Published May 11, 2026 · Updated May 11, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: New construction buyers in Clark County frequently see their property tax bill increase 60-110% from year 1 to year 2 — a typical $4,000 first-year bill jumps to $7,000-$8,500 in year 2. The cause: the Clark County Assessor uses the dirt-only or partial-construction value as the taxable value when the home was still being built on July 1 of the prior fiscal year. Once the home is complete and recorded, the assessor catches up to the full improved value at the next assessment cycle. The 3% annual increase cap protects the homeowner from year 3 forward but does not apply to the catch-up adjustment between year 1 and year 2. Smart new construction buyers in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, and Summerlin budget for the full reassessed bill from day one rather than the discounted year 1 amount.
Key Takeaways
- Clark County assesses property based on its condition as of July 1 each year (the "lien date")
- Homes still under construction on July 1 are assessed on dirt value or partial completion only
- Once complete and reported, the assessor reassesses to full improved value
- Year 2 tax bills typically increase 60-110% over year 1 on new construction
- A typical $500,000 Las Vegas new build sees Year 1 taxes of $1,400-$3,500 and Year 2 taxes of $4,500-$5,800
- The 3% annual increase cap (primary residence) does NOT shield against the new construction catch-up
- Builders rarely warn buyers about the year 2 increase
- Title escrow estimates often use the dirt-only Year 1 number, understating actual ongoing taxes
- Smart buyers ask for the "full improved value" tax estimate, not the current bill
- Always budget for $1.10-$1.15 per $100 of assessed value for combined Clark County tax rate
How Does Property Tax Work in Clark County, Nevada?
Property tax in Clark County is calculated on the assessed value of the property, which is 35% of the property's taxable value as determined by the Clark County Assessor. The combined tax rate (county + city + school district + flood control + library + various other districts) typically lands between $2.75 and $3.50 per $100 of assessed value, depending on the specific jurisdiction within Clark County.
For most homeowners in Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, and North Las Vegas, the effective tax rate on the full market value of the home is approximately 0.95% to 1.15% of market value per year. A home with a market value of $500,000 typically generates a tax bill of $4,500-$5,800 per year at full assessment.
The assessment is based on the property's condition as of July 1 — the legal "lien date" — of each fiscal year. Whatever exists on the property on July 1 is what gets taxed for the fiscal year that begins that same day and runs through June 30 of the following year. This July 1 lien date is the single most important date in the new construction tax calendar, and it is the reason the year 2 tax shock happens.
Nevada's property tax abatement (commonly called the "3% cap" or "8% cap") caps the year-over-year increase in the actual tax bill at 3% for owner-occupied primary residences and 8% for other property types. The cap is calculated on the prior year's tax bill, not on the assessed value, and it applies once the property has been continuously assessed at its full value. The cap is the homeowner's most valuable long-term protection against rising property taxes — but it has a major exception that hurts new construction buyers.
Why Does Property Tax Spike So Much in Year 2 of a New Build?
The year 2 spike is the direct result of how the Clark County Assessor handles partial-completion construction.
The mechanism. Imagine you close on a brand-new home in Skye Canyon in November. The builder broke ground in March, and the home was approximately 60% complete on July 1 of that same fiscal year — which is the assessor's lien date. On July 1, the assessor's records show: a graded lot with a partially framed structure on it. The assessor values this as the dirt plus the partial improvement — perhaps $80,000 to $150,000 total taxable value, far below the $500,000 you ultimately paid.
Your first tax bill, due in installments starting in August of that fiscal year, reflects this partial assessment. The amount is small — typically $1,400-$2,500 on a partially completed home that will eventually be worth $500,000. You move in. You receive the small bill. You feel good.
Then the next July 1 arrives. The home is now 100% complete and has been for many months. The assessor re-walks the file, updates the records to reflect the finished home, and reassesses the property at its full improved taxable value — typically based on the recorded purchase price or a slightly lower replacement cost calculation. The new assessed value is roughly 35% of the full home value: $175,000 on a $500,000 home.
The next year's tax bill reflects the full $175,000 assessed value. At a combined rate of $3.00 per $100 of assessed value, the new bill is $5,250 — versus the $1,800 you paid the year before. The bill has nearly tripled.
This is not a mistake. This is not the assessor catching up to inflation. This is the assessor doing exactly what Nevada law requires: assessing the property based on its actual condition at the lien date, with the natural consequence that homes that were partially built last July 1 owe much more tax this July 1.
What Does the Actual Year 1 vs Year 2 Math Look Like?
Let's run the math on a representative Las Vegas new construction scenario.
Scenario. A $500,000 home in Cadence (Henderson) closed in November 2025. The home was 55% complete on July 1, 2025. The assessor's July 1, 2025 valuation: $130,000 taxable value, $45,500 assessed value. Combined tax rate for Cadence: approximately $3.05 per $100 of assessed value.
| Tax Year | Property Condition (July 1) | Taxable Value | Assessed Value (35%) | Annual Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025-2026 (Year 1) | 55% complete framing | $130,000 | $45,500 | $1,388 |
| FY 2026-2027 (Year 2) | 100% complete and occupied | $500,000 | $175,000 | $5,338 |
| FY 2027-2028 (Year 3) | Full assessment + 3% cap | $515,000 | $180,250 | $5,498 |
| FY 2028-2029 (Year 4) | 3% cap | $530,450 | $185,658 | $5,663 |
Year 1 → Year 2 increase: $3,950, or 285% of the year 1 bill. Year 2 → Year 3 increase: $160 (the 3% cap kicks in).
The buyer who budgeted around the $1,388 first-year tax bill faces a $3,950 increase in their second year of ownership — typically a $329/month increase in escrow once the mortgage servicer collects for it. Most buyers receive this news in a single shocked email from their loan servicer titled "Escrow Analysis Result — Payment Increase Notification."
Does the Nevada 3% Tax Cap Protect Me From the Year 2 Increase?
This is the question every shocked year 2 buyer asks, and the answer is: not in the way you would hope.
Nevada's property tax abatement (NRS 361.4722) caps the year-over-year increase in the billed tax amount at 3% for owner-occupied primary residences. The cap is calculated against the prior year's actual tax payment. So if year 1 was $1,388, the cap would seem to limit year 2 to $1,430.
The exception. The cap does not apply when the assessment changes due to "new construction, change in use, or correction of an error or omission." This carve-out — long-established in Nevada tax law — means the assessor can lift the cap when the property is reassessed because the improvement was finished. The Year 1 → Year 2 catch-up is treated as a new construction adjustment, not a normal year-over-year increase, and the cap does not protect the homeowner from the full reassessment.
Once the property has been continuously assessed at its full improved value for a full fiscal year, the cap kicks in for subsequent years. So the protection arrives in year 3, not year 2.
Bottom line. The 3% cap is real and valuable for years 3 through 30. It does not save new construction buyers from year 2 sticker shock. The state legislature is aware of this issue and has occasionally debated reforms, but as of May 2026 the carve-out remains intact.
How Do Builders Quote Property Taxes During the Sales Process?
This is where the system gets misleading. The sales office at most Las Vegas builders will quote property taxes in one of three ways, and only one of them is honest.
Method 1: The "current bill" trap. The sales rep pulls up the assessor's record for the lot and quotes the current annual tax bill — which on a still-under-construction home is the dirt-only or partial-completion number. The buyer hears "your taxes are about $1,500 per year" and the rep does not mention that this will roughly triple when the home is finished. This is the most common method and it leads directly to year 2 shock.
Method 2: The "national average" estimate. Some sales offices, particularly at production builders like D.R. Horton and Lennar, quote a generic percentage estimate like "1% of purchase price per year." This is closer to reality but still understates the combined Clark County rate, which typically lands at 1.05-1.15% of market value in most Las Vegas zip codes once you include all special assessment districts.
Method 3: The "full reassessed" estimate. Honest sales reps (and Nevada Real Estate Group's buyer agents) calculate the full improved value tax bill — typically 35% of the recorded purchase price as assessed value × the combined tax rate. This is what the buyer will actually pay starting in year 2. On a $500,000 home in most of Clark County, this number lands between $4,800 and $5,800. This is the number to budget around.
Buyers who ask sales reps directly "what will my full annual tax bill be once the home is assessed at the full purchase price?" force the honest answer. Most reps will give an accurate estimate if pressed. Some will refer the question to the title company's preliminary tax estimate, which is the closest to authoritative on this issue.
What Do Closing Disclosures and Escrow Statements Show?
Your initial closing disclosure typically shows the year 1 tax estimate — the small number — for purposes of calculating the closing escrow deposit. This is regulated and required, but it has a side effect: the buyer's monthly mortgage payment escrow deposit at closing is sized for the small tax bill, not the eventual full bill.
Example. On the $500,000 Cadence home above, the buyer's closing disclosure shows estimated annual taxes of $1,388, which equates to $116/month into the escrow account. The lender collects this $116/month for the first 12 months. The buyer's total monthly PITI feels manageable.
Month 13. The next assessment hits. The county sends the new tax bill ($5,338) to the lender. The escrow account does not have enough money to pay the new bill. The lender pays the bill from its own funds, then sends the borrower an "Escrow Analysis Result" letter explaining:
- The escrow account is short by approximately $3,950 (the difference between the budgeted and actual taxes)
- The shortage must be repaid over the next 12 months, increasing the escrow deposit by approximately $329/month
- The new monthly escrow deposit going forward must cover the full $5,338/year tax bill (additional $445/month)
- Total monthly payment increase: approximately $774/month
This shock letter arrives in roughly month 14-15 of new ownership, after the loan servicer has analyzed escrow against the new tax bill. Most buyers are completely blindsided. Their total PITI payment goes up by $700-$900/month essentially overnight.
The lender is not to blame. The lender used the only tax data available — the year 1 partial assessment — and is now reconciling against actual billing. The builder rarely warns the buyer about this dynamic. The closing escrow calculations follow industry standard practice. The buyer absorbs the surprise.
How Do Year 2 Tax Increases Vary Across Major Las Vegas Communities?
The mechanics are the same throughout Clark County, but absolute dollar amounts differ by location because tax rates and home prices vary.
| Community | Typical New Build Price | Year 1 Partial Tax | Year 2 Full Tax | Year 1 → Year 2 Increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ridges | $4,500,000 | $5,500-$9,000 | $42,000-$50,000 | $33,000-$45,000 |
| Ascaya | $5,000,000 | $4,500-$8,500 | $48,000-$55,000 | $40,000-$50,000 |
| Cadence | $475,000 | $1,200-$2,200 | $4,800-$5,400 | $2,600-$4,200 |
| Inspirada | $580,000 | $1,500-$2,800 | $5,800-$6,500 | $3,000-$5,000 |
| Skye Canyon | $620,000 | $1,800-$3,200 | $6,200-$7,000 | $3,000-$5,200 |
| Summerlin West | $850,000 | $2,000-$3,800 | $8,500-$9,800 | $4,700-$7,800 |
| Mountain's Edge | $510,000 | $1,400-$2,400 | $5,100-$5,800 | $2,700-$4,400 |
| Tule Springs | $445,000 | $1,000-$1,800 | $4,400-$5,000 | $2,600-$4,200 |
| Lake Las Vegas | $1,200,000 | $3,000-$5,500 | $12,500-$14,500 | $7,000-$11,500 |
| MacDonald Highlands | $2,800,000 | $4,800-$8,500 | $28,500-$33,000 | $20,000-$28,500 |
Pattern. The percentage increase is similar across communities (roughly 150-300%) because the mechanics are the same. But the absolute dollars hit luxury homeowners much harder. A $4.5M Ridges buyer who budgeted around the $7,000 year 1 partial bill faces a $42,000 year 2 bill — a $35,000 swing that often equates to an $2,900/month escrow increase.
Many luxury buyers can absorb this without breaking budgets. Many cannot. Either way, no one should learn about it from a loan servicer letter in month 14.
How Does the July 1 Lien Date Affect My Specific Year 1 Bill?
The single largest variable in your year 1 partial tax is how complete the home was on the July 1 immediately before your close. The closer to "finished" the home was that July 1, the higher your year 1 partial bill — and conversely, the lower your year 2 catch-up.
Closing in August (home was 95% complete on July 1). Your year 1 partial bill is nearly the full bill. Year 2 increase is small, maybe 10-15%. Best-case scenario for tax predictability.
Closing in October (home was 70% complete on July 1). Year 1 partial bill is significant but not full. Year 2 increase is moderate, perhaps 40-60%.
Closing in December (home was 45% complete on July 1). Year 1 partial bill is small. Year 2 increase is substantial, often 100-200%.
Closing in March (home was barely started or was dirt on July 1). Year 1 partial bill is dirt-only — typically $300-$1,500. Year 2 increase is enormous, often 300-500%.
Closing in May (home is finished but the prior July 1 had only dirt). Same as March — year 1 is dirt-only, year 2 is full. The buyer gets several months of finished-home occupancy at dirt-only tax rates, but the catch-up coming in July is a multiple of the original bill.
| Close Month | July 1 Completion % | Year 1 Bill Range | Year 2 Bill Range | Increase % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug-Sep | 90-100% | $4,200-$5,500 | $5,100-$5,800 | 5-20% |
| Oct-Nov | 65-85% | $3,000-$4,200 | $5,100-$5,800 | 30-60% |
| Dec-Jan | 40-65% | $1,800-$3,000 | $5,100-$5,800 | 70-160% |
| Feb-Apr | 15-45% | $700-$1,800 | $5,100-$5,800 | 200-600% |
| May-Jul | 0-25% | $300-$1,400 | $5,100-$5,800 | 290-1500% |
This is why the closing month matters for tax budgeting, not just for moving logistics. A November close and a March close on the same home in the same neighborhood produce dramatically different year 1 tax bills — even though the year 2 and beyond tax bills are identical.
How Can Buyers Estimate the Real Annual Tax Burden Before Closing?
The reliable formula for estimating your eventual full annual property tax in Clark County:
Step 1. Take the purchase price of the home. Step 2. Multiply by 0.35 to get the assessed value (Nevada uses 35% of taxable value as assessed value). Step 3. Multiply the assessed value by the combined tax rate for your specific jurisdiction. Combined rates in 2026 range from $2.75 per $100 (some unincorporated Clark County areas) to $3.45 per $100 (some high-special-district areas). Step 4. The result is your annual tax bill at full assessment — which is what you will actually pay starting in year 2 or year 3.
Example. $500,000 home in unincorporated Las Vegas with a combined rate of $3.00 per $100:
- Assessed value: $500,000 × 0.35 = $175,000
- Annual tax: $175,000 / 100 × $3.00 = $5,250
- Monthly escrow component: $5,250 / 12 = $437.50
This is the number to budget around for years 2-30. Year 1 will likely be smaller depending on the home's completion status on the prior July 1. But never budget around the year 1 number — budget around the steady-state full assessment.
Where to find the exact combined rate for your specific property. The Clark County Assessor's website lists tax rates by tax district. Most production new construction communities (Inspirada, Cadence, Skye Canyon, Tule Springs) have rates between $2.95 and $3.15. Master-planned communities with their own assessment districts (parts of Summerlin and Henderson) can hit $3.20-$3.40.
What Should I Do If My Loan Servicer Sends an Escrow Shortage Letter?
If you are reading this in the middle of an escrow shortage situation, here are the practical steps.
Option 1: Pay the shortage as a lump sum. Most servicers will accept a one-time payment of the escrow shortage (typically $3,000-$8,000 on a new construction situation) which lowers the going-forward monthly increase. Instead of paying the shortage spread over 12 months at $400/month, you eliminate the shortage in one check and your monthly payment increases only by the new tax bill amount ($350-$450/month rather than $700-$900/month).
Option 2: Pay the shortage over 12 months. This is the default option and what most homeowners do. The monthly payment increase is steep ($700-$900) for 12 months, then drops by approximately $325/month in month 13 once the shortage is paid off.
Option 3: Pay over 60 months. Some servicers allow longer repayment periods if the shortage is severe (>$5,000). This eases the monthly impact but adds interest on the deferred amount.
Option 4: Drop the escrow account. If your loan-to-value ratio is below 80% (you have 20%+ equity), you can request to remove escrow entirely and pay taxes and insurance directly. This avoids the lender-managed escrow shortage process. It does mean budgeting for the full $5,000+ annual tax bill in your own cash flow — typically saving the equivalent each month and paying the bill in two installments (Clark County allows quarterly payments).
Option 5: Appeal the assessment. If you believe the assessor's valuation is genuinely higher than your home's market value, you can file an assessment appeal with the Clark County Assessor's office. The appeal deadline is typically January 15 of the assessment year. Successful appeals are uncommon when the assessor is using your recorded purchase price as the taxable value — but they can succeed when the assessor's automated valuation exceeds your purchase price by more than 10%.
How Should New Construction Buyers Protect Themselves Before Closing?
The year 2 tax shock is preventable. Five steps before signing a new construction contract:
Step 1: Get a full-assessment tax estimate, not a current-bill quote. Ask the sales office (and the title company) for a written estimate of the annual property tax once the home is assessed at the full purchase price. Most title companies provide this on request.
Step 2: Budget the full-assessment number, not the year 1 partial number, into your DTI calculation. Most lenders qualify you on the prior year's tax bill. Your debt-to-income ratio looks great in year 1. Year 2, you discover you cannot comfortably absorb the higher payment. Avoid this by stress-testing your budget against the full-assessment number.
Step 3: Override the escrow deposit at closing if your lender allows it. Some lenders will accept a larger initial escrow deposit if you provide written justification that the year 2 assessment will be higher than year 1. This prevents the eventual escrow shortage from being charged back to you in a lump sum.
Step 4: Verify the property tax district code with the Clark County Assessor. Different parts of the same master-planned community can sit in different tax districts with rates ranging from $2.85 to $3.40 per $100. Pulling the exact code matters for budgeting accuracy.
Step 5: Schedule a payment review with your loan servicer for month 14. Most buyers learn about the year 2 increase from a shortage letter. Be proactive: in month 12 of your loan, contact the servicer, confirm the new tax bill amount, and request a recalculated payment for month 14 forward. This avoids the surprise.
What Are the Three Biggest New Construction Tax Mistakes Buyers Make?
Mistake 1: Trusting the closing disclosure tax line. The closing disclosure shows year 1 estimates. It is regulated and accurate for what it represents, but it understates your steady-state annual tax burden. Always cross-check against a full-assessment estimate.
Mistake 2: Using "1% of purchase price" as a tax estimate. In Clark County, the combined rate including all special districts typically lands at 1.05-1.15% of market value, not 1%. On a $700,000 home, the difference between 1.00% ($7,000) and 1.12% ($7,840) is $840/year — meaningful for budgeting.
Mistake 3: Forgetting that special assessment districts can compound. Master-planned communities with their own special improvement districts (SIDs) and community facility districts (CFDs) can add $400-$1,500/year on top of the standard property tax bill, depending on the bond amortization. Newer master-planned communities like Cadence, Skye Canyon, and parts of Summerlin West carry these district assessments. Verify whether your specific lot is inside an SID/CFD before closing.
Q: Why does my property tax bill go up so much in year 2 of a Las Vegas new build?
The Clark County Assessor values your property based on its condition as of July 1 each year (the legal lien date). If your home was still under construction on July 1 of your closing year, the assessor uses the partial-completion value (dirt + framing + foundation) which is far below the eventual finished value. Year 2 catches up: once the home is complete and on the rolls at full improved value, your tax bill jumps to reflect the full purchase price assessment. The increase is typically 60-300%, depending on how complete the home was on the prior July 1.
Q: Does Nevada's 3% property tax cap apply to new construction in year 2?
No. The 3% annual increase cap (8% for non-owner-occupied) excludes assessment changes due to "new construction, change in use, or correction of error or omission." The Year 1 → Year 2 catch-up qualifies as a new construction adjustment, so the cap does not protect new construction buyers from the full reassessment. The cap takes effect starting in year 3, once the property has been continuously assessed at its full value for a complete fiscal year.
Q: How do I calculate my expected property tax bill on a new construction Las Vegas home?
Multiply the purchase price by 0.35 to get the assessed value, then multiply the assessed value by the combined tax rate for your jurisdiction (typically $2.95 to $3.15 per $100 in Clark County). On a $500,000 home at a $3.05 combined rate, that produces: $500,000 × 0.35 = $175,000 assessed value × $3.05 / $100 = $5,338 annual property tax. This is what you will actually pay starting in year 2 of ownership in most cases.
Q: Why doesn't the builder warn me about the year 2 tax increase?
Builders are not legally required to disclose future assessment changes, and most sales reps either do not understand the mechanics or do not want to introduce friction into the sales process. Builders typically point to the current tax bill on the lot, which reflects whatever the assessor's records show today — often the dirt-only or partial-completion value. The builder is technically accurate about today's bill, but the future bill that the buyer will actually live with is much higher.
Q: What is the July 1 lien date and why does it matter for new construction?
July 1 is the legal date the Clark County Assessor uses to determine each property's taxable condition for the fiscal year that begins that day. Whatever exists on the property on July 1 is what gets assessed and taxed for the next 12 months. For new construction, this means a home that was 60% complete on July 1, 2025 gets taxed on the 60%-complete value for FY 2025-2026, then gets reassessed to 100% value on July 1, 2026 for FY 2026-2027.
Q: Can I appeal my Clark County property tax assessment after a new construction reassessment?
Yes. Property owners can file an assessment appeal with the Clark County Assessor's office, typically by January 15 of the assessment year. Successful appeals usually require evidence that the assessor's valuation exceeds the property's actual market value — comparable sales data, a recent appraisal, or evidence of property defects. Appeals are difficult when the assessor is using your recorded purchase price as the taxable value, since that price is the strongest evidence of market value.
Q: How much should I budget for property taxes on a $700,000 new construction home in Las Vegas?
Budget approximately $7,200-$8,200 per year on a $700,000 new construction home in most Clark County jurisdictions. The math: $700,000 × 0.35 = $245,000 assessed value × $3.00-$3.35 combined tax rate / $100 = $7,350-$8,200. Year 1 may be lower if the home was under construction on the prior July 1. Always budget around the steady-state full-assessment number, not the year 1 discounted bill.
Q: Are special assessment districts included in my Clark County property tax bill?
Yes. Special improvement districts (SIDs), community facility districts (CFDs), and various other special assessment districts can add $400-$1,500 per year to the standard tax bill, depending on the bond amortization for the district. Newer master-planned communities — including parts of Cadence, Skye Canyon, Summerlin West, and Inspirada — carry these district assessments. Confirm whether your specific lot is inside an SID or CFD before signing a purchase agreement, and ask for the annual district assessment amount.
Q: How do property taxes on Las Vegas new construction compare to resale homes?
Resale homes are taxed on a fully established assessed value with the 3% annual cap already in effect. A buyer purchasing a resale home in Summerlin or Henderson inherits the seller's existing assessed value — which may be substantially below the purchase price if the seller owned the home for many years and benefited from the 3% cap protection. New construction resets the assessed value to current market price, so the new construction buyer typically pays more in property tax than a comparable resale buyer in the same neighborhood, sometimes 20-40% more.
Nevada Real Estate Group represents new construction buyers in transactions at no cost to the buyer — the builder pays our commission. All property tax data reflects Clark County Assessor practices as of May 2026 and is intended as general guidance, not legal or tax advice. Tax rates, assessment methodologies, and Nevada statutes can change. Consult a licensed Nevada tax professional or the Clark County Assessor for property-specific guidance.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed 400+ new construction transactions across every major Las Vegas builder. For new construction buyer representation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759
Related Reading:

