Las Vegas Strip skyline at dusk with mountain backdrop — relocation guide hero
Relocation

Moving to Las Vegas? Start here.

Zero state income tax. 3% annual property-tax cap. $485K median home price. Chris Nevada and the 150-agent Nevada Real Estate Group team have guided thousands of families from California, New York, Illinois, and Washington into Las Vegas homes — with 5,770+ verified five-star reviews backing the work.

$0
State income tax
3%
Annual property-tax cap
19,200
2025 net inbound migration
300+
Sunny days per year
Get a Free Relocation Consult →Call (702) 637-1759

Moving to Las Vegas in 2026takes 60–90 days from financial planning to closing. Nevada has zero state income tax, a 3% property tax cap, and a median home price of $485,000 — saving California buyers $22,000–$133,000 per year. Top relocation neighborhoods are Summerlin, Henderson, The Ridges, and Lake Las Vegas. Get a free relocation consult →

Why are people moving from California to Las Vegas in 2026?

The 19,200 net residents who moved to Nevada in 2025 (US Census Bureau ACS) cited a consistent set of reasons. The biggest single factor was the income-tax differential, but the cost-of-living gap, weather, business climate, and lower cost of luxury housing all stack on top.

01

Zero State Income Tax

Nevada Constitution Article 10 prohibits a state personal income tax. A $250,000 California earner saves ~$22,000 per year; a $1M earner saves ~$133,000. Over a 10-year hold, those savings compound dramatically.

02

3% Property Tax Cap

NRS 361.4723 caps annual property-tax increases at 3% for primary residences and 8% for non-primary. Long-term homeowners enjoy multi-decade tax certainty no other state matches. See our full Las Vegas property tax guide for rates by jurisdiction and exemptions.

03

Lower Cost of Luxury

A $5M home in Las Vegas is 7,000-9,000 sq ft on a half-acre. The same $5M in Beverly Hills buys 3,200 sq ft on a tenth of an acre. The luxury-per-dollar gap is larger than any other US market.

04

No Estate Tax

Nevada has zero state-level estate or inheritance tax. California and New York both impose state estate taxes on top of the federal exemption. For families building generational wealth, Nevada residency is a meaningful long-term advantage.

05

No Corporate Income Tax

Nevada has no franchise tax, no business income tax, no inventory tax. Closely-held business owners frequently relocate primary residence and operating entities to capture compounding tax savings across multiple income streams.

06

Homestead Protection

Nevada Homestead Declaration (NRS 115) protects $605,000 of primary-residence equity from most creditor claims when properly recorded with Clark County. Among the strongest homestead protections in the United States.

What does Nevada residency actually save you?

Figures are state income tax only on wages; figures exclude federal tax, FICA, local tax, and capital gains.

Household IncomeCaliforniaNew YorkIllinoisNevadaAnnual Savings vs CA
$150,000$10,400$8,200$7,250$0$10,400
$250,000$21,800$16,300$12,100$0$21,800
$500,000$56,400$36,100$24,200$0$56,400
$1,000,000$133,000$84,800$48,500$0$133,000
$2,500,000$332,500$248,500$121,250$0$332,500

Sources: California Franchise Tax Board 2026 tax tables, New York Department of Taxation and Finance, Illinois Department of Revenue, Nevada Department of Taxation, Nevada Constitution Article 10. Married filing jointly, 2026 tax brackets.

Nevada vs California state income tax comparison — $250K earner saves $21,800 per year
Nevada vs California tax savings — a $250K-earner couple keeps $21,800/year that California would tax.

How does Las Vegas cost of living compare to LA, SF, Seattle, and New York?

Index of 100 = US national average. Combined housing, groceries, utilities, transportation, healthcare.

MetroOverallHousingGroceriesTransportationHealthcare
Las Vegas10510710211194
Los Angeles17324711112896
San Francisco193294120125108
Seattle152194108127113
New York184258116110104
Denver12815210511299
Phoenix10811510310594

Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics regional price parities, Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) Index 2026, Bureau of Economic Analysis regional cost indices. A $200,000 household relocating from LA to Las Vegas typically increases real purchasing power 35-45% after accounting for housing differential and zero state income tax.

Cost of living comparison — Las Vegas vs San Francisco, Los Angeles, Seattle, New York
California-to-Nevada migration accelerated again in 2025 — the cost-of-luxury gap is the most common driver cited.

Which Las Vegas neighborhoods are best for relocators?

The Las Vegas valley spans four cities and more than 250 distinct residential communities. Most relocators fit one of five buyer profiles. Match yours below, then explore the linked community pages for inventory, pricing, schools, and HOA details.

Family with kids

Summerlin or Henderson

$500K–1.2M

Top-rated schools, parks, trails, family retail. Summerlin’s Paseos/Trails villages or Henderson’s Green Valley/Anthem/Inspirada.

Explore →
Tech founder / executive

The Ridges or MacDonald Highlands

$2M–15M

Guard-gated luxury, golf, mountain views, custom builds. The Ridges (TPC Las Vegas) or MacDonald Highlands (DragonRidge CC).

Explore →
Retiree / 55+

Sun City Anthem or Sun City Summerlin

$350K–900K

Age-restricted Del Webb active-adult communities with golf, clubhouses, and organized social programs. Compare Sun City Anthem (Henderson, 7,219 homes) and Sun City Summerlin (Las Vegas, 7,779 homes).

Explore →
Investor / second-home buyer

Lake Las Vegas or Strip high-rises

$400K–5M

Waterfront resort lifestyle or full-service luxury condos. Lake Las Vegas (Reflection Bay, SouthShore) or Strip high-rises (Waldorf Astoria, Veer Towers, One Queensridge Place).

Explore →
Entry-level buyer

North Las Vegas or Mountains Edge

$300K–550K

New construction at attainable price points. North Las Vegas (Aliante, Park Highlands) or Mountains Edge in the southwest valley.

Explore →
Custom-build buyer

Ascaya or Summerlin custom lots

$3M–30M+

Architect-driven estates on view lots. Ascaya (Henderson foothills), Summit Club, or remaining Ridges/MacDonald Highlands lots.

Explore →
Top relocation neighborhoods — Summerlin and Henderson side-by-side for relocating families and executives
Summerlin (west valley) and Henderson (southeast valley) are the two primary relocation submarkets for families and executives.
View all 250+ Las Vegas communities →

How long does it take to move to Las Vegas?

Most successful relocations follow a predictable 60-90 day arc. The bottlenecks are almost always (a) lender pre-approval timing and (b) coordinating one in-person tour trip. Everything else is sequential and manageable. Our team has guided this exact process more than 1,000 times.

Days 90-60

Financial planning

Get pre-approved with a Nevada-friendly lender. Decide cash vs financed, primary residence vs second home. Calibrate your buy box: city, school zone, price range, must-haves. Virtual neighborhood tours via Google Earth and our community video library.

Days 60-30

In-person tour trip

Plan a 3-4 day trip to walk 6-10 properties across your top 2-3 neighborhoods. We coordinate the entire schedule: lockbox access, builder appointments at new-construction sales offices, gate access for guard-gated communities, and an evening community dinner so you experience the lifestyle, not just the listings.

Days 30-15

Offer + escrow

Submit offer with our negotiation strategy. Nevada residential purchase contracts typically allow 30-45 days to close. During escrow: inspection, appraisal (if financed), final mortgage underwriting, HOA document review, and title work. We handle the document flow so you can focus on your move logistics.

Days 14-0

Move + close

Schedule long-distance movers (book 4+ weeks ahead for guaranteed dates), arrange vehicle transport if needed, transfer utilities, schedule final walkthrough 48 hours before close. Signing day is typically 1-2 hours at the title company.

Day 1 in Nevada

Residency setup

30-day window to register vehicles at Nevada DMV ($33 + ~1.25% of vehicle value as governmental services tax). Update voter registration online at registertovotenv.gov. Change driver license to Nevada within 30 days. For tax purposes, document your Nevada residency intent: utility bills, voter registration, vehicle registration, and homestead declaration.

Residency & vehicle: registertovotenv.gov, NRS 115 (Homestead), NRS 361.4723 (property tax cap).

60 to 90 day Las Vegas relocation timeline — from financial planning to closing on a home
A typical Las Vegas relocation runs 60–90 days end to end — the two bottlenecks are lender pre-approval and the in-person tour trip.

What surprises new Las Vegas residents most?

Summer heat reality.June through September runs 100–115°F regularly, and 120°F+ peaks are no longer rare. New residents from coastal California or the Pacific Northwest are often unprepared. Mitigations that actually work: choose a home with north-facing exposure on the main living areas, an attached garage (preheating cars in driveways is brutal), shaded outdoor space, and a pool (resort-style, not just a sliver). HOA-restricted communities sometimes prohibit pools or limit lot coverage — verify before you write an offer.

HOA culture is real.Most master-planned communities (Summerlin, Henderson’s Cadence/Inspirada, Mountains Edge) have active HOAs with architectural review boards, landscape rules, parking restrictions, and short-term-rental prohibitions. CC&Rs are non-negotiable post-purchase. Review the most recent reserve study, current budget, and 2-year meeting minutes before going under contract.

Water restrictions in 2026. Southern Nevada Water Authority enforces non-functional turf removal mandates, watering-day restrictions, and drought-tolerant landscaping incentives. Older homes with traditional lawns are being reassessed for compliance. Newer master plans (Cadence, Inspirada, Skye Canyon) are designed compliance-first.

Schools work differently.Clark County School District (CCSD) is the 5th-largest in the US. Zoning matters but CCSD’s open-enrollment policy means a top-rated school in a different zone is often accessible if you apply early. Magnet and charter options (Doral, Coral, Pinecrest, Mater Academy) are heavily oversubscribed; lottery-based admission for kindergarten is competitive.

No state income tax form. Nevada residents do not file a state income tax return because there is no state personal income tax. This catches many California transplants off-guard the first year — you only file federal and (if applicable) any non-resident state where you earn income. NV DMV vehicle registration is required within 30 daysand includes a 1.25% governmental services tax based on MSRP — budget accordingly on luxury vehicles.

What’s the difference between Summerlin and Henderson?

For most relocating families, the buy-box narrows to Summerlin (west valley) or Henderson (southeast valley) within the first week. Both are excellent; the trade-offs are real.

FactorSummerlinHenderson
Master developerHoward Hughes CorporationLandWell + multiple master plans (Cadence, Inspirada, etc.)
Established1990City incorporated 1953
Median home price (2026 Q1)$685,000$520,000
Top schoolsBonner Elementary, Sig Rogich MS, Palo Verde HSFoothill HS, Coronado HS, Green Valley HS
Drive to Strip18-22 minutes22-28 minutes
Drive to airport22-26 minutes16-20 minutes
Country clubs within 10 min53
TopographyRed Rock foothills (west)Black Mountain foothills (southeast)
Property tax rate per $100$2.9489 (Clark County)$2.6829 (City of Henderson)
Retail densityDowntown Summerlin, Tivoli Village, 215 corridorThe District, Henderson Marketplace, Galleria Mall

Summerlin optimizes for mature master-plan amenities — 36 villages, 700+ miles of trails, Howard Hughes-developed since 1990, the deepest retail/dining base in the valley. Top luxury here clusters in The Ridges and Red Rock Country Club. Henderson optimizes for topography and property tax— bigger lots, lower city tax rate, more elevation in the foothill communities, closer to Harry Reid Airport. Top luxury here is Ascaya, MacDonald Highlands, and Anthem Country Club.

What hidden costs should you budget for moving to Las Vegas?

NV DMV governmental services tax.Nevada charges roughly 1.25% of vehicle MSRP at initial registration, plus a $33 base fee. On a $90,000 SUV, that’s ~$1,125 on top of normal registration. The tax depreciates annually but the first-year hit catches many new residents off-guard.

HOA transfer + capital contribution fees.Master-planned community closings frequently include one-time HOA transfer fees ($350–$500) plus capital contributions ($500–$3,500) at close. These are seller-negotiable in some transactions, but luxury and guard-gated communities typically pass them to the buyer.

SID/LID special assessments. Newer master plans (Cadence, Inspirada, Skye Canyon) frequently have Special Improvement District or Local Improvement District bonds repaid through additional property tax assessments. These are disclosed in the title commitment but easy to overlook. Annual amounts range from $200 to $2,800+ depending on community and home size.

Layered HOA fees.A home in Summerlin’s The Ridges pays the Summerlin master association fee, the village sub-association fee, AND the guard-gate community fee. Total monthly HOA can run $400–$1,800 depending on community. Confirm the full stack at the listing appointment, not after offer acceptance.

Summer cooling costs.A 4,000+ sqft Summerlin home with high ceilings can run $300–$500/month June through September on NV Energy. Energy-efficient new construction (post-2018 builds) and zoned HVAC reduce this materially. Older single-zone systems are the worst offenders.

Year-one property tax escrow shortage.When you buy, the property tax base typically resets to your purchase price (vs the prior owner’s capped assessment). Your lender may underestimate the year-one bill in the initial escrow analysis, leading to a shortage in year 2. Plan for the escrow recalibration in your year-two budget.

Chris Nevada, Broker, Nevada Real Estate Group, NV License S.181401

Get a personalized Las Vegas relocation plan

A 30-minute call with Chris Nevada or one of our senior relocation specialists. We map your buy box, tax situation, school priorities, and timeline against the right Las Vegas neighborhoods. No obligation, no pressure, no spam after.

  • ✓ Tax-savings projection vs your origin state
  • ✓ Neighborhood shortlist matched to your buy box
  • ✓ School-zone analysis and private-school options
  • ✓ Lender pre-approval with Nevada-friendly partners
  • ✓ Property-tour itinerary for your in-person trip
★ 5.0· 5,770+ verified five-star reviews · 16+ years local · NV License S.181401

Request your consult

By submitting, you agree to receive calls/texts about your relocation. Reply STOP to opt out.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much money do I need to move to Las Vegas?

Plan for $4,500–$12,000 in direct moving costs (long-distance movers, vehicle transport, security deposits, first-month expenses), plus your down payment if buying a home. For a typical relocation from California buying a $500,000 Las Vegas home, total cash needed is roughly $115,000–$135,000 (10-20% down + $5,000-$8,000 closing + $8,000-$12,000 move). Nevada has no state income tax, so the recurring savings start immediately.

How much does a typical home cost in Las Vegas in 2026?

The Clark County median single-family home price was $485,000 in Q1 2026. Entry-level homes start around $300,000 in North Las Vegas, mid-tier homes in Henderson and Summerlin run $500,000-$900,000, and luxury homes in The Ridges, MacDonald Highlands, and Ascaya range from $2 million to $30+ million. Condos and townhomes start around $230,000.

What are the tax benefits of moving to Las Vegas from California?

Nevada has no state income tax, no corporate income tax, no franchise tax, no estate tax, and caps annual property tax increases at 3% on primary residences. A married couple earning $250,000 in California pays roughly $22,000 per year in state income tax; in Nevada, that is zero. Over 10 years, that is $220,000+ in cumulative savings, before factoring in lower property tax rates and lower cost of living.

How long does it take to move to Las Vegas?

A typical relocation runs 60-90 days from decision to keys-in-hand. Weeks 1-4: financial planning, lender pre-approval, narrowing your buy box. Weeks 5-8: virtual tours and an in-person trip to see top neighborhoods. Weeks 9-12: offer, escrow (typical Nevada escrow is 30-45 days), final walkthrough, close, schedule movers. Day 1 in Nevada: 30-day window to register vehicles at the Nevada DMV and update voter registration.

Which Las Vegas neighborhoods are best for families?

For families, Summerlin (The Paseos, The Trails), Henderson (Green Valley, Anthem, Inspirada), and Mountains Edge consistently rank highest. These areas offer top-rated public schools (Bonner Elementary, Sig Rogich Middle School, Palo Verde High, Foothill High, Coronado High), extensive parks and trail systems, and family-oriented retail and dining. Median home prices range from $500,000 to $900,000.

Do I need a Nevada real estate license to buy a home here?

No. You can buy a home in Nevada regardless of where you live. You will need a Nevada-licensed buyer agent to represent you in the transaction (it costs you nothing — the seller compensates the buyer agent in most transactions). After closing, you have 30 days to register vehicles with the Nevada DMV and update your driver license to claim Nevada residency for tax purposes.

What is the cost of living in Las Vegas compared to California?

Las Vegas cost of living is approximately 30-45% lower than Los Angeles and 50-65% lower than San Francisco. Housing is the biggest single driver: a comparable $1.2 million home in LA equates to $500,000-$700,000 in Las Vegas. Groceries run 8-12% lower, utilities are slightly higher (summer cooling costs), gas is 25-35% cheaper, and there is no state income tax. Total household savings for a $200,000 income earner typically run $30,000-$60,000 per year.

What are the best schools in Las Vegas?

Clark County School District serves the metro area with strong choice and magnet programs. Top-rated public schools include Bonner Elementary, Sig Rogich Middle School, Palo Verde High School (Summerlin), Foothill High School, and Coronado High School (Henderson). Top private schools include The Meadows School ($30,000-$36,000/year), Faith Lutheran ($14,000-$18,000), Las Vegas Day School, Adelson Educational Campus, and Bishop Gorman High School ($16,000-$22,000). Charter options include Doral Academy, Coral Academy, and Pinecrest Academy.

Is Las Vegas safe to move to?

Henderson consistently ranks in the top 10 safest cities in the United States with more than 100,000 residents (US News & World Report 2025). Suburban areas like Summerlin, Anthem, Lake Las Vegas, Mountains Edge, and Inspirada have crime rates well below the national average. The Las Vegas Strip area has higher tourism-related crime statistics but is not where residents typically live. Choosing the right neighborhood is the single biggest factor in your safety experience.

Can I work remotely from Las Vegas?

Yes. Nevada has reliable fiber and 5G coverage in all major residential submarkets, no state income tax on remote-work wages, and no required state withholding for residents working for out-of-state employers. Many tech workers, financial services professionals, and consultants relocate specifically for the income-tax savings combined with full-time remote work. Confirm your employer's remote-work and state-residency policies before relocating.

Ready to make Nevada home?

Call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com. Chris Nevada and our 150-agent team respond to qualified relocation inquiries the same business day.

Get Free ConsultCall (702) 637-1759

Nevada Real Estate Group · LPT Realty · NV License S.181401 · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148

CallTextFree Consult →