Published May 10, 2026 · Updated May 10, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: Las Vegas has 12+ active-adult 55+ communities serving every budget from $280,000 (Sun City MacDonald Ranch resale) to $2.8 million (Siena in Summerlin). The four largest — Sun City Summerlin (8,000+ homes, 2 golf courses), Sun City Anthem (7,000+ homes, 2 golf courses), Solera at Anthem (940 homes), and Sun City Aliante (2,700 homes) — offer resort-level amenities with monthly HOA fees of $150-$480 that include golf, fitness, pools, and community programming. Nevada's zero state income tax saves the average retired couple $15,000-$120,000 per year depending on income, per Tax Foundation data.
Key Takeaways
- Las Vegas has 12+ dedicated 55+ communities plus multiple age-friendly guard-gated neighborhoods, making it one of the deepest active-adult markets in the American West.
- Sun City Summerlin ($650,000-$1.2 million) is the flagship: 8,000+ residents, two 18-hole golf courses, 4 community centers, and an HOA ($380-$480/month) that includes golf — a $30,000-$47,000 annual value for regular players.
- Sun City Anthem in Henderson ($550,000-$950,000) is the runner-up: 7,000+ homes, 2 golf courses, 44,000 sq ft clubhouse, 80+ chartered clubs, and the strongest appreciation of any 55+ community at 4.8% annually.
- Entry-level options exist: Sun City MacDonald Ranch ($300,000-$550,000) and Heritage at Cadence ($380,000-$550,000) serve budget-conscious retirees without sacrificing amenity quality.
- Nevada's zero income tax, zero estate tax, 3% property tax cap, and $605,000 homestead exemption create the most tax-efficient retirement structure in the Western U.S.
I have helped hundreds of 55+ buyers find their Las Vegas retirement home over the past 16 years. The most common mistake I see: buyers visit one community, fall in love with the model home, and sign a contract without touring the 3-4 other communities that might be a better fit. This guide covers every option so you can compare before you commit.
For the full tax advantage breakdown, see our Nevada tax advantages guide. For luxury retirees and snowbirds, our luxury retirement guide covers the $1M+ tier in depth.
How Do Las Vegas 55+ Communities Compare Side by Side?
Complete 55+ Community Comparison (2026)
| Community | Location | Price Range | Homes | HOA/Month | Golf | Builder | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City Summerlin | Summerlin (west) | $650K-$1.2M | 8,000+ | $380-$480 | 2 courses (included) | Del Webb | Golfers, established community |
| Sun City Anthem | Henderson (south) | $550K-$950K | 7,000+ | $320-$420 | 2 courses (included) | Del Webb | Henderson lifestyle, trails, clubs |
| Sun City Aliante | North Las Vegas | $350K-$550K | 2,700 | $280-$380 | 1 course (included) | Del Webb | Value, newer construction |
| Sun City MacDonald Ranch | Henderson | $300K-$550K | 2,800 | $150-$280 | 1 course (included) | Del Webb | Entry-level, lowest price |
| Siena | Summerlin | $1.2M-$2.8M | 800 | $500-$750 | Private 9-hole (included) | Multiple | Affluent downsizers, luxury |
| Solera at Anthem | Henderson | $350K-$600K | 940 | $120-$200 | No (nearby courses) | Pulte | Social, smaller community |
| Heritage at Cadence | Henderson | $380K-$550K | 600+ | $100-$170 | No (nearby courses) | Lennar | Newest, modern floor plans |
| Trilogy at Sunstone | NW Las Vegas | $1.1M-$2.2M | 450+ | $350-$500 | No (nearby courses) | Shea | Younger active adults (55-75) |
| Regency at Summerlin | Summerlin | $600K-$1.1M | 400+ | $250-$380 | No (nearby courses) | Toll Brothers | Luxury single-story, Summerlin address |
| Ovation at Mountain Falls | Pahrump | $250K-$400K | 700+ | $120-$200 | 18-hole (nearby) | William Lyon | Budget-conscious, golf |
| Ardiente | North Las Vegas | $300K-$480K | 1,200+ | $100-$180 | No | Multiple | Affordable, newer homes |
| Sun City Mesquite | Mesquite | $280K-$450K | 1,800+ | $180-$280 | 2 courses (included) | Del Webb | Small-town lifestyle, golf |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026, community HOA records, Nevada Real Estate Group 55+ transaction data.
For a quick overview of all communities, visit our 55+ communities page.
What Makes Sun City Summerlin the Flagship 55+ Community?
Sun City Summerlin is the largest and most established active-adult community in southern Nevada. Built by Del Webb between 1989 and 2002, it spans the western edge of Summerlin with direct views of Red Rock Canyon and convenient access to Downtown Summerlin's retail and entertainment district.
By the numbers:
- 8,000+ homes across 2,400 acres
- 4 community centers (Mountain Shadows, Sun Shadows, Desert Vista, Pinnacle)
- 2 championship golf courses: Palm Valley and Highland Falls
- 3 swimming pools (1 indoor, 2 outdoor)
- 10 tennis courts, 8 pickleball courts, bocce courts
- Full fitness center with personal training
- Woodworking shop, ceramics studio, arts center
- 100+ chartered clubs and interest groups
- On-site restaurant and catering services
What the HOA includes ($380-$480/month): Golf on both courses (unlimited play — equivalent to $200-$300 per round at public courses), fitness center, pools, tennis, pickleball, all community center access, landscape maintenance, security patrol, and cable TV. For a golfer playing 3 rounds per week, the included golf represents $31,000-$47,000 in annual value.
Pricing (Q1 2026):
- Single-story 2-bed/2-bath (1,200-1,600 sq ft): $650,000-$780,000
- Single-story 3-bed/2-bath (1,600-2,100 sq ft): $780,000-$950,000
- Premium lot / golf-course view: $950,000-$1,200,000
- Price per sq ft: $410-$570
Appreciation: 4.2% annually over the past 5 years, consistent with Summerlin-wide trends.
The draw: Sun City Summerlin is the community where retirees who want everything — golf, fitness, social programming, and a premium Summerlin address — find it in one place. The 100+ chartered clubs mean you can woodwork on Monday, play bridge on Tuesday, take a watercolor class on Wednesday, and golf Thursday through Saturday. No other 55+ community in the valley offers this depth of programming.
How Does Sun City Anthem Compare — And Why Do Henderson Buyers Prefer It?
Sun City Anthem sits in southeast Henderson, offering the safety, school proximity (for grandkid visits), and municipal independence that Henderson is known for.
By the numbers:
- 7,000+ homes across 2,500 acres
- 44,000 sq ft clubhouse (one of the largest in Nevada)
- 2 championship golf courses: Anthem and Revere
- 2 resort-style pools, spa, fitness center
- Tennis, pickleball, bocce, softball field
- 80+ chartered clubs
- Full-service restaurant with patio dining
- On-site healthcare and wellness programs
What the HOA includes ($320-$420/month): Golf (included on both courses), clubhouse access, fitness, pools, all programming, landscape maintenance, and security. Lower than Sun City Summerlin by $60-$80/month — a $720-$960 annual savings.
Pricing (Q1 2026):
- Single-story 2-bed/2-bath (1,200-1,500 sq ft): $550,000-$680,000
- Single-story 3-bed/2-bath (1,600-2,200 sq ft): $680,000-$850,000
- Premium lot / golf view: $850,000-$950,000
- Price per sq ft: $370-$450
Appreciation: 4.8% annually — the highest of any 55+ community in the valley. Henderson's safety rankings, healthcare access (three St. Rose Dominican campuses within 15 minutes), and airport proximity (12-16 minutes to Harry Reid) drive consistent demand.
When to choose Anthem over Summerlin: If you prioritize Henderson's dedicated police department, shorter airport commute, lower HOA, or proximity to St. Rose Dominican hospitals. If you prioritize Summerlin's retail (Downtown Summerlin) and Red Rock Canyon access, choose Sun City Summerlin.
What Are the Most Affordable 55+ Communities in Las Vegas?
Not every retiree has a $650,000+ budget. Three communities serve the entry-level active-adult market:
Affordable 55+ Communities (Under $550K)
| Community | Price Range | HOA/Month | Golf | Sq Ft Range | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City MacDonald Ranch | $300K-$550K | $150-$280 | 1 course (included) | 1,100-2,000 | Henderson |
| Sun City Aliante | $350K-$550K | $280-$380 | 1 course (included) | 1,200-2,200 | North Las Vegas |
| Ardiente | $300K-$480K | $100-$180 | No | 1,200-1,800 | North Las Vegas |
| Heritage at Cadence | $380K-$550K | $100-$170 | No | 1,400-2,200 | Henderson |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026.
Sun City MacDonald Ranch is the entry point for Del Webb quality. At $300,000-$550,000, it offers a golf course, fitness center, pools, and the Del Webb social programming model — at 45-55% of Sun City Summerlin's pricing. The community is located in Henderson near the Green Valley commercial corridor, providing grocery, dining, and medical access within 10 minutes.
Sun City Aliante in North Las Vegas offers the newest Del Webb homes in the valley. Built 2005-2016, these homes have more modern floor plans than the 1989-2002 Sun City Summerlin stock. The HOA ($280-$380) includes golf on the community course. Aliante Casino + Hotel + Spa is adjacent, providing dining and entertainment without the Strip commute.
Heritage at Cadence is the newest 55+ community — built by Lennar with contemporary floor plans, open concepts, and smart-home wiring. At $380,000-$550,000 with $100-$170 HOA, it is the most modern option at the entry price point. No on-site golf course, but Henderson's public courses are within 15 minutes.
What Luxury 55+ Options Exist for Affluent Downsizers?
Three communities target the $800,000-$2.8 million buyer who wants country-club-quality amenities without the estate-maintenance burden:
Siena ($1.2M-$2.8M): The most exclusive 55+ community in Las Vegas. 800 homes in a guard-gated Summerlin enclave with a private 9-hole golf course, full spa, concierge services, and fine dining. Siena attracts affluent downsizers leaving 5,000+ sq ft custom homes for 2,500-3,500 sq ft luxury single-story living with lock-and-leave ease. Monthly HOA of $500-$750 covers everything including golf — comparable country-club initiation fees run $150,000-$300,000 at other communities.
Trilogy at Sunstone ($1.1M-$2.2M): Targets younger active adults (55-75) who want modern architecture, resort-style pools, and a social-forward lifestyle. Built by Shea Homes in northwest Las Vegas, Trilogy features contemporary desert designs with indoor-outdoor living. No on-site golf, but Red Rock Canyon is 15 minutes away.
Regency at Summerlin ($600K-$1.1M): Toll Brothers luxury single-story homes in a gated Summerlin community. Premium finishes — 10-foot ceilings, quartz countertops, covered patios — with a Summerlin address and proximity to Downtown Summerlin. No golf course, but Red Rock Country Club and TPC Las Vegas are within 15 minutes.
What Amenities Should 55+ Buyers Prioritize?
After helping hundreds of 55+ buyers, I have identified the five amenities that determine long-term satisfaction:
1. Golf (if you play). Communities with included golf (Sun City Summerlin, Anthem, Aliante, MacDonald Ranch) save golfers $15,000-$47,000 annually in greens fees. If you play 2+ times per week, an included-golf community pays for its HOA premium within the first year.
2. Fitness center quality. Sun City Summerlin and Sun City Anthem have full-service fitness centers with personal training, group classes, and indoor pools. Smaller communities (Ardiente, Heritage at Cadence) have basic fitness rooms. If daily fitness is core to your routine, tour the facility before committing.
3. Social programming depth. Sun City Summerlin's 100+ clubs and Sun City Anthem's 80+ clubs provide daily social engagement. Smaller communities offer 10-20 clubs. If you are moving from an area where you have deep social connections, a community with robust programming prevents isolation.
4. Healthcare proximity. Henderson communities (Sun City Anthem, MacDonald Ranch, Solera, Heritage at Cadence) are within 15 minutes of three St. Rose Dominican hospital campuses and Henderson Hospital. Summerlin communities are 15-20 minutes from Summerlin Hospital and Spring Valley Hospital. For retirees with ongoing medical needs, proximity matters.
5. Lock-and-leave capability. If you travel frequently or plan to snowbird, HOA-managed communities handle landscaping, exterior maintenance, and common areas while you are away. Professional property management for snowbird absences runs $300-$800/month.
What Are the Monthly Costs of 55+ Living in Las Vegas?
Monthly Cost Comparison by Community Tier
| Expense | Entry ($350K home) | Mid ($650K home) | Luxury ($1.5M home) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage (20% down, 6.5%) | $1,770 | $3,280 | $7,580 |
| Property tax | $160 | $300 | $690 |
| HOA | $150-$280 | $380-$480 | $500-$750 |
| Insurance | $80-$120 | $100-$160 | $180-$250 |
| Utilities | $120-$180 | $150-$220 | $200-$300 |
| Total (with mortgage) | $2,280-$2,510 | $4,210-$4,440 | $9,150-$9,570 |
| Total (cash purchase) | $510-$740 | $930-$1,160 | $1,570-$1,990 |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group client cost data 2024-2026, Clark County Assessor.
The cash-purchase advantage: Approximately 40-55% of 55+ buyers purchase with cash. For a cash buyer in Sun City MacDonald Ranch ($350,000), the total monthly cost of $510-$740 includes HOA (with golf), property tax, insurance, and utilities. That is comparable to a modest apartment rental — but with equity, golf access, and no landlord.
Tax savings context: A retired couple with $150,000 in annual income (Social Security + pensions + investments) saves approximately $12,000-$15,000 per year in state income tax by living in Nevada versus California. That savings alone covers the entire HOA for a year at Sun City Anthem or MacDonald Ranch.
How Do Las Vegas 55+ Communities Compare to Arizona and Florida?
Las Vegas is not the only active-adult retirement market — but it is the most tax-efficient. Here is how the top destinations compare:
55+ Retirement Destination Comparison
| Factor | Las Vegas, NV | Scottsdale, AZ | Naples, FL | San Diego, CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 0% | 2.5% | 0% | Up to 13.3% |
| Property tax rate | 0.55% | 0.62-0.71% | 0.78% | 0.73% |
| Property tax ($600K home) | $3,300/yr | $3,720-$4,260/yr | $4,680/yr | $4,380/yr |
| Estate tax | None | None | None | None |
| Homeowner insurance | $1,200-$2,000/yr | $1,500-$2,500/yr | $3,500-$8,000/yr | $1,800-$3,500/yr |
| Median 55+ home price | $550,000 | $650,000 | $580,000 | $850,000 |
| Golf courses included in HOA | Yes (6+ communities) | Rare | Rare | Rare |
| Days of sunshine | 294 | 299 | 271 | 266 |
| Airport (nonstop flights) | 180+ domestic | 140+ | 80+ | 120+ |
Sources: Tax Foundation 2026, NOAA climate data, airport authority statistics.
Nevada wins on: Zero income tax (Arizona has 2.5%, California 13.3%), golf included in HOA (unique to Las Vegas Del Webb communities), lowest insurance costs (no hurricanes, minimal wildfire), and the most-connected airport for family visits.
Arizona wins on: Slightly more sunshine (299 vs 294 days) and lower summer humidity.
Florida wins on: Waterfront access and no state income tax — but loses dramatically on insurance ($3,500-$8,000/year hurricane premiums) and property taxes.
The 20-year total cost comparison: A retired couple in a $600,000 home with $200,000 annual income:
- Nevada: $0 income tax + $3,300 property tax + $1,500 insurance = $4,800/year
- Arizona: $5,000 income tax + $4,000 property tax + $2,000 insurance = $11,000/year
- Florida: $0 income tax + $4,680 property tax + $5,500 insurance = $10,180/year
- California: $16,000 income tax + $4,380 property tax + $2,500 insurance = $22,880/year
Over 20 years: Nevada saves $124,000-$361,600 compared to the other destinations. That savings funds an additional decade of golf, travel, and grandchild visits.
What Floor Plans Work Best for 55+ Buyers?
The ideal active-adult home has specific design features that differ from family homes. Here is what our 55+ buyers prioritize:
Single-story living (non-negotiable for most buyers). Stairs become a liability as mobility changes. Every 55+ community in Las Vegas offers single-story floor plans. Two-story plans exist in some communities (Solera, Heritage at Cadence) but sell 20-30% slower at resale.
Primary suite on the main level with walk-in shower. Tubs become fall risks. Walk-in showers with bench seating and grab-bar blocking are the standard in homes built after 2010. Older homes (Sun City Summerlin 1989-2002) may have original tub configurations — budget $9,000-$15,000 for a tub-to-shower conversion.
Open-concept great room. Entertaining guests, hosting grandchildren, and maintaining social connections require open floor plans. Older Sun City floor plans with formal living rooms, formal dining rooms, and galley kitchens feel dated — and sell for 5-10% less than comparable remodeled open-concept units.
Covered patio (minimum 200 sq ft). Las Vegas's 294 sunny days make outdoor living essential 8-10 months per year. A covered patio extends the usable living space by 200-400 sq ft and is the second-highest ROI improvement after kitchen updates for 55+ resale.
2-car garage minimum (3-car preferred). Golf carts, workshop space, and storage for seasonal visitors' vehicles make a 3-car garage highly desirable. Homes with 3-car garages sell for $15,000-$25,000 more than comparable 2-car homes in 55+ communities.
Guest suite or casita. For retirees whose children and grandchildren visit regularly (Las Vegas's cheap flights enable 4-6 visits per year), a detached casita or dedicated guest suite with its own bathroom is a top-3 buyer priority. Casita-equipped homes command a $20,000-$40,000 premium in Sun City Summerlin and Anthem.
What Should 55+ Buyers Look for During the Home Inspection?
55+ community homes are 10-35 years old in many cases. The inspection priorities differ from new construction:
HVAC systems: Original systems in 1989-2005 builds (Sun City Summerlin, MacDonald Ranch) are 20-35 years old. Replacement cost: $9,500-$14,500 per unit, and most homes have 2 units. Budget $19,000-$29,000 if both units are original.
Roof underlayment: Concrete roof tiles last 40+ years, but the underlayment beneath them fails at 18-25 years. Replacement cost: $12,000-$22,000. This repair is invisible from the ground — only a roof inspection catches it.
Water heater: Traditional tank heaters last 8-12 years. A 2005-era home likely needs replacement ($1,200-$2,500 for a standard 50-gallon tank, $3,500-$5,500 for tankless).
Pool equipment: Pool pumps, heaters, and automation systems last 8-15 years. Replacement cost: $3,000-$8,000 for a full equipment overhaul. Ask for the pool equipment age during the inspection.
ADA accessibility: If you anticipate future mobility needs, check for: 36-inch doorways (32-inch is standard and does not accommodate wheelchairs), zero-step entry, grab-bar blocking in bathroom walls, and lever-style door handles versus round knobs.
Our team orders and coordinates all inspections — general home, HVAC, roof, and pool — within 48 hours of mutual acceptance. We provide a written punch list with cost estimates for every deficiency so you can negotiate repairs or credits before closing.
What Healthcare and Transportation Access Do Las Vegas 55+ Communities Offer?
Healthcare proximity is a non-negotiable for retirees. Las Vegas delivers strong access from every major 55+ community.
Henderson communities (Sun City Anthem, MacDonald Ranch, Solera, Heritage at Cadence):
- Henderson Hospital: 10-15 minutes
- St. Rose Dominican (three campuses — Siena, San Martin, Rose de Lima): 8-15 minutes
- Eastern Avenue / Horizon Ridge specialist corridor: 10-15 minutes
- Touro University medical center: 15 minutes
Summerlin communities (Sun City Summerlin, Siena, Regency, Trilogy):
- Summerlin Hospital: 10-15 minutes
- Spring Valley Hospital: 15-20 minutes
- Red Rock Medical Plaza (specialists): 10 minutes
North Las Vegas communities (Sun City Aliante, Ardiente):
- VA Medical Center (North Las Vegas): 10-12 minutes
- Centennial Hills Hospital: 12-15 minutes
- North Vista Hospital: 10 minutes
Medicare coverage: Clark County has 200+ Medicare Advantage plans available — one of the highest plan counts in the nation. This gives retirees exceptional choice in provider networks, prescription drug coverage, and supplemental benefits. For retirees transitioning from employer-sponsored insurance, the depth of Medicare options in Las Vegas is a significant advantage over smaller retirement markets.
Transportation:
- Harry Reid International Airport: 10-25 minutes from any 55+ community (140+ nonstop domestic flights daily)
- Regional Transportation Commission (RTC) bus service: Limited suburban coverage but adequate for Strip and downtown access
- Uber/Lyft: Widely available, $15-$35 to the Strip from most communities
- Many Sun City communities operate internal shuttle services for medical appointments and shopping trips
- Grocery delivery (Amazon Fresh, Instacart, Smith's): Same-day service to all Las Vegas ZIP codes
For a deeper dive into healthcare access and the full medical infrastructure, our luxury retirement guide covers hospital systems, Medicare options, and specialist access in detail.
Q: What are the best 55+ communities in Las Vegas?
Sun City Summerlin ($650K-$1.2M) is the largest with the most amenities. Sun City Anthem ($550K-$950K) has the best appreciation and Henderson location. Siena ($1.2M-$2.8M) is the luxury option. Sun City MacDonald Ranch ($300K-$550K) is the best value. Heritage at Cadence ($380K-$550K) has the newest homes.
Q: How much does it cost to live in a Las Vegas 55+ community?
Monthly costs range from $510-$740 (cash purchase at Sun City MacDonald Ranch) to $9,150-$9,570 (financed purchase at Siena). The HOA ($100-$750/month depending on community) typically includes golf, fitness, pools, and social programming — a $15,000-$47,000 annual value for active users.
Q: Do Las Vegas 55+ communities include golf?
Sun City Summerlin (2 courses), Sun City Anthem (2 courses), Sun City Aliante (1 course), Sun City MacDonald Ranch (1 course), Sun City Mesquite (2 courses), and Siena (private 9-hole) include golf in HOA dues. Other communities (Solera, Heritage, Ardiente, Trilogy, Regency) do not include golf but are near public courses.
Q: What is the cheapest 55+ community in Las Vegas?
Ovation at Mountain Falls in Pahrump ($250,000-$400,000) is the lowest price but requires a 60-minute commute. Within the Las Vegas Valley, Sun City MacDonald Ranch ($300,000-$550,000) and Ardiente ($300,000-$480,000) are the most affordable with HOA fees of $100-$280/month.
Q: Are Las Vegas 55+ communities safe?
Yes. All Del Webb Sun City communities have security patrol, gated or restricted access, and neighborhood watch programs. Henderson-based communities benefit from the Henderson Police Department (independent, top-10 safest large city). Guard-gated communities like Siena and Anthem Country Club have 24/7 staffed gates.
Q: Can I rent out my 55+ community home?
Rental policies vary by community. Most Del Webb communities allow rentals with a minimum lease term (typically 6-12 months) and require the tenant to be 55+. Sun City Summerlin and Sun City Anthem restrict short-term rentals but allow long-term leases. Check your specific community's CC&Rs before purchasing if rental income is part of your plan.
Q: What tax advantages do Nevada 55+ communities offer?
Zero state income tax on all income including Social Security, pensions, and investment distributions. Property tax capped at 3% annual increases for primary residences. No estate tax and no inheritance tax. $605,000 homestead exemption protects equity from creditors. A retired couple earning $150,000 saves $12,000-$15,000 per year versus California.
Q: When is the best time to buy in a Las Vegas 55+ community?
January through March offers the highest inventory (snowbirds listing homes they no longer want) and the strongest seller motivation. The $500K-$1M segment has 30-40% more active listings in February than September. Price flexibility of $20,000-$50,000 below asking has higher acceptance in winter than summer.
Nevada Real Estate Group provides buyer representation across all Las Vegas Valley 55+ communities. All pricing reflects Q1 2026 market data and is subject to change.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has helped hundreds of 55+ buyers find their Las Vegas retirement home. For a 55+ community tour, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

