nevada-tax-advantages-for-luxury-las — Las Vegas real estate
Investment

Nevada Tax Advantages for Luxury Las Vegas Owners

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 22 min read

Nevada's zero state income tax saves luxury property investors nearly $200,000 over a decade versus California. Here's what every high-net-worth buyer needs to know before purchasing in Las Vegas or Reno.

Published 2026-05-05 · Last updated 2026-05-05 · By Chris Nevada

Nevada charges zero state income tax, meaning a luxury property investor earning $150,000 in annual rental income saves roughly $19,650 per year compared to a California resident paying the 9.3% state rate plus a 3.8% net investment income surtax (IRS Publication 550). Over a 10-year holding period, that compound advantage totals approximately $196,500 in preserved capital — before factoring in Nevada's capped property tax assessment growth or the absence of a state capital gains tax. For high-net-worth buyers evaluating Las Vegas or Reno, the fiscal case is difficult to ignore.

Key Takeaways

  • Nevada has no state income tax, no state capital gains tax, and no estate tax, saving a $150,000-rental-income investor roughly $19,650 per year compared to California's combined 13.1% top marginal rate (Nevada Department of Taxation, tax.nv.gov).
  • Clark County's effective property tax rate averages approximately 0.60% of assessed value, well below the national median of 1.07% reported by the Census Bureau, meaning a $2 million Las Vegas home carries roughly $12,000 in annual property taxes.
  • Nevada caps annual increases in taxable assessed value at 3% for owner-occupied residential properties and 8% for other properties under NRS 361.4723, insulating luxury owners from sudden tax spikes tied to appreciation (Nevada Legislature).
  • A California investor who relocates to Nevada and holds $3 million in income-producing real estate for 10 years retains approximately $196,500 more in state-level savings alone — capital that can be reinvested into additional acquisitions or deposited into tax-advantaged accounts.
  • Luxury neighborhoods in Las Vegas, including The Ridges in Summerlin, MacDonald Highlands in Henderson, and One Queensridge Place, sit within Clark County School District attendance zones consistently rated among the top decile statewide, adding lifestyle value to the fiscal benefits (ccsd.net).

Why Does Nevada Have No State Income Tax?

Nevada's tax structure is rooted in its constitution and reinforced by a revenue model built around gaming, hospitality, and sales taxes rather than individual earnings. Article 10, Section 1 of the Nevada Constitution restricts the legislature from imposing an income tax without voter approval, a threshold that has never been met. The state funds its operations primarily through the Modified Business Tax, the Commerce Tax on larger businesses, gaming license fees, and a retail sales tax that currently sits at 6.85% at the state level, with Clark County adding a local component that brings the combined rate to 8.375%.

For luxury property owners and investors, this constitutional protection matters enormously. It is not simply a legislative preference that a future governor could reverse with a bill signing. Changing Nevada's no-income-tax status would require a constitutional amendment passed by two consecutive legislative sessions and ratified by voters — a multi-year process with no realistic path in the current political environment. When I talk with clients relocating from California, New York, or Illinois, this structural permanence is often what closes the conversation in Nevada's favor.

The Nevada Department of Taxation publishes annual revenue breakdowns confirming that individual income taxes account for $0 in state collections. That is not a rounding error — it is a genuine $0, and it has been for Nevada's entire modern fiscal history.

What Exactly Does a Luxury Investor Save by Moving to Nevada?

Let me walk through the math with a realistic scenario, because the numbers are far more compelling than most people expect when they first hear "no income tax."

Consider an investor who owns $3 million in residential rental properties generating $150,000 in net annual rental income. In California, that income is taxed at the state level. At the 9.3% marginal rate applicable to income in the $100,000–$312,686 range (2025 California Franchise Tax Board rates), the state bite is $13,950. Add the 3.8% federal Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) under IRC Section 1411 — which applies in both states — and you are looking at $5,700 in federal surtax on top. The state-specific cost is $13,950 per year.

In Nevada, the state component is zero. The federal NIIT still applies in both locations, so that $5,700 is not part of the Nevada advantage — but the $13,950 California state tax disappears entirely.

Over 10 years, at $13,950 saved annually and reinvested at a conservative 5% annual return, the compounded advantage exceeds $175,000. If the investor is in the top California bracket of 13.3%, the annual savings jump to $19,950, and the 10-year compounded figure surpasses $250,000.

And that is only rental income. Nevada also charges no state capital gains tax. When the investor eventually sells a $3 million property that appreciated to $4.5 million, the $1.5 million gain would face California's ordinary income rate (up to 13.3%) on the state side — a potential $199,500 state tax bill on a single transaction. In Nevada, that bill is $0.

For a comprehensive picture of current luxury market conditions driving these investment decisions, see our Las Vegas luxury home market report.

How Does Nevada's Property Tax Rate Compare to Other States?

Property taxes are the one area where Nevada does impose a real cost on real estate owners, but the rates remain highly competitive on a national scale.

Clark County, which encompasses Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, and the surrounding metro, assesses residential property at 35% of taxable value. The tax rate is then applied to that assessed value, not the full market value. The effective rate — the ratio of annual tax paid to total market value — averages approximately 0.60% in Clark County, according to U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data.

To put that in perspective: the national median effective property tax rate is 1.07%. New Jersey tops the country at approximately 2.26%. Even Texas, often cited as a low-income-tax state, carries an effective property tax rate of roughly 1.60% — nearly three times Nevada's rate.

StateEffective Property Tax RateAnnual Tax on $2M HomeState Income Tax (Top Rate)
Nevada0.60%~$12,0000%
California0.73%~$14,60013.3%
Texas1.60%~$32,0000%
New York1.72%~$34,40010.9%
Florida0.83%~$16,6000%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024; respective state revenue departments; Nevada Department of Taxation.

As the table shows, Nevada combines a low property tax rate with zero income tax — a combination that no other major relocation destination can fully match. Florida comes close on the income tax side, but its property taxes run 38% higher than Nevada's effective rate. Texas has no income tax but charges nearly three times Nevada's property tax rate, which can cost a $2 million homeowner an additional $20,000 per year.

For luxury buyers in The Ridges, MacDonald Highlands, or Lake Las Vegas, the property tax savings alone versus a comparable purchase in Austin or Dallas can fund a luxury vacation every year.

Is Nevada's Property Tax Assessment Really Capped?

Yes, and this protection is more valuable than most buyers realize when they first look at the numbers.

Under NRS 361.4723, Nevada limits the annual increase in the taxable value of a property used as a primary residence to 3%. For investment properties, rental properties, and commercial real estate, the cap is 8% per year. These caps apply regardless of how much market values increase.

Here is why this matters for luxury buyers in a rapidly appreciating market: Between 2020 and 2025, median home prices in the Las Vegas metro increased by approximately 54%, according to data from the Greater Las Vegas Association of Realtors (GLVAR). Under a market-value-based assessment system with no cap — like California used before Proposition 13 — a homeowner who bought a $2 million property that appreciated to $3.08 million would see their taxable value jump by more than $1 million in five years. In Nevada, the cap holds the assessment increase to no more than 3% per year, compounded.

For investment properties, the 8% annual cap still provides substantial protection when market appreciation runs 10–15% in strong years. An investor who bought a multi-unit luxury property in Henderson in 2020 and saw it appreciate 54% by 2025 would have taxable value increases capped at 8% annually — a cumulative assessed-value increase of about 47% over five years rather than the full 54% market appreciation. The difference in annual tax bill may seem modest in isolation, but across a $10 million portfolio it can represent thousands of dollars per year in permanent savings.

What Are the Best Las Vegas Neighborhoods for Luxury Tax Efficiency?

Not all luxury addresses in Las Vegas carry the same financial profile. Location within Clark County affects school district quality, HOA obligations, and proximity to amenities — all of which influence both resale velocity and the tenant-quality profile for investors.

I consistently recommend four neighborhoods to high-net-worth clients prioritizing both lifestyle and tax efficiency:

The Ridges, Summerlin: Guard-gated, architectural-review-controlled, and home to some of the highest price-per-square-foot luxury sales in the metro. Homes typically range from $2 million to $15 million+. The Ridges sits in a top-rated CCSD zone and offers proximity to Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area. For a deeper look at this community, see our dedicated guide on The Ridges Summerlin luxury homes.

MacDonald Highlands, Henderson: Perched above Henderson with Strip views, this guard-gated community features custom estates and the Dragon Ridge Country Club. The City of Henderson consistently ranks among the safest cities of its size in the country, which supports strong rental demand and long-term appreciation fundamentals.

One Queensridge Place: Las Vegas's premier luxury high-rise condominium community offers a hotel-style living environment with full-service amenities. Condos range from approximately $1 million to $8 million+. The low-maintenance ownership model appeals to investors who split time between Las Vegas and other markets.

Lake Las Vegas: Roughly 17 miles east of the Strip, Lake Las Vegas offers a resort lifestyle centered on a 320-acre private lake. Luxury homes in this master-planned community typically range from $1 million to $5 million+. The more affordable entry point relative to Summerlin makes it attractive for investors seeking strong rental yield with luxury amenities.

Understanding HOA obligations in these communities is essential before purchase — I always point clients to our overview of Nevada HOA fines and NRS 116 before they make an offer in any guard-gated community.

How Does the Lack of a Nevada Estate Tax Benefit Generational Wealth Planning?

Nevada repealed its estate tax in 2005, and unlike several other no-estate-tax states, Nevada has not subsequently reintroduced a separate inheritance or gift tax. For high-net-worth individuals building generational wealth through real estate, this creates a meaningful structural advantage.

At the federal level, the estate tax exemption stands at $13.99 million per individual for 2025, with the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act provisions currently scheduled to sunset after December 31, 2025, potentially reverting to approximately $7 million per individual. Wealthy families with real estate portfolios exceeding these thresholds face federal estate tax at a 40% marginal rate. A Nevada domicile does not eliminate the federal exposure — that applies to all U.S. citizens regardless of state of residence — but it does eliminate any additional state-level estate tax that would stack on top.

In contrast, states like Massachusetts and Oregon impose estate taxes with exemptions as low as $1 million, meaning a family owning a single luxury home in those states can face state estate taxes that a Nevada-domiciled family avoids entirely. For a family with $10 million in Nevada real estate, the absence of a state estate tax could preserve hundreds of thousands of dollars for heirs versus ownership in a high-tax state.

Nevada also has favorable trust and asset protection statutes. Nevada Spendthrift Trusts (NRS Chapter 166) and Nevada Asset Protection Trusts are recognized as among the strongest in the country, offering self-settled trust protections that complement the tax advantages available to real estate investors domiciled here.

Which Mortgage Scenarios Make Nevada Luxury Investment Most Compelling?

The tax savings I have described do not exist in a vacuum — they interact with financing costs, interest deductions, and return-on-equity calculations in ways that meaningfully affect net yield.

Let me illustrate three common financing scenarios for a $3 million Las Vegas luxury rental property:

ScenarioPurchase PriceDown PaymentLoan AmountRate (30-yr fixed)Annual P&IGross RentNet Yield (pre-tax)
Conservative (40% down)$3,000,000$1,200,000$1,800,0006.75%$140,076$180,000~2.7%
Balanced (30% down)$3,000,000$900,000$2,100,0006.75%$163,422$180,000~0.8%
Leveraged (20% down)$3,000,000$600,000$2,400,0006.75%$186,768$180,000-0.4% cash yield

Sources: Federal Reserve H.15 mortgage rate release; author calculations based on 30-year amortization. Gross rent estimate based on GLVAR luxury rental market data, glvar.org. Individual results vary.

At first glance, the leveraged scenario shows a slight negative cash yield before tax benefits. But once you layer in the Nevada income tax savings ($13,950–$19,950 annually for a California-domiciled investor), the mortgage interest deduction (federal only, but substantial at these loan sizes), and the depreciation deduction available under IRS cost-recovery rules (27.5-year residential schedule), the after-tax return improves significantly in every scenario.

The conservative scenario, in particular, offers a compelling risk-adjusted profile for investors who hold other income-producing assets and want real estate as a store of value combined with tax-sheltered income. The $196,500 in 10-year state income tax savings effectively reduces the net cost basis of the property.

For investors considering the timing of a luxury purchase or sale relative to market cycles, I recommend reviewing our analysis of the best time to sell a house in the Las Vegas market, which covers seasonal demand patterns and pricing windows that affect net proceeds.

Are There Any Nevada Business Taxes That Luxury Investors Should Know About?

Nevada is largely a low-business-tax state, but investors who hold real estate through LLCs or corporations need to understand two levies that do apply.

The Modified Business Tax (MBT): This is a payroll-based tax assessed on wages paid to Nevada employees. The rate is 1.378% on quarterly wages exceeding $50,000 per quarter. For passive real estate investors who hold properties in LLCs without employees, the MBT typically does not apply. Property management companies hired as independent contractors are not subject to the investor's MBT liability.

The Commerce Tax: Nevada's Commerce Tax applies to businesses with Nevada gross revenues exceeding $4 million per year. The rate for real estate lessors is 0.0837% on revenues above the $4 million threshold. A luxury investor with a $10 million rental portfolio generating $500,000 in gross rents would not trigger the Commerce Tax — the threshold is comfortably above typical individual investor revenue levels. Only large institutional landlords or aggregated portfolio operators are likely to encounter this levy. Details are available at Nevada Department of Taxation.

Annual LLC Fees: Nevada LLCs pay an annual $200 Business License fee plus a $200 initial filing fee. Multi-manager LLCs pay an additional per-manager fee. These are nominal relative to the tax savings available on investment income and capital gains.

For most luxury investors buying one to five properties in Las Vegas or Henderson, the LLC structure adds minimal cost and zero income or gains tax at the state level — a profile that is difficult to replicate in high-tax jurisdictions.

How Does Nevada's Tax Climate Affect Las Vegas Luxury Home Values?

Tax advantages are not just a personal finance consideration for individual buyers — they are a structural demand driver that supports luxury property values metro-wide.

The relocation wave from California, Illinois, and New York that accelerated through 2020–2024 brought high-income earners seeking to monetize their home equity from expensive coastal markets while reducing their ongoing tax burden. According to U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey migration data, Clark County added approximately 45,000 net new residents from California alone between 2020 and 2024. Many of these migrants were in the $200,000+ household income range — exactly the buyer profile that sustains luxury market demand.

This demand has translated directly into record-level luxury sales velocity. Our team has tracked consecutive years of record closings in the $1 million+ segment, and you can review the detailed transaction data in our Las Vegas luxury home sales record report.

The tax arbitrage story also supports price floors in downturns. During the 2022–2023 mortgage rate adjustment period, when national luxury markets saw price declines of 5–15%, Las Vegas luxury prices held relatively flat. The persistent in-migration of tax-motivated buyers from high-cost states provided a demand cushion that purely appreciation-driven markets lack.

For investors who follow cap rate compression trends, the Nevada tax advantage partially offsets the tighter gross yields that have accompanied price appreciation. A 2.5% gross yield in Las Vegas can net more after-state-tax income than a 3.5% gross yield in a state charging 10–13% on rental income.

What Do Clark County School Ratings Mean for Luxury Rental Demand?

I mentioned earlier that most luxury Las Vegas neighborhoods sit in top-decile Clark County School District zones. This is worth unpacking, because school quality is one of the most powerful drivers of rental premium in the luxury segment.

High-income renters — corporate transferees, medical professionals, executives on multi-year assignments — almost universally prioritize school districts when selecting luxury rental homes. In the Summerlin and Henderson luxury corridors, access to CCSD's top-rated elementaries and magnet programs commands rental premiums of 15–25% over comparable properties in lower-rated zones, based on our team's transaction data.

The Clark County School District serves approximately 320,000 students, making it the fifth-largest school district in the United States. Within that large system, the highest-performing schools are concentrated in the western and southern suburbs — exactly where the bulk of Las Vegas luxury inventory is located. The Ridges, for example, feeds into Bonanza High School and nearby magnet programs. MacDonald Highlands in Henderson feeds into the Henderson school zones consistently rated among the district's highest performers.

For investors running the numbers on luxury rental yield, a home in a top-rated school zone not only commands higher rent but also experiences lower vacancy rates and longer average tenancy — both of which improve net operating income and cap rate performance over a holding period.

How Should High-Net-Worth Buyers Document Nevada Domicile to Capture Tax Benefits?

Capturing Nevada's tax advantages requires more than signing a purchase contract and taking title. State tax authorities — particularly California's Franchise Tax Board, which aggressively pursues former residents — require credible evidence of a genuine domicile change before they will release their claim on your income.

Here are the documentation steps I walk every relocating client through:

Establish physical presence: Nevada generally requires that you spend more days in Nevada than in any other single state during a tax year. Maintaining a daily log or using a GPS-enabled calendar app to document your Nevada presence is strongly advisable during the first two years after relocation.

Register to vote: Update your voter registration to Nevada through Clark County or the relevant county within 30 days of establishing your new address.

Obtain a Nevada driver's license: Visit a Nevada DMV within 30 days of establishing residency. Surrendering your out-of-state license is a strong signal of genuine domicile change.

File a California non-residency return: If you previously filed California returns, file a part-year return for your last year of California residency and a formal declaration of non-residency thereafter. Some high-income former California residents file a preemptive audit-defense package with the assistance of a tax attorney.

Update financial accounts and legal documents: Change your address on bank accounts, brokerage accounts, trusts, and estate planning documents to your Nevada address. Update your attorney on all entity filings.

Consult a Nevada-licensed CPA: The documentation requirements have nuances that differ based on your income sources, business interests, and the states involved. A qualified tax professional familiar with Nevada domicile law is essential — none of the above constitutes legal or tax advice from me as a real estate licensee.

What Recent Sales Data Shows About Nevada's Luxury Market Momentum?

The combination of tax advantages, lifestyle appeal, and genuine housing scarcity in premium neighborhoods has produced a luxury market in Las Vegas that continues to outperform national benchmarks.

According to GLVAR data through Q1 2026, the $1 million+ segment in Clark County recorded 847 closed transactions in the trailing 12 months, with a median days-on-market of 34 — down from 52 days in the same period two years prior. The $3 million+ segment, which most directly reflects the investor profile I have been discussing throughout this article, recorded 112 closings in the same period, with a median sale price of $4.1 million.

New construction luxury inventory in communities like The Ridges and MacDonald Highlands remains constrained, with finished lot supply in top-tier guard-gated communities representing less than a 2.4-month supply at current absorption rates. This structural scarcity, combined with the persistent in-migration of tax-motivated buyers, supports the price floor arguments I outlined earlier.

Price TierTrailing 12-Mo ClosingsMedian Days on MarketMedian Sale PriceYoY Price Change
$1M – $2M61228$1,340,000+6.2%
$2M – $3M18941$2,480,000+4.8%
$3M+11257$4,100,000+3.9%

Sources: Greater Las Vegas Association of Realtors (GLVAR) Q1 2026 market data; Nevada Real Estate Group internal transaction analytics. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

The moderation in year-over-year price growth at the $3M+ tier reflects a normalization from the 15–20% annual appreciation seen during the 2021–2022 peak rather than weakness. Price-per-square-foot in The Ridges and MacDonald Highlands continues to set new records on select custom estate transactions, which our our Las Vegas team tracks in real time.

For investors comparing Las Vegas to other Sun Belt luxury markets, the after-tax yield differential I outlined earlier — combined with continued in-migration demand — makes a compelling case for Nevada allocation within a diversified real estate portfolio. The National Association of Realtors (nar.realtor) has consistently ranked Las Vegas among the top 10 relocation destinations for high-income households in its annual migration trend reports, and the fiscal drivers behind that ranking are not diminishing.

Can Nevada Tax Benefits Be Combined with Federal Tax Strategies?

Absolutely, and this is where the full financial picture becomes genuinely powerful for luxury investors who work with a qualified CPA and real estate attorney.

The most commonly used federal strategies that stack effectively with Nevada's zero income tax include:

Cost Segregation Studies: By accelerating depreciation on luxury investment properties through a cost-segregation analysis, investors can front-load non-cash deductions that offset rental income in the early years of ownership. Nevada's zero state income tax means the full federal depreciation benefit flows through without a state tax offset reducing its value.

1031 Like-Kind Exchanges: Under IRC Section 1031, investors who sell appreciated investment properties can defer federal capital gains tax by rolling proceeds into a replacement property of equal or greater value. In Nevada, there is no state capital gains tax to defer — the 1031 benefit is purely federal, and it is fully available to Nevada-domiciled investors. This means the compounding reinvestment capacity I described in the opening is further enhanced by 1031 deferral on federal gains.

Opportunity Zone Investments: Clark County contains several Qualified Opportunity Zones, concentrated in downtown Las Vegas and North Las Vegas, designated under IRS guidelines pursuant to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Nevada-domiciled investors who deploy capital gains into a Qualified Opportunity Fund face zero state capital gains tax on the deferred gain and zero state tax on any appreciation in the Opportunity Zone investment after a 10-year hold.

Bonus Depreciation: The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act introduced 100% bonus depreciation for qualified property, which has been phasing down at 20% per year since 2023 (60% in 2024, 40% in 2025). Nevada investors can take the full federal bonus depreciation deduction on qualifying components identified in a cost-segregation study, with no Nevada recapture risk on the state side.

The interaction of these federal tools with Nevada's zero income and capital gains taxes creates a tax efficiency profile that high-net-worth investors in high-tax states simply cannot replicate. When clients ask me whether the Las Vegas luxury market is "worth it" compared to maintaining coastal real estate, I always ask them to run the after-tax numbers — not just the gross yield comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Does Nevada's zero income tax apply to all types of rental income?

Nevada imposes no individual income tax on any source of income, including rental income, short-term rental income, passive partnership distributions, and royalties received by Nevada-domiciled individuals. The zero-tax treatment applies to residents — if you own Nevada real estate but are domiciled in another state, you are taxed by your state of domicile on the income, not by Nevada. Establishing genuine Nevada domicile is the prerequisite for capturing the full rental income benefit.

Q: How does Nevada's property tax assessment work for a new luxury purchase?

When you purchase a property in Nevada, Clark County Assessor resets the taxable value based on the transfer price, subject to the assessor's own valuation methodology. The 3% annual assessment growth cap (for primary residences) applies from the year after acquisition. In the first year, your assessed value is typically close to your purchase price, so budgeting approximately 0.60% of purchase price for annual property taxes is a reasonable starting estimate for Las Vegas metro properties.

Q: Can I hold a Las Vegas luxury rental property in an LLC and still benefit from zero state income tax?

Yes. A single-member LLC that is disregarded for federal tax purposes passes its income through to the individual member, who reports it on their personal federal return. Because Nevada has no individual income tax, the pass-through income is not taxed at the state level. Multi-member LLCs classified as partnerships similarly pass income through to individual partners, who benefit from Nevada's zero income tax on their respective shares. Always confirm your entity structure with a licensed Nevada CPA.

Q: What happens to my Nevada tax advantages if federal tax law changes?

Nevada's state-level tax advantages are entirely independent of federal tax law. Changes to federal income tax rates, capital gains rates, or estate tax exemptions affect all states equally. Nevada's zero state income tax, zero state capital gains tax, and zero state estate tax are products of Nevada constitutional and statutory law — not federal policy. Federal changes can alter the magnitude of the total tax burden, but they do not erode the differential between Nevada and high-tax states.

Q: Are short-term rental properties (Airbnb-style) subject to any Nevada taxes?

Short-term rental income in Nevada is not subject to state income tax, consistent with all other rental income. However, Nevada does require short-term rental operators to collect and remit the 6.5% Transient Lodging Tax (TLT), plus any applicable county and city lodging taxes. In Clark County, the combined lodging tax rate for short-term rentals can reach approximately 13%. These are pass-through taxes collected from guests rather than taxes on your income, but compliance is mandatory. Clark County also has specific licensing requirements for short-term rentals — check with Clark County for current ordinance requirements.

Q: Is it worth working with a local Las Vegas real estate team rather than a national brokerage for luxury investment purchases?

For luxury investment purchases specifically, local expertise matters in ways that national platforms cannot replicate. Knowing which guard-gated communities have the strongest rental demand profiles, which HOA boards have histories of special assessments, which custom builders deliver on time, and which micro-neighborhoods are positioned for the next appreciation cycle requires boots-on-the-ground market intelligence. Our team closes luxury transactions across The Ridges, MacDonald Highlands, Lake Las Vegas, and One Queensridge Place every month — the pattern recognition that comes from that volume of transaction experience is genuinely difficult to substitute with data alone.

Editorial disclosure: This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, financial, or tax advice. Market data sourced from Greater Las Vegas Association of Realtors (GLVAR), U.S. Census Bureau, Nevada Department of Taxation (tax.nv.gov), Clark County Assessor, and Federal Reserve H.15 releases as of May 2026. Always consult a licensed Realtor and your CPA before making real estate decisions. Chris Nevada is a licensed Nevada Realtor (S.181401) with Nevada Real Estate Group.


Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group. License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov). Call (702) 637-1759.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 5, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation