 opening pricing approximately $475,000-$850,000
- Build It Your Way customization platform — KB Home's signature design center experience
- Single-story and two-story floor plans 1,650-3,400 sq ft
- Build timelines 9-12 months from contract to close
- Henderson school zone assignment with established CCSD schools
- Combined HOA dues approximately $115-$165 per month (estimated)
- Build-out timeline approximately 5-7 years to completion
- Best for first-time buyers, move-up families, and downsizers seeking entry-to-mid Henderson production
What Is Meriden by KB Home and Why Does It Matter in 2026?
Meriden is a new master-planned community developed by KB Home in Henderson, Nevada. The community opened to buyers in April 2026 with Phase 1 inventory and active model home tours. At full buildout, Meriden is targeting approximately 940 homes across a multi-village master plan structure — sized between Henderson's largest master plans (Cadence at 12,250 homes and Inspirada at 13,500 homes) and the more boutique luxury enclaves elsewhere in the city.
The community matters to 2026 Henderson buyers for three reasons.
Reason 1: Fresh Phase 1 entry opportunity. Phase 1 of any KB Home master plan opens with the lowest published pricing of the community's lifecycle. Buyers who enter in Phase 1-3 capture the largest gap between conservative grand opening pricing and steady-state market pricing — historically 12-25% appreciation across the build-out window for production-tier KB Home communities elsewhere in Nevada.
Reason 2: Single-builder coherence. Unlike multi-builder master plans where 6-10 builders run concurrent inventory with sometimes divergent architecture and quality levels, Meriden's single-builder structure delivers consistent design, finishing, and community character throughout buildout. Some buyers prefer this coherence; others prefer the variety of multi-builder communities.
Reason 3: Henderson's continued growth thesis. Henderson population has grown from approximately 270,000 in 2015 to approximately 360,000 in 2026, with continued projected growth driven by California in-migration, retiree relocation, and broader Las Vegas economic expansion. Meriden's positioning captures this Henderson-specific demand at an entry-to-mid production pricing tier accessible to first-time buyers, move-up families, and downsizers.
Who Is KB Home and What Should Buyers Know About the Builder?
KB Home (formerly Kaufman & Broad Home Corporation) is a national production homebuilder headquartered in Los Angeles, founded in 1957. The company is publicly traded (NYSE: KBH) and ranks among the top 5 homebuilders in the United States by annual closings. KB Home operates approximately 200+ active communities across 10+ states, with significant Nevada presence concentrated in the Las Vegas metro.
KB Home's signature: Build It Your Way. KB Home's distinctive operational model centers on its "Build It Your Way" design platform — a structured customization framework that gives production-builder buyers more meaningful design center personalization than typical production-builder approaches. Build It Your Way includes:
- Multiple cabinet collections and color choices at each price tier
- Curated countertop options across quartz, granite, and laminate
- Flooring selections across LVP, tile, hardwood, and carpet
- Structural options including covered patios, bedroom additions, extended garages
- Electrical and plumbing pre-wire/pre-stub options
- Smart home pre-wire packages
- Lighting and fixture upgrade tiers
The platform gives KB Home buyers a more curated customization experience than ultra-production builders (D.R. Horton Express) but less elaborate than semi-custom luxury builders (Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe).
KB Home's Nevada track record. KB Home operates active communities across Las Vegas, North Las Vegas, Henderson, and Reno. Notable active or recent Nevada communities include sections at Cadence, Inspirada, Tule Springs, and standalone communities like Sunrise Mountain.
Warranty. Standard production-builder warranty: 1-year comprehensive workmanship, 2-year systems (HVAC, plumbing, electrical), 10-year structural. KB Home maintains a centralized warranty service infrastructure with consistent claim handling across markets.
Earnings call commentary 2024-2025. KB Home has emphasized continued investment in higher-margin Build It Your Way customization, expansion in Sun Belt markets, and focus on energy-efficient construction. Meriden in Henderson fits this strategic direction as a master plan opportunity capturing continued Henderson in-migration with KB Home's signature platform.
What Floor Plans and Pricing Does Meriden Offer at Phase 1 Opening?
Meriden's Phase 1 floor plan portfolio reflects KB Home's standard production approach with curated plans across single-story and two-story footprints. Approximate Phase 1 base pricing is based on KB Home's typical Henderson Phase 1 release patterns and should be verified directly with the sales office for any specific lot.
| Floor Plan Tier | Square Footage | Bedrooms | Phase 1 Base Price (estimated) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry single-story | 1,650-1,950 | 3 BR | $475,000-$535,000 |
| Mid single-story | 2,000-2,400 | 3-4 BR | $545,000-$615,000 |
| Larger single-story | 2,500-2,900 | 4 BR + flex | $625,000-$720,000 |
| Entry two-story | 2,100-2,500 | 4 BR | $565,000-$640,000 |
| Mid two-story | 2,600-3,000 | 4 BR + loft | $650,000-$745,000 |
| Larger two-story | 3,100-3,400 | 4-5 BR + loft | $755,000-$850,000 |
Pricing context. Meriden's Phase 1 pricing positions the community in Henderson's mid-tier production segment — meaningfully below the $850K-$1.6M Henderson luxury tier (Lake Las Vegas, Anthem Country Club, MacDonald Highlands) and at the high end of Henderson entry production. Per-square-foot pricing runs approximately $250-$320 across the floor plan portfolio.
Lot premium structure. Phase 1 lot premiums at Meriden are expected to range from $0 (standard interior production lots) to approximately $35,000-$45,000 (best Phase 1 view, corner, and cul-de-sac positions). As the master plan builds out and premium lot inventory becomes scarcer, lot premium ranges typically expand in later phases to $40,000-$80,000+ on best positions.
Customization budget. Average Build It Your Way customization spend at KB Home Henderson communities runs $25,000-$55,000 across the design center experience. Buyers focused on structural upgrades (covered patios, bedroom additions, garage extensions) typically end at the higher end of this range. Buyers taking standard finishing levels typically end at the lower end. See our design center budgeting guide for the structural-vs-cosmetic framework.
What Amenities Does Meriden Plan to Deliver?
As a brand-new master plan in its opening phase, Meriden's amenity infrastructure is being built in coordinated phases with home construction. Phase 1 amenities will be limited at opening, with full amenity build-out projected across 2026-2030.
Anticipated amenity rollout.
Phase 1 (2026 opening). Initial community park with playground equipment, walking paths within Phase 1 sections, model home complex serving as community gathering point. Limited but functional.
Phase 2 (anticipated 2027). Expanded park infrastructure, additional playgrounds, sport courts (basketball, tennis or pickleball), trail extensions connecting Phase 1 to Phase 2 sections, potential community garden.
Phase 3 (anticipated 2028). Anticipated community center with pool, fitness facility, and event space. This is the typical KB Home master plan amenity rollout pattern — major amenity center delivery in Phase 3-4 once enough homes have closed to fund the infrastructure.
Phase 4+ (anticipated 2029-2031). Final amenity buildout including additional park infrastructure, completion of trail network, integration with surrounding Henderson trail systems.
Practical buyer guidance. Phase 1 buyers should expect to live through 4-5 years of community amenity construction. Buyers prioritizing immediate amenity availability should consider more built-out alternatives. Buyers comfortable with construction during the build-out period in exchange for Phase 1 pricing and lot selection benefit from earlier entry.
Surrounding Henderson amenities. While Meriden's internal amenities build out, residents benefit from established Henderson infrastructure: Henderson regional parks, Lake Mead National Recreation Area (10-15 minutes), Henderson trail network, and Henderson retail (Henderson Marketplace, The District at Green Valley Ranch, Galleria at Sunset). Daily-livability access to mature amenities is strong even during Meriden's internal amenity build-out.
What Schools Will Serve Meriden Residents?
Meriden falls within the Clark County School District Henderson school footprint. Specific elementary school assignment varies by lot within Meriden as the community spans multiple existing school zone boundaries. The CCSD school assignment process uses the home address for zoning, so buyers can confirm the exact school assignment for a specific lot during the contract phase.
Henderson public school context. Henderson schools have historically ranked among the strongest CCSD options, with several Henderson middle and high schools consistently appearing in CCSD's higher-performing tiers. Henderson school capacity expansion has been a CCSD priority through 2023-2026 as Henderson population growth has outpaced school construction in some sub-markets.
For Meriden Phase 1 buyers. CCSD may redraw school zones as Meriden builds out — communities adding hundreds of new homes can shift zone boundaries. A new school within or adjacent to Meriden is possible but not guaranteed; CCSD's school construction decisions follow capacity needs and available land. Buyers should verify the elementary school assignment for the specific lot AND plan for potential zone changes during the 5-7 year buildout period.
Private school alternatives. Henderson offers several quality private school options including The Meadows School (PreK-12), Faith Lutheran Henderson Campus, and Coral Academy of Science (charter). Private/charter alternatives are typically within 10-15 minutes' drive of any Henderson new construction.
What Is the Build Timeline at Meriden?
KB Home's Build It Your Way platform delivers production-builder efficiency with semi-custom design center personalization. Typical build timelines at Meriden run 9-12 months from contract execution to close, varying with floor plan complexity and design center customization depth.
Standard timeline phases.
- Lot selection and contract. 1-2 weeks once a phase release opens
- Design center appointment. 1-2 months, typically 1-2 visits totaling 4-7 hours
- Permit and engineering. Built into KB Home's production schedule
- Construction. 8-10 months from foundation pour to substantial completion
- Final walk-through and close. 2-3 weeks after substantial completion
Phase release cadence. KB Home's typical master plan phase release pattern runs every 60-120 days with 8-15 lots per release. Premium view, cul-de-sac, and oversized lots typically sell within the first 2-4 weeks of a release. Standard interior lots can remain available for 30-60 days.
Standing inventory. KB Home builds some homes as standing inventory ahead of buyer contracts to provide faster-close options. Standing inventory typically closes 30-90 days from buyer contract — meaningfully faster than the 9-12 month build-to-order timeline. Standing inventory at KB Home Henderson communities often carries strong incentive packages ($10,000-$25,000 in closing credits, design center allowances, or rate buydowns) to move inventory.
How Does Meriden Compare to Other Active Henderson Master Plans?
Meriden enters a competitive Henderson new construction market in 2026. Direct comparison helps clarify positioning.
| Master Plan | Builder Model | Size | Buildout Status | Price Range | Distinctive Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadence | Multi-builder | 12,250 homes | ~55% built | $425K-$1.4M+ | National top-5 sales velocity, deepest builder mix |
| Inspirada | Multi-builder | 13,500 homes | ~50% built | $450K-$1.5M | Strong amenities, comparable to Cadence |
| Meriden | Single-builder (KB Home) | 940 homes | Phase 1 (April 2026) | $475K-$850K | Fresh Phase 1 entry, single-builder coherence |
| Lake Las Vegas | Multi-builder luxury | 8,800 homes | ~75% built | $550K-$8M+ | Lake/golf luxury, resort lifestyle |
| Anthem | Multi-builder | 11,000 homes | ~85% built | $475K-$3.5M | Established, hillside views, golf |
Meriden's competitive positioning. Meriden wins on (1) Phase 1 entry opportunity at the lowest pricing of the community's lifecycle, (2) single-builder design coherence for buyers who prefer that aesthetic, (3) smaller community scale (940 homes vs 11,000-13,500) which delivers a more intimate community character at full buildout. Meriden competes with the larger Henderson master plans on price but offers a different community experience.
Trade-offs vs Cadence and Inspirada. The larger Henderson master plans offer (1) more builder choice (8+ builders vs 1), (2) more amenity infrastructure (Cadence Central Park 100+ acres, Inspirada parks system) at any point in time, (3) deeper resale buyer pool because more homes exist, and (4) more established daily-livability infrastructure. Meriden trades these advantages for Phase 1 pricing entry and single-builder coherence.
Best buyer match for Meriden. First-time buyers, move-up families with school-age children, and downsizers comfortable with KB Home's Build It Your Way platform who want to enter a fresh master plan at Phase 1 pricing. Buyers prioritizing immediate amenity access or maximum builder choice should consider Cadence or Inspirada instead.
What Are the Expected HOA and Fee Structure at Meriden?
As a brand-new master plan in its opening phase, Meriden's HOA structure and dues should be verified directly with KB Home's sales office for the specific lot being considered. Based on KB Home's typical Henderson master plan patterns, expected HOA structure follows.
Anticipated HOA structure.
- Master Meriden HOA dues: approximately $80-$130 per month
- Possible sub-village or sub-association dues: approximately $0-$50 per month depending on specific section
- Combined total: approximately $115-$165 per month
What HOA dues typically include at KB Home master plans. Master community amenity access (parks, trails, future community center), front-yard landscape maintenance, gated entry security patrol (if community is gated), exterior pest control, and reserves contribution for future amenity replacement.
SID/LID assessment exposure. As with most newer Henderson master plans, Meriden likely carries some form of Special Improvement District or Limited Improvement District infrastructure financing. The specific dollar exposure should be verified with the title company during the contract period. Buyers should expect $800-$2,200 annual SID/LID exposure based on comparable Henderson master plan patterns. See our SID/LID fees guide for the full framework on how these assessments work.
Total carrying cost projection. Adding mortgage payment + property tax + HOA + SID/LID + insurance, total monthly carrying cost for a typical $625,000 Meriden home with 20% down and 6.90% rate runs approximately $4,800-$5,400 per month all-in. Buyers should budget conservatively against the full carrying cost, not just the principal-and-interest portion.
How Does Nevada Real Estate Group Help Meriden Buyers?
Nevada Real Estate Group represents Meriden Phase 1 buyers and other KB Home Henderson transactions at no cost to the buyer — KB Home pays our commission on every represented transaction. Our role on Meriden transactions extends beyond standard real estate brokerage.
Phase release intelligence. Phase 1 sales cadence at any new KB Home master plan determines pricing trajectory across the next 5-7 years. We track Meriden's Phase 1 sales velocity, builder pricing increases, and inventory levels to advise buyers on optimal phase timing — sometimes signing in week 2 of a release captures locked-in pricing before the next release.
Lot evaluation. Phase 1 lots typically include the strongest view and position options. We evaluate lots against (a) view durability through full Meriden buildout (some Phase 1 views will lose orientation as later phases build out), (b) lot positioning relative to future park and amenity infrastructure, and (c) sun orientation and outdoor living potential.
Build It Your Way design center strategy. KB Home's Build It Your Way platform offers meaningful customization within structured tiers. We help buyers prioritize structural upgrades (covered patios, garage extensions, bedroom additions) over cosmetic upgrades (cabinets, countertops, fixtures) to maximize design center value. Typical buyer savings vs unrepresented Phase 1 design center spend: $10,000-$30,000.
Incentive negotiation. Phase 1 communities sometimes offer Phase 1-specific incentive packages that are not available later. We identify which Phase 1 incentives are available and negotiate additional concessions on standing inventory homes.
Resale planning. Phase 1 buyers should plan their eventual exit from day one. We help structure lot, floor plan, and design center choices to maximize 5-10 year resale outcomes — particularly important at Meriden where Phase 1 buyers will eventually sell into a market where Phase 5-7 homes are also available.
What Are the Top Questions Buyers Should Ask Before Signing at Meriden?
Eight questions every Phase 1 Meriden buyer should answer in writing before contract execution.
-
What is the exact Phase 1 base price for this floor plan + lot combination? Get the breakdown of base price, lot premium, and any structural options that may already be required for the chosen lot.
-
What is the projected Phase 1 sell-through timeline? Phase 1 sell-through faster than 60 days suggests strong Phase 2 pricing increases; slower sell-through may indicate softer pricing pressure.
-
What is the SID/LID exposure on this specific lot? Annual assessment + remaining bond term + payoff option.
-
What is the school assignment for this specific lot, and what is CCSD's projected zone-change risk? Confirm current elementary, middle, and high school assignments plus any anticipated boundary changes during the 5-7 year buildout.
-
What standing inventory is available currently, and what incentive packages apply? Standing inventory is often the best Phase 1 entry path — faster close, design center already complete, often better incentives.
-
What is the projected amenity buildout timeline? Confirm the Phase 2-4 amenity rollout schedule and what amenities are deliverable at Phase 1.
-
What is the construction warranty service infrastructure for KB Home in Henderson? Where are warranty calls handled, what is the typical response time, and what is included vs excluded.
-
What is the resale data on this exact floor plan from prior KB Home Henderson communities? KB Home reuses floor plans across communities — Meriden floor plans likely have direct comparable resale data available from Sunrise Mountain, Tule Springs, or other prior KB Home Henderson sections.
What Are the Three Biggest Mistakes Phase 1 Buyers Make at New Master Plans?
Mistake 1: Underestimating ongoing construction tolerance required. Phase 1 buyers will live through 4-5 years of active community construction in surrounding phases. Construction traffic, dust on windy days, ongoing landscape installation, and incomplete amenities are real daily realities. Many Phase 1 buyers find this acceptable in exchange for Phase 1 pricing; others find it more stressful than expected. Tour during weekday construction hours, not just weekend amenity tours, to truly evaluate the daily experience.
Mistake 2: Chasing maximum design center customization on a Phase 1 lot. Every design center dollar gets financed into the mortgage at the current rate (6.90% in May 2026). A $50,000 design center upgrade financed over 30 years totals approximately $95,000 in payments. Phase 1 buyers should focus design center spending on structural items that genuinely cannot be added later, taking standard packages on cosmetic items that can be redone aftermarket. See our design center budgeting framework for details.
Mistake 3: Treating Phase 1 entry as a sure-thing appreciation play. Phase 1 KB Home master plans in Henderson have historically delivered 10-22% appreciation across the build-out window. But "historically" doesn't guarantee "always." Late-2026 macro conditions (interest rates, broader Las Vegas economy, California in-migration trends) will materially affect Meriden's actual appreciation trajectory. Buyers should approach Phase 1 entry as a primary residence purchase with appreciation as a meaningful but not guaranteed secondary outcome.
Q: What is Meriden by KB Home?
Meriden by KB Home is a new single-builder master-planned community in Henderson, Nevada, opening to buyers in April 2026 with approximately 940 homes planned at full buildout. The community features KB Home's Build It Your Way customization platform with single-story and two-story floor plans 1,650-3,400 sq ft. Phase 1 opening pricing runs approximately $475,000 to $850,000.
Q: What are the prices at Meriden in 2026?
Phase 1 opening pricing at Meriden by KB Home in May 2026 runs from approximately $475,000 (entry single-story plans 1,650-1,950 sq ft, 3 bedroom) to approximately $850,000 (larger two-story plans 3,100-3,400 sq ft, 4-5 bedroom plus loft). Per-square-foot pricing runs approximately $250-$320 across the portfolio. Lot premiums add $0 (interior) to approximately $35,000-$45,000 (best Phase 1 view and cul-de-sac positions).
Q: How long does it take to build a home at Meriden?
KB Home's build timeline at Meriden typically runs 9-12 months from contract execution to close, varying with floor plan complexity and Build It Your Way design center customization depth. The sequence: 1-2 weeks for lot selection and contract, 1-2 months for design center appointments, 8-10 months for construction, and 2-3 weeks for final walk-through and close. Standing inventory homes can close in 30-90 days.
Q: What schools serve Meriden Henderson?
Meriden falls within the Clark County School District Henderson school footprint. Specific elementary school assignment varies by lot location within Meriden as the community spans multiple existing school zone boundaries. Buyers should verify the exact elementary, middle, and high school assignment for the specific lot being considered before signing. CCSD may redraw school zones as Meriden builds out — communities adding hundreds of new homes can shift zone boundaries over the 5-7 year buildout period.
Q: How many homes will Meriden have at full buildout?
Meriden is targeting approximately 940 homes at full buildout across its master plan in Henderson. This positions Meriden as a mid-sized single-builder master plan — smaller than the largest Henderson multi-builder master plans like Cadence (12,250 homes) and Inspirada (13,500 homes), but larger than typical boutique single-builder communities. Full buildout timeline is projected at approximately 5-7 years from the April 2026 opening.
Q: What is the HOA at Meriden by KB Home?
Anticipated combined HOA dues at Meriden run approximately $115-$165 per month based on KB Home's typical Henderson master plan patterns. This includes master community amenity access (parks, trails, future community center), front-yard landscape maintenance, gated entry security patrol (if applicable), exterior pest control, and reserves contribution. Specific HOA dues should be verified directly with KB Home's sales office for the lot being considered.
Q: How does Meriden compare to Cadence and Inspirada in Henderson?
Cadence and Inspirada are larger multi-builder master plans (12,000-13,500 homes) with more diverse builder options, deeper amenity infrastructure, and longer track records. Meriden is a smaller single-builder community (~940 homes) by KB Home opening April 2026. Meriden offers Phase 1 entry pricing and single-builder design coherence; Cadence and Inspirada offer more builder choice, more developed amenities, and deeper resale buyer pools. Choice depends on buyer priorities: Phase 1 entry value (Meriden) vs established community infrastructure (Cadence/Inspirada).
Q: Is now a good time to buy at Meriden Phase 1?
Phase 1 entry at any new KB Home master plan offers the lowest pricing of the community's lifecycle plus the broadest lot selection. KB Home's Henderson master plans have historically delivered 10-22% appreciation across the build-out window. However, Phase 1 buyers should be comfortable with 4-5 years of ongoing community construction in adjacent phases, limited initial amenity availability, and the inherent uncertainty of new master plan trajectories. Best fit for buyers with 5-10 year hold horizons who prioritize Phase 1 lot selection over immediate amenity access.
Q: What is KB Home's Build It Your Way platform?
Build It Your Way is KB Home's signature customization platform offering structured design center personalization to production-builder buyers. The platform includes multiple cabinet collections and color choices, curated countertop options across quartz/granite/laminate, flooring selections (LVP, tile, hardwood, carpet), structural options (covered patios, bedroom additions, extended garages), electrical and plumbing pre-wire/pre-stub options, smart home pre-wire, and lighting/fixture upgrade tiers. Build It Your Way delivers more meaningful customization than ultra-production builders (D.R. Horton Express) but less elaborate than semi-custom luxury (Toll Brothers).
Nevada Real Estate Group represents Meriden and other KB Home Henderson buyers in transactions at no cost to the buyer — the builder pays our commission. All pricing, amenity, and HOA data reflects May 2026 market conditions and KB Home's typical Henderson master plan patterns. Specific community details should be verified directly with KB Home for the lot being considered.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed transactions with KB Home, Pulte, Lennar, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, Taylor Morrison, D.R. Horton, and Richmond American across Cadence, Inspirada, Tule Springs, and every other major Henderson and Las Vegas new construction master plan. For Meriden Phase 1 buyer representation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759
Related Reading:
- KB Home Las Vegas Builder Guide
- Henderson Community Guide
- Cadence Henderson Buildout Status (2026)
- SID and LID Fees Cadence Inspirada Henderson (2026)
- Design Center Budgeting in Las Vegas New Construction (2026)
- How Much Do Builder Closing Cost Credits Save You (2026)
- Why Your Property Tax Bill Doubles in Year 2 (Clark County 2026)
- Las Vegas New Construction Buyer Guide

