Luxury Las Vegas retirement community with golf course and mountain views — Nevada Real Estate Group
Lifestyle

Las Vegas Luxury Living for Retirees and Snowbirds: The 2026 Guide

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 26 min read

Retirees and snowbirds make up 31% of Las Vegas inbound migration. Zero state income tax saves a retired couple with $1.2M income $84,000-$120,000 annually. Here are the top luxury communities, tax strategies, and practical logistics for 2026.

Published May 10, 2026 · Updated May 10, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401

Direct Answer: Las Vegas is one of the top luxury retirement destinations in the American West, offering zero state income tax (saving a retired couple with $1.2 million income $84,000-$120,000 annually versus California), no inheritance or estate tax, 310+ clear-sky days, and eight luxury 55+ and age-friendly communities ranging from $720,000 (Sun City Anthem) to $4.5 million (The Ridges). Retirees and snowbirds comprise approximately 31% of inbound Clark County migration, per U.S. Census Bureau data. The optimal buying window is January through March when $1M+ inventory is 35-40% higher than fall.

Key Takeaways

  • Retirees relocating from California with $1.2 million in annual income save $84,000-$120,000 per year in state income tax. Over 20 years, that is $1.68-$2.4 million in preserved capital, per Tax Foundation comparative data.
  • Eight luxury communities serve the 55+ market: Sun City Summerlin ($780,000 median), Sun City Anthem ($720,000), Siena ($1.2M-$2.8M), The Ridges ($2.1M-$4.5M), Lake Las Vegas ($850,000-$3.8M), Anthem Country Club, Seven Hills, and Trilogy at Sunstone ($1.1M-$2.2M).
  • Nevada's 3% annual property tax cap for primary residences protects retirees from reassessment shocks. A $2 million home costs approximately $12,000 annually in property tax — versus $20,000+ in California.
  • Snowbirds occupying properties October through April can generate $4,500-$6,500/month in seasonal rental income during their absence, partially offsetting carrying costs.
  • January-March is the optimal purchase window: $1M+ inventory runs 450-520 active listings versus 320-380 in September, and seller motivation is highest in winter.

I have helped hundreds of retirees and snowbirds transition to Las Vegas since founding Nevada Real Estate Group. The financial case is overwhelming — but the lifestyle and logistics questions are where most buyers need the most guidance. This guide covers every community, every tax angle, and every practical detail from lock-and-leave management to healthcare access.

For the full tax breakdown, our Nevada tax advantages guide covers income tax, capital gains, and estate planning in detail. For community-specific pricing, see our 55+ communities page.

Why Are 31% of Las Vegas Newcomers Retirees and Snowbirds?

The Las Vegas metro grew 2.1% annually from 2020-2025, adding approximately 127,000 residents. Retirees and snowbirds comprise about 31% of that inbound migration — the single largest buyer demographic after working-age families.

Three factors drive the trend:

Tax savings that compound over decades. A retired couple with $1.2 million in combined income (pensions, Social Security, investment distributions) saves $84,000-$120,000 per year in state income tax by moving from California to Nevada. Over a 20-year retirement, that is $1.68-$2.4 million in preserved capital — before considering investment returns on the saved amount.

A retiree with $2 million in assets generating 5% returns ($100,000 annually) preserves $8,000-$12,000 per year in state taxes. Compounded over 20-30 years, that single savings stream grows to $160,000-$360,000.

Climate that supports year-round outdoor activity. Las Vegas averages 310+ clear-sky days annually with a January high of 58 degrees F. Retirees from the Midwest, Northeast, and Pacific Northwest can golf, hike, and swim outdoors 12 months per year. Mt. Charleston (50 minutes) provides ski access in winter. Red Rock Canyon offers 26 hiking trails 15 minutes from Summerlin.

Low natural disaster exposure. No hurricanes, minimal earthquake risk, no flooding in master-planned communities, and no tornado corridor. For retirees leaving Florida's hurricane insurance crisis or California's wildfire zones, Nevada's risk profile is a material quality-of-life advantage.

Which Luxury Communities Serve Retirees in Las Vegas and Henderson?

Eight communities target the affluent 55+ buyer. Each serves a different lifestyle and budget.

Luxury Retirement Community Comparison (2026)

CommunityPrice RangeHOA/MonthAge Req.Key AmenityBest For
Sun City Summerlin$650K-$1.2M$380-$48055+2 golf courses, swim centerActive golfers, established community
Sun City Anthem$550K-$950K$320-$42055+2 golf courses, 44K sqft clubhouseHenderson lifestyle, trails
Siena (Summerlin)$1.2M-$2.8M$500-$75055+Private 9-hole golf, spa, conciergeAffluent downsizers
The Ridges$2.1M-$4.5M$400-$800None (50+ typical)Club Ridges, Amara Golf (2027)Ultra-luxury, views
Lake Las Vegas$850K-$3.8M$200-$475None60-acre lake, yacht club, golfWaterfront, resort lifestyle
Anthem CC$685K-$2M+$120-$280NoneChampionship golf, trailsGuard-gated golf community
Seven Hills$650K-$3M+$180-$350NoneGuard-gated, Strip viewsLuxury, established Henderson
Trilogy at Sunstone$1.1M-$2.2M$350-$50055+Resort pool, modern architectureYounger active adults (55-75)

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026, community HOA records, Nevada Real Estate Group retirement transaction data.

Sun City Summerlin is the flagship — 8,000+ residents, two 18-hole golf courses (Palm Valley and Highland Falls), a swim center, and comprehensive healthcare services on-site. HOA of $380-$480/month includes golf, fitness, pools, and security — a value of $300-$600 per month if purchased separately.

Siena is the luxury play — 800 homes in a private, guard-gated Summerlin enclave with a 9-hole golf course, full spa, and concierge services. At $1.2M-$2.8M, Siena attracts affluent downsizers who want country-club living without the scale of Sun City. Golf initiation fees at comparable private clubs run $150,000-$300,000 — Siena's access is included in the HOA structure.

Lake Las Vegas offers waterfront living on a 60-acre private lake with yacht club, marina, golf course, and the Hilton Lake Las Vegas Resort. For retirees who want the waterfront lifestyle without coastal property tax and hurricane insurance, Lake Las Vegas delivers at 40-60% of comparable coastal pricing.

For a complete 55+ community guide, see our 55+ communities page.

How Does Nevada's Tax Structure Save Retirees Hundreds of Thousands?

Nevada's tax advantages are not marginal for retirees — they are transformational over a 20-30 year retirement horizon.

Retirement Tax Savings: Nevada vs California vs New York

Tax CategoryNevadaCaliforniaNew York20-Year Nevada Savings
State income tax0%Up to 13.3%Up to 10.9%$160K-$2.4M
Social Security taxationNot taxedNot taxedNot taxed
Pension/annuity taxation0%Up to 13.3%Up to 10.9%Significant
Capital gains tax0%13.3%10.9%Per transaction
Estate taxNoneNone3.06-16% over $6.94MUp to $3.2M saved
Inheritance taxNoneNoneNone
Property tax ($2M home)~$12,000/yr~$20,000/yr$20,000-$30,000/yr$160K-$360K

Source: Tax Foundation 2026 comparative rates, California FTB, New York State DTF.

Estate planning impact: A retiree with a $20 million estate relocating from New York to Nevada avoids $600,000-$3.2 million in state estate taxes. New York imposes 3.06-16% estate tax on amounts exceeding $6.94 million. Nevada has zero estate tax at the state level.

Community property election: Nevada married couples can elect community-property treatment for all assets, providing stepped-up basis for surviving spouses. When one spouse dies, the surviving spouse receives a full step-up in basis on all community property — not just 50%. This saves substantial capital gains tax if the surviving spouse later sells investment properties or the primary residence.

Nevada living trusts enable property transfers to beneficiaries without probate — avoiding California's 3-7% probate costs on large estates and maintaining privacy. Nevada is one of the most trust-friendly states in the nation.

What Monthly Operating Costs Should Luxury Retirees Budget?

Beyond the purchase price, monthly carrying costs vary significantly by community tier.

Monthly Operating Costs by Community Tier

ExpenseSun City SummerlinSiena / RidgesLake Las Vegas
HOA dues$380-$480$500-$750$200-$475
Property tax$160-$220$250-$350$200-$300
Insurance$80-$120$150-$200$120-$180
Utilities$150-$250$200-$300$180-$280
Pool maintenance$125-$175$150-$200$125-$175
Total monthly$895-$1,245$1,250-$1,800$825-$1,410

Source: Nevada Real Estate Group client cost data 2024-2026.

Important context: Sun City Summerlin's $380-$480 HOA includes golf, fitness, pools, and security — a $300-$600 value if purchased separately. When you factor in the included amenities, the net monthly carrying cost is competitive with independent living in a non-amenity neighborhood.

20-year comparative analysis:

  • Nevada vs Florida: Nevada saves $72,000-$144,000 in property taxes plus hurricane insurance premiums ($3,000-$8,000/year in Florida)
  • Nevada vs Arizona: Comparable property taxes, but Nevada's zero income tax saves $5,000-$120,000 annually depending on income
  • Combined tax advantage over 20-year retirement: $250,000-$500,000+ in preserved wealth

What Do Snowbirds Need to Know About Lock-and-Leave Living?

Snowbirds who occupy their Las Vegas home October through April (6-7 months) need a property management and security plan for the off-season.

Professional property management ($300-$800/month) includes:

  • Monthly interior inspections
  • HVAC and plumbing system checks
  • Pool maintenance and chemical balance
  • Landscape watering and pest control
  • Mail collection and package management
  • Emergency response coordination

Insurance alert: Standard homeowner policies may not cover extended unoccupied periods (60+ days). Snowbirds need either a landlord policy or a vacant-home endorsement — $1,200-$1,800 annually. Many HOAs prohibit absences beyond 6 months unless professionally managed.

Smart home technology for remote monitoring:

  • Smart thermostats (Nest, Ecobee) for remote temperature management — critical in Las Vegas summers where indoor temps can exceed 130 degrees F in an unoccupied home
  • Security systems with door/window sensors, motion detection, and professional monitoring
  • Flood detection sensors that alert property management to water leaks within hours

Rental income opportunity: Snowbird properties in Summerlin and Lake Las Vegas rent for $4,500-$6,500/month during the October-April season. This income can offset $27,000-$45,500 of annual carrying costs — in many cases covering the full HOA, property tax, and management fees.

What Healthcare Access Supports Retiree Decision-Making?

Healthcare proximity is a non-negotiable factor for retirees. Las Vegas delivers strong access:

Primary hospital systems:

  • Sunrise Hospital (10 minutes from Summerlin — 24-hour emergency, cardiology, orthopedics)
  • MountainView Medical Center (Henderson — geriatric services specialty)
  • Spring Valley Hospital (southwest Las Vegas)
  • Desert Springs Hospital (east Las Vegas)
  • Henderson Hospital (Henderson — newest facility)
  • St. Rose Dominican (three Henderson campuses)

Specialty access: Cardiology, orthopedics, oncology, and neurology specialists are concentrated along the Eastern Avenue / Horizon Ridge corridor in Henderson. Sun City Anthem and Seven Hills residents are within 10-15 minutes of this medical corridor.

Regional access: Mayo Clinic Phoenix is a 4-hour drive for complex cases requiring world-class specialty care.

Medicare: 200+ Medicare Advantage plans are available in Clark County — one of the highest plan counts in the nation, providing retirees with competitive coverage options and provider choice.

When Is the Best Time to Buy a Luxury Retirement Home in Las Vegas?

January through March is the optimal purchase window for $1M+ luxury homes. The data:

Seasonal Inventory and Pricing ($1M+ Segment)

MonthActive ListingsAvg. Days on MarketNegotiation RoomAdvantage
January450-48055-65$50K-$100K below askHighest inventory, motivated sellers
February-March480-52050-60$40K-$80K below askPeak inventory, fastest processing
June-August380-42045-55$20K-$40K below askCompetition from relocators
September-October320-38060-70$30K-$60K below askLowest inventory

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS seasonal data 2023-2026.

Why winter works: Snowbirds who spent their first season in Las Vegas and decided it is not for them list in January. Retirees whose health changed or whose family dynamics shifted put properties on the market. These are motivated sellers with realistic price expectations. Appraisals and inspections move faster in winter (fewer competing transactions), and closing timelines shrink to 30-35 days versus 38-45 in summer.

For buyers ready to start the search, call (702) 637-1759 or fill out our home valuation form if you are also selling a property in another state.

What Residency Requirements Must Retirees Meet to Claim Nevada Tax Benefits?

Establishing Nevada residency is straightforward but must be documented properly — especially for retirees leaving California, where the Franchise Tax Board actively audits residency changes.

Nevada residency checklist:

  1. Purchase or lease a primary residence in Nevada
  2. Register vehicles in Nevada (within 30 days)
  3. Obtain Nevada driver's license (within 30 days)
  4. Update voter registration to Nevada
  5. Maintain Nevada residence 183+ days annually
  6. File Nevada state taxes (none required — no income tax)

California clawback risk: The California FTB challenges retirees claiming Nevada residency while maintaining substantial California ties — a vacation home, active business, or family property in California. A retiree with a $2 million Lake Tahoe vacation home cannot credibly claim Nevada primary residency while spending 4 months per year at the Tahoe property. The FTB has prevailed in multiple high-profile cases.

Documentation that protects you: Utility bills showing Nevada usage, Clark County library card, Nevada bank accounts, physician and dental records transferred to Nevada providers, church or social organization membership in Nevada. The more daily-life documentation you have in Nevada, the stronger your residency claim.

For retirees also considering a 1031 exchange as part of the move, establishing Nevada residency before executing the exchange provides the cleanest tax treatment. Our team coordinates with multi-state tax advisors to structure the residency change and property acquisition in the correct sequence — minimizing audit risk and maximizing tax efficiency.

How Do Golf and Club Privileges Work in Luxury Retirement Communities?

Golf is the lifestyle anchor for most Las Vegas luxury retirees. Here is how access and pricing compare:

Sun City Summerlin: Unlimited access to two 18-hole courses (Palm Valley and Highland Falls). Greens fees are included in the HOA ($380-$480/month) — comparable to $200-$300 per round at public courses. Over 12 months of regular play (3 rounds per week), the included golf represents $31,000-$47,000 in value. This makes Sun City Summerlin's HOA one of the best values in Las Vegas retirement living.

Siena: Private 9-hole course available exclusively to residents. The intimate format allows a full round in under 2 hours — ideal for retirees who want daily play without 4.5-hour time commitments. Course condition is maintained at private-club standards year-round.

The Ridges: The Amara Golf Club (formerly Bear's Best) is undergoing a $300 million renovation with a Jack Nicklaus-designed course, opening 2027. Country-club initiation fees at comparable courses run $150,000-$300,000. Amara will offer full playing privileges, dining credits, and guest privileges. For retirees buying in The Ridges in 2026, purchasing before the Amara opening locks in pre-renovation pricing — fairway-fronting homes are expected to appreciate 10-15% post-opening.

Lake Las Vegas: Reciprocal golf access with other resort-style courses in the Summerlin and Henderson networks. Some Arizona course reciprocal arrangements are available for snowbirds who spend part of the year in Scottsdale or Tucson.

For a complete golf community comparison, see our golf communities page.

What Cultural and Lifestyle Activities Support Year-Round Retirement?

Las Vegas offers a cultural calendar that most retirement destinations cannot approach — 150+ resident shows per week, world-class dining, and performing arts that rival New York and San Francisco.

Performing arts:

  • The Smith Center for the Performing Arts: Broadway touring productions, Nevada Ballet Theatre, Las Vegas Philharmonic, Desert Chorale
  • Season subscriptions: $800-$2,500 — a fraction of comparable programs in New York or San Francisco
  • The Sphere: 18,600-seat immersive entertainment venue, the most technologically advanced concert space on Earth

Culinary access:

  • More Michelin-starred restaurants per capita than any U.S. city outside New York and San Francisco
  • Celebrity chef restaurants: Wolfgang Puck, Jose Andres, Emeril Lagasse, Guy Savoy
  • Wine tasting events and culinary clubs within luxury retirement communities

Outdoor recreation (year-round):

  • Red Rock Canyon: 26 hiking trails, 15 minutes from Summerlin. January average high: 58 degrees F — perfect hiking weather
  • Lake Mead: Boating, fishing, kayaking, 30 minutes from Henderson
  • Mt. Charleston: Skiing December-March (50 minutes from Summerlin), summer hiking at 8,000-11,000 feet with 30-degree temperature relief

Community engagement:

  • Sun City Summerlin operates 80+ chartered clubs (woodworking, photography, bridge, pickleball, bocce, theater)
  • Sun City Anthem has similar programming with 70+ clubs
  • The Ridges and Siena host private social events, wine dinners, and holiday celebrations

For families with grandchildren visiting, the Discovery Children's Museum (58,000 sq ft), Springs Preserve (180 acres), and the Neon Museum provide multi-generational entertainment within 20 minutes of any master-planned community.

How Does Airport Access Support Family Connections for Retirees?

Harry Reid International Airport is one of the most-connected airports in the Western U.S. — and flight costs to Las Vegas are consistently among the lowest in the nation.

Flight Cost Comparison: Visiting Las Vegas vs Other Retirement Destinations

RouteLas Vegas (round trip)Phoenix (round trip)Florida (round trip)
From Chicago$180-$320$280-$420$350-$550
From New York$200-$380$350-$500$250-$400
From Seattle$150-$280$250-$400$400-$600
From Los Angeles$80-$150$150-$280$300-$500
From Denver$100-$200$150-$280$300-$500

Source: Google Flights average fares, May 2026.

Harry Reid offers 140+ direct domestic and international flights daily. Southwest, Spirit, and Allegiant operate Las Vegas hubs, driving prices down through competition. Ground transportation from the airport to Summerlin (12 miles) runs $20-$35 via Uber/Lyft.

Family visitation impact: Low flight costs enable 4-6 family weekend visits per year at $150-$380 per person round trip — supporting intergenerational relationships that can weaken when retirees move to less-connected destinations. Many Sun City Summerlin and Lake Las Vegas residents tell me their children and grandchildren visit more frequently than when they lived in their previous state, because the flights are cheap and Las Vegas has entertainment for every age group.

What Estate Planning Strategies Should Las Vegas Retirees Use?

Nevada offers some of the most favorable estate planning laws in the country. For retirees with $5 million+ estates, the structural advantages are significant.

Nevada living trusts: Property transfers to beneficiaries without probate — avoiding California's 3-7% probate costs on large estates and maintaining complete privacy. A $5 million estate that would cost $150,000-$350,000 in California probate fees transfers to heirs at near-zero cost through a Nevada living trust.

Community property election: Nevada married couples can elect community-property treatment for all assets — including assets acquired in other states. This provides a full stepped-up basis for surviving spouses on all community property when one spouse dies. In non-community-property states, only 50% of jointly held assets receive the step-up, potentially costing heirs $100,000+ in capital gains tax.

Dynasty trusts: Nevada allows perpetual trusts (no rule against perpetuities for personal property trusts). A retiree can establish a dynasty trust that holds real estate and financial assets for multiple generations, shielding them from estate taxes, creditors, and divorce settlements. Few states offer this level of trust protection.

1031 exchange + estate planning: Retirees who hold investment property through serial 1031 exchanges can pass the entire portfolio to heirs with stepped-up basis at death — permanently eliminating all deferred capital gains. Combined with Nevada's zero estate tax, this creates the most tax-efficient multi-generational wealth structure available in the U.S. For the full 1031 strategy, see our 1031 exchange guide.

Example: A retiree with a $5 million estate (including a $1.5 million Las Vegas luxury home) structured in Nevada avoids state-level tax drag that would reduce the estate by $150,000-$800,000 in California (probate + estate administration) or $200,000-$3.2 million in New York (estate tax on amounts exceeding $6.94 million). The Nevada retiree's heirs receive the full $5 million with stepped-up basis and zero state-level friction.

Q: What are the best retirement communities in Las Vegas?

Sun City Summerlin ($650K-$1.2M) and Sun City Anthem ($550K-$950K) are the two largest active-adult 55+ communities. Siena ($1.2M-$2.8M) serves affluent downsizers. The Ridges ($2.1M-$4.5M) and Lake Las Vegas ($850K-$3.8M) offer ultra-luxury options without age restrictions. Trilogy at Sunstone ($1.1M-$2.2M) targets younger active adults (55-75).

Q: How much does a retired couple save by moving to Nevada from California?

A retired couple with $1.2 million in annual income saves $84,000-$120,000 per year in state income tax. Over a 20-year retirement, that is $1.68-$2.4 million in preserved capital. Add property tax savings ($8,000/year on a $2M home) and the total advantage exceeds $1.8-$2.6 million.

Q: Is Las Vegas good for snowbirds?

Yes. Snowbirds can occupy properties October through April (prime season), generate $4,500-$6,500/month in rental income during their absence, and benefit from professional property management ($300-$800/month) for lock-and-leave security. HOA communities handle landscaping, pool maintenance, and exterior upkeep year-round.

Q: What are the monthly costs of luxury retirement living in Las Vegas?

Sun City Summerlin: $895-$1,245/month (including HOA with golf, fitness, pools). Siena/The Ridges: $1,250-$1,800/month. Lake Las Vegas: $825-$1,410/month. These costs include HOA, property tax, insurance, utilities, and pool maintenance.

Q: How does Nevada property tax compare to Florida and Arizona for retirees?

Nevada primary residence property tax: approximately $12,000/year on a $2M home with a 3% annual cap. Florida: $15,600/year with higher hurricane insurance ($3,000-$8,000/year). Arizona: comparable property tax but 2.5% state income tax. Over 20 years, Nevada saves $72,000-$144,000 in property taxes versus Florida alone.

Q: What healthcare is available for retirees in Las Vegas?

Six major hospital systems serve the Las Vegas Valley: Sunrise, MountainView (Henderson, geriatric specialty), Spring Valley, Desert Springs, Henderson Hospital, and three St. Rose Dominican campuses. 200+ Medicare Advantage plans are available in Clark County. Mayo Clinic Phoenix is 4 hours away for complex specialty care.

Q: When is the best time to buy a retirement home in Las Vegas?

January through March. The $1M+ segment has 450-520 active listings in February-March versus 320-380 in September. Seller motivation is highest in winter. Price flexibility of $50,000-$100,000 below asking has higher acceptance in March than June. Closing timelines are faster: 30-35 days versus 38-45 in summer.

Q: Do I need to live in Nevada full-time to avoid California taxes?

You must maintain Nevada residence 183+ days annually and avoid exceeding residency thresholds in your former state. California's FTB actively audits residency changes — maintain comprehensive Nevada documentation (driver's license, voter registration, vehicle registration, utility bills, medical records) and minimize California ties.


This guide is for informational purposes and does not constitute tax, legal, or financial advice. Tax laws are complex and subject to change. Consult a qualified CPA and estate planning attorney before making residency or investment decisions.

About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has helped hundreds of retirees and snowbirds transition to Las Vegas luxury living. For a retirement home consultation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 10, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation