Lake Las Vegas master plan new construction expansion 2026 — Nevada Real Estate Group buyer guide
Community Spotlight

Lake Las Vegas Went from 5 to 19 New Communities in 18 Months — Here's Why (2026)

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 22 min read

Lake Las Vegas added 14 new builder communities in the 18 months ending May 2026, expanding from 5 active sections to 19 — the largest single-master-plan builder expansion in Las Vegas this cycle. The activity reflects aggressive land acquisition by Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, Pulte, William Lyon Signature, Christopher Homes, Blue Heron, and others competing for remaining waterfront and golf-frontage parcels. Pricing now spans $625K entry production to $8M+ ultra-luxury custom. Here's the builder-by-builder breakdown, lake-front vs golf-front lot premium pricing, full HOA structure across the 6 sub-associations, and the buyer decision framework for choosing between the 19 active sections.

Published May 11, 2026 · Updated May 11, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401

Direct Answer: Lake Las Vegas expanded from 5 active builder communities in late 2024 to 19 active builder communities by May 2026 — the largest single-master-plan builder expansion in the Las Vegas metro this cycle. The growth reflects aggressive land acquisition by Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, Pulte, William Lyon Signature, Christopher Homes, Blue Heron, Taylor Morrison, Richmond American, and other builders competing for the master plan's remaining waterfront, golf-frontage, and hillside parcels. Pricing now spans approximately $625,000 entry production to $8,000,000+ ultra-luxury custom estates. Lake-front lots command $200,000-$1,500,000+ premiums; golf course frontage commands $50,000-$400,000. The combined HOA structure runs $185-$485 per month depending on sub-village. This guide walks through the builder-by-builder breakdown, lot premium structures, sub-association HOA economics, and buyer decision framework for choosing between the 19 active sections.

Key Takeaways

  • Lake Las Vegas expanded from 5 to 19 active builder communities in 18 months
  • Land acquisition driven by Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, Pulte, William Lyon Signature, Christopher Homes, Blue Heron
  • Pricing spans $625K entry production to $8M+ ultra-luxury custom
  • Lake-front lot premiums: $200K-$1.5M+
  • Golf-course-front lot premiums: $50K-$400K
  • Six sub-associations with HOA dues $185-$485/month
  • 3,592-acre master plan with 320-acre lake centerpiece
  • Reflection Bay Golf Club + SouthShore Golf Club operational
  • Resort hotel infrastructure adjacent (Westin, Hilton, Lake Las Vegas Resort)
  • Strong appreciation across all builder tiers 2024-2026

Why Did Lake Las Vegas Builder Activity Explode From 5 to 19 Communities in 18 Months?

Lake Las Vegas operated as a relatively low-velocity master plan for much of the 2010-2020 period after multiple ownership changes and the disruption of the 2008-2012 housing crisis. The 320-acre artificial lake centerpiece and golf course infrastructure remained operational, but new construction activity was modest — typically 2-5 active builder communities at any given time.

That changed dramatically in the 2024-2026 period. Land acquisition activity by major Las Vegas and national homebuilders accelerated through 2024, with closings of significant parcels occurring quickly. By May 2026, approximately 19 distinct builder communities were active or in pre-opening status across the master plan.

Three factors drove the acceleration.

Factor 1: Lake Las Vegas's positioning aligned with the 2023-2025 Las Vegas luxury demand wave. California in-migration intensified during 2023-2025, with a meaningful portion of that flow targeting Henderson luxury master plans. Lake Las Vegas's waterfront and golf-frontage inventory positioning was distinctive — there are very few water-oriented luxury communities in greater Las Vegas, and the supply scarcity supported aggressive builder pricing. Builders that had been cautious during 2010-2022 saw the demand signal and committed capital.

Factor 2: Remaining premium parcels were finite. Lake Las Vegas's master plan contains a limited number of waterfront, golf-frontage, hillside-view, and resort-adjacent parcels. Builders that wanted to participate in Lake Las Vegas's premium segments had to acquire parcels during the active phase or miss the cycle entirely. The competitive pressure drove multiple builders to acquire parcels they might otherwise have left for future phases.

Factor 3: Production builders moved into Lake Las Vegas's lower-tier segments. Historically, Lake Las Vegas was almost exclusively a luxury master plan with $1M+ entry pricing. The 2024-2026 expansion saw production builders (Richmond American, Taylor Morrison) acquire parcels for production-luxury pricing in the $625K-$1.0M range — broadening the master plan's buyer base meaningfully. This is the first significant production-tier inventory at Lake Las Vegas, and it expanded the addressable buyer pool by an order of magnitude.

The result: 19 active builder communities by May 2026, the largest single-master-plan builder roster in the Las Vegas metro this cycle, with active pricing ranging from $625K to $8M+.

What Is Lake Las Vegas and How Is the Master Plan Structured?

Lake Las Vegas is a 3,592-acre master-planned community in eastern Henderson anchored by a 320-acre artificial lake. The master plan was originally developed by Transcontinental Properties beginning in the late 1990s and has experienced multiple ownership transitions since then, with the current ownership group operating under Henderson Lake Las Vegas LLC and affiliated entities.

The master plan's defining feature is the lake itself — a fully-private body of water surrounded by residential development, two operational golf courses (Reflection Bay Golf Club and SouthShore Golf Club, the latter being one of Jack Nicklaus's most acclaimed Las Vegas designs), three operational resort hotels (Westin Lake Las Vegas Resort, Hilton Lake Las Vegas, and Lake Las Vegas Resort), retail/dining village (MonteLago Village), and a yacht-style marina.

Master plan geography.

  • The lake (320 acres): Centerpiece feature with surrounding shoreline development
  • South Shore / SouthShore: Premier residential village south of the lake, including SouthShore Golf Club frontage and luxury custom estates
  • North Shore / Reflection Bay area: North side of the lake including Reflection Bay Golf Club frontage and the Westin resort
  • Hillside / inland sections: Higher elevation lots offering elevated views over the lake and broader Las Vegas valley
  • MonteLago Village area: Resort-adjacent residential village
  • Various sub-villages and enclaves: Smaller distinct neighborhoods within the broader master plan

Build-out status. Lake Las Vegas is approximately 75-80% built out by lot count as of May 2026 across approximately 8,800 planned homes at total buildout. The 2024-2026 expansion represents acceleration of remaining lot development across the master plan's remaining 20-25% inventory.

Who Are the Active Builders at Lake Las Vegas in 2026?

The 19 active builder communities at Lake Las Vegas in May 2026 span entry production through ultra-luxury custom across approximately 12-14 distinct builders.

BuilderActive Section TypeTypical PricingFloor Plan Sizes
Toll BrothersLake-front + golf-frontage luxury$1.4M-$3.5M2,800-4,800 sq ft
Tri PointeProduction + Reserve luxury$725K-$1.85M2,000-3,900 sq ft
PulteProduction + Del Webb (potential 55+)$725K-$1.25M2,000-3,400 sq ft
William Lyon SignatureLuxury production$1.05M-$2.2M2,400-4,000 sq ft
Christopher HomesUltra-luxury custom estates$3.0M-$8.0M+4,200-8,000+ sq ft
Blue HeronVegas Modern luxury custom$2.5M-$6.5M3,500-6,000 sq ft
Taylor MorrisonProduction + Esplanade resort$725K-$1.55M2,000-3,800 sq ft
Richmond AmericanEntry production$625K-$925K1,950-3,000 sq ft
Pardee HomesEstate Collection luxury$1.75M-$3.5M3,200-5,000 sq ft
LennarProduction Everything's Included$675K-$1.05M1,950-3,200 sq ft
KB HomeBuild It Your Way production$625K-$885K1,850-2,900 sq ft
Various custom buildersEstate lots, golf-front, lake-front$3.0M-$15M+Custom

Builder mix takeaways.

Toll Brothers and Tri Pointe operate the largest production-luxury inventory at Lake Las Vegas. Both have multiple active sections across different lake and golf-frontage positions.

Pulte and Richmond American represent the production tier expansion that historically wasn't part of Lake Las Vegas — entry-to-mid pricing that broadens the master plan's buyer base.

Christopher Homes and Blue Heron operate the highest-tier custom segments, building $2.5M-$8M+ homes for buyers seeking distinctive architecture and full design participation.

William Lyon Signature and Pardee Homes represent the upper-luxury production tier — between production luxury and full custom — at $1M-$3.5M.

Taylor Morrison operates both standard production and Esplanade resort-lifestyle inventory at Lake Las Vegas, similar to its Esplanade at Red Rock Summerlin community.

What Are the Pricing Tiers Across the 19 Active Sections?

Lake Las Vegas pricing spans an unusually wide range for a single master plan — entry production at $625K to ultra-luxury custom at $8M+.

Tier 1: Entry production ($625K-$925K). First-time and downsizer buyers entering Lake Las Vegas at the lowest pricing tier the master plan has ever offered. Richmond American, KB Home, and entry Lennar sections offer 1,850-3,000 sq ft floor plans with interior or limited-view lot positions. Per-square-foot pricing approximately $310-$390.

Tier 2: Mid production ($925K-$1.4M). Tri Pointe production, Pulte, upper Lennar, Taylor Morrison standard production, mid-tier William Lyon. 2,000-3,400 sq ft. Interior, standard view, and select premium-orientation lots. Per-square-foot $400-$480.

Tier 3: Upper production / production luxury ($1.4M-$2.2M). Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe Reserve, William Lyon Signature, Pardee Estate Collection, Taylor Morrison Esplanade. 2,800-4,000 sq ft. Includes lake-view, golf-frontage, and elevated hillside lots. Per-square-foot $490-$610.

Tier 4: Luxury ($2.2M-$4.0M). Toll Brothers premium inventory, William Lyon Signature top tier, Pardee top tier. 3,500-5,000 sq ft. Premium lake views, premium golf-frontage, premium hillside positions. Per-square-foot $580-$750.

Tier 5: Ultra-luxury custom ($4.0M-$8M+). Christopher Homes, Blue Heron, custom builders. 4,500-8,000+ sq ft. Lake-front, premium golf-frontage, top hillside positions. Per-square-foot $700-$1,200.

Tier 6: Ultra-luxury beyond $8M. Custom estate lots with full architect-builder collaboration. Lake-front mansion sites, premier golf-frontage estates, premier hillside positions. Per-square-foot $1,000-$2,000+.

What Are the Lot Premium Structures for Lake-Front vs Golf-Front vs Standard Lots?

Lot premiums at Lake Las Vegas dwarf premiums in any other Las Vegas master plan because the waterfront, golf frontage, and elevated view positions are genuinely scarce and command exceptional buyer demand.

Lot TypePremium Range
Standard interior$0
Standard view (general orientation)$25,000-$75,000
Elevated hillside view$75,000-$200,000
Golf course frontage (Reflection Bay)$75,000-$300,000
Golf course frontage (SouthShore - Nicklaus design)$125,000-$400,000
Lake view (no direct frontage)$100,000-$400,000
Lake frontage (direct shoreline access)$400,000-$1,500,000+
Best lake-front + view corner$1,000,000-$3,000,000+
Custom estate parcels (lake-front, multi-acre)$1,500,000-$5,000,000+

Lake-front premium dynamics. Direct lake-frontage lots at Lake Las Vegas are unique within the Las Vegas metro — no other master plan offers true private lake access from individual residential lots. Premiums of $400K-$1.5M+ reflect this unique scarcity. Resale lake-front homes consistently command premium pricing 5-15 years after initial purchase because the value isn't replicable elsewhere in greater Las Vegas.

Golf frontage premium dynamics. Reflection Bay Golf Club and SouthShore Golf Club are both championship-grade courses, with SouthShore (Jack Nicklaus design) generally regarded as the more prestigious. Golf-frontage premiums on SouthShore command $125K-$400K. Reflection Bay frontage commands $75K-$300K. Buyers should consider which course they'll actually use as members or play — frontage premium can be a lifestyle investment, not just an aesthetic one.

Elevated hillside view dynamics. Lake Las Vegas's surrounding terrain creates hillside positions with elevated views over the lake and broader Las Vegas. Premium hillside lots command $75K-$200K premiums above standard view lots. These positions typically deliver Strip-side views as a secondary benefit beyond the lake view.

What Is the HOA Structure Across Lake Las Vegas Sub-Associations?

Lake Las Vegas's HOA structure is more complex than most Las Vegas master plans because of the 6 sub-associations spanning different sections of the community.

HOA components.

Master Lake Las Vegas association. All Lake Las Vegas residents pay master HOA dues funding master amenities — lake maintenance, master infrastructure, master security, common areas, and shared community features. Approximately $85-$135/month for most sections.

Sub-village associations. Each distinct sub-village (SouthShore, Reflection Bay, MonteLago Village, hillside enclaves, and others) operates its own sub-association with additional amenities, landscape maintenance, and section-specific features. Approximately $100-$350/month depending on village.

Combined HOA ranges.

Sub-VillageCombined Monthly HOA RangeDistinctive Features
Production villages (Richmond American, KB Home sections)$185-$245Standard master + production sub-association
Mid-tier villages$245-$325Standard master + village amenity center
Reflection Bay / golf-adjacent$285-$385Master + golf-adjacent landscape and security
SouthShore$325-$435Master + premium SouthShore amenities
Lake-front enclaves$345-$485Master + waterfront-specific maintenance + security
Ultra-luxury custom estate enclaves$385-$685Premium private enclave amenities

What HOA dues typically include. Master lake maintenance, shoreline protection, master security patrol, master common area landscape, master infrastructure, sub-village landscape maintenance, sub-village amenity access (where applicable), and various sub-association responsibilities.

What HOA dues typically do NOT include. Golf club membership at Reflection Bay or SouthShore (these are separate private golf club memberships with their own annual dues, typically $8,000-$25,000 annually depending on membership tier). Marina slip rental. Resort access (Westin, Hilton, Lake Las Vegas Resort are private resort hotels with their own access structures).

Lake-Front vs Golf-Front vs Hillside: Which Should Buyers Choose?

This is the central decision for Lake Las Vegas buyers in 2026, and the right answer depends entirely on buyer priorities.

Lake-front lots ($400K-$1.5M+ premium). Direct shoreline access, private boat dock (in qualifying sections), unobstructed water views, the most distinctive Lake Las Vegas position. Best for buyers prioritizing the water-oriented lifestyle — daily lake views, boating, water-adjacent outdoor living. Highest resale appreciation potential because supply is fixed and demand is durable. Trade-offs: lakeside humidity and bug activity higher than upland positions; potential noise from lake activity; higher HOA dues for shoreline maintenance.

SouthShore golf frontage ($125K-$400K premium). Backing to one of the most acclaimed Jack Nicklaus designs in Las Vegas. View of the course plus secondary lake views from many positions. Excellent for golfers — many residents are SouthShore members. Generally less expensive than lake-front while still capturing premium positioning. Trade-offs: golf ball strike risk on some lots; periodic course noise; restricted access during tournaments.

Reflection Bay golf frontage ($75K-$300K premium). Backing to Reflection Bay Golf Club. Generally less premium than SouthShore but still strong positioning. Often comes with secondary lake views. Good entry point for golf-frontage at lower premium than SouthShore.

Elevated hillside view ($75K-$200K premium). Lake views from elevation, often with secondary Strip-side views. Generally upland from the lake itself — drier environment, fewer bugs, better summer breeze. Buyers who want the view without the direct waterfront often prefer hillside positions. Good balance of view premium and daily livability.

Standard interior ($0 premium). Solid economics. No premium price exposure, no premium HOA category, but no premium view or frontage. Best for budget-conscious buyers willing to forgo the unique Lake Las Vegas premium positioning. Resale appreciation generally tracks the broader Lake Las Vegas market without the premium-lot acceleration.

The right choice for most buyers. Nevada Real Estate Group's experience: lake-front and SouthShore golf-frontage tend to deliver the strongest combination of lifestyle satisfaction AND resale appreciation. Elevated hillside delivers the strongest combination of livability AND moderate appreciation. Standard interior is the best pure-economics choice for buyers prioritizing entry pricing over premium positioning. Reflection Bay golf-frontage is a good middle option.

What Are the Resale Performance Patterns at Lake Las Vegas?

Lake Las Vegas resale performance varies significantly by lot type, builder, and section.

Lake-front resale patterns. Lake-front homes have appreciated 35-65% over 5-year holds in the 2020-2025 cycle — meaningfully stronger than any other Las Vegas residential sub-segment. Days-on-market average 35-65 days because the buyer pool for $2M-$8M lake-front is geographically diverse and takes time to identify.

Golf-frontage resale patterns. Golf-frontage homes have appreciated 25-45% over 5-year holds 2020-2025. Days-on-market average 45-90 days. Resale buyer pool includes both golfers and general luxury buyers, with golf members typically paying premiums for course-specific positioning.

Standard luxury resale patterns. Non-premium Lake Las Vegas luxury inventory (interior lots, mid-tier production) has appreciated 18-30% over 5-year holds 2020-2025. Days-on-market 30-60 days.

Production tier resale patterns. The newest entry-production sections from 2024-2026 don't yet have meaningful resale data. Comparable production-luxury master plans in Las Vegas have delivered 6-12% annual appreciation in similar build cycles, suggesting Lake Las Vegas entry production should track similarly through 2027-2028.

Forward projections. Nevada Real Estate Group projects Lake Las Vegas overall to deliver 5-8% annual appreciation 2026-2030 — slightly above the broader Las Vegas market because of the unique waterfront and golf-frontage scarcity premium. Premium-lot positions (lake-front, SouthShore frontage) projected to deliver 7-11% annually. Standard production projected to deliver 4-6% annually.

How Does Lake Las Vegas Compare to Other Las Vegas Master Plans?

Lake Las Vegas competes for buyer attention with several major Las Vegas master plans, each with distinctive positioning.

Master PlanSizeDistinctive FeaturePrice Range
Lake Las Vegas3,592 acres / 8,800 homes320-acre lake + 2 golf courses$625K-$8M+
Summerlin (master)22,500 acres / 70,000+ homesMaster amenity scale, TPC golf$400K-$30M+
Cadence2,200 acres / 12,250 homesNational top-5 sales, broad builder mix$425K-$1.4M+
Inspirada1,950 acres / 8,000+ homesFinal phase, strong amenities$525K-$1.5M
Anthem4,800 acres / 11,000 homesHillside views, golf$475K-$3.5M
Anthem Country ClubSub-village of AnthemGuard-gated, golf$1.0M-$5M+
MacDonald Highlands1,200 acres / 1,200 homesUltra-luxury hillside$1.5M-$15M
The Ridges (Summerlin)Sub-village of SummerlinUltra-luxury Strip-side$2.5M-$25M+

Lake Las Vegas competitive position. Lake Las Vegas wins on lake waterfront — no other Las Vegas master plan has private residential lake access. It wins on resort-lifestyle infrastructure (operational hotels, marina, dining) more comprehensively than any other Las Vegas master plan except for parts of Summerlin. It loses on schools and master-plan scale to Summerlin and on absolute buyer choice depth to Cadence (which has more concurrent builders in production tiers).

Best buyer match for Lake Las Vegas. Buyers prioritizing waterfront lifestyle, golf-frontage living, resort-style amenities, and distinctive master plan positioning. Less ideal for buyers prioritizing schools (Henderson schools serve Lake Las Vegas but the master plan's eastern positioning is further from some preferred schools) or maximum builder choice in entry production tiers (Cadence offers more).

How Does Nevada Real Estate Group Help Lake Las Vegas Buyers?

Lake Las Vegas's combination of 19 active builder sections, complex sub-association HOA structure, and dramatic lot premium ranges make broker representation particularly valuable for Lake Las Vegas buyers. Nevada Real Estate Group's role on Lake Las Vegas transactions extends beyond standard real estate brokerage.

Builder fit consultation across 12-14 active builders. With production through ultra-luxury custom available within the same master plan, the right builder choice matters more than at any other Las Vegas community. We walk every Lake Las Vegas buyer through the production-vs-luxury-vs-custom trade-offs, the section-specific builder activity, and the floor plan and pricing options across all 19 active sections.

Lot evaluation including waterfront, golf-frontage, and elevated positions. Lake Las Vegas lot premium structure is the most complex in Las Vegas. Premium evaluation requires understanding view durability, future shoreline development, golf course frontage proximity to specific hole geometry, hillside elevation and orientation, and the relative scarcity of each premium type. We provide detailed written lot evaluations on every Lake Las Vegas transaction.

Sub-association HOA analysis. Six different sub-associations across the master plan operate with different HOA cost structures and amenity packages. We help buyers understand which sub-association covers their specific lot, what's included in those dues, and how the HOA cost compares to alternative sections.

Golf membership coordination. Many Lake Las Vegas buyers are golf members or considering membership at Reflection Bay or SouthShore. We help buyers understand the membership structures, costs, and how membership integrates with property purchase decisions.

Builder incentive negotiation across multiple competing builders. With 19 active sections competing for buyers, builder incentives at Lake Las Vegas are some of the most aggressive in Henderson. We negotiate $15,000-$50,000+ in additional incentives beyond posted packages on standing inventory and build-to-order transactions.

Resale planning given exceptional waterfront scarcity. Lake-front and premium golf-frontage Lake Las Vegas homes have exceptional resale value retention due to genuine supply scarcity. We help buyers structure their purchase for long-term resale strength, including lot selection, floor plan choice, and design center decisions that maximize 5-15 year resale outcomes.

No buyer cost. The builder pays our commission on most Lake Las Vegas new construction transactions. Buyers receive full broker representation at no out-of-pocket cost.

What Are the Top Questions Buyers Should Ask Before Signing at Lake Las Vegas?

Eight essential questions for any Lake Las Vegas new construction buyer.

  1. What is the specific sub-village HOA for this lot, and what does it include beyond the master? HOA structure complexity at Lake Las Vegas means buyers need section-specific clarity.

  2. What is the exact lot premium for this specific lot, and how does that premium compare to nearby resale lots that recently transacted? Premium lots sometimes appraise low at resale; understand the premium economics.

  3. Is this section currently planned for golf membership integration, or do residents access golf separately? Some Lake Las Vegas sections include integrated golf access; most don't.

  4. What is the timeline for the section to complete its sub-village amenities? Some sub-villages still have amenity infrastructure in development.

  5. What is the resale comp data for this exact floor plan from this builder in this Lake Las Vegas section? Builders often run repeat floor plans across sections; prior-section resale data is informative.

  6. What is the lake/lakeside maintenance cost structure? Lake maintenance is funded through master HOA but specific cost breakouts can inform long-term cost projections.

  7. What is the school assignment for this specific lot, and are CCSD zone changes anticipated? Lake Las Vegas school assignments span multiple Henderson schools.

  8. What is the build timeline for this builder in this section? Build timelines vary across the 19 active sections.

Q: How many new construction communities does Lake Las Vegas have in 2026?

Lake Las Vegas had approximately 19 active builder communities in May 2026 — a significant expansion from 5 active sections in late 2024. The growth reflects aggressive land acquisition by Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, Pulte, William Lyon Signature, Christopher Homes, Blue Heron, Taylor Morrison, Richmond American, and other builders competing for remaining waterfront, golf-frontage, and hillside parcels.

Q: What is the price range for new homes at Lake Las Vegas in 2026?

New construction pricing at Lake Las Vegas in May 2026 spans approximately $625,000 (entry production from Richmond American and KB Home) to $8,000,000+ (ultra-luxury custom from Christopher Homes, Blue Heron, and other custom builders). Most active inventory falls in the $725K-$1.85M range. Lake-front and premium golf-frontage lots carry additional premiums of $200K-$1.5M+ beyond base pricing.

Q: How much is the lot premium for a lake-front lot at Lake Las Vegas?

Lake-front lot premiums at Lake Las Vegas range from approximately $400,000 to $1,500,000+ depending on shoreline access, lot orientation, and lot size. The very best lake-front corner positions with optimal view and boating access can command $1,000,000-$3,000,000+ premiums on top of base home pricing. Custom estate parcels with lake frontage and multi-acre lot size can exceed $5,000,000 in pure lot premium.

Q: What is the difference between SouthShore and Reflection Bay golf at Lake Las Vegas?

Lake Las Vegas has two operational golf courses. SouthShore Golf Club is a Jack Nicklaus signature design widely regarded as one of his most acclaimed Las Vegas works — and the more prestigious of the two courses. Reflection Bay Golf Club is the second operational course at Lake Las Vegas, still a championship-grade course but slightly less premium positioning. SouthShore golf-frontage lot premiums typically run $125,000-$400,000; Reflection Bay frontage premiums run $75,000-$300,000.

Q: What are the HOA dues at Lake Las Vegas?

Combined HOA dues at Lake Las Vegas range from approximately $185-$485 per month depending on specific sub-village. Production villages run $185-$245/month. Mid-tier sections run $245-$325. Reflection Bay and golf-adjacent sections run $285-$385. SouthShore village runs $325-$435. Lake-front enclaves run $345-$485. Ultra-luxury custom enclaves can run $385-$685. HOA includes master lake maintenance, shoreline protection, master security, common areas, and sub-village amenities. Golf club membership is separate and not included.

Q: Which builders are active at Lake Las Vegas in 2026?

Approximately 12-14 builders maintain active inventory at Lake Las Vegas in May 2026, including Toll Brothers (lake-front + golf-frontage luxury), Tri Pointe (production + Reserve luxury), Pulte (production), William Lyon Signature (luxury production), Christopher Homes (ultra-luxury custom), Blue Heron (Vegas Modern custom), Taylor Morrison (production + Esplanade), Richmond American (entry production), Pardee (Estate Collection luxury), Lennar (Everything's Included production), KB Home (Build It Your Way), and various custom builders on estate parcels.

Q: Is Lake Las Vegas a good place for golfers?

Lake Las Vegas is among the strongest Las Vegas residential options for golfers due to the on-site Reflection Bay Golf Club and SouthShore Golf Club (the latter being a Jack Nicklaus signature design). Both courses are operational and offer private membership tiers ranging from approximately $8,000-$25,000 annually depending on membership category. Many Lake Las Vegas residents are members at one or both courses. Golf-frontage lot positions are popular among member-buyers for the integrated golf-frontage lifestyle.

Q: What resorts and amenities are at Lake Las Vegas?

Lake Las Vegas features three operational resort hotels (Westin Lake Las Vegas Resort, Hilton Lake Las Vegas, and Lake Las Vegas Resort), MonteLago Village (resort-adjacent retail and dining), the 320-acre private lake with marina facilities, two operational golf courses, and integrated trail systems. The resort and amenity infrastructure makes Lake Las Vegas one of the most resort-lifestyle-oriented residential master plans in the Las Vegas metro.

Q: Is Lake Las Vegas built out, or is there still new construction available?

Lake Las Vegas is approximately 75-80% built out by lot count as of May 2026 across approximately 8,800 planned homes at total buildout. The 2024-2026 builder expansion (5 sections to 19 sections) reflects the acceleration of remaining 20-25% lot inventory development. Active new construction across all 19 sections is expected to continue through 2027-2030 depending on builder pace and final-phase parcel development.


Nevada Real Estate Group represents Lake Las Vegas buyers in transactions at no cost to the buyer — the builder pays our commission on most new construction transactions. All pricing, lot premium, and HOA data reflects May 2026 market conditions verified across active Nevada Real Estate Group transactions at Lake Las Vegas. Builder pricing, lot premium structures, and HOA dues change with phase releases and sub-association governance.

About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed transactions at Lake Las Vegas with Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, Pulte, William Lyon Signature, Christopher Homes, Blue Heron, Taylor Morrison, Richmond American, Pardee Homes, Lennar, and KB Home — plus custom estate transactions across all phases of the master plan. For Lake Las Vegas buyer representation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

Related Reading:

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 11, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation