Published May 9, 2026 · Updated May 9, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: North Las Vegas is the best value market in the Las Vegas Valley in 2026. The median home price of $445,000 is 31% below Summerlin ($585,000) and 14% below Henderson ($510,000), according to Las Vegas REALTORS Q1 2026 data. Buyers get 500+ more square feet per dollar, access to A-rated schools (Centennial High, Liberty High), and appreciation rates between 3.4% and 8.2% depending on the neighborhood. Six neighborhoods — Aliante, Centennial Hills, Tule Springs, Eldorado, Park Highlands, and Sun City Aliante — represent the highest-value entry points for first-time buyers, relocators, and investors.
Key Takeaways
- North Las Vegas median price ($445,000) is 31% below Summerlin ($585,000) and 14% below Henderson ($510,000), per Las Vegas REALTORS Q1 2026 data.
- Buyers get 3,520 square feet of newer construction for $500,000 versus 2,994 sq ft in Summerlin — a 526 sq ft advantage at the same budget.
- Tule Springs is the fastest-growing neighborhood in the valley with a 78% year-over-year transaction increase and 8.2% annual appreciation.
- Property tax savings of $90-$170 per month compared to an equivalent Summerlin home at the same price, driven by lower HOA and insurance costs.
- Three North Las Vegas high schools — Centennial, Cimarron-Memorial, and Liberty — carry A-ratings with graduation rates of 89-91%, above the state average of 86%.
North Las Vegas is the neighborhood I send budget-conscious buyers to first — and it is also the market where my investor clients are making the most aggressive moves in 2026. While Summerlin and Henderson dominate the headlines, North Las Vegas quietly delivers more square footage, lower carrying costs, and appreciation rates that match or beat the valley average. I have personally closed 40+ transactions in these neighborhoods over the past 18 months, and here is exactly what the data shows.
For a broader comparison between the valley's two most popular suburbs, our North Las Vegas vs Henderson analysis breaks down the full picture. And for new-construction options, see our new construction guide covering all 18 active builders.
Why Is North Las Vegas the Best Value in the Las Vegas Valley Right Now?
The value case for North Las Vegas starts with a simple math problem. At a $500,000 budget in Q1 2026, here is what each submarket delivers:
| Submarket | Median Price | Avg. Sq Ft at $500K | Price/Sq Ft | A-Rated High Schools | 5-Year Appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Las Vegas | $445,000 | 3,520 | $142 | 3 | 4.8% avg. |
| Henderson | $510,000 | 3,165 | $158 | 4 | 5.1% avg. |
| Summerlin | $585,000 | 2,994 | $167 | 3 | 5.4% avg. |
| Las Vegas (central) | $465,000 | 2,800 | $166 | 2 | 4.2% avg. |
Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data Q1 2026, Clark County Assessor records, Nevada Real Estate Group transaction data.
The $142 per square foot price in North Las Vegas is the lowest in the valley for newer construction (built 2010-2026). That gap is not a quality issue — it is a land cost issue. North Las Vegas city land auctions consistently price raw residential parcels at $180,000-$260,000 per acre, compared to $350,000-$500,000 in Summerlin and $280,000-$400,000 in Henderson. That lower land basis passes directly through to the buyer as a lower price per square foot.
The population growth supports the value thesis. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, North Las Vegas grew 3.2-4.1% annually between 2023 and 2025 — above the 2.8% Clark County average. That growth is driven by the Apex Industrial Park logistics corridor, VA hospital expansion, and the Las Vegas Global Business District. More jobs, more demand, more appreciation.
What Makes Aliante the Top Choice for Families in North Las Vegas?
Aliante is the most established master-planned community in North Las Vegas, with 12,000+ homes built across multiple phases. It sits in ZIP code 89084 and anchors the northwest quadrant of the city.
Aliante Pricing and Market Data (May 2026)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median price | $485,000-$595,000 |
| Price per sq ft | $138-$152 |
| HOA | $130-$210/month |
| Annual appreciation | 5.1% YoY |
| Avg. days on market | 24 days |
| Primary school zone | Desert Sky ES, Aliante ES |
| High school | Liberty High (A-rated, 89% graduation rate) |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, Clark County Assessor, Nevada Department of Education 2025 ratings.
Aliante's appeal is its maturity. The community has established parks, a finished trail system, a casino-resort (Aliante Casino + Hotel + Spa), and a retail corridor along Aliante Parkway. Mature landscaping, finished common areas, and a homeowner community that has been operating for 15+ years means buyers are not gambling on promises — they are buying into a proven neighborhood.
The school quality is a major draw. Liberty High School carries an A-rating from the Nevada Department of Education with an 89% graduation rate (state average: 86%) and a 76% college acceptance rate. For families relocating from California or the Midwest, these numbers are competitive with suburban districts in much higher-cost metros.
In our closing data at Nevada Real Estate Group, Aliante buyers are predominantly first-time homeowners (42%), move-up families (31%), and investors (27%). The investor share reflects the rental yield — 3-bedroom homes in Aliante rent for $1,800-$2,100 per month, delivering 4.2-5.1% gross yield at current purchase prices.
How Does Centennial Hills Compare to Summerlin at a Lower Price?
Centennial Hills straddles the border between North Las Vegas and northwest Las Vegas in ZIP codes 89149 and 89166. It is the neighborhood I recommend to buyers who want the Summerlin lifestyle at a 20-25% discount.
The comparison is direct: Centennial Hills homes priced at $525,000-$750,000+ deliver the same square footage, the same smart-home pre-wiring, and the same luxury finish levels as Summerlin homes priced at $650,000-$900,000. The difference is brand equity — Summerlin's Howard Hughes master-plan premium adds $80,000-$150,000 to comparable homes.
Centennial Hills vs Summerlin Side-by-Side
| Factor | Centennial Hills | Summerlin |
|---|---|---|
| Price range | $525,000-$750,000+ | $585,000-$1,200,000+ |
| Price per sq ft | $148-$168 | $167-$195 |
| HOA | $140-$340/month | $145-$280/month |
| High school | Centennial High (A-rated, 91% grad) | Palo Verde / Arbor View (A-rated) |
| Appreciation | 6.8% YoY | 5.4% YoY |
| Commute to Strip | 28-35 min (off-peak) | 20-25 min (off-peak) |
| Master plan amenities | Parks, trails, retail | Downtown Summerlin, 200+ mi trails |
Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS, Nevada Department of Education, Clark County Assessor Q1 2026.
The 6.8% annual appreciation in Centennial Hills is the highest of any North Las Vegas neighborhood. That rate outpaces Summerlin's 5.4% — meaning buyers who purchased in Centennial Hills in 2024 have already accumulated more equity per dollar invested than their Summerlin counterparts.
Centennial High School's 91% graduation rate matches the top Summerlin schools. The college acceptance rate of 78-82% puts it in the same tier as Palo Verde and Arbor View. For families who prioritize school quality above brand-name neighborhoods, Centennial Hills delivers the same outcomes at a measurably lower cost.
Why Is Tule Springs the Fastest-Growing Neighborhood in Las Vegas?
Tule Springs (ZIP 89086) recorded a 78% year-over-year increase in transaction volume from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026, per Las Vegas REALTORS data. That makes it the single fastest-growing residential submarket in the valley — and the numbers are not slowing down.
The community is an 8,600-unit master-planned development anchored by Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument. Homes are priced at $520,000-$580,000 with appreciation running at 8.2% annually. Major builders in the community include KB Home, D.R. Horton, Beazer, and Taylor Morrison.
What is driving the growth? Three factors:
Apex Industrial Park proximity. The 18,000-acre Apex development — the largest industrial park in Nevada — sits 15 minutes from Tule Springs. Companies including Haas Automation, Biagi Bros, and multiple logistics operators have committed $8+ billion in development, creating thousands of jobs within commuting distance. Our analysis of the North Las Vegas Apex industrial boom covers the full pipeline.
New-construction pricing. At $520,000-$580,000, Tule Springs new builds are priced $100,000-$150,000 below comparable new construction in Summerlin and $50,000-$80,000 below Henderson's Cadence and Inspirada.
Lifestyle amenities. The Tule Springs master plan includes 120+ acres of parks, a community center, interconnected trail network, and the adjacent national monument — 22,650 acres of protected desert landscape with hiking trails.
For buyers who can tolerate a 35-45 minute rush-hour commute to the Strip, Tule Springs offers the best appreciation upside in the valley at a price point that first-time buyers can actually reach.
What Should Investors Know About Eldorado's Value Play?
Eldorado (ZIP 89030) is North Las Vegas's most affordable neighborhood, with median prices of $415,000-$445,000 and a per-square-foot cost of $125-$138 — the lowest in the valley for detached single-family homes.
The housing stock is older (1990-2005 construction), the lots are larger, and the streets are tree-lined. This is not a new-construction neighborhood — it is a renovation and value play. The target buyer is either a first-time purchaser stretching to avoid renting, or an investor executing a buy-renovate-hold strategy.
Eldorado Renovation Economics
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $420,000 |
| Renovation budget (kitchen, baths, flooring, paint) | $50,000-$70,000 |
| All-in cost | $470,000-$490,000 |
| Expected resale value (12-24 month hold) | $495,000-$525,000 |
| Gross profit | $25,000-$45,000 |
| Monthly rental income (if held) | $1,300-$1,550 |
| Gross rental yield | 4.5-5.3% |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group client transaction data 2025-2026, Clark County Assessor comparable sales.
Eldorado's 3.4% annual appreciation is the lowest among North Las Vegas neighborhoods, but the entry price is so low that investors still achieve competitive yields. A $1,550/month rental on a $420,000 purchase generates better cash-on-cash returns than a $2,400/month rental on a $650,000 purchase in Henderson — the math favors lower-cost markets for yield-focused investors.
The commute from Eldorado is also favorable: 15-20 minutes to downtown Las Vegas (off-peak) and 25-32 minutes to the Strip. For healthcare workers at the VA Medical Center (10 minutes), Nellis Air Force Base personnel (12 minutes), and downtown government employees, Eldorado is the most accessible affordable neighborhood in the valley.
What Is Park Highlands and Why Are Builders Betting on It?
Park Highlands is the emerging master-planned community in ZIP 89086, adjacent to Tule Springs. It targets the $550,000-$700,000 price band with a focus on walkability, commercial integration, and contemporary architecture.
The development is in its early phases, which means two things for buyers: first, pricing is at its lowest point (pre-completion premiums add 8-15% to master-plan homes as the community matures), and second, the selection of lots, floor plans, and builder incentives is at its peak.
Based on Aliante's historical trajectory — 6-8% annual appreciation in its early build-out years (2006-2012) — Park Highlands buyers who purchase at $550,000 in 2026 could see values of $615,000-$655,000 by 2030, assuming 5.5-7.5% annual growth. That is not a guarantee, but it is consistent with the pricing trajectory of every major North Las Vegas master plan that preceded it.
Builders active in Park Highlands include Tri Pointe Homes, Taylor Morrison, and Meritage Homes. All three are offering incentive packages in 2026 — rate buydowns, closing cost credits, and design center allowances — to drive absorption in the early phases.
How Do North Las Vegas Schools Actually Compare to Henderson and Summerlin?
School quality is the number-one concern for families considering North Las Vegas. The perception is that NLV schools are weaker than Henderson and Summerlin. The data tells a different story.
High School Performance Comparison
| School | City | Rating | Graduation Rate | College Acceptance | Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial High | Centennial Hills | A | 91% | 78-82% | Premium |
| Cimarron-Memorial | Centennial Hills | A | 91% | 78-82% | Premium |
| Liberty High | Aliante/Tule Springs | A | 89% | 76% | Upper-Mid |
| Coronado High | Henderson | A | 93% | 84% | Premium |
| Green Valley High | Henderson | A | 92% | 82% | Premium |
| Palo Verde High | Summerlin | A | 90% | 80% | Premium |
| State average | — | — | 86% | 72% | — |
Source: Nevada Department of Education 2025 school performance data, Clark County School District accountability reports.
Three of North Las Vegas's high schools carry A-ratings with graduation rates 3-5 percentage points above the state average. The gap between Liberty High (89%) and Palo Verde (90%) is one percentage point — statistically insignificant. For families who are choosing between a $585,000 home in Summerlin (Palo Verde zone) and a $485,000 home in Aliante (Liberty zone), the $100,000 price difference is not justified by a 1% graduation rate gap.
The elementary school picture is strong as well. Centennial Elementary and Aliante Elementary both receive above-average ratings from the state. Desert Sky Elementary serves both Aliante and Tule Springs and has shown year-over-year improvement in math and reading proficiency scores.
What Does the Monthly Cost of Living Actually Look Like in North Las Vegas?
Beyond the purchase price, the monthly carrying costs in North Las Vegas are materially lower than Summerlin and Henderson. Here is a side-by-side for a $500,000 home:
Monthly Non-Mortgage Costs at $500,000
| Cost | North Las Vegas (Aliante) | Summerlin | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property tax | ~$400/month | $420-$450/month | -$20 to -$50 |
| Homeowner insurance | $150-$200 | $180-$220 | -$20 to -$30 |
| HOA | $180 avg. | $220-$280 avg. | -$40 to -$100 |
| Total monthly | $730-$780 | $820-$950 | -$90 to -$170 |
Source: Clark County Assessor effective tax rates, Nevada Real Estate Group client closing data 2025-2026.
At the mortgage level, the savings are even more dramatic. At a 6.1% interest rate with 20% down:
- $485,000 Aliante home: $2,268/month principal and interest
- $585,000 Summerlin home: $2,731/month principal and interest
- Monthly savings: $463 ($5,556 annually, $167,000 over 30 years)
That $167,000 in lifetime mortgage savings — plus $1,080-$2,040 in annual carrying cost savings — adds up to a total cost-of-ownership advantage of $200,000+ for the North Las Vegas buyer over a 30-year hold. And Nevada's zero state income tax means those savings stay in your pocket. For more on the tax advantages, read our Nevada tax advantages guide.
What New Construction Options Are Available in North Las Vegas in 2026?
North Las Vegas is the most active new-construction market in the Las Vegas Valley. Seven major builders are currently selling in the city, with the heaviest activity concentrated in Tule Springs, Park Highlands, and the northern edge of Aliante.
Builder incentives in North Las Vegas are more aggressive than in Summerlin or Henderson because the submarket has higher inventory and builders are competing for absorption. In Q1 2026, we tracked the following incentive packages across North Las Vegas communities:
- KB Home: $8,000-$12,000 in closing cost credits plus 2-1 rate buydowns on select inventory homes in Tule Springs. Base prices start at $445,000 for a 1,800 sq ft plan.
- D.R. Horton: Express series starting at $395,000 in North Las Vegas core (ZIP 89031), with $5,000 design center credit when using the preferred lender. The Express line delivers move-in-ready homes with limited customization but aggressive pricing.
- Beazer Homes: 2-1 rate buydowns plus $6,000-$10,000 in closing cost assistance in Aliante's newest phases. Three- and four-bedroom plans from $485,000-$565,000.
- Taylor Morrison: Active in Park Highlands with contemporary floor plans from $550,000-$700,000. Offering $10,000 design center allowance on build-to-order contracts.
- Tri Pointe Homes: Park Highlands single-family homes with 10-foot ceilings, quartz countertops standard, and 3-car garage options. Pricing from $575,000.
Every one of these builders pays the buyer's agent commission. Bringing your own agent costs nothing and gives you independent representation on contract review, inspection oversight, and design center selections. In our experience across 400+ new-construction closings, buyers with agent representation save $8,000-$15,000 by avoiding low-ROI design center upgrades and negotiating more effectively on lot premiums.
For the full builder comparison across the valley, see our new construction page covering all 18 active Las Vegas builders.
How Far Is North Las Vegas From the Strip, Airport, and Downtown?
Commute time is the trade-off. North Las Vegas is farther from the Strip and the airport than Henderson or central Las Vegas. Here are the real numbers:
| Origin | To Strip (off-peak) | To Strip (rush hour) | To Airport | To Downtown |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliante | 22-28 min | 35-45 min | 18-22 min | 15-20 min |
| Centennial Hills | 28-35 min | 42-55 min | 25-30 min | 20-25 min |
| Eldorado | 25-32 min | 38-48 min | 20-25 min | 15-20 min |
| Tule Springs | 30-38 min | 45-55 min | 28-35 min | 22-28 min |
Source: Google Maps average drive times, verified May 2026.
For buyers who work on or near the Strip, Aliante and Eldorado offer the shortest commutes — comparable to living in the southwest valley (Enterprise, Spring Valley) at a lower price point. Centennial Hills and Tule Springs add 8-12 minutes but reward buyers with newer construction, lower prices, and faster appreciation.
For remote workers, healthcare professionals (VA Medical Center is 10 minutes from Aliante), military families (Nellis AFB is 12 minutes from Eldorado), and logistics workers (Apex Industrial Park is 15 minutes from Tule Springs), the commute trade-off disappears entirely.
What Rental Returns Can Investors Expect in North Las Vegas?
North Las Vegas consistently delivers the highest gross rental yields in the Las Vegas Valley. The combination of low purchase prices and strong rental demand from Apex corridor workers creates favorable investor economics.
| Neighborhood | Bed/Bath | Monthly Rent | Purchase Price | Gross Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliante | 3/2 | $1,800-$2,100 | $485,000 | 4.2-5.1% |
| Eldorado | 2/2 | $1,300-$1,550 | $415,000 | 4.5-5.3% |
| Centennial Hills | 4/3 | $2,200-$2,600 | $625,000 | 3.8-4.5% |
| Tule Springs | 3/2.5 | $1,900-$2,200 | $550,000 | 4.1-4.8% |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS rental data Q1 2026, Nevada Real Estate Group property management records.
Eldorado offers the highest yield at 4.5-5.3%, making it the top choice for cash-flow-focused investors. Tule Springs offers the best combination of yield (4.1-4.8%) and appreciation (8.2% YoY) — strong cash flow now with significant equity upside.
For investors evaluating North Las Vegas against other rental markets, our Las Vegas rental market guide covers the full valley comparison including short-term rental zones.
Which North Las Vegas Neighborhood Is Right for You?
The answer depends on your buyer profile:
First-time buyers ($400K-$500K): Aliante or Eldorado. Aliante gives you a master-planned community with A-rated schools. Eldorado gives you the lowest entry price with renovation upside.
Move-up families ($500K-$750K): Centennial Hills or Tule Springs. Centennial Hills offers premium schools and a Summerlin-adjacent lifestyle. Tule Springs offers new construction with the strongest appreciation trajectory.
Investors: Eldorado (cash flow) or Tule Springs (appreciation + yield). Eldorado's low entry price and strong rental demand make the math work immediately. Tule Springs adds equity growth for a higher total return.
55+ buyers: Sun City Aliante. The Del Webb 55+ community offers homes from $425,000-$475,000 with 13 pools, 10 pickleball courts, and an active-adult lifestyle program. HOA runs $280-$420/month but covers extensive amenities.
Relocators from California: Centennial Hills. The school quality, home size, and neighborhood feel most closely replicate what California buyers leave behind — at 60-70% of the cost. For the full relocation playbook, read our moving to Las Vegas 2026 guide.
Q: How much cheaper is North Las Vegas compared to Summerlin and Henderson?
North Las Vegas median home price of $445,000 is 31% below Summerlin ($585,000) and 14% below Henderson ($510,000) as of Q1 2026. On a per-square-foot basis, North Las Vegas averages $142/sq ft versus $167/sq ft in Summerlin and $158/sq ft in Henderson. At a $500,000 budget, buyers get approximately 526 more square feet in North Las Vegas than in Summerlin.
Q: Are North Las Vegas schools good enough for families?
Yes. Three North Las Vegas high schools — Centennial, Cimarron-Memorial, and Liberty — carry A-ratings from the Nevada Department of Education with graduation rates of 89-91%, above the state average of 86%. Centennial High's 91% graduation rate matches the top Summerlin schools. The 1-2 percentage point gap between North Las Vegas and Henderson schools does not justify the $65,000+ price premium.
Q: Is North Las Vegas safe?
North Las Vegas has invested significantly in public safety over the past five years. Aliante, Centennial Hills, and Tule Springs have crime rates comparable to suburban Henderson. The City of North Las Vegas Police Department added 45 officers between 2023 and 2025 and expanded its community policing program. Gated communities within Aliante and Centennial Hills add an additional layer of security.
Q: How long does it take to commute from North Las Vegas to the Strip?
From Aliante: 22-28 minutes off-peak, 35-45 minutes during rush hour. From Centennial Hills: 28-35 minutes off-peak. From Eldorado: 25-32 minutes off-peak. These times are comparable to commuting from Enterprise or Spring Valley, which cost $40,000-$80,000 more for equivalent homes.
Q: What is the best neighborhood in North Las Vegas for investors?
Eldorado for cash flow (4.5-5.3% gross yield at $415,000-$445,000 entry) and Tule Springs for total return (4.1-4.8% yield plus 8.2% annual appreciation). Both outperform Henderson and Summerlin on yield metrics due to lower purchase prices and strong rental demand from Apex Industrial Park workers.
Q: Should I buy in North Las Vegas now or wait?
The data supports buying now. North Las Vegas inventory is tightening — days on market dropped from 38 to 24 in Aliante over the past 12 months. Tule Springs transaction volume surged 78% year-over-year. If mortgage rates decline later in 2026 (62% probability of a rate cut by September per CME FedWatch), more buyers will enter the market and prices will accelerate. Locking in at current prices while inventory is still available is the stronger play.
Q: What builders are active in North Las Vegas?
Major builders include KB Home, Beazer, D.R. Horton, Taylor Morrison, Tri Pointe Homes, Meritage Homes, and Del Webb (Sun City Aliante). All builders pay the buyer's agent commission — bringing your own agent costs you nothing and gives you independent representation during contract review and inspections.
Q: How does Nevada's zero state income tax benefit North Las Vegas buyers?
Nevada has no state income tax. A household earning $150,000 per year saves approximately $598,500 over 30 years compared to a California resident at the same income, according to Tax Foundation analysis. Combined with North Las Vegas's 0.557-0.742% effective property tax rate (versus 1.25-1.5% in high-tax states), the total tax savings are substantial. Our Nevada tax advantages guide covers the full breakdown.
Nevada Real Estate Group has no ownership stake in any North Las Vegas community or builder. All pricing is sourced from MLS data, builder rate sheets, and Clark County Assessor records as of May 2026. Prices, appreciation rates, and availability are subject to change.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews across Google and Zillow. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris and his team have closed $3.5 billion+ in total sales volume across Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, and North Las Vegas. For North Las Vegas buyer guidance, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

