Aerial view of Las Vegas residential neighborhoods at sunset — Nevada 2025 real estate year-in-review
Market Update

Nevada Real Estate and Homes Market 2025: The Complete Year-in-Review

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 21 min read

Nevada closed 51,800+ residential transactions in 2025 totaling $26.4 billion in volume — a 9.1% year-over-year gain. Here is the complete data-driven retrospective covering Las Vegas, Reno-Sparks, Carson City, and the rural counties, with the headline shifts every buyer and seller should know going into 2026.

Nevada had its strongest residential real estate year since 2021 in 2025, and it was not close. Statewide closed transactions reached 51,832 — up 9.1% over 2024 — and total dollar volume crossed $26.4 billion for the first time outside the 2021-2022 pandemic-era spike. Median sale prices climbed in all five urban counties (Clark, Washoe, Carson City, Douglas, Lyon), inventory tightened to multi-year lows, and the long-running California-to-Nevada migration that defined the early 2020s slowed only modestly despite higher mortgage rates persisting through the first three quarters.

The data below is drawn from Las Vegas REALTORS (LVR), the Reno-Sparks Association of REALTORS (RSAR), the Sierra Nevada Realtors regional reports, the Clark County Assessor's recorded-transaction archive, the Washoe County Assessor, the Nevada Department of Taxation, and Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis FRED housing indices. Every number in this retrospective traces back to a primary government or trade-association source.

If you are buying, selling, refinancing, or relocating to Nevada in 2026, this is the baseline year you need to understand. The structural shifts that hit in 2025 — the cash-share surge, the inventory compression, the new construction price compression, and the property-tax-cap pressure — are now setting the rules for 2026 and beyond.

What Were the Headline Numbers for Nevada Real Estate in 2025?

The cleanest way to read a real estate year is to look at five metrics: transactions, volume, median price, days on market, and inventory. Here is Nevada's 2025 versus 2024 on all five, at the statewide level.

Metric2024 Full Year2025 Full YearChange
Total closed transactions47,51251,832+9.1%
Total dollar volume$23.1B$26.4B+14.3%
Statewide median sale price$445,000$478,000+7.4%
Statewide median days on market49 days38 days-22.4%
Active inventory (Dec snapshot)9,8407,210-26.7%

Sources: LVR + RSAR + Nevada Department of Taxation real property transfer records, January 2024 through December 2025.

The takeaway: closings up nearly 10%, dollar volume up 14%, prices up 7%, days on market shortened by a full week and a half, and inventory dropped by more than a quarter. Every directional indicator pointed to a market with strong demand, constrained supply, and meaningful seller pricing power — even though the Federal Reserve's policy rate held at 4.25-4.50% through most of the year.

The single biggest contextual fact: Nevada did this without rate relief. Most of the gain came from buyer demand absorbing 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 6.4%-7.1% range across the year (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly 2025). When rates do come down — and the Fed signaled a 50-75 basis-point easing path for 2026 at its December 2025 FOMC — Nevada is structurally positioned for a meaningful demand-side acceleration.

How Did Las Vegas Perform Compared to 2024?

Clark County is roughly 75% of Nevada's residential transaction volume, so the Las Vegas valley story is most of the state's story. Here is the year-on-year breakdown.

Las Vegas Metric20242025Change
Single-family home closings31,42034,180+8.8%
Single-family median price$455,000$485,000+6.6%
Condo/townhouse closings7,8408,920+13.8%
Condo/townhouse median price$282,000$310,000+9.9%
Cash-share of all transactions26.4%31.2%+4.8pp
Inventory (Dec, all property types)6,180 listings4,640 listings-24.9%

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS Monthly Statistical Reports, January-December 2025.

The Las Vegas year was a story of accelerating demand against a constrained supply pipeline. Single-family closings rose 8.8% even though the average 30-year fixed mortgage held above 6.5% all year. New construction absorbed faster than anticipated (more on that below). Condo/townhouse volume jumped 13.8% — a sharper percentage gain than the single-family segment, driven by the under-$400K buyer pool finding more attainable options in attached product than in detached new construction.

The cash share is the structural shift to watch. When 31% of Las Vegas transactions close in cash — and 51% of the $1M+ luxury segment — financing-contingency leverage has materially weakened across the buyer pool. Sellers no longer assume appraisal risk; rate-lock anxiety is no longer a negotiation lever; and competing offers compete primarily on close speed and certainty, not on traditional offer-price-plus-conditions.

What Happened in the Reno-Sparks Market in 2025?

Reno-Sparks (Washoe County, plus parts of Storey and Lyon) had a tighter, more expensive market than Las Vegas in 2025, but on different dynamics. Tesla, Switch, Apple, Google, Microsoft, and the broader Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center continued to drive employer-relocation demand at the same time the for-sale inventory in the Reno-Sparks metro shrank to its lowest point since 2013.

Reno-Sparks Metric20242025Change
Single-family closings4,8205,180+7.5%
Single-family median price$552,000$588,000+6.5%
Days on market (median)41 days32 days-22%
Inventory (Dec snapshot)1,140 listings740 listings-35.1%
% of homes sold above list price22%31%+9pp

Source: Reno-Sparks Association of REALTORS Monthly Stats and Sierra Nevada Realtors annual report, 2025.

Reno-Sparks median price ($588,000) ended 2025 about 21% above the Las Vegas median ($485,000), the widest spread between the two metros since 2007. The gap is structural: Washoe County is geographically constrained by Tahoe to the west, the Truckee Meadows valley footprint, and federal/tribal land borders. New-construction land supply is tighter and higher-priced than in Clark County's much-larger urbanizing footprint. As long as the employer-relocation pipeline holds (and through 2025 there was no sign of slowing), Reno-Sparks pricing pressure is structural.

The "% sold above list price" jumping from 22% to 31% is the cleanest single statistic showing how competitive the Reno market got. In submarkets like Somersett, ArrowCreek, Caughlin Ranch, and Saint James Village, multiple-offer situations on well-prepared listings became the rule, not the exception.

Which Nevada Neighborhoods Appreciated the Most in 2025?

Year-over-year median price gains varied widely across Nevada submarkets. The biggest gainers were concentrated in three patterns: high-end Henderson, west Reno-Sparks, and the entry-luxury custom-lot pockets of Las Vegas master plans.

Submarket2024 Median2025 MedianYoY Change
Ascaya (Henderson custom)$4,920,000$5,820,000+18.3%
ArrowCreek (south Reno)$1,420,000$1,650,000+16.2%
The Ridges (Summerlin)$4,310,000$4,950,000+14.8%
Lake Las Vegas waterfront$3,460,000$3,920,000+13.3%
MacDonald Highlands (Henderson)$4,210,000$4,680,000+11.2%
Somersett (Reno)$748,000$824,000+10.2%
Mountains Edge (Las Vegas)$542,000$592,000+9.2%
Skye Canyon (Las Vegas)$605,000$658,000+8.8%
North Las Vegas (overall)$385,000$415,000+7.8%
Inspirada (Henderson)$635,000$682,000+7.4%

Source: LVR + RSAR submarket sale aggregates, 2024-2025.

Two patterns stand out. First, the luxury tier ($2M+) appreciated faster than the median across both metros — driven by the cash-buyer share and out-of-state relocation demand. Second, the entry-luxury custom-lot sections of master-planned communities (Mountains Edge, Skye Canyon, Inspirada) outpaced production-home segments by 200-300 basis points. Custom-lot inventory in Nevada is structurally limited, and 2025 confirmed that buyers will pay a premium for them.

How Did Mortgage Rates Affect Nevada Buyers in 2025?

The Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey average 30-year fixed conventional rate moved between 6.39% (low, March 2025) and 7.12% (high, July 2025), ending the year at 6.74% in late December. Compared to the 7.79% peak of October 2023, the 2025 average represented a meaningful cost-of-money improvement, but rates remained well above the 3.0-3.5% range that defined 2020-2021.

On a $500,000 Nevada home with 20% down, the math worked like this in 2025:

  • At 6.50% rate: $400K loan, principal & interest = $2,528/month; total PITI ~$3,150
  • At 7.00% rate: $400K loan, principal & interest = $2,661/month; total PITI ~$3,285
  • At 7.50% rate: $400K loan, principal & interest = $2,797/month; total PITI ~$3,420

The $267 swing between the low and high rate of 2025 translated to roughly $46,000 in lifetime interest cost over a 30-year hold on that same $500,000 home — meaningful, but not deal-breaking for serious buyers. Where it mattered most was at the buy-box margin: buyers shopping right at the edge of their pre-approval threshold dropped out when rates spiked in July, then re-engaged when rates dipped in September. The seasonal sales pattern shifted accordingly.

The buyer-financing breakdown for 2025 by loan type, per LVR statistical reports:

  • Conventional: 53%
  • Cash: 31% (up from 26% in 2024)
  • FHA: 9%
  • VA: 6%
  • Other (USDA, jumbo non-conforming): 1%

Cash buyers are now nearly twice as common as FHA buyers in the Las Vegas market — a complete reversal of the 2015-2018 ratio. Nevada Real Estate Group has structured every $2M+ listing in 2025 around the assumption that the buyer will be cash; that assumption was correct in 51% of those transactions.

Was 2025 a Buyer's or Seller's Market in Nevada?

The honest answer: it was a seller's market across most of the state, but the degree varied by price band. Inventory months — the standard balance metric — tells the cleanest story. A balanced market sits at 5-6 months of supply; below 5 months favors sellers; above 6 favors buyers.

Price BandLas Vegas Months of Supply (Dec 2025)Reno-Sparks Months of Supply (Dec 2025)
Under $400K1.8 months1.4 months
$400K – $700K2.6 months2.1 months
$700K – $1.2M3.4 months3.0 months
$1.2M – $2.5M4.1 months3.7 months
$2.5M – $5M4.8 months4.4 months
$5M+7.2 months6.8 months

Source: LVR + RSAR monthly inventory and absorption data, December 2025.

Below $700,000 — where roughly 70% of Nevada transactions live — the market was sharply tilted toward sellers all year. Multiple-offer situations were routine, escalation clauses became common, and properly-prepped listings sold within their first 14-day window at or above ask.

Above $5,000,000, the market was nominally balanced to slightly buyer-favoring. Inventory at the very top of the luxury segment is structurally less liquid: fewer qualified buyers, longer marketing timelines, and substantial seller patience required.

For 2026 planning, the implication is clear: if you are selling a Nevada home priced under $1.5M and need to close quickly, the market is on your side. If you are selling above $5M, plan for a 90-180 day marketing window even with strong execution.

What Were the Biggest Single Sales in Nevada in 2025?

The 2025 trophy sales tell their own story about where the high-end of the market sits. From Clark County and Washoe County recorded-transaction archives, here are the highest single residential sales of 2025:

  • $28,500,000 — The Ridges, Summerlin (Las Vegas). Custom estate, 14,400 sq ft, on a 1.4-acre Falcon Ridge view lot. Closed September 2025.
  • $22,800,000 — Ascaya, Henderson. Two-acre ridgeline custom estate, 11,800 sq ft, indoor-outdoor pool grotto, 8-car gallery garage. Closed June 2025.
  • $19,400,000 — Lake Las Vegas waterfront, Henderson. Half-acre lakefront parcel with 12,200 sq ft custom build, full water frontage, private dock. Closed November 2025.
  • $17,250,000 — MacDonald Highlands, Henderson. 1.1-acre ridge parcel with 10,800 sq ft custom estate, DragonRidge frontage. Closed August 2025.
  • $16,500,000 — ArrowCreek, Reno. Largest residential sale in Washoe County for 2025. Two-acre custom estate, 9,400 sq ft, full Sierra view exposure.
  • $14,800,000 — Lake Tahoe Nevada-side (Glenbrook). Half-acre lakeshore parcel with renovated estate.
  • $12,900,000 — The Ridges, Summerlin. Custom 9,800 sq ft on a 0.7-acre view lot.
  • $11,400,000 — Anthem Country Club, Henderson. Custom estate, 8,200 sq ft, premium golf-frontage lot.

These eight transactions alone totaled $143.6 million in 2025 — about 0.54% of all Nevada residential dollar volume coming from 0.015% of transactions. The valley's ultra-high-end is small in count but disproportionate in dollar contribution and economic signaling.

How Did New Construction Perform in Nevada in 2025?

New construction was the constraint that defined Nevada's 2025 market. The Southern Nevada Home Builders Association (SNHBA) reported 14,820 new-home closings across Clark County in 2025, up from 13,210 in 2024. That sounds healthy, but the demand side outpaced it: the typical SNHBA member backlog grew from 4-6 months at the start of 2025 to 7-11 months by December.

Median new-home prices by market segment for 2025:

  • Las Vegas under-$500K new construction: $452,000 median. Primarily Lennar Smart Home, KB Home, D.R. Horton Express. Production builders, smaller lots, often in North Las Vegas, Centennial Hills, and Cadence.
  • Las Vegas $500K-$750K new construction: $618,000 median. Mid-tier Toll Brothers, Pardee, Pulte, Tri Pointe. Mountains Edge custom sections, Skye Canyon, Inspirada.
  • Las Vegas $750K-$1.5M new construction: $945,000 median. Toll Brothers premium series, Tri Pointe semi-custom, William Lyon Encore. The Paseos, Cadence, Inspirada estate sections.
  • Las Vegas $1.5M+ new construction: $2,140,000 median. Blue Heron, Sun West, Pinnacle, Christopher Homes. The Ridges, MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya custom builds.
  • Reno-Sparks new construction overall: $642,000 median. Lennar, Pulte, KB Home, Toll Brothers. Concentrated in Reno's south end, Sparks, and the Spanish Springs corridor.

Custom-build inventory in the $1.5M+ Las Vegas segment grew tighter through 2025. Custom-lot availability at Ascaya, top-of-Ridges, and Lake Las Vegas waterfront has structural ceilings — once those lots clear, replacement supply requires new master-plan releases on multi-year timelines. Custom-build pricing per square foot continued to drift up; the 2024 average of $310-$430 per finished square foot moved to $340-$475 by year-end 2025, depending on builder, finish level, and lot complexity.

Did Out-of-State Migration to Nevada Slow in 2025?

Marginally. According to U-Haul's 2025 Migration Trends Report and U.S. Census Bureau state-to-state estimates, Nevada remained a top-five inbound migration state for the fifth consecutive year, but the pace slowed from the 2021-2023 peaks.

YearNet Domestic In-Migration to NevadaLargest Origin State
202141,400California (28,200)
202236,800California (22,400)
202328,900California (16,500)
202422,600California (12,800)
202519,200California (10,400)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS state-to-state migration estimates, 2021-2025.

The deceleration is real but the floor is high. Nineteen thousand net residents per year is still meaningful for a state of 3.2 million — roughly the equivalent of adding the population of Boulder City annually. And the inbound profile has shifted in 2025 toward higher-income relocations: the median household income of Nevada arrivals from California in 2025 was $158,000, up from $148,000 in 2023 (Census ACS migration income data). The buyers crossing the state line are increasingly luxury or near-luxury qualified, not workforce relocations.

The political wildcard for 2026: California's 2026 ballot initiatives around state income tax structure, capital gains treatment, and Proposition 13 reform have the potential to accelerate outbound migration if any pass. Nevada Real Estate Group has been tracking these as a forward indicator for 2026-2027 demand pulse.

What Property Tax Changes Hit Nevada Homeowners in 2025?

Nevada's property tax system runs on three structural pillars: (1) the 35% taxable-value calculation set by Nevada Revised Statute 361.225, (2) the annual rate set by the local taxing district (varies 2.6829-2.9489% per $100 assessed value across Clark County jurisdictions in fiscal 2026), and (3) the annual increase abatement under NRS 361.4723.

The big 2025 development was the renewed legislative scrutiny of the abatement system. NRS 361.4723 caps owner-occupied primary-residence tax increases at 3% per year and non-primary at 8% per year. For long-tenured owners, this means assessed values are well below market reality — sometimes by 40-60%. Nevada State Legislature debated whether the cap should be reset at ownership transfer for higher-value properties; no reform passed in the 2025 session, but the issue is queued for the 2027 session.

For practical homeowner planning in 2026:

  • Primary-residence owners holding pre-2010 acquisitions continue to enjoy substantial below-market property tax assessments. The cap is a real asset.
  • Buyers acquiring in 2025-2026 should plan for assessed value to closely match purchase price for year one, with 3% annual growth thereafter (owner-occupied) or 8% (non-primary).
  • The Clark County Assessor's office offers a free assessed-value lookup tool; any buyer or seller should pull the exact assessed value before contract.

Total property tax revenue collected statewide reached approximately $4.1 billion in fiscal year 2025, up 6.8% over fiscal 2024 (Nevada Department of Taxation). The single largest contributor was assessed-value growth from new construction and recently-transferred properties — the cap protected long-tenured owners but did not constrain assessment growth at the parcel level following ownership change.

How Did the Luxury Segment Behave in 2025?

The Las Vegas and Reno luxury segments (defined as $1M+ closings) had their second-best year on record, behind only 2022. Statewide $1M+ closings reached 4,140 transactions, up 13.5% over 2024.

Key luxury statistics:

  • Total $1M+ Nevada volume: $9.2 billion (35% of total Nevada residential dollar volume)
  • Total $3M+ Nevada volume: $2.8 billion (11% of total)
  • Total $5M+ Nevada volume: $940 million (3.6% of total)
  • Total $10M+ Nevada transactions: 11 (recorded by Clark + Washoe Assessors)
  • Cash share above $3M: 56%
  • Average days on market in $3M-$6M tier: 71 days (down from 112 days in 2024)
  • Average days on market in $6M+ tier: 94 days (down from 168 days in 2024)

The structural takeaway: the entire Nevada luxury distribution has migrated up and the velocity has accelerated. A $5M home that sat 168 days in 2024 now sells in 94. A $3M home that sat 112 days now sells in 71. Whatever buyer pool is competing in this segment is larger, more decisive, and substantially better capitalized than it was 18 months ago.

What's the Outlook for Nevada Real Estate in 2026?

The base-case scenario for 2026, drawing on FOMC forward guidance, mortgage rate consensus forecasts, and inventory pipeline data, looks like this:

  • Mortgage rates: Consensus forecast for 30-year fixed conventional at 5.85-6.40% by Q4 2026, down from 6.74% at end-of-2025. Bank of America, Fannie Mae, and Mortgage Bankers Association forecasts all cluster in this range.
  • Las Vegas median sale price: Trending toward $510,000-$525,000 by Q4 2026, +5-8% year-over-year.
  • Reno-Sparks median sale price: Trending toward $620,000-$640,000 by Q4 2026, +5-9% year-over-year.
  • Statewide transaction volume: Likely to exceed 55,000 closings if rates ease as forecast.
  • Inventory: Expected to remain tight in primary urban submarkets. New construction pipeline through 2026 is roughly equivalent to 2025 absorption; net inventory growth is unlikely.
  • Cash share: Likely to stabilize at 30-33% as marginal financed buyers re-enter with lower rates, but the luxury tier should remain 50%+ cash.

Where I would expect downside risk: a meaningful national recession in 2026 would compress migration flow and soften the luxury tier most quickly. A re-acceleration of inflation that forces the Fed back into restrictive territory would do the opposite of what rate-easing buyers are pricing in. Both scenarios are non-zero probabilities but neither is the base case as of Q2 2026.

Top Communities That Defined 2025

Looking back at the year, ten Nevada communities had the most influence on the 2025 narrative — either through outsize appreciation, record-setting transactions, or major master-plan milestones.

  1. The Ridges, Summerlin. The single highest-appreciating luxury enclave in the state. Set the trophy-sale ceiling at $28.5M.
  2. Ascaya, Henderson. Phase 3 sell-out and phase 4 launch. Highest median price growth in Clark County for 2025 at 18.3%.
  3. MacDonald Highlands, Henderson. Maintained position as the most-traded $3M+ Nevada community by volume.
  4. Lake Las Vegas. Phase 4 waterfront development announcement (47 new lakefront parcels through 2028) reset the long-term supply equation.
  5. ArrowCreek, Reno. Captured the Reno-Sparks top-of-market with a $16.5M record sale and 16.2% median appreciation.
  6. Cadence, Henderson. LandWell master plan continued its multi-phase rollout; custom-lot release calibrated against Anthem.
  7. Mountains Edge, Las Vegas. Custom-section pricing officially crossed the $1.5M threshold for the first time.
  8. Inspirada, Henderson. Toll Brothers and TRI Pointe custom-build phases driving entry-luxury growth in southern Henderson.
  9. Skye Canyon, Las Vegas. Northwest growth corridor's leading master plan; custom estates surfaced at $1.6-1.9M.
  10. North Las Vegas Aliante / Park Highlands. 7.8% median appreciation — the strongest year for North Las Vegas pricing since 2021.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What was the average home price in Nevada in 2025?

The Nevada statewide median sale price in 2025 was $478,000, up 7.4% from $445,000 in 2024. The Las Vegas valley median was $485,000; Reno-Sparks was $588,000; Carson City was $530,000; Douglas County (which includes the Tahoe basin Nevada side) was $1,180,000 driven by lake-area inventory.

Q: Did Nevada home prices go up or down in 2025?

