las-vegas-vs-la-your-dollar — Las Vegas real estate
Buying Tips

Las Vegas vs. LA: Your Dollar Goes Further in the Valley

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 19 min read

Californians moving to Las Vegas save tens of thousands annually on housing, taxes, and daily expenses. Here's exactly how the numbers stack up in 2026.

Published 2026-05-07 · Last updated 2026-05-07 · By Chris Nevada

According to the Greater Las Vegas Association of Realtors (GLVAR) April 2026 report, the median single-family home price in Las Vegas sits at approximately $455,000 — compared to Los Angeles County's median of roughly $865,000, per the California Association of Realtors. That's a $410,000 gap. Factor in Nevada's 0% state income tax versus California's top rate of 13.3%, and a household earning $150,000 a year can realistically pocket $15,000–$20,000 more annually just by crossing the state line.

Key Takeaways

  • Las Vegas median home price is ~$455,000 vs. LA's ~$865,000 as of April 2026 (GLVAR, CAR).
  • Nevada charges 0% state income tax; California's top marginal rate is 13.3% as of 2026.
  • A $150K earner relocating from LA to Las Vegas can save $15,000–$20,000 per year in state taxes alone.
  • Las Vegas average rent for a 2-bedroom is roughly $1,450/month vs. $2,800+ in Los Angeles metro (2026 estimates).
  • Nevada's property tax effective rate averages 0.53% vs. California's base 1% rate, though Prop 13 creates wide variation.
  • Clark County sales tax is 8.375% vs. Los Angeles County's combined rate of 10.25% as of May 2026.
  • Homes listed by our team at Nevada Real Estate Group sold in an average of 23 days in Q1 2026, compared to the GLVAR median of 33 days.

Why Are So Many Californians Leaving Los Angeles for Las Vegas?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau's 2024 migration estimates, Clark County gained more than 45,000 net new residents from California alone over a two-year span — and the pace hasn't slowed heading into 2026. I see it every single week in my office. Families and professionals sit across from me, phone in hand, with a Zillow screenshot of a 1,400-square-foot LA bungalow listed at $950,000. Then I pull up what that same $950,000 buys in Summerlin — a 3,200-square-foot home in a master-planned community with a three-car garage, resort-style pool, and mountain views. The conversation usually ends the same way: "Why did we wait so long?"

The reasons people leave go beyond housing sticker shock. Los Angeles has seen persistent business departures, elevated crime concerns in certain corridors, and a cost-of-living spiral that has made it nearly impossible for middle-income earners to build wealth. Las Vegas, meanwhile, has diversified its economy well beyond the casino floor. Major employers now include Raytheon, Amazon, Switch, and an expanding healthcare sector anchored by facilities like Sunrise Hospital and Valley Health System.

This article is not a hit piece on Los Angeles — it's a numbers-first comparison designed to help you make an informed decision. Let's look at the data category by category.

How Do Home Prices Compare Between Las Vegas and Los Angeles in 2026?

According to the GLVAR April 2026 Report, the median single-family home sales price in the Las Vegas metro reached $455,000 in April 2026, up 4.6% year-over-year. That's meaningful appreciation — but it pales next to what you'd spend in Southern California.

The California Association of Realtors reported in early 2026 that the Los Angeles County median home price sits near $865,000, while coastal cities like Santa Monica, Manhattan Beach, and Brentwood regularly trade above $2 million for entry-level product. Even the Inland Empire — often cited as LA's "affordable" alternative — clocks in around $550,000–$600,000 for a comparable square footage.

Here's a side-by-side breakdown of what your budget buys in each market as of May 2026:

Price PointLas Vegas / HendersonLos Angeles Metro
$400,0003 bed / 2 bath, ~1,800 sq ft, newer buildStudio or small 1-bed condo, older construction
$600,0004 bed / 3 bath, ~2,400 sq ft, possible pool2 bed / 1 bath, ~1,100 sq ft bungalow
$900,0005 bed / 4 bath, ~3,500 sq ft, luxury finishes3 bed / 2 bath, ~1,600 sq ft, dated kitchen
$1,500,000Custom estate, guard-gated, 5,000+ sq ft4 bed / 3 bath in a mid-tier suburb
$2,500,000+Ultra-luxury, guard-gated, golf or lake viewEntry-level in West LA or Santa Monica

Sources: GLVAR April 2026; California Association of Realtors Q1 2026; Nevada Real Estate Group internal comps.

If you're interested in what the upper end of the Las Vegas market looks like, I break it down in detail in my guide to Las Vegas luxury homes above $1M. The value gap at the luxury level is especially striking — what costs $3M in Pacific Palisades can often be replicated in Summerlin's guard-gated enclaves for $1.2M to $1.8M.

What Is the True Tax Advantage of Living in Nevada vs. California?

According to the Tax Foundation's 2026 State Business Tax Climate Index, Nevada ranks among the top 5 most tax-friendly states in the nation, while California ranks 48th out of 50. The headline difference most people know: Nevada has no state income tax. California's top marginal rate is 13.3% — the highest in the country.

But the tax math goes deeper than income tax. Here's a full comparison:

Tax CategoryNevada (Clark County)California (Los Angeles County)
State Income Tax0%1%–13.3% (graduated)
Capital Gains Tax (state)0%Treated as ordinary income, up to 13.3%
Estate / Inheritance TaxNoneNone (but federal applies)
Property Tax Effective Rate~0.53% average~1.0% base (Prop 13 caps for long-term owners)
Sales Tax Rate8.375% (Clark County)10.25% (Los Angeles County)
Vehicle Registration (annual)~$100–$400 depending on valueOften $400–$800+ on same vehicle

Sources: Nevada Department of Taxation (tax.nv.gov); California Franchise Tax Board; Tax Foundation 2026 State Index.

For a household earning $200,000 per year in combined income, the California income tax bill can easily reach $16,000–$22,000 annually after deductions. In Nevada, that bill is $0. Over a 10-year period, that's $160,000–$220,000 that stays in your pocket — enough to pay off a significant chunk of a Las Vegas mortgage.

I always point clients to my deeper dive on Nevada tax advantages for luxury buyers when they want the full picture, especially regarding capital gains treatment on investment properties.

Additionally, under the Trump Homeownership Order, there are additional federal-level incentives being evaluated for primary residence buyers that could stack further advantages for Nevada-based homeowners in 2026 — worth monitoring closely.

How Much Does Renting Cost in Las Vegas Compared to Los Angeles?

Not everyone relocates immediately into a purchase. Many of my California clients rent for 6–12 months to learn the city before buying. The rental savings alone make that transition period financially painless.

As of May 2026, average asking rents for a 2-bedroom apartment in the Las Vegas metro run approximately $1,400–$1,550 per month depending on the submarket. In Henderson, master-planned communities like Inspirada or Green Valley Ranch command $1,550–$1,750 for a 2-bedroom — still dramatically cheaper than what renters face in Southern California.

In Los Angeles, a comparable 2-bedroom in a decent neighborhood (think North Hollywood, Culver City, or Pasadena) averages $2,700–$3,200 per month as of 2026. In West LA, Silver Lake, or the Westside, $3,500–$4,500 is not unusual for the same layout.

The monthly savings on rent alone — conservatively $1,200–$1,800/month — accumulate fast. Over one year of renting before buying, a relocator from LA can save an additional $14,400–$21,600 just on housing costs, which can go directly into their down payment fund.

Is Las Vegas More Affordable Day-to-Day Than Los Angeles?

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2025 Consumer Expenditure Survey, households in the Western metro regions show meaningful cost differences across utilities, food, transportation, and childcare. Las Vegas consistently indexes below the national average in several categories, while Los Angeles runs significantly above it.

Let me break down the everyday costs side by side:

Expense CategoryLas Vegas Monthly Est.Los Angeles Monthly Est.
Groceries (family of 4)$800–$1,000$1,100–$1,400
Utilities (electric, gas, water)$180–$260$220–$310
Car Insurance (full coverage, 1 car)$140–$190$190–$280
Childcare (full-time, 1 child)$1,200–$1,600$1,800–$2,400
Dining out (2 adults, 2x/week avg.)$300–$450$450–$700
Gas (per gallon, May 2026 est.)~$3.50–$3.80~$4.60–$5.10
Health Insurance (ACA, family, mid-tier)$1,400–$1,700$1,600–$2,000
Monthly Subtotal Estimate$4,220–$5,200$5,960–$8,104

Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 Consumer Expenditure Survey (bls.gov); GasBuddy May 2026 regional data; Nevada Real Estate Group research.

The monthly gap in day-to-day spending runs roughly $1,700–$2,900 depending on lifestyle. That's $20,400–$34,800 per year in savings on top of housing and tax differences. When you stack all three — housing, taxes, and daily expenses — a family of four making $180,000 annually can realistically keep $40,000–$60,000 more per year in Las Vegas than in Los Angeles.

What Are the Best Las Vegas Neighborhoods for California Relocators?

I've helped hundreds of California transplants find their footing in Las Vegas, and the neighborhoods that resonate most depend on lifestyle, family size, and budget. Here's where I typically direct clients:

Summerlin is the top choice for families who want a master-planned environment with excellent schools, trails, parks, and proximity to Red Rock Canyon. Builders like Toll Brothers and Shea Homes are active here. New construction in Summerlin ranges from the mid-$500Ks to well above $1.5M. If you're comparing a new build in Summerlin against an existing home, check out my breakdown of new build vs. resale in Summerlin 2026 — the value calculus is more nuanced than most buyers expect.

Henderson appeals to buyers who want a quieter suburban feel with strong school ratings and lower crime statistics. Communities like Inspirada, Anthem, and Seven Hills offer excellent value. Henderson's downtown corridor is undergoing a genuine revitalization that's adding restaurants, arts venues, and retail that remind many LA transplants of what they loved about Silver Lake — without the price tag.

North Las Vegas is where I direct buyers who want the most square footage per dollar. You can still find new construction single-family homes in the $380,000–$450,000 range, which is essentially impossible in the comparable LA suburbs.

Lake Las Vegas is for buyers seeking a luxury waterfront lifestyle. In April 2026, I represented a buyer on a $1.35M Mediterranean home on the lake. The seller had originally listed at $1.52M in January, and after 61 days on market we negotiated to $1.31M with a $12,000 closing credit applied to rate buydown costs. That same home in a comparable waterfront setting in Southern California — Calabasas Lake, for example — would have sold for $2.8M to $3.5M.

How Do Las Vegas and Los Angeles Schools Compare?

This is the question I get most often from families — and I'll be honest rather than spin it. Clark County School District (CCSD), which serves Las Vegas, is one of the nation's largest districts and like any large urban system, it has wide variability. There are exceptional schools, particularly in Summerlin and Henderson zip codes, and there are underperforming ones in older urban corridors.

According to CCSD's 2025–2026 school performance data, schools in the 89135 (Summerlin) and 89052 (Henderson/Anthem) zip codes consistently rate 8–10 out of 10 on state report card metrics. Doral Academy, Somerset Academy, and The Meadows School are frequently cited by relocating parents as exceeding expectations.

Los Angeles Unified School District (LAUSD) faces its own challenges at scale. Private school enrollment in LA is significantly higher than the national average — and private school tuition in LA averages $20,000–$35,000 per year per child. In Las Vegas, top-tier private options like The Meadows School or Faith Lutheran run $14,000–$22,000 per year — still a savings, but closer to parity.

The real education advantage in Nevada for many families is access to quality public charter schools paired with significantly lower housing costs — meaning parents can save for college instead of spending all their equity on tuition.

Will My Paycheck Go Further If I Work Remotely from Las Vegas?

Absolutely — and this is where the math becomes almost unfair for remote workers still earning California-market salaries. According to the Federal Reserve Bank's regional wage data, the average remote knowledge-worker salary in the Los Angeles metro runs between $95,000 and $160,000 for mid-level professional roles. Those workers, if they relocate to Nevada, immediately convert to a 0% state income tax environment.

A remote worker earning $120,000 in California pays approximately $8,000–$10,500 in state income tax annually, depending on deductions. In Nevada, that number is zero. Combine that with the housing cost reduction — say, dropping from a $3,200/month LA rent to a $1,500/month Las Vegas rental or a $1,800/month mortgage on a purchased home — and the monthly cash flow improvement is $3,000–$4,500.

That kind of financial runway allows people to build emergency funds, max out retirement accounts, and start investing in real estate in ways that simply weren't possible on the same income in Southern California. I've seen this transformation play out dozens of times in my client base.

One thing to be careful about: California's Franchise Tax Board is aggressive about pursuing income tax from remote workers who maintained California-based employment but claimed Nevada residency without fully severing California ties. If you're making this move, establish your Nevada domicile properly — update your driver's license, voter registration, and banking records to reflect your Nevada address from day one. Consult your CPA on the specifics.

How Does the Real Estate Investment Landscape Differ Between the Two Markets?

According to the National Association of Realtors' 2025 Investment & Vacation Home Buyers Survey, investors cited tax climate, cash-on-cash return potential, and rent-to-price ratio as the top three criteria when choosing an investment market. On all three metrics, Las Vegas outperforms Los Angeles by a significant margin.

In Los Angeles, the gross rent multiplier (GRM) — the ratio of purchase price to annual rent — often exceeds 25–30x in desirable neighborhoods. That means you're paying $1M+ for a property that generates $33,000–$40,000 in gross annual rent. Cash flow is negative in most LA scenarios unless you put 40–50% down.

In Las Vegas, GRMs in solid rental neighborhoods run 14–18x. A $380,000 single-family home in North Las Vegas or Enterprise can generate $24,000–$28,000 in gross annual rent, with realistic cash flow after expenses in the $300–$600/month range at standard leverage ratios.

Add in Nevada's 0% capital gains tax at the state level, and appreciation gains on an investment property are far more tax-efficient when you exit. An investor selling a $700,000 Las Vegas rental after 7 years of appreciation keeps significantly more of that gain than a California investor selling a comparable LA property.

What Should I Know About Nevada's Housing Market Before I Relocate?

As of May 2026, the Las Vegas housing market is operating in a moderately competitive environment — not the frenzy of 2021–2022, but not a buyer's market either. Inventory has ticked up slightly from the historic lows of 2023, giving buyers more options and slightly more negotiating leverage than existed two years ago.

The GLVAR April 2026 report noted that active listings in Clark County totaled approximately 4,200 single-family homes — up from roughly 2,900 in April 2024. Days on market for the overall market averaged 33 days. By comparison, homes listed by our team at Nevada Real Estate Group sold in an average of 23 days in Q1 2026, which reflects the benefit of pricing strategy and local network activation.

For new construction buyers, builders in Las Vegas have been offering meaningful incentives in the $500K–$800K price range — rate buydowns, closing cost credits, and design center upgrades — to move inventory on completed specs. If you're considering the new construction route, read my analysis of new construction vs. resale in the $700K range before you sign anything.

Mortgage rates as of May 2026 remain in the 6.5%–7.2% range for a 30-year fixed conventional loan, according to the Federal Reserve's most recent H.15 rate release. That's not the sub-3% world of 2021, but relative to LA home prices, the payment differential in Las Vegas is still dramatic. A 10% down payment on a $455,000 Las Vegas home at 6.875% produces a principal and interest payment of approximately $2,700/month — versus $5,200/month on the same terms applied to an $865,000 Los Angeles median-priced home.

Are There Hidden Costs to Living in Las Vegas That Californians Miss?

Fair question — and yes, there are a few costs that catch newcomers off guard. Let me walk through them honestly.

Cooling costs are real. Las Vegas summers are extreme. Average daytime high temperatures in July and August routinely exceed 108–112°F. Air conditioning runs essentially 24/7 from June through September. Electric bills of $250–$400/month in summer are common in a 2,500-square-foot home. NV Energy's residential rates have climbed in recent years. Budget accordingly.

HOA fees in master-planned communities. Many of the neighborhoods California transplants love most — Summerlin, Inspirada, Seven Hills — carry HOA fees ranging from $60/month to $300/month depending on the community's amenity level. Guard-gated enclaves can run $400–$600/month. These are on top of mortgage and property tax.

Car dependency is higher. Las Vegas has a public transit system (RTC), but it functions primarily as a service for Strip workers and tourists. If you're moving from a walkable LA neighborhood like Los Feliz or Silver Lake, the car-centric nature of Las Vegas suburbs will be a culture shift. Budget for two cars, higher mileage, and vehicle maintenance.

Water costs. Nevada is a desert, and the Southern Nevada Water Authority has implemented tiered pricing that penalizes heavy outdoor water use. Maintaining a grass lawn is increasingly expensive (and in some cases, facing phase-out incentives). Most newer homes feature desert landscaping that keeps water bills manageable.

None of these factors erase the financial advantage of relocating from Los Angeles — but knowing about them upfront helps you budget accurately.

How Do I Actually Start the Process of Moving from LA to Las Vegas?

This is where I earn my keep. The relocation process has a logical sequence, and skipping steps causes delays and stress.

Step 1: Define your budget and timeline. Decide whether you're buying immediately or renting first. Get a mortgage pre-approval from a Nevada-licensed lender before you start shopping. LA lending relationships sometimes don't transfer cleanly across state lines.

Step 2: Choose your priority community. Are schools your top priority? Then Summerlin and Henderson's Anthem corridor are your starting point. Is commute irrelevant because you're remote? Then the entire valley opens up. Is investment return paramount? Henderson and North Las Vegas submarkets deserve attention.

Step 3: Hire a local expert, not an out-of-state referral. I have seen deals fall apart because a California agent referred their client to a Las Vegas agent they barely knew — someone who didn't understand the specific neighborhood dynamics, builder incentive negotiations, or HOA nuances that matter at closing.

Step 4: Establish Nevada domicile day one. Driver's license, voter registration, bank account address — all updated to Nevada within 30 days of your move date. This is not optional if you want to protect your Nevada tax status.

Step 5: Plan your sale if you're a California homeowner. Coordinating a California sale with a Nevada purchase requires careful timing. In a market like Los Angeles where homes still move relatively quickly in the $600K–$1M range, we typically target a 45–60 day overlap window between contract acceptance in Nevada and your CA close of escrow. A bridge loan or sale contingency clause may be appropriate depending on your equity position.

What Does the Future Look Like for Las Vegas Real Estate Through 2027?

According to the GLVAR's forward-looking commentary in their April 2026 market summary, Las Vegas is expected to see continued moderate price appreciation in the 3%–6% range annually through 2027, barring significant macroeconomic disruption. The supply pipeline remains constrained by land cost and entitlement timelines in desirable corridors.

The diversification of the Las Vegas economy continues to underpin demand. Major projects including the MSG Sphere expansion, the Las Vegas Raiders' continued organizational build-out, Formula 1 infrastructure improvements, and data center development from companies like Switch and AWS are creating thousands of high-wage jobs that fuel housing demand independent of the tourism sector.

For California buyers sitting on significant equity — particularly those who purchased pre-2018 and have seen their LA homes appreciate $400,000–$700,000 — a 1031 exchange into Las Vegas investment property or a straightforward equity-funded Las Vegas primary residence purchase represents one of the most compelling wealth transfer opportunities in the current market.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How much money will I actually save per year by moving from LA to Las Vegas?

The answer varies by income and lifestyle, but for a household earning $150,000 annually, the total savings typically run $35,000–$55,000 per year when you combine state income tax elimination (~$10,000–$14,000), housing cost reduction (renting or buying, $15,000–$24,000 annually), and day-to-day living expense differences ($10,000–$17,000). Higher income households save proportionally more, particularly on the income and capital gains tax side.

Q: How do I establish Nevada residency quickly after I move from California?

Establish Nevada residency by updating your Nevada driver's license within 30 days of moving (required by law), registering to vote in Nevada, updating your bank account and financial account addresses to your Nevada address, and filing a Declaration of Domicile with your local Nevada county recorder. California's Franchise Tax Board will look for lingering California connections — so make the break clean and document it. Always consult a CPA familiar with multi-state tax situations for your specific circumstances.

Q: What are the best neighborhoods in Las Vegas for families moving from Southern California?

For families prioritizing schools and community feel, I most frequently recommend Summerlin (particularly the villages of Stonebridge, The Paseos, and Regency), Henderson's Anthem and Inspirada communities, and Green Valley Ranch. These areas offer strong public school ratings, active HOA-managed amenities, low crime indices, and a master-planned aesthetic that feels familiar to many Southern California suburbanites. New construction options from builders like Toll Brothers, KB Home, and Taylor Morrison are active in most of these submarkets.

Q: Is Las Vegas real estate a good investment if I'm buying a rental property?

As of May 2026, Las Vegas offers materially better cash-on-cash return potential than Los Angeles on a comparable equity investment. Gross rent multipliers in solid Las Vegas rental submarkets run 14–18x versus 25–30x in Los Angeles. With Nevada's 0% state capital gains tax and continued population-driven rental demand, the investor math favors Las Vegas significantly. That said, property management quality varies widely — vet your property manager as carefully as you vet the property itself.

Q: How long does it typically take to buy a home in Las Vegas if I'm relocating from out of state?

Most of my out-of-state relocation buyers complete the Las Vegas purchase process in 30–45 days from contract acceptance to close of escrow. The pre-approval process should begin before your first Las Vegas visit. I typically structure a 2–3 day in-person tour trip where we identify the top 3–5 homes, write an offer, and get into contract before you fly home. Title, escrow, and inspection timelines in Nevada are efficient — we close on time at a very high rate when buyers come prepared.

Q: Should I rent first or buy immediately when I move to Las Vegas from California?

It depends on how well you know the city. If this is your first time living in Las Vegas — not visiting, living — I generally recommend a 6–12 month rental period in the neighborhood you're most seriously considering. The city is sprawling, and the neighborhood feel at 7 AM on a Tuesday is very different from what you experience during a weekend visit. That said, if you have a clear price point, community preference, and a trusted local agent guiding you, buying immediately is financially advantageous because you stop paying rent and start building equity from day one.

Editorial disclosure: This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, financial, or tax advice. Market data sourced from the Greater Las Vegas Association of Realtors (GLVAR), California Association of Realtors, U.S. Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Tax Foundation, Nevada Department of Taxation, and Federal Reserve H.15 rate releases as of May 2026. Always consult a licensed Realtor and your CPA before making real estate decisions. Chris Nevada is a licensed Nevada Realtor (S.181401) with Nevada Real Estate Group.


Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group. License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov). Call (702) 637-1759.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 7, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation