Published May 9, 2026 · Updated May 9, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: Henderson is the second-largest city in Nevada (330,000 residents), consistently ranked in the top 10 safest large cities in America, with zero state income tax, property taxes at 0.5-0.8% (half the national average), 294 sunny days per year, 100+ miles of paved trails, and six master-planned communities with homes from $450,000 to $10 million+. It sits 7 miles southeast of the Las Vegas Strip with an 18-25 minute off-peak commute, per U.S. Census Bureau and City of Henderson data.
Key Takeaways
- Henderson's violent crime rate is approximately 1.7 per 1,000 residents — roughly 30% below the national average and half the Las Vegas metro rate. The city operates its own dedicated Henderson Police Department, independent from LVMPD.
- Zero state income tax saves Henderson residents $20,000-$30,000 annually compared to equivalent households in California. Property taxes run 0.5-0.8% of assessed value versus the national median of 1.1%.
- Six master-planned communities — Green Valley, Anthem, Inspirada, Cadence, Lake Las Vegas, and Seven Hills — cover every price tier from $450,000 to $10 million+.
- Top-decile CCSD school zones (Coronado HS, Green Valley HS, Foothill HS) command a 5-8% resale premium over comparable homes in lower-rated zones, per Clark County School District data.
- Henderson Hospital, three St. Rose Dominican campuses, plus Touro and Roseman university medical centers give the city deeper healthcare access than any other Las Vegas suburb.
I have sold hundreds of homes in Henderson over the past 16 years. Every relocating family I work with asks the same question: "Should we look at Henderson or Summerlin?" The answer depends on their priorities — but for safety, school quality, lot size, and tax efficiency, Henderson wins on the data more often than not. Here are the 10 reasons why.
For a detailed side-by-side, our Henderson vs Summerlin comparison covers every metric. And for the full buyer's process, our buying a home in Henderson guide covers timelines, costs, and neighborhoods.
1. How Safe Is Henderson Compared to Other Cities?
Safety is the number-one reason families choose Henderson over other Las Vegas Valley suburbs. The data is clear:
- Violent crime rate: approximately 1.7 per 1,000 residents, per FBI UCR and City of Henderson reporting
- National average: approximately 4.0 per 1,000
- Las Vegas metro average: approximately 3.4 per 1,000
- Henderson is consistently ranked in the top 10 safest cities in America (population 300,000+)
Why Henderson is different: The city operates its own Henderson Police Department — completely independent from the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (LVMPD). This means dedicated patrol zones, a community policing model tailored to Henderson's neighborhoods, and response times that consistently outperform the broader metro.
Guard-gated communities add a second layer. Anthem, Seven Hills, MacDonald Highlands, and sections of Lake Las Vegas have 24/7 staffed guard gates. Crime rates inside these communities are functionally zero for property and violent categories.
For families with children, the safety ranking is not abstract — it translates directly into the freedom to let kids ride bikes to the park, walk to school, and play in front yards. That lifestyle is standard in Henderson. It is not standard in many parts of the broader Las Vegas metro.
2. What Schools Make Henderson the Best Choice for Families?
Henderson's school quality is the second most common reason families choose it over Summerlin, North Las Vegas, or the southwest valley.
Top Henderson Schools (2025 Ratings)
| School | Level | Rating | Graduation Rate | Premium on Home Values |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coronado HS | High | A | 93% | +8-12% |
| Green Valley HS | High | A | 92% | +7-10% |
| Foothill HS | High | A | 90% | +6-9% |
| Bob Miller MS | Middle | A | N/A | +5-8% |
| Greenspun MS | Middle | A | N/A | +5-7% |
| Vanderburg ES | Elementary | A | N/A | +5-8% |
| Twitchell ES | Elementary | A | N/A | +5-8% |
Source: Nevada Department of Education 2025 ratings, Clark County School District accountability data.
Clark County School District is the fifth-largest district in the United States (304,000 students). Within that system, Henderson's schools consistently outperform the district average. Coronado High School's 93% graduation rate puts it in the top 5% of all Nevada public high schools.
Charter school alternatives: Coral Academy of Science (STEM-focused), Pinecrest Academy Cadence, and Henderson International School (private) give families options beyond traditional public schools.
The price impact is measurable. Homes zoned for Coronado or Green Valley High command 7-12% premiums over comparable square footage in lower-rated zones. On a $550,000 home, that is a $38,500-$66,000 premium — and it holds at resale because school quality is the most durable value driver in residential real estate.
3. How Do Henderson's Tax Advantages Compare to California and Other States?
Nevada's tax structure is the financial engine behind Henderson's growth. The savings are not marginal — they are transformational.
Henderson vs California Tax Comparison ($200K Household Income)
| Tax Category | Henderson, NV | Los Angeles, CA | Annual Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $0 | $15,000-$20,000 | $15,000-$20,000 |
| Property tax ($550K home) | $2,750-$4,400 | $6,875 | $2,475-$4,125 |
| Vehicle registration | $300-$600 | $200-$400 | -$100 to -$200 |
| Sales tax | 8.375% | 9.5-10.25% | ~$500/year |
| Total annual savings | — | — | $17,875-$24,445 |
| 10-year cumulative | — | — | $178,750-$244,450 |
Sources: Tax Foundation 2026 comparative data, Clark County Assessor, California Franchise Tax Board.
Nevada's homestead exemption protects $605,000 in equity from creditors — one of the strongest protections in the country. Combined with the 3% annual property tax increase cap for owner-occupied homes, Henderson residents have predictable, stable housing costs that California and Arizona cannot match.
For the full tax breakdown, see our Nevada tax advantages guide.
4. Which Henderson Master-Planned Communities Should You Consider?
Henderson is not one neighborhood — it is six distinct master-planned communities plus dozens of smaller subdivisions, each with its own price tier and lifestyle.
Henderson Master-Planned Community Guide
| Community | Price Range | Sq Ft Range | Gating | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Valley | $450K-$1.5M | 1,800-5,000 | Non-gated (sections gated) | Established families, mature landscaping |
| Anthem | $450K-$2M+ | 2,000-6,000 | Guard-gated | Empty-nesters, golf, trails |
| Seven Hills | $650K-$3M+ | 2,500-7,000 | Guard-gated | Luxury, Strip views |
| Inspirada | $500K-$1.2M | 2,200-4,500 | Non-gated | Young families, new construction |
| Cadence | $400K-$900K | 1,800-3,800 | Non-gated | Move-up buyers, value |
| Lake Las Vegas | $600K-$10M+ | 2,000-8,000 | Guard-gated | Resort lifestyle, waterfront |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026, Nevada Real Estate Group Henderson transaction records.
My recommendation by budget:
- Under $500K: Cadence or older Green Valley
- $500K-$800K: Inspirada or Anthem (entry tier)
- $800K-$1.5M: Seven Hills, Anthem Country Club, or Lake Las Vegas
- $1.5M+: MacDonald Highlands, Seven Hills estates, or Lake Las Vegas custom
For the full community breakdown, see our top Henderson communities guide.
5. What Is the Henderson Lifestyle Like — Parks, Trails, and Recreation?
Henderson's outdoor infrastructure is one of its most underappreciated assets. The numbers:
- 70+ parks spanning 4,100+ acres
- 100+ miles of paved multi-use trails
- 13 recreation centers including multigenerational facilities at Whitney Ranch and Heritage Park ($35-$55/month)
- 294 sunny days per year (Las Vegas metro average)
Signature outdoor assets:
- Cornerstone Park: 35 acres with a lake, walking paths, and picnic areas
- Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve: 140 acres, free admission, one of the premier birding sites in southern Nevada
- River Mountains Loop Trail: 34-mile paved loop connecting Henderson to Boulder City, Hoover Dam, and Lake Mead National Recreation Area
- Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area: 48,438 acres of protected desert with petroglyph sites and hiking trails
Lake Mead access: Henderson residents are 25-35 minutes from Lake Mead — the largest reservoir in the United States by capacity. Boating, fishing, kayaking, and beach access at Boulder Beach and Hemenway Harbor.
The outdoor lifestyle is what keeps Henderson residents long-term. In our client data, the average Henderson homeowner holds their property for 7.2 years — 14% longer than the Las Vegas Valley average of 6.3 years. People who move to Henderson tend to stay.
6. How Does Henderson's Healthcare Access Compare to Other Suburbs?
Healthcare depth is a critical factor for retirees, families with young children, and anyone with ongoing medical needs. Henderson's medical infrastructure is the strongest of any Las Vegas suburb.
Hospital system:
- Henderson Hospital (Sunrise Health System): Full-service acute care, emergency department, surgical suites
- St. Rose Dominican (three campuses): Siena, San Martin, Rose de Lima — covering Henderson from northwest to southeast
- Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital: Specialized inpatient rehabilitation
Academic medical centers:
- Touro University Nevada: College of Osteopathic Medicine and health sciences programs
- Roseman University of Health Sciences: College of Pharmacy and College of Dental Medicine
Specialist corridors: The Eastern Avenue and Horizon Ridge corridor hosts concentrated specialty practices — cardiology, orthopedics, oncology, and women's health. Residents in Anthem and Seven Hills are within 10-15 minutes of this medical corridor.
For retirees considering Henderson, the healthcare proximity is a primary advantage over Summerlin (which has fewer facilities south of the 215) and North Las Vegas (which has the fewest hospital options of any major suburb).
7. How Long Is the Henderson Commute to the Strip and Airport?
Henderson's commute profile is a strength, not a weakness. The I-215 Beltway provides direct limited-access highway connectivity.
Henderson Commute Times
| From | To Strip (off-peak) | To Strip (rush hour) | To Airport | To Downtown |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Valley | 15-20 min | 22-30 min | 10-14 min | 18-24 min |
| Anthem / Seven Hills | 18-25 min | 25-35 min | 12-16 min | 22-28 min |
| Inspirada / Cadence | 22-28 min | 30-40 min | 16-20 min | 26-32 min |
| Lake Las Vegas | 28-35 min | 35-45 min | 22-28 min | 30-38 min |
Source: Google Maps average drive times, verified May 2026.
Henderson's mean commute time of 25.4 minutes (U.S. Census Bureau 2023 ACS) is shorter than Summerlin South (31.2 minutes) and comparable to central Las Vegas (26.8 minutes). For buyers who work on the Strip, at the airport, or in the resort corridor, Green Valley and Anthem offer the best commute-to-lifestyle ratio in the valley.
The remote work shift has amplified Henderson's appeal: 21% of Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise metro workers now work from home full or part-time, up from 6% pre-2020. For remote workers, commute time is irrelevant — and Henderson's quality of life becomes the dominant decision factor.
Airport proximity is an underrated advantage. Harry Reid International Airport (LAS) is 10-20 minutes from most Henderson neighborhoods. For business travelers and frequent flyers, this is closer than Summerlin (25-35 minutes) and comparable to central Las Vegas. Henderson residents on early morning flights can leave home at 5:30 AM and clear security by 6:00 AM — a logistics advantage that matters for professionals who travel weekly.
The Southwest Airlines, Spirit, and Allegiant hubs at LAS provide nonstop service to 180+ domestic destinations. International travelers connect through LAX or SFO in 1 hour. For relocators maintaining business ties in California or the Pacific Northwest, Henderson's airport proximity makes the commute manageable.
8. Is Henderson a Good Place to Retire?
Henderson is one of the top retirement destinations in the American West. Four active-adult 55+ communities serve the retirement market:
Henderson 55+ Communities
| Community | Price Range | HOA/Month | Key Amenities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City Anthem | $350K-$800K | $180-$320 | 2 golf courses, spa, pools, 80+ clubs |
| Sun City MacDonald Ranch | $300K-$550K | $150-$280 | Golf, fitness, arts center |
| Solera at Anthem | $350K-$600K | $120-$200 | Resort pool, fitness, social events |
| Heritage at Cadence (55+) | $380K-$550K | $100-$170 | Newest, modern floor plans |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026, community HOA records.
Why Henderson works for retirees:
- Zero state income tax on Social Security, pensions, and retirement distributions
- Property tax capped at 3% annual increases (predictable fixed-income budgeting)
- Three St. Rose Dominican hospital campuses within 15 minutes of any Henderson community
- 294 sunny days for golf, hiking, and outdoor activities year-round
- Harry Reid International Airport 12-20 minutes away for travel
Sun City Anthem is the flagship — 7,000+ homes with 2 championship golf courses, a 44,000 sq ft clubhouse, resort pools, and 80+ chartered clubs. It is the largest and most active 55+ community in southern Nevada.
9. How Do Henderson Home Values Compare to the Rest of the Valley?
Henderson homes carry a 5-12% premium over the Las Vegas metro median — and the data shows that premium is justified by safety, schools, and quality of life.
Henderson vs Las Vegas Valley Pricing (Q1 2026)
| Metric | Henderson | Las Vegas Valley | Henderson Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $498,750 | $440,000 | +13.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $278 | $248 | +12.1% |
| Avg. DOM (under $700K) | 26 days | 34 days | Sells 24% faster |
| YoY appreciation | +5.1% | +3.7% | Appreciates 38% faster |
| Top ZIP appreciation (89044) | +6.2% | — | Strongest in valley |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026 data.
The premium is earned: Henderson homes sell faster (26 days vs 34) and appreciate faster (5.1% vs 3.7%). Buyers who pay the Henderson premium are not overpaying — they are buying into a market with stronger demand fundamentals and more durable value drivers (safety, schools, municipal independence).
10. What Dining, Shopping, and Entertainment Does Henderson Offer?
Henderson's commercial infrastructure has matured dramatically over the past decade. You no longer need to drive to the Strip for dining and entertainment.
Dining and retail hubs:
- District at Green Valley Ranch: 300+ retail stores and restaurants including Yard House, Pizza Rock, Sambalatte, and 40+ dining options. This is Henderson's primary lifestyle center — comparable to Downtown Summerlin in scale and quality.
- The Galleria at Sunset: Regional mall with 130+ stores, anchored by Macy's, JCPenney, and Dillard's.
- Henderson Pavilion: 2,500-seat outdoor amphitheater hosting concerts, festivals, and community events from September through May.
- Water Street District (downtown Henderson): Revitalized urban core with independent restaurants, craft breweries, boutique retail, and the Henderson Events Plaza. The city has invested $170 million in Water Street redevelopment since 2018.
Lake Las Vegas dining and recreation: The SouthShore at Lake Las Vegas village offers waterfront dining, the Hilton Lake Las Vegas Resort, and marina access. Weekend brunches at Seasons Grocery + Restaurant or Reflection Bay Golf Club are a Henderson institution.
Proximity to the Strip: For world-class dining and entertainment, the Las Vegas Strip is 18-25 minutes away. Henderson residents have the best of both worlds — suburban daily living with resort-corridor access for special occasions.
Grocery and daily essentials: Every major Henderson community has a grocery anchor within 5-10 minutes — Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, Smith's, Albertsons, and Costco all have Henderson locations. Amazon Fresh delivers to all Henderson ZIP codes with same-day service.
The commercial infrastructure is one reason Henderson residents stay long-term. You do not need to leave the city for anything — work, school, healthcare, dining, shopping, recreation, and entertainment are all within 15 minutes.
What Makes Henderson Different From Las Vegas?
Henderson is not a suburb of Las Vegas — it is an independent city with its own municipal government, police department, fire department, parks system, and city council. This distinction matters:
Municipal independence: Henderson controls its own zoning, building codes, and development approvals. The city's planning department has maintained stricter density limits than Las Vegas and Clark County, which is why Henderson neighborhoods feel more spacious and less congested than comparable Las Vegas developments.
Dedicated police and fire: Henderson Police and Henderson Fire Department respond to calls within the city. Response times are consistently faster than LVMPD coverage in unincorporated Clark County. This is particularly important for families in non-gated communities.
Water and utilities: Henderson receives water allocation from the Southern Nevada Water Authority but manages its own distribution. The city has invested in recycled water infrastructure for parks and common areas, reducing per-capita water consumption below the metro average.
City services: Henderson operates its own trash collection, street maintenance, and code enforcement — services that are shared across multiple jurisdictions in unincorporated Clark County. The result is cleaner streets, faster pothole repairs, and more consistent landscape maintenance in public areas.
For buyers who value municipal accountability — knowing exactly who is responsible for their neighborhood's public services — Henderson's independent city structure is a significant advantage over living in unincorporated Clark County.
The growth trajectory supports the investment. Henderson added 18,000 residents between 2023 and 2025, per U.S. Census Bureau estimates. The city's population has grown from 175,000 in 2000 to 330,000 in 2026 — an 89% increase that reflects sustained desirability across three economic cycles, two recessions, and a pandemic. That growth has been managed carefully by the city's planning department, which has maintained density limits, open-space requirements, and architectural standards that keep Henderson from feeling overcrowded.
The employment picture is equally strong. Henderson is home to data center campuses (Switch, Barclays), healthcare systems (three St. Rose campuses, Henderson Hospital), and the growing Eastern Avenue commercial corridor. The city's economic development office projects 8,000-12,000 new jobs within Henderson city limits by 2028, driven by data center expansion, medical office development, and retail growth in the Water Street District.
What this means for homebuyers: Henderson's combination of population growth, job creation, municipal independence, and quality-of-life infrastructure creates a market with durable demand. Homes here do not just hold value — they appreciate faster than the valley average (5.1% vs 3.7%) because the structural advantages are difficult for competing submarkets to replicate. You cannot build a new police department, a new hospital system, or 100 miles of trails overnight. Henderson's infrastructure was built over 70 years, and it compounds in value with every passing year.
What Are the Top New Construction Options in Henderson Right Now?
Henderson has the most active new-construction market of any Las Vegas suburb. Three master-planned communities are delivering new homes across every price tier:
Henderson New Construction (Summer 2026)
| Community | Builders | Price Range | Sq Ft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspirada | Lennar, Pulte/Del Webb, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe | $500K-$1.2M | 2,200-4,500 | Active, phases 4-6 |
| Cadence | KB Home, Lennar, Richmond American | $400K-$900K | 1,800-3,800 | Active, multiple phases |
| Skye Hills | Multiple builders | $450K-$750K | 2,000-3,400 | Early phases |
Source: Builder pricing sheets verified May 2026.
Builder incentives in Henderson are competitive: rate buydowns ($8,000-$15,000 value), design center credits ($5,000-$15,000), and closing cost assistance ($3,000-$8,000). Every builder pays the buyer's agent commission (2.5-3%) — so bringing your own agent costs nothing and gives you independent contract review, inspection oversight, and design center guidance.
New construction at $550,000-$750,000 in Inspirada or Cadence delivers 2,800-3,800 sq ft with solar (NV-NEM required), 2026 energy code compliance, and 10-year structural warranty — eliminating the $25,000-$40,000 in deferred maintenance risk (HVAC, roof) that hits resale buyers in years 3-7 of ownership. For a valley-wide new construction comparison, see our new construction page.
Our Henderson vs Summerlin comparison covers how new construction pricing in these Henderson communities compares to Summerlin's newer villages, and our new build value analysis breaks down the per-square-foot math.
Q: Is Henderson NV a good place to live?
Yes. Henderson consistently ranks in the top 10 safest large cities in America, has zero state income tax, offers 70+ parks with 100+ miles of trails, and has top-rated schools. Homes range from $400,000 to $10 million+ across six master-planned communities. The city has its own police and fire departments, independent from Las Vegas.
Q: How safe is Henderson Nevada?
Henderson's violent crime rate is approximately 1.7 per 1,000 residents — 30% below the national average and roughly half the Las Vegas metro rate. The city operates its own Henderson Police Department with community policing zones. Guard-gated communities (Anthem, Seven Hills, MacDonald Highlands) have additional 24/7 security.
Q: What is the cost of living in Henderson NV?
Henderson median home price is $498,750 (Q1 2026). Monthly costs on a $500,000 home with 20% down at 6.5%: approximately $3,700 total (P&I, tax, insurance, HOA). Nevada has zero state income tax, and property taxes run 0.5-0.8% — roughly half the national average. A household earning $200,000 saves $20,000-$30,000 annually compared to California.
Q: What are the best neighborhoods in Henderson?
The six master-planned communities serve different buyer profiles: Green Valley (established families, $450K-$1.5M), Anthem (golf/trails, $450K-$2M+), Seven Hills (luxury/gated, $650K-$3M+), Inspirada (young families/new build, $500K-$1.2M), Cadence (value, $400K-$900K), and Lake Las Vegas (resort/waterfront, $600K-$10M+).
Q: Is Henderson good for retirees?
Excellent. Four 55+ communities (Sun City Anthem, Sun City MacDonald Ranch, Solera at Anthem, Heritage at Cadence) offer golf, pools, fitness, and social programming. Zero state income tax applies to Social Security, pensions, and retirement distributions. Three hospital campuses are within 15 minutes. Year-round golf weather with 294 sunny days.
Q: How far is Henderson from the Las Vegas Strip?
Green Valley: 15-20 minutes off-peak. Anthem/Seven Hills: 18-25 minutes. Inspirada/Cadence: 22-28 minutes. Lake Las Vegas: 28-35 minutes. Harry Reid International Airport is 10-20 minutes from most Henderson neighborhoods.
Q: Are Henderson schools better than Las Vegas schools?
Henderson has three of the top-rated high schools in Clark County: Coronado (93% graduation), Green Valley (92%), and Foothill (90%). These outperform the state average of 86%. Homes in top-decile Henderson school zones command 5-12% price premiums, reflecting the consistent demand for these zones.
Q: Should I buy in Henderson in 2026?
Yes. Henderson homes are appreciating at 5.1% annually (above the 3.7% valley average), selling in 26 days (below the 34-day valley median), and carrying a 13.4% pricing premium that has held through multiple market cycles. The structural advantages — safety, schools, municipal independence, tax efficiency — are durable. Current balanced market conditions offer negotiating room that was not available in 2021-2022.
Nevada Real Estate Group provides buyer and seller representation across all Henderson communities. All data reflects Q1 2026 conditions and is subject to change.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris and his team have closed hundreds of Henderson transactions from $350,000 starter homes to $10M+ estates. Call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

