Published May 9, 2026 · Updated May 9, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: One million dollars buys a fundamentally different lifestyle in Las Vegas than in any other major Western metro. In Summerlin, that budget delivers 2,500-3,900 sq ft with a pool, 3-car garage, and 10-foot ceilings. In Henderson, you get 3,000-5,000 sq ft with guard-gated access in Seven Hills or Anthem. In Southern Highlands, you get 3,500-5,500 sq ft on estate-sized lots with fairway views. The same million in Los Angeles buys a 1,200-1,800 sq ft fixer-upper with no pool. In San Francisco, it buys an 800-1,200 sq ft condo. Add Nevada's zero state income tax and the gap widens by $10,000-$15,000 per year.
Key Takeaways
- A $1 million budget in Las Vegas delivers 2,500-5,500 square feet depending on the community — 2x to 5x more than the same budget in Los Angeles or San Francisco, per Las Vegas REALTORS and California Association of REALTORS Q1 2026 data.
- Southern Highlands offers the strongest value at the $1M price point: 3,500-5,500 sq ft in a guard-gated community with a Robert Trent Jones Jr. golf course — equivalent to $1.3-$1.5M in Summerlin.
- Henderson guard-gated communities (Seven Hills, Anthem) are accessible at $1M, while comparable guard-gated access in Summerlin starts at $1.3-$1.5M.
- Monthly carrying costs on a $1M home with 20% down at 6.5%: approximately $5,850-$6,200 including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Qualifying income: $200,000-$210,000.
- A household earning $300,000 saves $300,000-$400,000 in state income tax over 10 years by buying in Nevada instead of California — effectively reducing the net cost of a $1M Las Vegas home by 30-40%.
I walk $1 million homes every week across every Las Vegas submarket. The spread in what that budget delivers — from a 2,500 sq ft newer Summerlin home to a 5,500 sq ft Southern Highlands estate — is wider than most buyers realize. This guide breaks down exactly what you get, community by community, so you can allocate every dollar of that budget where it matters most.
For a broader view of the luxury market, our luxury neighborhoods ranking maps every community above $1M, and our Las Vegas vs LA comparison covers the full cost-of-living math.
The current market favors buyers at this price point. The $1M+ segment has a Market Action Index of 35 with 34% of luxury listings carrying price reductions, per Las Vegas REALTORS data. That means negotiating leverage exists today that was not available in 2021-2022 when luxury homes sold in multiple-offer situations within days. Buyers who act in 2026 are buying in a balanced market with room to negotiate — the ideal entry position for a long-term hold. The Las Vegas luxury market has appreciated 161% over the past decade, and the structural drivers — zero state income tax, 42,000 annual net migrants, $14.6 billion in gaming revenue — support continued demand through at least 2030.
What Does $1 Million Buy in Summerlin?
Summerlin is where most relocating luxury buyers start their search. At $1 million, here is exactly what the budget delivers:
Square footage: 2,500-3,900 sq ft, typically single-story or two-story with a primary suite downstairs. The range depends on village and construction era — newer Summerlin West villages (Kestrel, Grand Park, Stonebridge) deliver 2,500-3,200 sq ft at $1M, while established Summerlin South villages (The Vistas, The Mesa, The Paseos) deliver 3,200-3,900 sq ft because the land basis is lower.
Lot size: 6,000-10,000 sq ft in newer villages. 15,000-22,000 sq ft in established villages where lots were platted before the 2010s density shift.
Standard features at $1M:
- Pool with spa (85% of $1M Summerlin homes have pools)
- Covered patio with pavers or travertine
- 3-car garage (tandem or side-by-side)
- 10-foot ceilings on the main floor
- Quartz or granite countertops
- Oversized walk-in primary closet
- Desert landscaping front and rear
Monthly cost estimate: At 20% down ($200,000) and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate on an $800,000 loan: approximately $5,050 principal and interest, plus $500 property tax, $200 insurance, and $145-$280 HOA = $5,895-$6,030/month total.
The Summerlin trade-off: You are paying for the Howard Hughes master-plan brand, Downtown Summerlin proximity, and the most liquid resale market in the valley. The same square footage in Henderson or Southern Highlands costs $100,000-$200,000 less. But Summerlin's resale velocity — homes sell in 28 days on average at this tier — means your exit is cleaner when it is time to sell.
Optimal strategy at $1M in Summerlin: Target established villages (The Paseos, The Mesa, The Vistas) in the $950,000-$1.05M range where lots are larger and you can negotiate 2-4% below asking in the current balanced market. A $1M home purchased at $960,000 with $40,000 in saved negotiation capital can fund a pool addition ($55,000-$70,000) if the home does not already have one — creating $80,000-$120,000 in additional value and a significantly more marketable property at resale.
For a village-by-village breakdown, see our Summerlin housing market report.
What Does $1 Million Buy in Henderson?
Henderson delivers more square footage per dollar than Summerlin at the $1M price point — and unlocks guard-gated communities that require $1.3-$1.5M to access in Summerlin.
Square footage: 3,000-5,000 sq ft, often two-story with bonus rooms, loft, or casita.
Lot size: 8,000-22,000 sq ft — materially larger than comparable Summerlin lots at the same price.
Henderson $1M Communities
| Community | Sq Ft at $1M | Lot Size | Gating | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Hills | 3,200-4,200 | 8,000-15,000 | Guard-gated | Golf course, Strip views |
| Anthem | 3,500-4,800 | 10,000-20,000 | Guard-gated | Country club, trails |
| Green Valley Ranch | 3,800-5,000 | 12,000-22,000 | Non-gated | Mature trees, largest lots |
| Lake Las Vegas | 2,800-3,500 | 6,000-12,000 | Guard-gated | Waterfront, resort feel |
| Inspirada | 3,200-4,000 | 6,000-10,000 | Non-gated | Newest construction |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026, Nevada Real Estate Group Henderson transaction data.
The Henderson advantage: Guard-gated access at $1M. In Seven Hills and Anthem, your $1M home sits behind a staffed guard gate with community amenities — golf, pools, fitness, trails. In Summerlin, guard-gated access starts at The Ridges ($1.5M+) or Red Rock Country Club ($1.3M+). This is the single biggest value differential between the two submarkets at the million-dollar price point.
For the full Henderson buyer guide, see our buying a home in Henderson guide.
What Does $1 Million Buy in Southern Highlands?
Southern Highlands is the value play that most out-of-state buyers do not know about — and the community where $1 million stretches the furthest of any guard-gated neighborhood in the valley.
Square footage: 3,500-5,500 sq ft — the most square footage per dollar at this price point in any Las Vegas guard-gated community.
Lot size: 10,000-20,000+ sq ft. Estate-sized lots are the norm, not the exception.
Standard features at $1M:
- Pool with spa and outdoor kitchen
- 3-4 car garage
- Casita or detached guest suite
- Fairway views (Tom Fazio-designed golf course)
- Guard-gated security with multiple village gates
- Resort-style community amenities
The value proposition: A $1M home in Southern Highlands delivers equivalent square footage, lot size, and amenity access to a $1.3-$1.5M home in Summerlin. The community is guard-gated with a Robert Trent Jones Jr.-designed golf course (later redesigned by Tom Fazio), 2,300 acres, and 9 distinct villages. The discount exists because Southern Highlands does not carry Summerlin's Howard Hughes brand premium — but the physical product is comparable or superior.
In our client pipeline at Nevada Real Estate Group, Southern Highlands is the community I recommend most often to buyers who want the luxury lifestyle but are disciplined about value. The community has performed well through market cycles — prices held better than the valley average during the 2022-2023 correction — and the combination of guard-gated security, golf, and large lots at this price point is unmatched.
What Does $1 Million Buy in a Las Vegas Strip High-Rise?
For buyers who want an urban luxury lifestyle instead of a suburban estate, $1 million opens the door to the Strip's premier high-rise residences.
Strip High-Rise Options at $1M
| Building | Sq Ft at $1M | Beds | Price/Sq Ft | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf Astoria | 1,500-2,100 | 1-2 | $500-$700 | Full hotel services, Strip views |
| Veer Towers (CityCenter) | 1,200-1,800 | 1-2 | $550-$700 | Floor-to-ceiling glass, modern design |
| The Martin | 1,400-2,200 | 1-3 | $450-$600 | 44 stories, rooftop pool, largest plans |
| One Queensridge Place | 2,500-3,500+ | 2-3 | $285-$400 | Summerlin location, largest floor plans |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS high-rise data Q1 2026.
Waldorf Astoria is the trophy play — full hotel services (concierge, room service, valet, spa, pool), direct Strip frontage, and the Waldorf brand. At $500-$700 per square foot, you are paying for the service infrastructure as much as the real estate.
One Queensridge Place delivers the most square footage per dollar of any luxury high-rise — 2,500-3,500+ sq ft at $285-$400 per square foot. It sits near Downtown Summerlin, not on the Strip, which explains the lower price per foot. For buyers who want high-rise living without the Strip energy, Queensridge is the strongest value.
The high-rise market is currently in buyer's market territory with softening prices and rising inventory. If you have been waiting for a high-rise opportunity, 2026 is the window.
For a deeper look at the best towers, our top 10 high-rises guide ranks every building.
What Does $1 Million Buy in Guard-Gated Communities Beyond the Big Three?
Summerlin, Henderson, and Southern Highlands are not the only guard-gated options at $1M. Four established communities offer comparable security and lifestyle at this budget:
Additional Guard-Gated Options at $1M
| Community | Sq Ft at $1M | Golf Course | Location | Key Draw |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Trail | 3,000-4,500 | Three 9-hole courses | West LV | Largest lots, most established |
| Tournament Hills | 2,800-3,800 | Near TPC Las Vegas | SW LV | PGA proximity, newer finishes |
| Queensridge | 2,500-4,000 | Near Badlands GC | West LV | Downtown Summerlin proximity |
| Canyon Gate CC | 3,000-4,500 | Ted Robinson design | West LV | Classic country club lifestyle |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026, Clark County Assessor.
Spanish Trail delivers the most raw square footage at $1M — 3,000-4,500 sq ft on lots that can exceed half an acre. The community has three 9-hole golf courses and is the most established guard-gated community in the valley (1980s-2000s construction). The trade-off: older finishes in many homes mean $50,000-$150,000 in renovation to bring kitchens and bathrooms to 2026 standards.
How Does $1 Million in Las Vegas Compare to Other Western Cities?
This is the comparison that closes the deal for every California relocator I work with.
$1 Million Home Comparison: Las Vegas vs Western Metros
| City | Sq Ft at $1M | Pool | Garage | Property Tax/Year | State Income Tax | 10-Year Tax Savings vs CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 2,500-5,000 | Yes | 3-car | $5,000-$7,000 | 0% | $300,000-$400,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1,200-1,800 | Rare | 1-car | $12,000-$13,000 | Up to 13.3% | Baseline |
| San Francisco, CA | 800-1,200 | No | None | $12,000+ | Up to 13.3% | Baseline |
| Scottsdale, AZ | 2,000-3,500 | Yes | 2-3 car | $6,000-$9,000 | 2.5% | $200,000-$300,000 |
| Miami, FL | 1,500-2,500 | Sometimes | 1-2 car | $8,000-$15,000 | 0% | $300,000-$400,000 |
Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS, California Association of REALTORS, Tax Foundation 2026 comparative data.
The numbers speak for themselves. A household earning $300,000 per year saves $300,000-$400,000 in state income taxes over 10 years by choosing Nevada over California. That tax savings alone covers 30-40% of the home purchase price. Add the 2-4x square footage advantage and the dramatically lower property taxes, and the value case for Las Vegas is overwhelming for any buyer considering a Western metro.
Our Nevada tax advantages guide breaks down the full financial picture including capital gains treatment and estate planning benefits.
What Are the Monthly Costs on a $1 Million Las Vegas Home?
Beyond the purchase price, here is the real monthly budget:
Monthly Carrying Costs: $1M Home (20% Down, 6.5% Rate)
| Expense | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Principal and interest ($800K loan) | $5,050 |
| Property tax (0.55% effective) | $458 |
| Homeowner insurance | $175-$225 |
| HOA (community-dependent) | $100-$400 |
| Pool maintenance | $125-$175 |
| Landscaping | $100-$200 |
| Total range | $6,008-$6,508 |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group client cost data 2025-2026, Clark County Assessor.
Qualifying income: At the 28% housing-cost-to-income guideline, you need approximately $200,000-$210,000 in household income to qualify for a $1M purchase with 20% down. With 30% down ($300,000), the qualifying income drops to approximately $175,000-$185,000.
Cash buyers: Approximately 25-35% of $1M+ Las Vegas purchases are all-cash. Cash eliminates the $5,050 monthly P&I but the carrying costs (tax, insurance, HOA, maintenance) still run $958-$1,000/month — one of the lowest luxury carrying costs of any major U.S. metro.
What New Construction Can You Get for $1 Million?
The new-construction market at $1M delivers a different product than resale — contemporary architecture, current energy codes, builder warranties, and design-center customization. Here is what the major builders offer:
New Construction at $1M by Builder and Community
| Builder | Community | Sq Ft at $1M | Beds/Baths | Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toll Brothers | Summerlin (Stonebridge) | 2,800-3,200 | 4/3.5 | Multi-gen suites, courtyard plans |
| Lennar | Henderson (Inspirada) | 3,200-3,800 | 4-5/4 | Everything's Included, solar |
| Taylor Morrison | Skye Canyon | 3,400-4,000 | 4-5/3.5 | 10-ft ceilings, chef kitchens |
| Tri Pointe | Park Highlands | 3,200-3,600 | 4/3 | Contemporary elevation, 3-car |
| Blue Heron | Custom lots | 2,200-2,800 | 3/3 | Desert contemporary, glass walls |
Source: Builder pricing sheets verified May 2026. Base prices; design center upgrades add $30,000-$80,000.
The new-construction trade-off at $1M: you get fewer square feet than resale (builder land costs are higher) but you get a brand-new home with zero deferred maintenance, 10-year structural warranty, 2026 energy code (solar included), and modern floor plans designed for current lifestyles — open concept, home office, multi-gen suite options.
Builder incentives are aggressive in 2026: rate buydowns ($8,000-$15,000 value), design center credits ($5,000-$15,000), and closing cost assistance ($3,000-$8,000). These incentives can reduce the effective purchase price by $16,000-$38,000. See our new construction page for the full builder comparison and current incentive packages.
What Renovations Add the Most Value to a $1M Las Vegas Home?
For buyers purchasing at $850,000-$950,000 and planning to upgrade to the $1M+ tier through strategic renovation, here are the highest-ROI improvements based on our resale data:
Renovation ROI at the $1M Price Point
| Renovation | Cost | Value Added | ROI | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool addition (standard) | $55,000-$85,000 | $80,000-$120,000 | 145-165% | 3-4 months |
| Kitchen remodel (full) | $45,000-$75,000 | $55,000-$85,000 | 113-122% | 6-8 weeks |
| Primary bath remodel | $25,000-$45,000 | $30,000-$50,000 | 111-120% | 4-6 weeks |
| 3-car garage conversion (from 2-car) | $25,000-$40,000 | $18,000-$28,000 | 70-72% | 4-6 weeks |
| Outdoor kitchen + covered patio | $30,000-$55,000 | $35,000-$60,000 | 109-117% | 4-6 weeks |
| Flooring upgrade (LVP throughout) | $12,000-$18,000 | $15,000-$22,000 | 122-125% | 1-2 weeks |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group listing team renovation ROI tracking, 2024-2026.
The top investment: Pool addition. In Las Vegas, a pool adds $80,000-$120,000 in appraised value at the $1M tier while costing $55,000-$85,000 to build. Homes without pools at $1M+ take 15-25 additional days to sell and sell for 3-5% less than comparable homes with pools. If you are buying a home without a pool at $900,000, adding one for $70,000 can push the value to $1M-$1.05M while making the home dramatically more marketable at resale.
The worst investment at this tier: Major structural additions. Adding a room or converting a garage costs $40,000-$80,000 and rarely appraises for more than 50-60% of the investment at the $1M price point. Buy the right floor plan instead of trying to engineer one.
What Makes $1 Million Homes in Las Vegas a Strong Investment?
Three data points support the investment thesis:
Appreciation track record. Las Vegas luxury homes have appreciated 161% over the past decade, per Las Vegas REALTORS historical data. The entry-level luxury tier ($900,000-$1.2M) has shown especially strong performance because it captures the largest buyer pool — dual-income households earning $200,000-$300,000 who are the primary beneficiaries of California-to-Nevada tax migration.
Limited supply in master-planned communities. Summerlin, Seven Hills, Anthem, and Southern Highlands are built-out or nearly so. No new $1M inventory is being created in these communities — only resale turnover. That fixed supply, combined with growing demand from high-tax-state relocators, creates structural price support.
Current buyer's market conditions. The luxury segment ($1M+) has a Market Action Index of 35 with 34% of listings showing price reductions. This means 2026 buyers have negotiating leverage that did not exist in 2021-2022. The smart play: buy in a buyer's market, hold for 5-10 years, and sell in the next seller's market.
Our Las Vegas home prices analysis tracks the full pricing trajectory, and our summer 2026 forecast covers where the market is headed.
What Neighborhoods Should $1M Buyers Avoid in 2026?
Not every $1M home is a good deal. Three patterns signal overpaying:
Overbuilt custom homes in non-guard-gated neighborhoods. A 5,000 sq ft custom home on a standard Las Vegas residential street (non-gated, mixed-use neighborhood) may list at $1M but will appraise for $750,000-$850,000. The improvements exceed what the location supports. Guard-gated and master-planned locations hold value because the community infrastructure — gates, amenities, HOA maintenance — creates a floor under pricing. A custom build on a random street in Spring Valley or east Las Vegas does not have that floor.
High-rise units with excessive HOA and special assessments. Some older Strip high-rises (pre-2010 construction) have HOA dues of $800-$1,200/month at the $1M price point. Combined with special assessments for building envelope repairs, elevator modernization, and common area updates, the effective carrying cost can exceed a $1.5M single-family home. Always request the HOA reserve study and 3-year special assessment history before purchasing a high-rise unit.
Homes at the top of a community's price range. If the median price in a community is $600,000 and you are buying at $1M, you are buying the most expensive home in the neighborhood. This is a poor investment position — your home's value is capped by the neighborhood median. Instead, buy at the entry level of a higher-prestige community. A $1M home in Seven Hills (median $925,000) will appreciate faster than a $1M home in a community with a $600,000 median, because the buyer pool above you supports your price.
My rule of thumb: Buy in a community where your purchase price is at or below the median. You want homes above you pulling your value up, not homes below you dragging it down. At $1M, that means Summerlin, Seven Hills, Anthem, Southern Highlands, or MacDonald Highlands entry tier — not a top-of-market position in a mid-tier community.
Q: What does $1 million buy you in Las Vegas?
In Las Vegas, $1 million buys a 2,500-5,500 sq ft home in a master-planned or guard-gated community with a pool, 3-car garage, modern finishes, and community amenities. In Summerlin: 2,500-3,900 sq ft. In Henderson: 3,000-5,000 sq ft with guard-gated access. In Southern Highlands: 3,500-5,500 sq ft on estate-sized lots. High-rise options on the Strip deliver 1,200-3,500 sq ft.
Q: Which Las Vegas community offers the best value at $1 million?
Southern Highlands delivers the most square footage per dollar at the $1M price point: 3,500-5,500 sq ft in a guard-gated community with a Tom Fazio golf course. Henderson communities (Seven Hills, Anthem) also offer superior square footage and guard-gated access compared to Summerlin at the same budget.
Q: How much house can you get for $1 million in Las Vegas versus California?
Las Vegas: 2,500-5,000 sq ft with a pool and 3-car garage. Los Angeles: 1,200-1,800 sq ft without a pool. San Francisco: 800-1,200 sq ft condo. Nevada's zero state income tax saves an additional $10,000-$26,000 per year depending on income level.
Q: What are the monthly costs on a $1 million Las Vegas home?
With 20% down at 6.5%: approximately $5,050 principal and interest, $458 property tax, $175-$225 insurance, $100-$400 HOA, and $225-$375 in pool and landscape maintenance. Total: $6,008-$6,508/month. Qualifying household income: approximately $200,000-$210,000.
Q: Are $1 million homes in Las Vegas a good investment?
Yes. Las Vegas luxury homes have appreciated 161% over the past decade. The $900K-$1.2M entry-luxury tier shows the strongest long-term performance due to the large buyer pool of dual-income households relocating from high-tax states. Current buyer's market conditions (34% of luxury listings with price reductions) give 2026 buyers negotiating leverage.
Q: Is it better to buy in Summerlin or Henderson at $1 million?
Henderson delivers more square footage and guard-gated access at $1M (Seven Hills, Anthem from 3,000-5,000 sq ft). Summerlin offers stronger brand equity, faster resale velocity (28-day avg DOM), and Downtown Summerlin proximity but delivers 2,500-3,900 sq ft at the same budget. Henderson for space, Summerlin for liquidity.
Q: Do I need to pay state income tax in Nevada?
No. Nevada has zero state income tax on wages, investment income, capital gains, or retirement distributions. A household earning $300,000 saves approximately $300,000-$400,000 over 10 years compared to California. This tax savings is the primary financial driver for luxury buyers relocating to Las Vegas.
Q: What should I look for when buying a $1 million home in Las Vegas?
Four priorities: (1) Community — guard-gated with amenities holds value best. (2) Pool and outdoor living — essential for resale in Las Vegas. (3) 3-car garage — adds $18,000-$28,000 to appraised value. (4) View orientation — Strip, mountain, or golf course views command 8-15% premiums over comparable non-view homes. Work with a local luxury agent who can identify value — call (702) 637-1759 for a consultation.
Nevada Real Estate Group provides luxury buyer representation across all Las Vegas Valley communities. All pricing reflects Q1 2026 market data and is subject to change. This guide is for informational purposes and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed $400 million+ in luxury transactions across Summerlin, Henderson, Southern Highlands, and MacDonald Highlands. For luxury buyer guidance, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

