Henderson Nevada luxury home with mountain views — buyer guide by Nevada Real Estate Group
Buying Tips

Buying a Home in Henderson NV: The Complete Insider Guide for 2026

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 26 min read

Henderson median home price is $498,750 in Q1 2026 with effective property taxes at 0.55%. This guide covers every neighborhood, the full buying timeline, inspection red flags, HOA traps, and how to write a winning offer.

Published May 9, 2026 · Updated May 9, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401

Direct Answer: Buying a home in Henderson NV in 2026 takes 35-55 days from signed offer to close, with a median sale price of $498,750 and an effective property tax rate of approximately 0.55% — well below the national average of 1.10%. The five primary communities — Green Valley ($575,000 median), Anthem ($685,000), Seven Hills ($925,000), Inspirada ($615,000), and Cadence ($555,000) — each serve a distinct buyer profile, and top-decile CCSD school zones command a 7-12% price premium over comparable homes in lower-rated zones, per Las Vegas REALTORS Q1 2026 data.

Key Takeaways

  • Henderson median sale price: $498,750 in Q1 2026, up 4.2% year-over-year, with single-family detached homes at $545,000 and townhomes at $360,000-$420,000, per Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.
  • Effective property tax rate of 0.55% ($5,162/year on a $500,000 home) with a 3% annual increase cap for owner-occupied primary residences — one of the strongest property tax protections in the country.
  • Homes under $700,000 sell in 32 days on average; the $1M+ tier averages 71 days. Buyers in the entry and mid-tier need pre-underwritten approval (not pre-qualification) to compete.
  • Henderson HOA coverage is approximately 78% of single-family homes, with monthly dues ranging from $50 (Cadence) to $475+ (Lake Las Vegas). Two-tier HOA structures are common in Anthem, Green Valley Ranch, and Seven Hills.
  • The five most expensive buyer mistakes: shopping without pre-underwritten approval, ignoring HOA reserve studies, skipping sewer scope on pre-2000 homes, waiving inspection, and using an out-of-state referral agent without Henderson-specific knowledge.

Henderson is the city I recommend most frequently to families relocating to the Las Vegas Valley. It consistently ranks in the top 10 safest large cities in America, operates its own dedicated police department (not LVMPD), and offers 74 parks across 300+ miles of trails. After closing hundreds of Henderson transactions at Nevada Real Estate Group, I can tell you exactly what to watch for, what to negotiate, and where the value lives in 2026.

For a neighborhood-level comparison, our top Henderson communities guide ranks the five best areas for families. And for buyers weighing Henderson against Summerlin, our Henderson vs Summerlin analysis covers pricing, schools, and lifestyle side by side.

What Does the Henderson Housing Market Look Like in Q1 2026?

Henderson is a balanced market — not tilted aggressively toward buyers or sellers. That means negotiation skill matters more here than in the under-$400,000 segment of North Las Vegas, where low inventory gives sellers the upper hand.

Henderson Market Snapshot (Q1 2026)

MetricValue
Median sale price (all types)$498,750
Single-family detached median$545,000
Townhome/attached median$360,000-$420,000
Price per sq ft (resale SF)$278
Luxury price per sq ft$400-$750+
Active listings1,400-1,900 weekly
Absorption rate2.4-3.1 months
Avg. DOM (under $700K)32 days
Avg. DOM ($1M+)71 days
Population327,000+
Median household income$89,000+

Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data Q1 2026, U.S. Census Bureau 2024 estimates, Clark County Assessor.

The 2.4-3.1 month absorption rate means Henderson sits right at the edge of balanced-to-seller's-market territory. Below $500,000, expect competition — multiple offers on well-priced homes are common. Above $700,000, buyers have more leverage — 71-day average DOM gives you time to negotiate.

Which Henderson Neighborhood Fits Your Budget and Lifestyle?

Henderson is not one neighborhood — it is a collection of distinct communities, each with its own price tier, school zone, and buyer profile. Choosing the wrong one can cost you $50,000-$200,000 in overpaying or put you in a school zone that does not match your children's needs.

Henderson Community Comparison (Q1 2026)

CommunityMedian PriceBuyer ProfileTop SchoolHOA Range
Green Valley$575,000Established familiesCoronado HS (A)$65-$145/mo
Anthem$685,000Empty-nesters, golfDel E. Webb MS (A)$120-$280/mo
Seven Hills$925,000Luxury, guard-gatedCoronado HS (A)$180-$350/mo
Inspirada$615,000Young families, newNew CCSD elem$90-$160/mo
Cadence$555,000Move-up, valueMixed$50-$120/mo
Lake Las Vegas$650,000-$2M+Resort, waterfrontPinecrest Academy$200-$475/mo
MacDonald Highlands$1.5M-$10MUltra-luxuryPrivate schools$300-$600/mo

Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS, Nevada Real Estate Group transaction records, Clark County Assessor Q1 2026.

My recommendation by budget:

  • $350,000-$500,000: Cadence or older Green Valley (Green Valley North, ZIP 89014)
  • $500,000-$700,000: Inspirada, newer Green Valley, or Anthem (entry-level)
  • $700,000-$1,200,000: Seven Hills, Anthem Country Club, or Lake Las Vegas
  • $1,200,000+: MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, or Seven Hills estates

How Do Henderson Property Taxes Work and How Much Will You Pay?

Nevada's property tax system is one of the most buyer-friendly in the country. Understanding the mechanics saves Henderson buyers from overpaying on their tax estimates.

How it is calculated:

  1. Assessed value = 35% of market value (set by Clark County Assessor)
  2. Combined tax rate: $2.85-$3.05 per $100 of assessed value
  3. Annual increase cap: 3% maximum for owner-occupied primary residences (NRS 361.4722)

Property Tax Examples by Price Point

Home PriceAssessed Value (35%)Annual TaxMonthly EquivalentEffective Rate
$400,000$140,000$4,130$3440.55%
$500,000$175,000$5,162$4300.55%
$700,000$245,000$7,228$6020.55%
$1,000,000$350,000$10,325$8600.55%

Source: Clark County Assessor effective tax rates, Nevada NRS 361.

The 3% annual cap is the critical detail. In states like California (Prop 13 caps at 2%) or Texas (no cap, 1.6-2.2% effective rate), property taxes can spike with reassessments. Nevada's 3% cap on owner-occupied homes means your tax bill grows predictably — never a surprise. Combined with zero state income tax, Henderson's total tax burden is among the lowest of any major U.S. city.

What Does the Full Henderson Home Buying Timeline Look Like?

From signed offer to keys in hand, a Henderson purchase takes 35-55 days depending on financing type and negotiation complexity. Here is the day-by-day breakdown:

Henderson Buying Timeline

PhaseDaysWhat Happens
Mutual acceptanceDay 1Offer signed by both parties
Due diligenceDays 1-10Home inspection, repair negotiation
HOA document reviewDays 5-14POS review + 5-day NRS 116 rescission window
AppraisalDays 7-18Lender orders appraisal, appraiser visits property
Loan underwritingDays 18-28Lender verifies income, assets, employment
Conditional approvalDays 28-35Clear-to-close issued pending final conditions
Final walkthrough + signingDays 30-40Buyer walks property, signs at title company
Funding + recordingDays 35-45Lender funds, deed recorded at Clark County

Source: Nevada Real Estate Group Henderson closing data 2024-2026.

Critical timing note: The NRS 116 HOA rescission window gives you 5 business days after receiving the Public Offering Statement (POS) to cancel without penalty. Anthem and Sun City Anthem POS packets exceed 800 pages. Do not sign until your agent has reviewed the reserve study, meeting minutes, and assessment history. Communities with reserves funded below 35% are at risk for $4,000-$14,000 special assessments.

What Should Every Henderson Buyer Know About HOAs?

Approximately 78% of Henderson single-family homes are in an HOA. This is not optional — if you buy in Green Valley Ranch, Anthem, Seven Hills, Inspirada, or Cadence, you are in an HOA.

Two-tier HOA structures are common in Henderson's master-planned communities. You pay both a master association fee (covers shared amenities, main entry landscaping, community pools) and a sub-association fee (covers your specific street or neighborhood). In Anthem, the combined total runs $200-$280/month. In Seven Hills, $250-$350/month.

What the POS tells you: The Public Offering Statement includes 12 months of meeting minutes, the current budget, the reserve study, financial statements, CC&Rs, Bylaws, and the CIC resale package. The reserve study is the single most important document — it shows whether the community has saved enough money to fund future repairs (roofs, streets, pools, gates) without special assessments.

Red flags to watch for:

  • Reserve funding below 35% of projected needs
  • Deferred roof or street work in the capital plan
  • Multiple special assessments in the past 3 years
  • Pending litigation against the HOA board
  • Monthly dues that increased more than 15% in any single year

Our team pulls and reviews every HOA document before you write an offer. We have caught $9,000+ special assessment risks that the seller did not disclose, saving buyers from closing on properties with hidden liabilities.

How Do You Write a Winning Offer in Henderson's Balanced Market?

In a 2.4-3.1 month absorption market, the buyer who presents the cleanest, most credible offer wins — not necessarily the highest price.

Six elements of a winning Henderson offer:

  1. Pre-underwritten approval (not pre-qualification). This means the lender has already verified your income, assets, and employment. A pre-qual letter is a guess. A pre-underwritten letter is a commitment. In a multiple-offer situation, the pre-underwritten buyer wins over the pre-qualified buyer at the same price every time.

  2. Proof of funds dated within 7 days. Bank statements, investment account screenshots, or a letter from your wealth manager showing you have the down payment and closing costs liquid and available.

  3. Earnest money at 1% of purchase price, wired within 48 hours of mutual acceptance. On a $500,000 home, that is $5,000. Going above 1% (1.5-2%) signals seriousness and costs you nothing if the deal closes — the earnest money applies to your down payment.

  4. 7-10 day inspection contingency (not 15-20 days). A shorter inspection window shows you are ready to move. Our team schedules inspections within 48 hours of mutual acceptance so we never need more than 7 days.

  5. 30-day close target. Sellers want certainty and speed. A 30-day close is achievable with a pre-underwritten buyer and a responsive lender.

  6. Financial readiness letter from your lender — not a generic template, but a specific letter confirming your qualification for this property at this price. Avoid any language that references protected classes (family status, religion, national origin) per HUD enforcement guidelines.

What Are the Biggest Inspection Red Flags in Henderson Homes?

Henderson's housing stock ranges from 1990s Green Valley builds to 2026 new construction. Each era has specific issues that a generic inspector may miss.

Pre-2008 Henderson homes (Green Valley, Anthem, Seven Hills):

  • Original Trane and Carrier HVAC units are 18-35 years old. Replacement cost: $9,500-$14,500 per unit, and most Henderson homes have 2 units.
  • Roof underlayment lifespan is 18-25 years. The concrete tiles themselves last 40+ years, but the underlayment beneath them fails first — a $12,000-$22,000 repair that is invisible from the ground.
  • Single-window bedrooms opening to sealed atriums (common in 1990s Green Valley floor plans) may fail egress requirements. Check with your inspector.
  • Original builder cabinets from 1995-2005 are functionally obsolete. Replacement: $14,000-$35,000.

Post-2008 Henderson homes (Inspirada, Cadence, newer Anthem):

  • SID/LID (Special Improvement District) assessments add $1,200-$3,600 per year to the property tax bill. These are not optional and run for 15-30 years. Our team verifies SID/LID status on every property before you write an offer.
  • Builder-grade flooring and countertops are the first things buyers replace. Budget $8,000-$15,000 for flooring upgrades and $4,500-$7,000 for quartz countertops if the home has original laminate.

Recommended Inspection Panel ($1,060-$1,685 Total)

InspectionCostWhy
General home inspection$425-$625Required; covers structure, electrical, plumbing, HVAC
HVAC inspection$150Critical for pre-2008 homes with original units
Sewer scope$225Root intrusion on pre-2000 homes costs $4,500-$14,000 to repair
Pool/spa inspection$175Surface condition, equipment age, leak detection
Termite/WDO inspection$85Required for VA and FHA loans

Source: Nevada Real Estate Group vendor pricing, verified May 2026.

What Down Payment and Financing Options Are Available in Henderson?

Henderson buyers have more financing options than most realize. Here is the actual buyer mix from our 2025-2026 closing data:

Henderson Buyer Financing Mix (2025-2026)

Loan Type% of BuyersDown PaymentKey Benefit
Conventional (5-20% down)38%$25,000-$100,000 on $500KLowest PMI at 10%+ down
FHA (3.5% down)22%$17,500 on $500KCredit scores as low as 580
VA (0% down)14%$0No PMI, no down payment
Cash18%Full priceStrongest offer position
Jumbo/portfolio8%10-25%Loans above $766,550

Monthly payment reality (May 2026): At a 6.55% 30-year fixed rate on a $475,000 loan (5% down on $500,000 home):

  • Principal & interest: $3,015/month
  • Property tax: $430/month
  • Insurance: $150/month
  • HOA (Green Valley): $110/month
  • Total PITI + HOA: $3,705/month

First-time buyer programs:

  • Nevada Housing Division Home At Last: up to 5% down payment assistance ($25,000 on a $500,000 purchase). Income limits: $98,000-$128,000 depending on family size.
  • Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC): 20% of mortgage interest as a federal tax credit, capped at $2,000/year. Requires a participating lender.

For a deeper dive into mortgage options, see our mortgage pre-approval page.

Which Henderson ZIP Codes Are Appreciating the Fastest?

Not all Henderson neighborhoods appreciate at the same rate. Here is the ZIP-level breakdown:

Henderson ZIP Code Appreciation (Q1 2025 → Q1 2026)

ZIPAreaYoY AppreciationInvestor Note
89044Inspirada, Cadence+6.2%Highest growth; new construction driving demand
89052Seven Hills, Anthem+5.8%Luxury tier holding strong
89011Cadence East, Tuscany+5.1%Mid-tier value play
89074Green Valley, Whitney Ranch+4.4%Established; stable appreciation
89012Green Valley South+4.1%Mature community
89014Green Valley North+3.9%Oldest inventory; renovation opportunity
89015Old Henderson, Whitney+3.7%Lowest prices; highest rental yield (5.4-6.1%)

Source: FHFA HPI data, Las Vegas REALTORS MLS closed sales Q1 2025 vs Q1 2026.

For investors, 89015 and 89011 deliver the highest gross rental yields at 5.4-6.1%. Single-family 3-bedroom rentals in these ZIPs lease in 8-22 days at $2,400-$3,800/month. Henderson's investor share (16-22% of monthly buyers) creates a price floor without overwhelming owner-occupant character — compare to Phoenix at 28-34%.

For the full Las Vegas rental investment picture, see our rental market investor guide.

What Are the Top Schools in Henderson and How Do They Affect Home Prices?

School quality is the single largest non-physical driver of home prices in Henderson. According to our transaction data, homes in top-decile CCSD school zones sell for 7-12% more than comparable homes in middle-decile zones — a $35,000-$60,000 premium on a $500,000 home.

Henderson School Performance (2025 Ratings)

SchoolLevelRatingGraduation RateKey Zone Communities
Coronado HSHighA93%Green Valley, Seven Hills
Green Valley HSHighA92%Green Valley Ranch, Whitney Ranch
Foothill HSHighA90%Inspirada, Cadence, Anthem (parts)
Vanderburg ESElementaryAGreen Valley
Twitchell ESElementaryASeven Hills
Lamping ESElementaryAAnthem
Bob Miller MSMiddleAGreen Valley, Seven Hills
Greenspun MSMiddleAInspirada, Cadence

Source: Nevada Department of Education 2025 performance ratings, Clark County School District accountability reports.

Critical warning for buyers: Clark County School District uses zone boundaries that do not always align with neighborhood marketing. A home 200 feet from Coronado High School may be zoned for a different school three miles away. We verify the actual school assignment — not the builder's marketing claim — for every property we show.

Private school alternatives within 15 minutes of most Henderson neighborhoods include The Meadows School, Henderson International School, and Pinecrest Academy (Lake Las Vegas campus). Approximately 18% of Henderson families with high-school-age children attend private schools, per U.S. Census Bureau ACS data.

What Should Henderson Buyers Know About New Construction vs Resale?

The new-vs-resale decision in Henderson comes down to price per square foot, maintenance risk, and customization preference.

New Construction vs Resale in Henderson (2026)

FactorNew ConstructionResale
Price per sq ft$295-$360$260-$310
Premium8-18% above resale
Warranty10-year structural, 2-year systemsNone (unless seller provides home warranty)
HVAC ageBrand new (15-20 year life)8-25 years (replacement: $9,500-$14,500/unit)
Roof ageBrand new (25-30 year life)10-25 years (underlayment replacement: $12,000-$22,000)
Energy code2026 NV-NEM (solar required)Pre-solar; $180-$280/month energy vs $80-$120 new
Builder incentives$15,000-$30,000 in creditsN/A
Negotiation room0-2% on base price2-6% on list price
Move-in timeline4-9 months (build-to-order)35-55 days

Source: Nevada Real Estate Group Henderson closing data 2024-2026.

My recommendation: If you are buying under $600,000 and plan to hold for 7+ years, new construction in Inspirada or Cadence is the stronger play. The 10-year warranty eliminates $25,000-$40,000 in deferred maintenance risk (HVAC + roof) that hits resale buyers in years 3-7 of ownership. If you need to move in within 45 days or want a specific established neighborhood (Green Valley, Anthem), resale is the only option.

For a valley-wide new construction comparison, see our new construction page covering all 18 active builders, or our detailed new build vs Summerlin value analysis.

What Is the Commute Like From Henderson to the Strip and Airport?

Henderson's commute profile is one of its strongest selling points. The 215 Beltway provides direct, limited-access highway connectivity to the Strip, airport, and downtown.

OriginTo Strip (off-peak)To Airport (LAS)To DowntownTo Summerlin
Anthem / Seven Hills18-24 min12-16 min22-28 min30-38 min
Green Valley15-20 min10-14 min18-24 min28-35 min
Inspirada / Cadence22-28 min16-20 min26-32 min35-42 min
Lake Las Vegas28-35 min22-28 min30-38 min40-50 min

Source: Google Maps average drive times, verified May 2026.

Henderson's mean commute time of 25.4 minutes (U.S. Census Bureau 2023 ACS data) is shorter than Las Vegas proper (26.8 minutes) and significantly shorter than Summerlin South (31.2 minutes). For buyers who work on the Strip or at the airport, Green Valley and Anthem offer the best commute-to-lifestyle ratio in the valley.

Remote work has reshaped Henderson demand: approximately 21% of Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise metro workers report full or part-time work-from-home (2023 ACS), up from 6% pre-2020. This is driving demand for 3+ bedroom homes with dedicated office/study space — a floor plan feature that commands a $15,000-$25,000 premium in Henderson's resale market.

Q: How much does it cost to buy a home in Henderson NV?

Henderson median sale price is $498,750 in Q1 2026. Single-family detached homes average $545,000, and townhomes range from $360,000-$420,000. Total cash to close with 5% conventional down payment on a $500,000 home is approximately $40,400, including down payment, closing costs, prepaid insurance, and escrow fees.

Q: How long does it take to buy a home in Henderson?

The typical timeline is 35-55 days from signed offer to close. Cash buyers can close in 14-21 days. VA loans typically take 40-50 days due to VA appraisal scheduling. The critical path items are inspection (7-10 days), appraisal (7-14 days), and loan underwriting (10-14 days).

Q: Are Henderson schools good?

Yes. Henderson has some of the top-rated schools in Clark County School District. Coronado High School, Foothill High School, and Green Valley High School are all highly rated. Top-decile CCSD zones in Henderson command a 7-12% price premium over comparable homes in lower-rated zones. Elementary standouts include Vanderburg, Twitchell, Lamping, and Wallin.

Q: How much are Henderson property taxes?

The effective rate is approximately 0.55% of market value — roughly half the national average of 1.10%. On a $500,000 home, annual property tax is approximately $5,162 ($430/month). Nevada law caps annual increases at 3% for owner-occupied primary residences, providing predictable long-term costs.

Q: What are the HOA fees in Henderson?

Monthly HOA fees range from $50 (Cadence) to $475+ (Lake Las Vegas Reflection Bay). The valley-wide average for Henderson master-planned communities is $120-$180/month. Two-tier structures (master + sub-association) are common in Anthem, Green Valley Ranch, and Seven Hills, with combined totals of $200-$350/month.

Q: Should I buy new construction or resale in Henderson?

New construction (Inspirada, Cadence, Skye Hills) costs $295-$360 per square foot — an 8-18% premium over resale at $260-$310 per square foot. New builds offer 10-year structural warranties, current energy codes, and zero deferred maintenance. Resale homes offer mature landscaping, established retail proximity, and 2-6% negotiation room on price. Builder incentives ($15,000-$30,000 in closing credits) can offset the premium but often require in-house financing — compare the all-in APR against an outside Nevada lender before committing.

Q: Is Henderson safe?

Henderson consistently ranks in the top 10 safest large cities in America (population 300,000+). The city operates its own Henderson Police Department — independent from LVMPD — with a community policing model. Crime rates in master-planned communities like Anthem, Seven Hills, and Inspirada are among the lowest in the state.

Q: Can I use a VA loan in Henderson?

Yes. VA loans are available in all Henderson communities with zero down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance. Approximately 14% of Henderson buyers use VA financing. VA buyers should budget 40-50 days for closing due to VA appraisal scheduling requirements. All Henderson communities are VA-eligible.


Nevada Real Estate Group provides buyer representation across all Henderson communities. All pricing reflects Q1 2026 market data and is subject to change. This guide is for informational purposes and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice.

About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris and his team have closed hundreds of Henderson transactions across every price tier from $350,000 starter homes to $10M+ estates. For Henderson buyer guidance, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 9, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation