Published May 11, 2026 · Updated May 11, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: Villages at Tule Springs and Heartland are two of D.R. Horton's most-active North Las Vegas communities in 2026, both delivering entry production pricing under $475,000 across the builder's Express and Freedom floor plan series. Tule Springs is the more established of the two (active since approximately 2017) with pricing $425,000-$650,000, mature surrounding amenities, and proximity to Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument and Centennial Hills retail. Heartland is the newer community (active build-out 2022-2026) with lower entry pricing $395,000-$575,000, fresh build phases, and family-focused positioning in the broader North Las Vegas market. Both communities serve similar buyer demographics (first-time buyers, move-up families, California migrants) but with distinct location, pricing, and amenity profiles. This guide covers the phase-by-phase comparison, price-per-square-foot analysis, school zoning, commute differences, and which community fits which specific buyer profile.
Key Takeaways
- Both Villages at Tule Springs and Heartland are D.R. Horton North Las Vegas communities
- Tule Springs pricing approximately $425K-$650K; Heartland $395K-$575K
- Tule Springs more established (active since 2017); Heartland newer (active 2022-2026)
- Both feature D.R. Horton Express (entry) and Freedom (mid-tier) floor plan series
- Combined HOA dues: Tule Springs ~$110-$165/mo; Heartland ~$90-$135/mo
- Different school zones — both within North Las Vegas CCSD footprint
- Both within 25-30 minutes of Las Vegas Strip and major employment centers
- Tule Springs has mature surrounding amenities; Heartland still developing
- Both delivered strong 2024-2026 appreciation 12-20% range
- Both serve first-time buyer, move-up family, and California migrant demographics
What Is D.R. Horton and What Are the Express and Freedom Floor Plan Series?
D.R. Horton is America's largest homebuilder by annual closings, with operations across all 50 states and significant Las Vegas-area presence. The company operates multiple floor plan series targeting different buyer tiers, with Express and Freedom series representing the entry production tier most common at North Las Vegas communities.
Express series. D.R. Horton's most affordable floor plan series. Entry-tier production focused on efficient layouts and basic specifications. Express plans typically range 1,650-2,200 sq ft. Designed for first-time buyers and value-conscious move-up buyers. Limited design center customization compared to higher-tier production. Pricing in 2026 typically starts at $395,000-$425,000 at North Las Vegas communities.
Freedom series. D.R. Horton's mid-tier production line. Larger floor plans, slightly upgraded standard specifications, and modestly more design center options than Express. Freedom plans typically range 2,000-2,900 sq ft. Pricing typically $440,000-$575,000 at North Las Vegas communities.
Emerald and Estates series. D.R. Horton's upper-mid and upper production tiers. Limited active inventory at Tule Springs and Heartland — these series concentrate at higher-tier D.R. Horton communities in Henderson and southwest Las Vegas.
Builder operations. D.R. Horton operates at significant Las Vegas-area scale with multiple active communities concurrently across Cadence, Inspirada, Tule Springs, Heartland, Sunrise Mountain, and other North Las Vegas and Henderson locations. The company's operational efficiency at scale supports its entry-tier pricing positioning.
Standard warranty. 1-year comprehensive, 2-year systems, 10-year structural — the standard production builder warranty package.
What Does Villages at Tule Springs Offer in 2026?
Villages at Tule Springs is a D.R. Horton community in the Tule Springs area of North Las Vegas, positioned near the Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument with proximity to Centennial Hills retail and the broader northwest Las Vegas amenity footprint.
Build-out status. Tule Springs has been actively building since approximately 2017 and is now approximately 65-75% built out as of May 2026. Multiple village sections have completed substantial build-out with mature landscape; newer sections continue active construction with remaining inventory across Express and Freedom floor plan series.
Pricing.
- Express series entry: $425,000-$485,000 (1,650-2,200 sq ft)
- Freedom series mid: $470,000-$565,000 (2,000-2,700 sq ft)
- Freedom series larger: $545,000-$650,000 (2,500-2,900 sq ft)
Location and proximity. Tule Springs sits in the northwest portion of North Las Vegas adjacent to the Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument. The fossil beds offer hiking trails and natural-area recreation directly accessible from the community. Centennial Hills retail (Smith's, Albertsons, multiple dining and services) is approximately 5-10 minutes' drive south. Aliante Marketplace is approximately 15-20 minutes east. The Las Vegas Strip is approximately 20-25 minutes via US-95.
Schools. Tule Springs falls within Clark County School District North Las Vegas footprint. Specific school assignments vary by lot location across multiple North Las Vegas elementary schools, plus North Las Vegas middle and high schools.
Amenity infrastructure. Master community amenities include parks, walking trails, picnic areas, and integration with the Tule Springs trail system. Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument access is a distinctive amenity not available at any other Las Vegas master plan.
HOA dues. Combined master and sub-village HOA approximately $110-$165 per month.
What Does Heartland Offer in 2026?
Heartland is a newer D.R. Horton community in North Las Vegas with active build-out from approximately 2022 through projected completion in 2027-2028.
Build-out status. Heartland is approximately 35-50% built out as of May 2026 with multiple builder phases active and ongoing construction across the community. Future phases remain to release through 2026-2027.
Pricing.
- Express series entry: $395,000-$465,000 (1,650-2,200 sq ft)
- Freedom series mid: $445,000-$545,000 (2,000-2,700 sq ft)
- Freedom series larger: $525,000-$575,000 (2,500-2,900 sq ft)
Location and proximity. Heartland sits in the broader North Las Vegas market with positioning slightly different from Tule Springs. Specific location details should be verified directly with D.R. Horton's sales office. Generally accessible to North Las Vegas retail and employment centers via local arterials and freeway access.
Schools. Heartland falls within North Las Vegas CCSD footprint with school assignments varying by specific lot location. Schools include North Las Vegas elementary, middle, and high schools serving the area.
Amenity infrastructure. Heartland's amenity build-out is progressing through 2024-2027. Initial community parks and walking trails are operational; full amenity infrastructure (potentially including community pool/clubhouse in some sections) continues development through future phases.
HOA dues. Combined master and sub-village HOA approximately $90-$135 per month, lower than Tule Springs due to less developed amenity infrastructure and newer community status.
How Do Tule Springs and Heartland Compare on Pricing?
Both communities operate in the affordable Las Vegas new construction tier with overlapping but distinct pricing structures.
| Floor Plan Tier | Tule Springs Range | Heartland Range | Heartland Differential |
|---|---|---|---|
| Express entry (1,650-2,200 sq ft) | $425K-$485K | $395K-$465K | -$20K to -$30K |
| Freedom mid (2,000-2,700 sq ft) | $470K-$565K | $445K-$545K | -$20K to -$25K |
| Freedom larger (2,500-2,900 sq ft) | $545K-$650K | $525K-$575K | -$20K to -$75K |
Pattern. Heartland prices approximately $20,000-$75,000 below Tule Springs for comparable floor plans and configurations. The differential reflects three factors: (1) Heartland is newer and earlier in its phase cycle, (2) Tule Springs has more developed surrounding amenity infrastructure that supports pricing, and (3) Tule Springs' adjacency to the Fossil Beds National Monument creates a moderate location premium.
Lot premium structures. Lot premiums at both communities run similar ranges — $0 to approximately $35,000-$45,000 for the best premium positions (view, corner, cul-de-sac). Premium-lot exposure is meaningfully lower than at established Las Vegas master plans where $50K-$200K+ premiums are common.
Price-per-square-foot.
- Tule Springs: $250-$295 per sq ft
- Heartland: $225-$275 per sq ft
Heartland's per-square-foot pricing runs $20-$25 lower than Tule Springs, reflecting the broader pricing differential plus the newer community's earlier-phase positioning.
How Do the Two Communities Compare on Location and Commute?
Daily commute and location convenience differ between the two communities.
| Destination | Tule Springs Drive Time | Heartland Drive Time |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas Strip | 20-25 minutes | 22-30 minutes |
| McCarran/Harry Reid Airport | 25-30 minutes | 27-32 minutes |
| Downtown Las Vegas | 18-22 minutes | 20-25 minutes |
| North Las Vegas employment centers | 8-15 minutes | 5-12 minutes |
| Centennial Hills retail | 5-10 minutes | 10-15 minutes |
| Aliante Marketplace | 15-20 minutes | 8-15 minutes |
| Mount Charleston | 40-50 minutes | 45-55 minutes |
| Red Rock Canyon | 25-35 minutes | 30-40 minutes |
Pattern. Both communities offer reasonable commute times to Las Vegas Strip and broader Las Vegas employment centers. Tule Springs has slightly better access to Centennial Hills retail and Red Rock Canyon. Heartland has slightly better access to Aliante and broader North Las Vegas retail. The differences are modest and not decisive for most buyers.
California migrant commute consideration. Many California migrants in North Las Vegas work from home or commute to employment centers in southwest Las Vegas or Henderson. Both communities serve work-from-home buyers equally well. Buyers commuting to Henderson-based employers may find both communities equally suited but should evaluate specific routing for their employer.
How Do Schools Compare Between Tule Springs and Heartland?
Both communities fall within Clark County School District North Las Vegas school footprint, with specific school assignments varying by lot location.
Tule Springs school context. Tule Springs falls within North Las Vegas school zoning typically including elementary schools serving the Centennial Hills and northwest Las Vegas area. Specific elementary school assignment varies by lot location. Middle and high school zoning includes North Las Vegas options.
Heartland school context. Heartland's school zoning depends on specific location within the broader North Las Vegas footprint. Lot-specific assignment should be verified directly with the builder or CCSD.
Honest assessment of North Las Vegas schools. North Las Vegas schools have historically operated within CCSD's middle tier on standardized academic rankings. North Las Vegas schools have made meaningful academic improvements over the past several years, but most still rank below the top Henderson schools (which tend to dominate CCSD's higher-performing tier) and below some Summerlin schools. Buyers prioritizing maximum public school rankings may prefer Henderson or Summerlin alternatives at higher price points.
Charter school alternatives. Multiple charter school networks serve North Las Vegas families, including Coral Academy of Science, Doral Academy, Mater Academy, Pinecrest Academy, and others. Charter access requires lottery participation but provides meaningful school choice flexibility for families prioritizing higher academic outcomes.
Private school options. Las Vegas private schools (Bishop Gorman, Faith Lutheran, Las Vegas Day School, others) are typically located in southwest Las Vegas or Henderson — 25-40 minute commute from either Tule Springs or Heartland. Private school commute is feasible but adds meaningful daily transportation time.
CCSD zone change risk. Both communities may see school zone redrawing as North Las Vegas population grows and CCSD capacity expansion continues. Buyers should verify current school assignments for the specific lot AND plan for potential zone changes during the 5-7 year hold horizon.
What Are the Resale Performance Patterns at Both Communities?
Both Tule Springs and Heartland have generated enough resale activity through 2024-2026 to establish meaningful patterns.
Tule Springs resale patterns. Phase 1-4 Tule Springs buyers (2018-2020 purchases at $295K-$385K) have seen resale activity in the $475K-$615K range through 2024-2026 — approximately 50-75% gross gains across 4-6 year holds. Mid-cycle Tule Springs buyers (2021-2022 purchases at $355K-$455K) have seen 18-28% gains across 24-36 month holds. Recent Phase 7-9 buyers (2023-2024 at $415K-$535K) have seen 8-15% gains across 12-24 month holds.
Heartland resale patterns. Phase 1-2 Heartland buyers (2022-2023 at $325K-$425K) have seen resale activity in the $385K-$510K range — approximately 15-22% gains over 18-30 month holds. The community's newer status means fewer resale transactions available for analysis compared to Tule Springs.
Annualized appreciation patterns.
- Tule Springs: 7-10% annually 2018-2026 (compound across the build-out period)
- Heartland: 6-9% annually 2022-2026
Days-on-market patterns. Both communities have shown consistent 30-55 day average days-on-market through 2024-2026, indicating healthy buyer pool depth. Days-on-market shorter for premium lots and 4+ bedroom configurations; longer for entry plans and standard interior lots.
Forward projections. Nevada Real Estate Group projects both communities to deliver 4-7% annual appreciation 2026-2030. Tule Springs may slightly underperform because the community is closer to full buildout and less of the new-construction premium remains capturable. Heartland may slightly outperform because the community is earlier in its build-out cycle.
How Do the Two Communities Compare to Other Las Vegas Affordable Master Plans?
Both communities compete in the broader Las Vegas affordable new construction market against several alternatives.
| Community | Builder Mix | Entry Price | Distinctive Feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tule Springs | Multi-builder (D.R. Horton primary) | $425K-$650K | Mature, Tule Springs Fossil Beds access |
| Heartland | D.R. Horton primary | $395K-$575K | Newer, lower entry pricing |
| Valley Vista | Multi-builder | $395K-$725K | Top 10 US sales, broad builder mix |
| Sunrise Mountain | Multi-builder | $445K-$650K | Sandstone Ranch amenities |
| Production at Cadence | Multi-builder | $425K-$1.4M | Top 5 US sales, broadest builder mix |
Tule Springs and Heartland competitive position. Both win on (1) D.R. Horton operational efficiency and brand familiarity, (2) accessible North Las Vegas pricing, and (3) standard Express and Freedom floor plan series with established resale comp data. Both lose on (1) builder choice depth compared to multi-builder master plans like Valley Vista or Cadence, and (2) amenity scale compared to larger established master plans.
Which Community Is Right for Different Buyer Types?
Budget-priority first-time buyers. Heartland typically wins. $20,000-$75,000 entry pricing differential below Tule Springs is meaningful for first-time buyer affordability. Newer community status and continued phase release pricing trajectory may also benefit early-phase buyers.
Established amenity buyers. Tule Springs typically wins. Mature surrounding retail (Centennial Hills), Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument access, more developed community amenities, and established neighborhood character all favor Tule Springs.
Outdoor recreation prioritizers. Tule Springs wins decisively because of the Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument adjacency. Heartland doesn't have a comparable distinctive natural amenity.
California migrants seeking quickest move-in. Heartland often has more standing inventory available at any given time because of the newer community status with more active construction. Standing inventory closes 30-90 days vs 9-12 months for build-to-order.
Resale-focused buyers (5-7 year holds). Both communities work well. Tule Springs offers established brand recognition; Heartland offers earlier-phase entry pricing supporting appreciation runway. Either is solid for the typical 5-7 year hold.
Investment-oriented buyers. Heartland's lower entry pricing supports better rental property economics. Comparable rental rates apply across both communities (typically $1,950-$2,400/month for 3-4 bedroom production). Lower acquisition cost at Heartland translates into stronger cash-flow yield.
What Are the Top Questions Buyers Should Ask at Either Community?
Eight essential questions for any D.R. Horton North Las Vegas buyer at Tule Springs, Heartland, or comparable D.R. Horton inventory.
-
What is the exact floor plan and series (Express, Freedom, Emerald, Estates) for this specific lot? Pricing and customization differ meaningfully across series.
-
Is the builder lender required, and what is the rate differential vs outside lenders? D.R. Horton typically requires preferred lender for full incentive packages but allows outside lenders at reduced incentives.
-
What is the school assignment for this specific lot? Both communities span multiple North Las Vegas school zones.
-
What standing inventory is available, and what incentive package applies? D.R. Horton standing inventory often carries $10K-$25K incentive packages.
-
What is the build timeline if I'm building to order? Both communities run 9-12 months from contract to close.
-
What are the SID/LID assessments for this lot? Some North Las Vegas master plans carry SID/LID exposure; others don't.
-
What is the resale data on this exact floor plan from earlier phases or sister communities? D.R. Horton's Express and Freedom plans run across multiple Las Vegas-area communities.
-
What is the projected timeline for full community buildout? Tule Springs is approximately 65-75% built; Heartland approximately 35-50%.
How Does Nevada Real Estate Group Help Tule Springs and Heartland Buyers?
Nevada Real Estate Group represents D.R. Horton buyers at Tule Springs, Heartland, and other Las Vegas-area D.R. Horton communities at no cost to the buyer — D.R. Horton pays our commission on every represented transaction.
Community fit consultation. We walk every D.R. Horton North Las Vegas buyer through the Tule Springs vs Heartland decision based on specific buyer priorities (budget, amenity preferences, school priorities, commute requirements, hold horizon).
Lender comparison. D.R. Horton's preferred lender typically quotes rates 0.25-0.50% above market. We help buyers evaluate whether the builder incentive package justifies using preferred lender, or whether using an outside lender with a lower rate provides better total economic outcomes. The decision is genuinely case-by-case.
Standing inventory tracking. D.R. Horton runs standing inventory across both Tule Springs and Heartland. We maintain real-time tracking of available standing inventory and the specific incentive packages applied to each home.
Builder incentive negotiation. Even within D.R. Horton's standard incentive packages, builders carry some flexibility on standing inventory 30-60+ days old. We negotiate additional concessions on every represented transaction.
School assignment clarification. Different lots within each community fall into different North Las Vegas school zones. We provide accurate school assignment information and flag any anticipated CCSD zone changes.
Resale planning from day one. D.R. Horton's Express and Freedom plans run across multiple Las Vegas communities, generating rich comparable resale data. We help buyers structure their purchase for optimal 5-10 year resale outcomes based on this data.
No buyer cost. D.R. Horton pays our commission on all represented transactions at Tule Springs, Heartland, and other D.R. Horton communities. First-time buyers particularly benefit from broker representation at no out-of-pocket cost.
Inspection coordination. Even D.R. Horton's production construction benefits from independent pre-close inspection. We help buyers schedule third-party inspections at strategic milestones (pre-drywall walkthrough, pre-close inspection, and 11-month warranty inspection before the comprehensive warranty expires) to identify and resolve construction concerns while the builder is still on the hook to fix them under warranty.
Multi-community comparison advisory. Because D.R. Horton runs concurrent inventory at Tule Springs, Heartland, and several other Las Vegas-area communities, we help buyers compare across the full D.R. Horton inventory rather than just one community. Sometimes a slightly better lot or floor plan combination is available at a different D.R. Horton community at similar pricing.
Q: What's the difference between Villages at Tule Springs and Heartland?
Both are D.R. Horton North Las Vegas communities featuring the same Express and Freedom floor plan series. Tule Springs is the more established option (active since 2017, ~65-75% built out) with pricing $425K-$650K, mature surrounding amenities, and adjacency to Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument. Heartland is newer (active 2022-2026, ~35-50% built out) with lower entry pricing $395K-$575K, fresh build phases, and family-focused positioning. Heartland prices $20,000-$75,000 below Tule Springs for comparable floor plans.
Q: How much do D.R. Horton homes cost at Tule Springs in 2026?
D.R. Horton homes at Villages at Tule Springs in May 2026 range from approximately $425,000 (Express series entry 1,650-2,200 sq ft) to $650,000 (Freedom series larger 2,500-2,900 sq ft). Most active inventory falls in the $470,000-$565,000 range across Freedom mid-tier plans. Lot premiums add $0 (interior) to approximately $35,000-$45,000 (best view, corner, cul-de-sac positions).
Q: How much do D.R. Horton homes cost at Heartland in 2026?
D.R. Horton homes at Heartland in May 2026 range from approximately $395,000 (Express series entry 1,650-2,200 sq ft) to $575,000 (Freedom series larger 2,500-2,900 sq ft). Most active inventory falls in the $445,000-$545,000 range across Freedom mid-tier plans. Lot premiums add $0 to approximately $35,000 (best view and cul-de-sac positions). Pricing runs $20,000-$75,000 below Tule Springs for comparable floor plans.
Q: What schools serve Tule Springs and Heartland?
Both communities fall within Clark County School District North Las Vegas school footprint. Specific elementary school assignments vary by lot location. Middle and high school zoning includes North Las Vegas options. North Las Vegas schools have historically operated within CCSD's middle tier on academic rankings, with improvement trajectories through 2020-2026. Charter school alternatives (Coral Academy, Doral Academy, others) and private school options provide additional school choice. Buyers should verify specific lot assignments before signing.
Q: Which community is better for first-time buyers?
For budget-priority first-time buyers, Heartland typically delivers better fit due to $20,000-$75,000 lower entry pricing and newer phase release positioning. For first-time buyers prioritizing established amenities and natural-area access, Villages at Tule Springs typically delivers better fit due to Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument adjacency, mature surrounding retail at Centennial Hills, and more developed community amenities. Both work well; the choice depends on individual buyer priorities.
Q: Does D.R. Horton require buyers to use a preferred lender?
D.R. Horton typically requires using its preferred lender (DHI Mortgage) to receive full published incentive packages including closing cost credits and rate buydowns. Buyers can use outside lenders at both Tule Springs and Heartland but typically forfeit some incentive value. DHI Mortgage rates typically run 0.25-0.50% above market. The decision to use builder lender vs outside lender requires comparing the incentive package value against the rate differential — Nevada Real Estate Group runs this analysis for every represented transaction.
Q: What is the build timeline at Tule Springs or Heartland?
Build timelines at both communities typically run 9-12 months from D.R. Horton contract execution to close for build-to-order. The sequence: 1-2 weeks for lot selection and contract, 1-2 months for design center appointments, 8-10 months for construction, and 2-3 weeks for final walk-through and close. Standing inventory homes close in 30-90 days.
Q: How have Tule Springs and Heartland appreciated?
Phase 1-4 Villages at Tule Springs buyers (2018-2020 purchases) have seen approximately 50-75% gross gains across 4-6 year holds — equivalent to 7-10% annualized. Phase 1-2 Heartland buyers (2022-2023 purchases) have seen 15-22% gains over 18-30 month holds — equivalent to 6-9% annualized. Forward projections: both communities expected to deliver 4-7% annual appreciation 2026-2030, with Heartland potentially slightly outperforming due to earlier phase release positioning.
Q: How long does it take to drive from Tule Springs or Heartland to the Las Vegas Strip?
Villages at Tule Springs to the Las Vegas Strip is approximately 20-25 minutes via US-95 freeway. Heartland to the Las Vegas Strip is approximately 22-30 minutes depending on specific lot location and route. Both communities offer reasonable commute times for buyers working at Strip employers, downtown Las Vegas, or broader southwest Las Vegas employment centers. North Las Vegas employment centers are 5-15 minutes from either community.
Nevada Real Estate Group represents Tule Springs and Heartland buyers at no cost to the buyer — D.R. Horton pays our commission. All pricing, builder, and appreciation data reflects May 2026 market conditions verified across active Nevada Real Estate Group transactions at both communities. D.R. Horton pricing and incentive packages change with each phase release.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed transactions at Tule Springs, Heartland, Sunrise Mountain, and other D.R. Horton Las Vegas-area communities, plus Cadence, Inspirada, and every other major Las Vegas affordable production master plan. For Tule Springs and Heartland buyer representation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759
Related Reading:
- D.R. Horton Las Vegas Builder Guide
- Villages at Tule Springs Community Guide
- North Las Vegas Community Guide
- Valley Vista North Las Vegas Top US Master Plan (2026)
- Vista Cielo by Harmony Homes Affordable Las Vegas (2026)
- Watercolor by Touchstone Living SNHBA Community of the Year (2026)
- Cadence Henderson Buildout Status (2026)
- Las Vegas New Construction Buyer Guide

