How Nevada Calculates Your Property Tax
Nevada uses a three-step formula codified in Nevada Revised Statutes 361.225 and 361.227. Most homeowners and buyers never see the full math — but understanding it helps you read your tax bill, plan for year-one assessments after a purchase, and decide whether to appeal.
- 1
County Assessor sets the taxable value
Taxable value equals land value plus replacement cost of improvements (your home) minus 1.5% annual depreciation, capped at market value. The Clark County Assessor reassesses every property annually using construction-cost manuals, comparable sales, and physical inspection cycles.
- 2
Taxable value × 35% = assessed value
Nevada applies a uniform 35% ratio to convert taxable value into assessed value (NRS 361.225). A home with a $500,000 taxable value has a $175,000 assessed value. This is the figure that actually drives your tax bill.
- 3
Assessed value × local tax rate = annual tax bill
Local jurisdictions set tax rates per $100 of assessed value. Clark County jurisdictions run from 2.6829 (Henderson) to 2.9489 (unincorporated Clark County). On a $175,000 assessed value at the unincorporated rate, the bill is $175,000 ÷ 100 × $2.9489 = $5,161 annually.
Sources: Nevada Revised Statutes 361.225 (assessment ratio), 361.4723 (cap), Clark County Treasurer published rate schedule fiscal year 2026.
Clark County Property Tax Rates 2026
Clark County contains five jurisdictions with slightly different tax rates. The rate is expressed per $100 of assessed value. Lower rates favor jurisdictions like Henderson and Boulder City; the highest rate sits in unincorporated Clark County (which includes most of Summerlin, Spring Valley, and Enterprise).
| Jurisdiction | Rate per $100 | Effective Rate | Tax on $500K Home | Tax on $1M Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unincorporated Clark County | $2.9489 | 1.03% | $5,161 | $10,321 |
| City of Las Vegas | $2.9489 | 1.03% | $5,161 | $10,321 |
| City of North Las Vegas | $2.9489 | 1.03% | $5,161 | $10,321 |
| City of Henderson | $2.6829 | 0.94% | $4,695 | $9,390 |
| City of Boulder City | $2.6829 | 0.94% | $4,695 | $9,390 |
| Mesquite (Clark County) | $2.9489 | 1.03% | $5,161 | $10,321 |
Source: Clark County Treasurer published tax rate schedule, fiscal year 2026. Tax bill examples assume 35% taxable value ratio with no exemptions applied.
Why Long-Term Homeowners Pay So Much Less
Nevada Revised Statute 361.4723 caps the annual increase on property tax bills, regardless of how much the underlying home value rises. For owner-occupied primary residences, the cap is 3% per year. For non-primary residences (second homes, rental properties, vacant land, commercial property), the cap is 8% per year.
For long-tenured homeowners, this is among the strongest property tax protections in the United States. A primary residence purchased in 2010 for $300,000 may have a current market value of $620,000 in 2026, but the assessed value (and therefore the tax bill) has only grown at 3% per year — putting it well below where a new buyer of the same home would start.
Example: 10-year hold on a primary residence
Purchase 2016 at $400,000, market value 2026 at $720,000 (+80%):
- · Year 1 (2016): assessed value $140,000, annual tax ~$4,130
- · Year 10 (2026): assessed value capped at $187,800, annual tax ~$5,540
- · Same home purchased fresh in 2026 by a new buyer: assessed $252,000, annual tax ~$7,431
- · Long-term owner saves $1,891 per year versus a new buyer at identical market value
The cap resets when the property changes ownership — new buyers begin at the current market value and the 3%/8% cap applies going forward. This is why most relocators see a higher year-one tax bill than the prior owner paid, even on the same home.
Annual Property Tax by Home Price
Estimated year-one property tax bills for new purchases at common Las Vegas price points. Assumes 35% taxable value ratio, no exemptions, and assumes taxable value equals market value in year one (typical for new purchases).
| Home Price | Assessed Value | Henderson | Unincorporated Clark / LV | Monthly Escrow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $105,000 | $2,817 | $3,096 | $258 |
| $500,000 | $175,000 | $4,695 | $5,161 | $430 |
| $750,000 | $262,500 | $7,043 | $7,741 | $645 |
| $1,000,000 | $350,000 | $9,390 | $10,321 | $860 |
| $1,500,000 | $525,000 | $14,085 | $15,482 | $1,290 |
| $2,000,000 | $700,000 | $18,780 | $20,642 | $1,720 |
| $3,000,000 | $1,050,000 | $28,170 | $30,964 | $2,580 |
| $5,000,000 | $1,750,000 | $46,951 | $51,606 | $4,300 |
Monthly escrow is shown for the higher (unincorporated/LV) rate. Most lenders collect property tax in monthly escrow as part of your PITI mortgage payment.
Las Vegas Property Tax vs Other Major Markets
Effective property tax rates as a percentage of market value, based on Tax Foundation 2025 state data and state revenue department published rates. Includes the 2026 annual cap structure where applicable.
| State / Metro | Effective Rate | Annual Cap | Tax on $1M Home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada (Clark County) | 0.94–1.03% | 3% primary / 8% non-primary | $9,390–$10,321 |
| California | 1.10–1.25% | 2% (Prop 13) | $11,000–$12,500 |
| Texas | 1.60–2.20% | None (state-level) | $16,000–$22,000 |
| New York | 1.40–2.50% | Local caps vary | $14,000–$25,000 |
| Illinois | 2.05–2.30% | Triennial reassessment | $20,500–$23,000 |
| Arizona | 0.60–0.65% | 5% on owner-occupied | $6,000–$6,500 |
| Florida | 0.80–0.85% | 3% (Save Our Homes) | $8,000–$8,500 |
Las Vegas property tax sits in the lower-middle of major US markets — meaningfully lower than California, Texas, New York, and Illinois. Combined with Nevada's zero state income tax, total tax burden is among the lowest in the United States for homeowners.
Nevada Property Tax Exemptions
Disabled Veterans
Veterans with a service-connected disability rating receive an exemption of $30,800 of assessed value at 100% disability, scaled proportionally for lower ratings. Apply with the Clark County Assessor with DD-214 and current disability rating documentation.
Surviving Spouse
Widows and widowers (regardless of age) receive a $1,500 exemption from assessed value. Annual application required; benefit ceases upon remarriage. Worth approximately $44 per year in tax savings at the unincorporated Clark rate.
Blind Persons
Legally blind Nevada residents receive a $4,800 exemption from assessed value (worth roughly $142 per year at the unincorporated Clark rate). Requires certification from a licensed ophthalmologist or optometrist.
Senior Tax Assistance
Nevada operates a Senior Citizen and Disabled Veterans Property Tax Assistance program for low-income seniors over 65 (or disabled veterans of any age) meeting income thresholds. Provides direct rebates rather than assessment reductions. Apply with the Nevada Department of Taxation.
File exemption applications with the Clark County Assessor by June 15 for the following fiscal year (July 1 through June 30).
Plan your purchase with the real numbers
Chris Nevada and the Nevada Real Estate Group team can pull the exact property tax history, current assessment, and projected year-one bill on any home you are considering — before you write an offer. No charge, no obligation, same business day turnaround.
- ✓ Current and historical assessed value for any Clark County parcel
- ✓ Projected year-one tax bill at your purchase price
- ✓ Comparison to other homes you are considering
- ✓ Exemption eligibility review (veteran, surviving spouse, senior)
- ✓ Tax-savings projection vs your origin state
Las Vegas Property Tax — Frequently Asked Questions
How much is property tax in Las Vegas in 2026?+
For a home with a $500,000 market value in unincorporated Clark County (most of Summerlin, Spring Valley, and Enterprise), the annual property tax bill is approximately $5,161 — calculated as 35% taxable value × 2.9489% tax rate. The same home inside the City of Henderson runs roughly $4,695 due to Henderson's lower 2.6829% rate. Effective property tax rates across Clark County range from 0.94% to 1.03% of market value, depending on jurisdiction.
How is Nevada property tax calculated?+
Nevada calculates property tax using three steps: (1) the County Assessor determines taxable value (replacement cost minus depreciation, capped by market value); (2) taxable value is multiplied by 35% to get assessed value (per NRS 361.225); (3) assessed value is multiplied by the local tax rate per $100. For a $500,000 home: $500,000 × 35% = $175,000 assessed value, then $175,000 ÷ 100 × $2.9489 = $5,161 annual tax bill in unincorporated Clark County.
What is the property tax cap in Las Vegas?+
Nevada Revised Statute 361.4723 caps annual property tax increases at 3% for owner-occupied primary residences and 8% for non-primary residences (second homes, investment properties, vacant land). The cap survives ownership transfer and provides multi-decade tax certainty no other state matches. The cap protects long-tenured homeowners whose property values have appreciated significantly faster than the cap allows.
When are Las Vegas property taxes due?+
Clark County property tax bills are mailed in July each year for the fiscal year running July 1 through June 30. Taxes are paid in four equal quarterly installments: 3rd Monday of August, 1st Monday of October, 1st Monday of January, and 1st Monday of March. Property owners can pay the full annual amount upfront if preferred. Payments can be made online at clarkcountynv.gov, by mail, in person at the Treasurer's office, or through your mortgage company's escrow account.
What property tax exemptions are available in Nevada?+
Nevada offers several property tax exemptions: (1) Disabled Veterans exemption up to $30,800 of assessed value depending on disability rating; (2) Surviving Spouse exemption up to $1,500 of assessed value for widows and widowers; (3) Blind exemption up to $4,800 of assessed value for legally blind residents; (4) Senior tax assistance program for low-income seniors meeting income limits. Applications are filed with the Clark County Assessor by June 15 for the following fiscal year.
Is Las Vegas property tax cheaper than California?+
Yes, substantially. California property taxes run roughly 1.1% to 1.25% of assessed value with Proposition 13 limiting annual increases to 2%. Las Vegas effective property tax rates run 0.94% to 1.03% of market value with a 3% annual cap. On a $1 million home, California taxes are typically $11,000-$12,500 annually versus $9,400-$10,300 in Las Vegas — a roughly $2,000 annual savings. Combined with Nevada's zero state income tax, total tax burden for relocating Californians is dramatically lower.
Will my property tax bill go up if I buy a home in Las Vegas?+
Yes, in most cases. When you purchase a home, the Clark County Assessor reassesses taxable value to current market value. This typically resets the property tax base to the new purchase price, then the 3% (primary) or 8% (non-primary) annual cap applies going forward. Long-tenured sellers often have assessed values well below market; new buyers should plan for the year-one property tax to reflect the actual purchase price, not the prior owner's capped amount.
How do I appeal my Las Vegas property tax assessment?+
Property owners who believe their assessed value is incorrect can file an appeal with the Clark County Board of Equalization by January 15 each year. The appeal requires documentation of comparable sales, recent appraisals, or evidence of physical depreciation. The Board reviews appeals through March. If denied, owners can appeal to the State Board of Equalization. Nevada Real Estate Group can prepare a comparative market analysis to support an assessment appeal at no cost.
Do new construction homes pay different property tax?+
New construction is assessed at full replacement cost in year one, then subject to the standard 3% or 8% annual cap thereafter. The Assessor uses construction cost data, lot value, and finish quality to set initial taxable value. Buyers of brand-new homes should budget for year-one property tax based on their full purchase price, including upgrades, lot premiums, and any builder-paid closing credits. The cap protection begins in year two.
Where do my Las Vegas property tax dollars go?+
Clark County property tax revenue funds local government services. Approximate distribution: Clark County School District (33%), Clark County general fund and services (24%), state and other jurisdictions (15%), Las Vegas Valley Water District and Sanitation (10%), Library District (6%), Fire District (5%), and incorporated city services or other (7%). The exact distribution varies slightly by jurisdiction (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, or unincorporated Clark County).
Questions about a specific property?
Call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com. We can pull the exact assessment history and projected tax bill for any Clark County address.
Nevada Real Estate Group · LPT Realty · NV License S.181401 · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
Nevada Real Estate Group is not a tax advisor. The information on this page is for general educational purposes only and should not be construed as legal, tax, or financial advice. Consult a qualified Nevada-licensed CPA or tax attorney for advice specific to your situation.