Up across every urban county. Las Vegas median price gained 6.6%, Reno-Sparks gained 6.5%, Carson City gained 7.1%, Douglas County gained 8.4%, and Lyon County gained 5.9%. Rural counties (Elko, Humboldt, White Pine) had smaller and more variable movements but were generally up 2-5%.

Q: How fast were homes selling in Nevada in 2025?

Median days on market dropped from 49 days in 2024 to 38 days in 2025 — a 22% improvement statewide. In Las Vegas, well-priced homes under $700K routinely sold within their first 14 days on market, often with multiple offers.

Q: Was 2025 a good year to sell a home in Nevada?

Yes, particularly for properties priced under $1.5 million. Inventory was tight, days on market shortened, and buyer demand outpaced new-listing supply across most submarkets. Sellers who priced at the comp and marketed properly closed quickly and at strong percentages of list price.

Q: How does Nevada compare to California for home prices in 2025?

Nevada is materially more affordable. California's 2025 statewide median sale price was approximately $880,000 (California Association of Realtors). Nevada's $478,000 median is 46% lower, while still delivering comparable single-family quality, larger lot sizes, and significantly lower property tax rates plus no state income tax.

Q: What was the busiest month for Nevada home sales in 2025?

June 2025 led the year with 5,420 statewide closings. The seasonal pattern was consistent with prior years: peak buyer activity March-July, slower August-December (with a small uptick in October before the holiday slowdown).

Q: How did luxury homes perform in Nevada in 2025?

The Nevada luxury segment ($1M+) closed 4,140 transactions totaling $9.2 billion — a 13.5% increase over 2024. The $3M+ tier appreciated 17.3% year-over-year. Cash share above $3M reached 56%, and days on market in the $3M-$6M tier shortened from 112 days to 71.

Q: What is the outlook for buying a home in Nevada in 2026?

Cautiously positive for buyers. Mortgage rates are forecast to ease 50-75 basis points across 2026, which should give marginal financed buyers more purchasing power. Inventory remains tight, so price appreciation is expected to continue at 5-8% statewide. The 2026 buyer who is well-prepared (pre-approved, defined buy box, ready to move quickly) will have meaningful advantages over a 2025 buyer in the same position.

What to Do Next

If you are buying, selling, refinancing, or planning to relocate to Nevada in 2026, the most useful next step is a no-obligation 30-minute strategy conversation. Markets are local — even within Las Vegas, the dynamics in The Paseos differ from Mountains Edge, and the dynamics at $1.2M differ from $3.8M. The right approach for your situation depends on your specific buy or sell scenario, timeline, financing structure, and risk tolerance.

Nevada Real Estate Group has closed thousands of residential transactions across Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Summerlin, Reno-Sparks, and the broader state. We hold Nevada Real Estate License S.181401 under Chris Nevada and operate as part of LPT Realty. Our team of 150+ agents has earned 5,770+ verified five-star reviews and 16+ years of full-time Nevada market experience.

To talk through your specific situation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com. Our office is at Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148. We respond to inquiries the same business day during normal business hours.

If you would like a written 2026 comp analysis on a specific Nevada submarket — pricing, inventory, absorption, recent comparables — request one at the contact above and we will deliver it within 48 hours, complimentary.

Sources Cited

  • Las Vegas REALTORS (LVR) — Monthly Statistical Reports, January through December 2025
  • Reno-Sparks Association of REALTORS (RSAR) — Monthly Statistics + 2025 Annual Report
  • Sierra Nevada Realtors — Regional aggregation reports 2024-2025
  • Clark County Assessor — Recorded transaction archive, parcel data, assessed valuations
  • Washoe County Assessor — Recorded transaction archive 2025
  • Nevada Department of Taxation — Real Property Transfer Tax records, FY2025
  • Nevada Revised Statutes 361.225, 361.4723 — Property tax structure and abatement
  • Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey — Weekly 30-year fixed mortgage data 2025
  • Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) — Housing and mortgage rate indices
  • U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey state-to-state migration data 2021-2025
  • Southern Nevada Home Builders Association (SNHBA) — 2025 new construction closings data
  • California Association of REALTORS — 2025 California statewide median data for comparison
  • Bank of America, Fannie Mae, Mortgage Bankers Association — 2026 mortgage rate forecasts
  • Federal Open Market Committee — December 2025 FOMC statement and Summary of Economic Projections
  • U-Haul Migration Trends Report 2025
  • Nevada Real Estate Group internal closed-transaction analytics 2024-2025

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 12, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation