MacDonald Highlands vs Ascaya Henderson guard-gated custom build community comparison — Nevada Real Estate Group buyer guide
Community Spotlight

MacDonald Highlands vs Ascaya: Building Custom in Henderson's Two Top Guard-Gated Communities (2026)

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 22 min read

MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya represent the two pinnacle guard-gated custom-build communities in Henderson. MacDonald Highlands offers DragonRidge Country Club golf, established 25-year community, and lot prices $800K-$5M+. Ascaya delivers ultra-modern architectural guidelines, 313-lot exclusivity, and lot prices $800K-$4M+ on hillside positions. Completed custom builds typically run $3M-$8M (MacDonald Highlands) and $4M-$20M+ (Ascaya). Here's the full builder-approval, lot pricing, architectural review, and completed build cost comparison for buyers considering Henderson's most exclusive custom-build options.

Published May 11, 2026 · Updated May 11, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401

Direct Answer: MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya are the two pinnacle guard-gated custom-build communities in Henderson, Nevada. MacDonald Highlands is the more established option (developed since approximately 1998), featuring DragonRidge Country Club golf, a broader buyer pool with lot prices $800,000-$5,000,000+ and completed custom builds typically $3M-$8M (with ultra-luxury approaching $25M). Ascaya is the more modern and exclusive option (developed since approximately 2014), with a strictly limited 313-lot footprint, stringent ultra-modern architectural guidelines, lot prices $800,000-$4,000,000+, and completed custom builds typically $4M-$20M+. Both communities require an architectural review committee approval for custom designs, and both have approved-builder programs that streamline the build process. Choosing between them depends on whether the buyer prefers established country-club lifestyle with traditional luxury aesthetic latitude (MacDonald Highlands) or modernist exclusivity with stricter design controls (Ascaya). This guide walks through builders, lot pricing, architectural review process, completed build costs, and the buyer decision framework.

Key Takeaways

  • MacDonald Highlands: ~1,200 acres, ~1,200 homes target, established 1998, DragonRidge Golf
  • Ascaya: ~313 acres, ~313 lots strict cap, established 2014, no golf course
  • MacDonald Highlands lot prices: $800K-$5M+ (Strip-view ridgeline lots highest)
  • Ascaya lot prices: $800K-$4M+ (hillside elevation premium)
  • Completed MacDonald Highlands custom builds: typically $3M-$8M (ultra-luxury to $25M+)
  • Completed Ascaya custom builds: typically $4M-$20M+ (some exceeding $30M)
  • Both require ARC (Architectural Review Committee) approval for designs
  • Both have approved-builder programs with select luxury builders
  • MacDonald Highlands aesthetic: broader traditional luxury latitude
  • Ascaya aesthetic: stringent ultra-modern with strict design controls

What Are MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya, and How Did They Become Henderson's Two Top Custom-Build Communities?

MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya occupy distinct but adjacent positions in the hierarchy of Henderson ultra-luxury custom-build communities.

MacDonald Highlands is the older and larger of the two. The community was originally developed beginning around 1998 across approximately 1,200 acres of hillside terrain in southwest Henderson. The community is anchored by DragonRidge Country Club, a private golf club featuring a championship golf course designed by Jay Morrish that ranks among the most acclaimed courses in greater Las Vegas. The community has built progressively across 25+ years and has approximately 70-80% of its planned ~1,200 homes complete as of May 2026. Lot positions span ridge-top Strip views, fairway-frontage, hillside view, and interior valley positions.

Ascaya is the newer and more exclusive of the two. The community broke ground in approximately 2013-2014 on a 313-acre footprint immediately north and adjacent to MacDonald Highlands. The defining characteristic of Ascaya is its strict 313-lot cap — there will never be more than 313 homes within Ascaya, regardless of demand. Ascaya has no golf course and no resort hotel infrastructure — it is a pure custom-build residential enclave. The community has built progressively from approximately 2015 forward, with roughly 50-60% of the 313 lots either built, under construction, or sold for future construction as of May 2026.

Why both are considered Henderson's top tier. Both communities offer hillside elevation with Strip views, full guard-gated security with 24-hour staffed entry, deep ultra-luxury buyer pool, custom-only architecture (no production builders), and a community character built around ultra-luxury custom estates. Both communities draw buyers from California, Pacific Northwest, the Northeast, and international ultra-high-net-worth families relocating to Nevada for tax advantages and lifestyle.

The choice between them is rarely about quality (both are excellent) and almost always about aesthetic preference and lifestyle priorities.

What Does MacDonald Highlands Offer Custom-Build Buyers in 2026?

MacDonald Highlands operates as an established 25-year-old community with mature infrastructure, an active country club anchor, and significant existing custom-estate inventory plus continuing custom-build activity on remaining lots.

Lot inventory. Approximately 200-300 lots remain available for custom building as of May 2026, ranging from approximately 0.3 acres (interior production-luxury lots) to 2.5+ acres (premier ridge-top estate parcels). The most premium lot positions sit on the Strip-facing ridgeline and on DragonRidge fairway frontage.

Lot pricing.

  • Interior valley lots: $800,000-$1,200,000
  • Standard view lots: $1,200,000-$1,800,000
  • Premium hillside view: $1,800,000-$2,800,000
  • DragonRidge fairway frontage: $1,500,000-$3,500,000
  • Premier ridge-top Strip view: $2,500,000-$5,000,000+

Completed custom builds. Historical and recent completed MacDonald Highlands custom builds range from approximately $3,000,000 for entry-tier production-luxury (~3,500-4,500 sq ft on standard lots) to $25,000,000+ for premier ridge-top estate properties. The community's median completed build cost in 2024-2026 runs approximately $5,500,000-$7,500,000 for representative upper-luxury custom builds in the 5,500-8,000 sq ft range.

DragonRidge Country Club. The community's golf course anchor is among the most acclaimed in Las Vegas. Private membership runs approximately $25,000-$80,000 annual depending on category. Initiation typically $35,000-$150,000+. Membership is not required for MacDonald Highlands residence but is heavily integrated into community lifestyle.

Approved builder program. MacDonald Highlands maintains an Approved Builder Program through which select luxury builders are pre-qualified for working within the community. Approved builders include established Las Vegas luxury custom builders. Buyers can typically choose between approved-builder construction (streamlined process) or bring an outside architect-builder team subject to ARC (Architectural Review Committee) approval.

Architectural style latitude. MacDonald Highlands' design guidelines allow broader stylistic latitude than Ascaya. Mediterranean, Spanish Colonial, traditional contemporary, modern, Vegas Modern, and other luxury aesthetic categories are all permitted within ARC approval. The result: a more architecturally diverse community visible across MacDonald Highlands.

HOA. Combined HOA dues at MacDonald Highlands run approximately $385-$650 per month depending on specific sub-section. The base HOA covers gate access, master community security, common-area landscape, and trail maintenance. DragonRidge golf membership is separate.

What Does Ascaya Offer Custom-Build Buyers in 2026?

Ascaya operates as the most exclusive and stylistically controlled custom-build community in Henderson, with strict guidelines that produce architectural cohesion across the entire 313-lot footprint.

Lot inventory. The 313-lot total cap means inventory is finite. As of May 2026, approximately 120-160 lots remain available for purchase from the developer, with the remainder either built, under construction, or sold to buyers planning future builds. Lot sizes range from approximately 0.5 acres to 4+ acres on the most exclusive hillside positions.

Lot pricing.

  • Lower elevation interior lots: $800,000-$1,200,000
  • Mid-elevation view lots: $1,200,000-$2,000,000
  • Upper hillside positions: $2,000,000-$3,200,000
  • Premier hilltop / ridge positions: $2,800,000-$4,000,000+
  • Multi-acre estate parcels: $3,500,000-$6,000,000+

Completed custom builds. Ascaya custom build costs run higher than MacDonald Highlands in absolute and per-square-foot terms because of the more elaborate architectural specifications mandated by Ascaya's design guidelines. Completed builds range from approximately $4,000,000 for entry-tier (~4,000-5,000 sq ft) to $30,000,000+ for premier hilltop estates. Median completed build cost in 2024-2026 has run approximately $7,000,000-$10,000,000.

No golf course. Unlike MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya has no on-site golf course. Residents who golf typically join clubs elsewhere (TPC Summerlin, DragonRidge at MacDonald Highlands, Anthem Country Club, Reflection Bay or SouthShore at Lake Las Vegas, or various other Las Vegas private clubs).

Approved builder program. Ascaya maintains a curated list of approved builders with deep experience in the community's design requirements. Approved builders include established Las Vegas custom luxury builders familiar with Ascaya's ARC process and design standards. Outside architect-builder teams can work in Ascaya but face significantly more demanding ARC review than at MacDonald Highlands.

Architectural style mandate. Ascaya's design guidelines mandate a specific ultra-modern aesthetic — clean lines, expansive glass walls, horizontal massing, integrated landscape architecture, neutral exterior palette. This is the strictest design control in any Las Vegas custom community. The result: profound architectural cohesion across the entire community, with a unified ultra-modern character that distinguishes Ascaya nationally.

ARC process intensity. Ascaya's Architectural Review Committee review process is more demanding than any other Las Vegas community. Typical ARC review for a new Ascaya build takes 4-8 months and includes multiple stages: preliminary design, design development, construction documents, and final approval. Buyers should expect the ARC process to add meaningful time to overall project timeline compared to MacDonald Highlands.

HOA. Combined HOA dues at Ascaya run approximately $485-$885 per month depending on specific sub-section. Higher dues reflect the smaller community size (fewer homes amortizing common infrastructure), more elaborate gate/security infrastructure, and ongoing common-area maintenance to support the architectural cohesion.

How Do Lot Prices Compare Between MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya?

Lot pricing between the two communities operates in similar ranges but with distinctive premium structures.

Lot TypeMacDonald HighlandsAscaya
Entry interior valley$800K-$1.2M$800K-$1.2M
Standard view$1.2M-$1.8M$1.2M-$2.0M
Premium hillside view$1.8M-$2.8M$2.0M-$3.2M
Golf frontage (DragonRidge)$1.5M-$3.5MN/A (no golf)
Premier ridge-top Strip view$2.5M-$5.0M+$2.8M-$4.0M+
Multi-acre estate parcels$3.5M-$8M+$3.5M-$6.0M+

Comparison pattern. Both communities offer entry-tier interior lots at similar pricing ($800K-$1.2M). MacDonald Highlands has the unique DragonRidge golf-frontage tier at $1.5M-$3.5M that Ascaya lacks entirely. Ascaya's hillside elevation premium tends to run slightly higher than MacDonald Highlands' equivalent positions because Ascaya's overall lot inventory is more constrained and the community is newer.

Lot premium scarcity. Both communities have limited remaining inventory in their most premium tiers. Premier ridge-top Strip-view lots at MacDonald Highlands have been progressively claimed over 25 years; remaining ridge-top inventory is increasingly scarce. Premier hilltop lots at Ascaya are similarly scarce given the 313-lot cap. Buyers seeking the very best lot positions should engage Nevada Real Estate Group early to receive notification of upcoming availability.

How Do Completed Build Costs Compare Between the Two Communities?

Custom build costs include lot acquisition + design + permitting + construction. Comparable home programs (similar square footage and specification level) cost meaningfully more at Ascaya than at MacDonald Highlands due to architectural mandate intensity.

Representative 5,500 sq ft custom build comparison.

MacDonald Highlands. Lot $1.5M + design and engineering $250K + construction at $650-$850 per sq ft = total approximately $5.1M-$6.2M for completed home on a standard view lot.

Ascaya. Lot $1.8M + design and engineering $300K + construction at $750-$1,000 per sq ft = total approximately $6.2M-$7.6M for completed home on a comparable view lot.

The difference (approximately $1.0M-$1.5M on a 5,500 sq ft program) reflects:

  • Higher lot premium at Ascaya (~$300K higher on comparable lots)
  • More elaborate ARC-mandated specifications (premium glass, integrated landscape, custom finishes)
  • Higher cost-per-square-foot ($100-$150 higher to meet Ascaya's architectural standards)
  • Slightly longer build timelines (typically 3-6 months longer) which carries through to higher carrying costs

For larger and more elaborate programs, the cost differential expands. A 7,500 sq ft custom build:

  • MacDonald Highlands: $7.5M-$10.5M completed
  • Ascaya: $9M-$14M completed

For ultra-luxury programs (10,000+ sq ft on premier lots), the cost differential can exceed $5M.

Program SizeMacDonald Highlands Completed CostAscaya Completed Cost
4,500 sq ft entry$3.0M-$4.5M$4.0M-$6.0M
5,500 sq ft mid$5.0M-$7.0M$6.0M-$8.5M
7,500 sq ft upper$7.5M-$10.5M$9.0M-$14.0M
10,000 sq ft luxury$11M-$16M$14M-$22M
Premier 12,000+ sq ft estates$15M-$25M+$20M-$35M+

How Do the Architectural Review Processes Compare?

The ARC processes at MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya differ significantly in scope, intensity, and timeline.

MacDonald Highlands ARC. The community's ARC reviews custom design submissions for compliance with broader luxury aesthetic guidelines. The process is more accommodating of stylistic diversity — Mediterranean, Spanish Colonial, traditional, contemporary, modern, Vegas Modern all qualify within the framework. ARC review typically takes 2-4 months across preliminary review, schematic design, and final approval stages. Architects and builders with MacDonald Highlands experience navigate the process efficiently.

Ascaya ARC. The community's ARC reviews against highly specific ultra-modern aesthetic mandates. The process is significantly more intensive: 4-8 months of review across multiple stages, with multiple required design iterations even for experienced Ascaya architects. The mandate includes restrictions on roofline, exterior materials, color palette, window-to-wall ratios, landscape design, and dozens of other dimensions. Architects working in Ascaya for the first time typically experience longer review cycles than veterans.

Why this matters to buyer experience.

Timeline impact. Ascaya's longer ARC process means total project timelines run 3-6 months longer than equivalent MacDonald Highlands programs. A 14-month build in MacDonald Highlands typically takes 18-22 months in Ascaya.

Cost impact. Longer ARC cycles add to architect and design fees. Architects working through the Ascaya ARC typically charge higher design fees ($300K-$500K vs $200K-$350K for comparable MacDonald Highlands projects) reflecting the additional review effort.

Architectural latitude. Buyers with strong aesthetic preferences outside the Ascaya modernist mandate will be frustrated by the Ascaya process. Buyers committed to the Vegas Modern or ultra-contemporary aesthetic will find Ascaya's mandate aligned with their preferences.

Resale value impact. The architectural cohesion mandated by Ascaya's ARC has historically supported premium resale pricing because each Ascaya home benefits from the surrounding architectural quality. MacDonald Highlands' broader stylistic latitude has produced more varied resale outcomes — well-designed traditional luxury homes appreciate strongly, while less-cohesive designs sometimes face resale challenges.

Who Are the Approved Builders at Each Community?

Both communities maintain Approved Builder programs that streamline the construction process for buyers.

MacDonald Highlands approved builders. Include established Las Vegas custom luxury builders such as Christopher Homes, Blue Heron, McCaffrey Homes, Sun West Custom Homes, and select others. Each approved builder has demonstrated track record of working successfully within MacDonald Highlands' ARC process and community standards.

Ascaya approved builders. A more curated list including builders with deep Ascaya-specific experience: Sun West Custom Homes, Merlin Custom Home Builders, and other select Las Vegas ultra-luxury specialists. Some builders that work at MacDonald Highlands do not work at Ascaya (and vice versa) — the architectural specialization required for Ascaya is meaningful.

Working with non-approved builders. Both communities allow outside builder selection subject to additional ARC and operational review. The process adds time and cost but is feasible for buyers committed to a specific architect-builder team.

Builder CategoryMacDonald HighlandsAscaya
Approved-builder list sizeLarger (~8-12 builders)Smaller (~5-7 builders)
Architectural style rangeBroaderNarrow (ultra-modern only)
Outside builder processStreamlinedMore demanding
Typical ARC timeline2-4 months4-8 months
Construction supervision intensityStandard luxuryHigher (ongoing oversight)

Which Community Is Right for Different Buyer Types?

Traditional luxury buyers preferring established country club lifestyle. MacDonald Highlands typically wins. DragonRidge golf, 25-year community maturity, broader architectural latitude, and established neighbor network all align with traditional luxury buyer preferences.

Modernist buyers seeking architectural cohesion. Ascaya typically wins. The stringent ultra-modern mandate produces a community where every home reinforces the modernist aesthetic. Buyers committed to Vegas Modern, ultra-contemporary, or modernist architecture find Ascaya's vision aligned with their preferences.

Golf-priority buyers. MacDonald Highlands wins decisively. The DragonRidge golf course and country club infrastructure is integrated into the community's daily lifestyle in ways Ascaya cannot replicate.

Exclusivity-priority buyers. Ascaya wins. The 313-lot cap delivers absolute exclusivity that MacDonald Highlands' larger ~1,200-lot scale cannot match. Buyers prioritizing the smallest community size and most absolute exclusivity choose Ascaya.

Speed-priority buyers. MacDonald Highlands wins. ARC process is 3-6 months shorter, and total project timelines are correspondingly shorter.

Budget-conscious within ultra-luxury. MacDonald Highlands generally offers lower total completed-build costs for equivalent square footage and specification level. Buyers prioritizing the most cost-effective entry to Henderson ultra-luxury custom building typically prefer MacDonald Highlands.

Investment-oriented buyers prioritizing absolute price appreciation. Both communities have delivered strong long-term appreciation. MacDonald Highlands' larger community scale and country-club integration support broad resale demand. Ascaya's strict exclusivity supports premium resale pricing per square foot. Either community works for long-term hold investment, with specific lot position and design quality mattering more than community choice within ultra-luxury.

What Are the Resale Performance Patterns at Both Communities?

Long-term resale performance is an important factor for any buyer committing $5M-$20M+ to a Henderson ultra-luxury custom build. Resale patterns at both communities have been generally strong across multiple market cycles.

MacDonald Highlands resale patterns 2020-2026. Completed luxury homes at MacDonald Highlands have appreciated approximately 30-55% across 5-year holds during this period, varying significantly by lot quality, architectural design, and finishing level. Premium ridge-top and Strip-view homes have outperformed interior valley homes. DragonRidge fairway-frontage homes have appreciated steadily. Average days-on-market 45-90 days for upper-luxury inventory; some premier estates (~$15M+) have taken 6-12 months to clear escrow but generally at strong pricing.

Ascaya resale patterns 2020-2026. Completed homes at Ascaya have appreciated approximately 35-65% across 5-year holds 2020-2025. The strict architectural mandate has supported premium resale pricing because each Ascaya home benefits from surrounding architectural quality. Average days-on-market 30-60 days for typical luxury inventory; premier hilltop estates ($20M+) can take 8-15 months to clear but consistently at strong pricing.

Annual appreciation patterns.

  • MacDonald Highlands: approximately 6-11% annually 2020-2025
  • Ascaya: approximately 7-13% annually 2020-2025

Both communities have outperformed the broader Las Vegas luxury market due to genuine scarcity of comparable ultra-luxury custom-build inventory in greater Las Vegas.

Forward projections. Nevada Real Estate Group projects both communities to deliver 4-7% annual appreciation 2026-2030, slower than the 2020-2025 cycle but still positive. Premier ridge-top and hilltop positions projected to deliver slightly stronger appreciation than interior or standard view positions due to ongoing supply scarcity.

Resale buyer pool. Both communities draw cross-state ultra-high-net-worth buyers — California, Pacific Northwest, the Northeast, Texas, and increasingly Florida and the Mountain West. International buyer flows have been smaller but consistent, particularly from Canadian and Mexican high-net-worth families. The geographic diversity of the buyer pool reduces concentration risk and supports resale demand depth.

What Should Buyers Ask Before Choosing Between the Two Communities?

Eight essential questions for any buyer considering MacDonald Highlands or Ascaya custom build in 2026.

  1. What is the exact total project cost for the program I want, including lot, design, permitting, construction, and ARC fees? Don't budget around lot price alone.

  2. What is the typical ARC timeline for the architect-builder team I'm considering? Veteran teams move faster than first-time teams.

  3. What is the resale comp data for completed homes in this community at my target program size? Recent resales inform value expectations.

  4. What is the HOA fee structure and 5-year trajectory? HOA dues at both communities have meaningful trajectories.

  5. What is the lot premium for this specific lot, and how does it compare to nearby lot resales? Premium-lot resale economics matter for long-term value.

  6. What is the community's resale buyer pool, and how long do completed homes typically take to sell? Resale velocity is a meaningful indicator of long-term flexibility.

  7. What are the security and gate protocols for this community? Both communities have full guard-gated security, but specific protocols vary.

  8. What is the projected community buildout timeline for the remaining inventory? Ongoing construction in adjacent sections affects daily livability during build.

How Does Nevada Real Estate Group Help MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya Buyers?

Nevada Real Estate Group represents Henderson ultra-luxury custom-build buyers at MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, and other premier guard-gated communities. Our role on these transactions extends well beyond standard real estate brokerage.

Community fit consultation. The MacDonald Highlands vs Ascaya decision is rarely about quality (both are excellent) and almost always about aesthetic preference and lifestyle priorities. We walk every ultra-luxury buyer through the trade-offs before committing capital to either community.

Lot evaluation. Custom-build lots at $1.5M-$5M+ price points deserve rigorous evaluation. View durability, neighboring development risk, lot orientation, slope analysis, and lot-specific permitting considerations all affect long-term value. We provide detailed written lot evaluations on every represented transaction.

Builder-architect team selection. The right architect-builder team matters more in custom luxury than at any other price tier. Our network includes established veteran teams at both communities plus newer teams with strong ARC track records.

ARC process navigation. Both communities' ARC processes benefit from broker-side coordination. We work alongside the architect-builder team to anticipate ARC concerns and structure submissions efficiently.

Contract structuring. Custom-luxury contracts include dozens of provisions absent from production-builder transactions: change-order pricing structures, delay credits, completion guarantees, warranty enhancements, and dispute resolution. We help buyers negotiate these terms.

Long-term resale planning. Every ultra-luxury custom build will eventually resell. We help buyers structure design decisions, lot selection, and specification choices for optimal 10-20 year resale outcomes.

No buyer cost on most transactions. The seller (lot developer or completed-home seller) typically pays our commission. Buyer pays nothing out of pocket for representation on most transactions.

Q: What's the difference between MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya in Henderson?

MacDonald Highlands is the larger, more established (1998) guard-gated community in Henderson featuring DragonRidge Country Club golf, ~1,200 acres / ~1,200 homes target, lot prices $800K-$5M+, completed builds $3M-$25M+, and broader architectural style latitude. Ascaya is the newer (2014), smaller (~313 lots strict cap) guard-gated community with no golf course, stringent ultra-modern architectural mandate, lot prices $800K-$4M+, and completed builds $4M-$30M+. Both require ARC approval and have approved-builder programs.

Q: How much do lots cost at MacDonald Highlands in 2026?

Lots at MacDonald Highlands in May 2026 range from approximately $800,000 (interior valley lots) to $5,000,000+ (premier ridge-top Strip-view lots). Standard view lots run $1.2M-$1.8M. Premium hillside view lots run $1.8M-$2.8M. DragonRidge golf-frontage lots run $1.5M-$3.5M. Multi-acre estate parcels can exceed $8M for premier positions. Approximately 200-300 lots remain available for custom building.

Q: How much do lots cost at Ascaya in 2026?

Lots at Ascaya in May 2026 range from approximately $800,000 (lower elevation interior lots) to $4,000,000+ (premier hilltop and ridge positions). Mid-elevation view lots run $1.2M-$2.0M. Upper hillside positions run $2.0M-$3.2M. Multi-acre estate parcels run $3.5M-$6.0M+. Approximately 120-160 of the strict 313-lot total remain available for purchase from the developer.

Q: What does a completed custom build cost at MacDonald Highlands?

Completed custom builds at MacDonald Highlands range from approximately $3,000,000 (entry production-luxury ~3,500-4,500 sq ft on standard lots) to $25,000,000+ for premier ridge-top estates. Median completed build cost in 2024-2026 runs approximately $5,500,000-$7,500,000 for upper-luxury custom builds in the 5,500-8,000 sq ft range. Cost per square foot runs $650-$850 for construction.

Q: What does a completed custom build cost at Ascaya?

Completed custom builds at Ascaya range from approximately $4,000,000 (entry-tier ~4,000-5,000 sq ft) to $30,000,000+ for premier hilltop estates. Median completed build cost in 2024-2026 runs approximately $7,000,000-$10,000,000 for upper-luxury builds. Cost per square foot runs $750-$1,000 for construction, higher than MacDonald Highlands due to more elaborate ARC-mandated specifications and longer build timelines.

Q: Can I bring my own architect and builder to MacDonald Highlands or Ascaya?

Yes, both communities allow outside architect and builder selection subject to ARC (Architectural Review Committee) approval. The process adds time and cost compared to using approved-builder programs. MacDonald Highlands ARC review for outside teams typically takes 4-6 months. Ascaya ARC review for outside teams typically takes 6-10 months due to more stringent design controls. Buyers should expect higher design fees ($50K-$150K higher) when using outside teams compared to approved-builder programs.

Q: Does MacDonald Highlands have a golf course?

Yes. DragonRidge Country Club is the on-site private golf club at MacDonald Highlands, featuring a championship course designed by Jay Morrish. Private membership at DragonRidge runs approximately $25,000-$80,000 annual dues depending on category, with initiation typically $35,000-$150,000+. DragonRidge membership is separate from MacDonald Highlands HOA but is heavily integrated into community lifestyle.

Q: Does Ascaya have a golf course?

No. Ascaya is a pure custom-build residential enclave with no on-site golf course. Residents who play golf typically join private clubs elsewhere in Las Vegas including DragonRidge at neighboring MacDonald Highlands, TPC Summerlin, Anthem Country Club, Reflection Bay or SouthShore at Lake Las Vegas, or other major Las Vegas private clubs.

Q: How long does it take to build a custom home at MacDonald Highlands or Ascaya?

Custom build timelines vary by community and project complexity. Total project timelines (design + ARC + permitting + construction) at MacDonald Highlands typically run 17-24 months. Total project timelines at Ascaya typically run 20-28 months due to longer ARC processes and more elaborate construction specifications. Veteran architect-builder teams at either community move faster than first-time teams.


Nevada Real Estate Group represents MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya custom-build buyers and resale luxury buyers at no cost to the buyer in most transactions — the seller pays our commission. All pricing, build cost, and ARC timeline data reflects May 2026 market conditions verified across active Nevada Real Estate Group transactions in both communities. Custom-build costs vary significantly with specification level, lot complexity, and architect-builder team selection.

About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed luxury transactions at MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, The Ridges Summerlin, Lake Las Vegas, Anthem Country Club, and every other major Las Vegas ultra-luxury community. For MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya buyer representation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

Related Reading:

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 11, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation