MacDonald Highlands luxury estate with Las Vegas Strip views — Nevada Real Estate Group
Community Spotlight

MacDonald Highlands Henderson: The Definitive Buyer's Guide for 2026

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 24 min read

MacDonald Highlands sits at Henderson's highest elevation with homes from $1.3M to $29.9M. The all-time record sale hit $25.25M in 2025. Here is every price tier, DragonRidge Country Club detail, and buying strategy for 2026.

Published May 9, 2026 · Updated May 9, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401

Direct Answer: MacDonald Highlands is a 1,200-acre guard-gated luxury community positioned at Henderson's highest residential elevation — 2,000+ feet above the valley floor — with panoramic Strip, valley, and mountain views. Homes range from $1.3 million (entry-luxury in Foothills Village) to $29.9 million (ridgeline estates), with a median listing price of $3.67 million and an average 6-month closed price of $5.5 million. The community set the all-time Las Vegas residential record at $25.25 million (685 Dragon Peak Drive) in July 2025, per Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.

Key Takeaways

  • MacDonald Highlands spans 1,200 acres at Henderson's highest elevation with guard-gated security, multiple private sub-enclaves, and 24/7 staffed gates. The community's record sale of $25.25 million in July 2025 set the Las Vegas Valley all-time mark.
  • Four price tiers serve distinct buyer profiles: entry luxury ($1.3M-$2M), core luxury ($2M-$5M, the primary transaction tier), premium luxury ($5M-$10M), and ultra-luxury ($10M-$30M).
  • DragonRidge Country Club anchors the community with an 18-hole championship course (Jay Morrish design), 42,000 sq ft clubhouse, fitness center, tennis courts, and resort-style pool. Membership is optional for homeowners.
  • Blue Heron is the dominant builder, defining MacDonald Highlands' desert contemporary aesthetic — floor-to-ceiling glass, horizontal lines, and seamless indoor-outdoor living that has become the architectural signature of Las Vegas ultra-luxury.
  • Nine homes have sold above $10 million since 2007, with the price ceiling rising from $17.5 million (2007) to $25.25 million (2025) — a 44% increase in the community's top-end valuation over 18 years.

I have sold over $60 million in MacDonald Highlands transactions and have personally walked every active listing in the community at least twice. This is not a neighborhood you browse on Zillow — it is a market you enter through relationships, private showings, and an agent who knows which homes are about to list before they hit MLS. Here is everything a serious buyer needs to know.

For a side-by-side comparison with the valley's other ultra-luxury enclaves, our Ascaya vs MacDonald Highlands analysis covers architecture, pricing, and lifestyle differences. And for a broader view of Henderson's communities, see our top Henderson communities guide.

Why Does MacDonald Highlands Command the Highest Prices in Henderson?

Three factors create MacDonald Highlands' pricing power — and none of them can be replicated by competitors.

Elevation. MacDonald Highlands sits at Henderson's highest residential elevation, 2,000+ feet above the valley floor. Western-facing homes see the entire Las Vegas Strip — a 4-mile band of light visible from every ridgeline lot. Southern-facing homes look across the McCullough Range. No other Henderson community offers this vantage point because the land simply does not exist at this altitude.

Blue Heron architecture. Blue Heron has built the majority of MacDonald Highlands' premium and ultra-luxury homes. Their desert contemporary design — floor-to-ceiling glass walls, flat rooflines, cantilevered volumes, natural stone, and disappearing NanaWall systems — defines the community's visual identity. Blue Heron homes are the most photographed, most sought-after, and most valuable per square foot in the Las Vegas Valley.

Scarcity and celebrity cachet. MacDonald Highlands is a finite community with no adjacent land for expansion. When you combine limited supply with a buyer roster that includes LoanDepot founder Anthony Hsieh ($25.25M), Walmart heiress Nancy Walton Laurie ($17.5M), boxer Oscar De La Hoya ($14.6M), and multiple casino executives, you get a market where pricing is driven by exclusivity rather than comparables.

What Are the Four Price Tiers Inside MacDonald Highlands?

MacDonald Highlands is not one market — it is four distinct tiers, each with its own buyer profile, view orientation, and architectural character.

MacDonald Highlands Price Tiers (2026)

TierPrice RangeSq FtTypical LotLocationBuyer Profile
Entry Luxury$1.3M-$2M2,800-3,800StandardFoothills Village, Cypress ManorMove-up families, semi-custom
Core Luxury$2M-$5M3,500-6,5000.25-0.5 acreMid-elevation, golf frontagePrimary transaction tier, full Strip views
Premium Luxury$5M-$10M5,000-8,0000.25-0.5 acreUpper ridgelineBlue Heron builds, elevator, wine cellar
Ultra-Luxury$10M-$30M8,000-16,000+0.5-1+ acreRidgeline peaksAthletes, executives, UHNW

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, Nevada Real Estate Group MacDonald Highlands transaction records 2024-2026.

The entry tier ($1.3M-$2M) is the detail most buyers miss. You can enter MacDonald Highlands — with full guard-gate access, DragonRidge Country Club eligibility, and a MacDonald Highlands address — for $1.3 million. These homes in Foothills Village and Cypress Manor offer partial golf course or valley views, 3-4 bedrooms, and 2,800-3,800 square feet. They compete directly with upper-tier Seven Hills and Anthem Country Club homes at comparable or lower pricing but with the elevation and exclusivity premium that MacDonald Highlands delivers.

The core tier ($2M-$5M) is where most transactions occur. These homes sit at mid-elevation with full or partial Strip views, larger lots, and upgraded finishes. Buyers in this tier are typically selling a $1.2M-$2M home in Summerlin or Green Valley and moving up after a liquidity event.

What Record Sales Tell Us About MacDonald Highlands' Trajectory?

The record-sale trajectory reveals a community whose price ceiling has risen 44% in 18 years — from $17.5 million in 2007 to $25.25 million in 2025.

MacDonald Highlands Record Sales

PropertySale PriceYearSq Ft$/Sq FtNotable
685 Dragon Peak Dr$25,250,000202512,655$1,995LoanDepot founder; all-time LV record
1186 MacDonald Ranch Dr$17,500,000200714,000+$1,250Walmart heiress Nancy Walton Laurie
Dragon Crest Ave$15,000,0002024N/AN/AEight-figure closing
720 Dragon Peak Dr$14,600,000202211,000+$1,327Boxer Oscar De La Hoya
621 Majestic Rim Dr$14,250,00020259,200$1,549Dental exec Stephen Thorne
607 Alpine Summit Dr$13,400,00020258,258$1,623"The Clarius"
Alpine Summit Dr$12,500,00020258,200$1,524Ridgeline estate
Diana Bennett Estate$11,250,000N/AN/AN/ACasino executive
Tranquil Rim Ct$10,250,000202517,868$574Largest floor plan in community

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS closed sale records, Clark County Assessor deed transfers.

The concentration of $10M+ sales in 2024-2025 (five in two years) signals accelerating ultra-luxury demand. These are not speculative purchases — they are cash acquisitions by high-net-worth individuals establishing Nevada residency for tax purposes. A buyer purchasing a $15 million estate in MacDonald Highlands instead of Beverly Hills saves approximately $150,000-$200,000 per year in California state income tax, per Tax Foundation analysis. Over 10 years, that is $1.5-$2 million in tax savings — a meaningful return on the residency decision alone.

What Does DragonRidge Country Club Offer Residents?

DragonRidge Country Club is the lifestyle anchor of MacDonald Highlands. Unlike some luxury communities where the club is an afterthought, DragonRidge functions as the social center for the majority of homeowners.

Golf: 18-hole, par-72 championship course designed by Jay Morrish and David Druzisky. The course winds through the community's lower elevation with mountain and valley backdrops. Conditions are maintained at tour-quality standards year-round — Las Vegas's 294 days of sunshine allow consistent play.

Clubhouse: 42,000 square feet with two dining venues — fine dining and a casual grill room. Private event space for 200+ guests. Member lounge and bar with Strip-view terrace.

Fitness and wellness: Full fitness center with personal training, yoga studio, and spa services. The facility rivals commercial gym quality — this is not a hotel fitness room.

Tennis: Multiple courts with professional instruction and league play. Lit for evening matches October through April.

Pool: Resort-style pool complex with cabanas, lap lanes, and a children's pool. Heated year-round.

Membership is optional. Not every MacDonald Highlands homeowner joins DragonRidge. Membership tiers include full golf (course + clubhouse + all amenities) and social (clubhouse + dining + fitness + tennis + pool, no golf). Initiation fees and monthly dues vary — contact DragonRidge directly for current pricing.

For buyers comparing golf communities, our golf communities page covers every golf-adjacent community in the valley, and our Red Rock Country Club page details the Summerlin alternative.

How Does MacDonald Highlands Compare to The Ridges and Ascaya?

The three communities represent the top tier of Las Vegas luxury. Each serves a different buyer.

Ultra-Luxury Community Comparison

FactorMacDonald HighlandsThe RidgesAscaya
LocationHenderson (south)Summerlin (west)Henderson (south)
Elevation2,000+ ft above valleyHighest in SummerlinHighest in Henderson
Total homes~700 built~380 homesites~300 planned (under 50 built)
Price range$1.3M-$30M$680K-$20M+$2M-$15M
Record sale$25.25M (2025)$16M (2025)~$12M
ViewsStrip + valley (dominant)Red Rock Canyon + StripStrip + valley
GolfDragonRidge CC (active)Amara (renovating, 2027)None
ArchitectureBlue Heron desert contemporaryDesert contemporary (enforced)Ultra-modern (enforced)
BuilderBlue Heron (dominant)Multiple customMultiple custom
MaturityEstablished (20+ years)Established (15+ years)Early phase (5 years)

Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS, Clark County Assessor, Nevada Real Estate Group transaction data.

MacDonald Highlands wins on: highest record sale ($25.25M), active golf club (DragonRidge is operational today vs Amara's 2027 opening), strongest celebrity cachet, and the broadest price range ($1.3M entry vs $2M+ at Ascaya).

The Ridges wins on: Red Rock Canyon adjacency (irreplaceable natural views), more diverse enclave options (12 gated communities), and the Amara Golf Club renovation ($300M Nicklaus redesign) as a future value catalyst.

Ascaya wins on: the most dramatic modern architecture (every home is a statement piece), the newest construction (built 2018-2025), and the most exclusive lot sizes.

My guidance to clients: if you want an established community with an active golf lifestyle and the strongest Strip views in the valley, MacDonald Highlands is the answer. If you prioritize Red Rock Canyon nature views and the Summerlin brand, The Ridges wins. If you want the most architecturally striking home possible and are comfortable with an early-phase community, Ascaya delivers.

Who Is Buying in MacDonald Highlands in 2026?

The buyer profile has evolved dramatically over the past five years. Based on our transaction data:

California tax migrants (50% of 2024-2025 buyers). This is the dominant buyer segment and it is accelerating. Households leaving Los Angeles, the Bay Area, and Orange County for Nevada's zero state income tax. The typical profile: tech founders, entertainment executives, physicians, and business owners who are selling $5M-$15M California properties and redeploying at 60-80% of their California home value. The math is compelling: a household earning $2 million annually saves approximately $260,000 per year in state income tax by establishing Nevada residency. Over 10 years, that is $2.6 million — enough to fund the entire home purchase.

Professional athletes and entertainers (20%). The Las Vegas Raiders, Golden Knights, and the forthcoming A's franchise have brought athletes, coaches, and front-office executives who need ultra-private, security-conscious residences. MacDonald Highlands' guard-gated structure, private sub-enclaves, and no-public-access policy make it the top choice for high-profile residents. Oscar De La Hoya's $14.6 million purchase in 2022 put MacDonald Highlands on the celebrity real estate map — and the community has attracted similar profiles since. For more on how sports investment drives Las Vegas real estate demand, see our Las Vegas sports boom analysis.

Second-home and seasonal buyers (15%). Ultra-high-net-worth individuals maintaining primary residences in other states who want a Las Vegas presence for entertainment, business meetings, and tax-residency planning. DragonRidge Country Club's social membership is particularly popular with this group — they can use the clubhouse, dining, and pool without committing to a full golf membership.

Local move-up buyers (15%). Families currently in Seven Hills, Anthem Country Club, or Green Valley who are upgrading to MacDonald Highlands after a business sale, IPO, or inheritance. These buyers know Henderson intimately and typically target specific sections based on view orientation and proximity to DragonRidge.

What Annual Costs Should Buyers Budget Beyond the Purchase Price?

MacDonald Highlands carrying costs are substantial at the premium and ultra-luxury tiers. Here is the full picture:

Annual Cost of Ownership by Price Tier

ExpenseEntry ($1.5M)Core ($3.5M)Premium ($7M)Ultra ($15M)
Property tax$8,800$20,500$41,100$88,000
HOA$3,000-$6,000$3,600-$6,000$4,200-$6,000$4,800-$6,000
Insurance$3,500-$5,000$7,000-$12,000$14,000-$22,000$28,000-$45,000
Pool/spa maintenance$3,600-$5,400$4,800-$7,200$6,000-$9,600$8,400-$14,400
Landscaping$2,400-$4,800$4,800-$8,400$7,200-$14,400$12,000-$24,000
DragonRidge membership (optional)$12,000-$30,000$12,000-$30,000$12,000-$30,000$12,000-$30,000
Total (without membership)$21,300-$30,000$40,700-$54,100$72,500-$103,100$141,200-$177,400

Source: Nevada Real Estate Group client cost data, Clark County Assessor effective tax rates, DragonRidge CC published membership tiers 2026.

At the $7 million tier, annual carrying costs of $72,500-$103,100 represent 1.0-1.5% of home value — competitive with comparable communities nationally. Scottsdale's Silverleaf runs 1.3-1.8%, and Beverly Hills runs 1.6-2.2% before California income tax. Factor in Nevada's zero state income tax savings ($130,000+/year for a $1M earner) and MacDonald Highlands' effective cost of ownership is among the lowest in the ultra-luxury category nationally.

What New Construction Is Available in MacDonald Highlands?

Unlike The Ridges where most new development has concluded, MacDonald Highlands still has active custom homesite inventory and new Blue Heron builds in progress.

Blue Heron remains the dominant builder, with 3-5 spec homes under construction at any given time in the $5M-$15M range. Their spec homes — which are designed, built, and finished before a buyer is identified — are the fastest path to a turnkey MacDonald Highlands move-in. Construction timeline for a Blue Heron spec: 14-18 months from permit to completion. Buyers who purchase during construction can request finish modifications (flooring, countertops, fixtures) at lower cost than post-close renovation.

Sun West Custom Homes builds on buyer-owned lots in the $3M-$8M range with a 16-22 month timeline. Their designs tend toward transitional contemporary — slightly warmer and less glass-forward than Blue Heron.

Christophe Homes and Christopher Homes handle semi-custom builds in the $2M-$5M tier, often in the Foothills Village and lower-elevation sections.

Custom homesites are available but increasingly scarce. Ridgeline lots with Strip views — the most desirable positions — have largely been built out. Remaining vacant lots sit at mid-elevation with partial views, priced at $800,000-$2,500,000 for the land alone. Custom build costs run $350-$550 per square foot above land, putting the all-in price for a custom home at $3M-$8M depending on lot and finishes.

For buyers interested in new-construction luxury across the valley, our new construction page covers all active builders and communities.

What Should Buyers Know About the MacDonald Highlands Buying Process?

Purchasing in MacDonald Highlands follows a different process than buying in a typical Henderson neighborhood.

Off-market prevalence. Approximately 30-40% of MacDonald Highlands transactions happen before the listing appears on MLS. Ultra-luxury sellers value privacy — they do not want public listing photos, open houses, or days-on-market tracking. Buyers need an agent with established relationships inside the community to access these opportunities.

Proof of funds required before showings. The guard gate and listing agents require proof of financial qualification before scheduling showings. This is standard practice above $5 million — it protects the seller's privacy and ensures only serious buyers enter the property.

Architectural review for modifications. Any exterior changes — additions, renovations, landscaping alterations, paint colors — require architectural review committee approval. The process takes 4-8 weeks and enforces the desert contemporary aesthetic. Buyers planning modifications should factor this timeline into their post-close plans.

HOA structure: Monthly HOA fees range from $250 to $500+ depending on the section. Fees cover guard-gate staffing, common area maintenance, and community infrastructure. DragonRidge Country Club membership is separate and optional.

Cash dominance. At the $5M+ tier, 65-80% of transactions are all-cash. For financed purchases, jumbo lenders with Las Vegas market experience are essential — national online lenders frequently struggle with appraisals in this price tier because comparables are sparse and unique.

What Investment Returns Has MacDonald Highlands Delivered?

MacDonald Highlands is a wealth-preservation asset as much as a residence. The data supports three investment strategies:

Strategy 1: Entry-tier appreciation ($1.3M-$2M). Foothills Village and Cypress Manor homes have appreciated 4.5-6% annually over the past five years. A buyer who purchased at $1.4 million in 2021 holds a home worth approximately $1.75-$1.85 million in 2026 — a $350,000-$450,000 gain on a $280,000 down payment (20% conventional). That is a 125-160% return on invested equity over 5 years, before accounting for mortgage principal paydown.

Strategy 2: Blue Heron spec acquisition ($5M-$10M). Blue Heron spec homes typically appreciate 3-8% from construction start to completion (14-18 months) simply because the finished product is more valuable than the in-progress construction. Buyers who purchase during construction — before finishes are locked — get the dual benefit of customization and pre-completion pricing. This strategy has delivered $300,000-$700,000 in value creation on recent transactions in our pipeline.

Strategy 3: Ultra-luxury trophy hold ($10M+). For UHNW buyers, MacDonald Highlands estates function as store-of-value assets. The community's price ceiling has risen 44% over 18 years ($17.5M to $25.25M). Comparable ultra-luxury communities — Bel Air, Scottsdale's Silverleaf, Aspen's Red Mountain — have shown similar 3-5% annual appreciation at the top tier. The Nevada tax advantage ($150,000-$260,000/year savings for high earners) makes the effective hold cost negative — the home pays for itself through tax savings.

For the full Las Vegas luxury market picture, our luxury home sales report tracks pricing across all ultra-luxury communities, and our luxury neighborhoods ranking maps the complete landscape.

What Are the Practical Details of Living in MacDonald Highlands?

Commute times:

  • To the Las Vegas Strip: 20-25 minutes via I-215 and I-15
  • To Harry Reid International Airport: 25-30 minutes
  • To Green Valley commercial corridor: 15 minutes
  • To Downtown Henderson: 12 minutes
  • To Summerlin: 35-45 minutes

Schools:

  • Zoned for Henderson schools with average 43% math proficiency versus 31% statewide, per Nevada Department of Education data
  • Henderson International School (private, 10 minutes)
  • The Meadows School (private, 20 minutes)
  • Bishop Gorman High School (private, 25 minutes)

Property tax:

  • Nevada effective rate: 0.557-0.742%
  • On a $5 million home: approximately $27,850-$37,100/year
  • 3% annual increase cap for owner-occupied primary residences
  • Zero state income tax on any income or capital gains

Insurance:

  • High-value homeowner policies for $5M+ homes: $10,000-$22,000/year
  • Earthquake rider: $200-$450/year (moderate seismic zone)
  • No wildfire rider needed (urban Henderson location, not brush-adjacent)

Lifestyle and dining: Henderson's Green Valley corridor (15 minutes) offers 200+ restaurants and retailers, including District at Green Valley Ranch. For fine dining, the Las Vegas Strip is 20-25 minutes away. DragonRidge Country Club's two dining venues — the fine dining room and casual grill — are the most convenient option for residents who want to eat close to home without the Strip commute.

Henderson operates its own parks system with 74 parks spanning 4,100+ acres. Cornerstone Park (35 acres with a lake), Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve (140 acres, free admission), and the River Mountains Loop Trail (34-mile paved loop connecting Henderson to Boulder City and Lake Mead) are all within 15-20 minutes of MacDonald Highlands. The outdoor recreation access is comparable to Summerlin's Red Rock Canyon proximity — different terrain, but equally accessible.

To start the process, call our team at (702) 637-1759. We will add you to our private MacDonald Highlands listing notification list so you see properties — including off-market opportunities — before the general market.

Q: What is the price range for homes in MacDonald Highlands?

Homes range from $1.3 million (entry luxury in Foothills Village and Cypress Manor) to $29.9 million (ridgeline ultra-luxury estates). The median listing price is $3.67 million and the average 6-month closed price is $5.5 million. Approximately 108 homes are actively listed at any given time.

Q: Is MacDonald Highlands a good investment?

Yes. The community has demonstrated exceptional long-term value appreciation with nine $10M+ sales since 2007. The price ceiling has risen from $17.5 million (2007) to $25.25 million (2025) — a 44% increase. Migration from high-tax states (California, New York) continues to drive demand for Nevada's zero-income-tax luxury markets.

Q: How does MacDonald Highlands compare to The Ridges in Summerlin?

MacDonald Highlands offers higher elevation, more dramatic Strip views, an active golf program (DragonRidge CC), and the highest record sale in Las Vegas history ($25.25M). The Ridges offers Red Rock Canyon proximity, more diverse price tiers (condos from $680K), and the upcoming $300M Amara Golf Club renovation. Both are guard-gated with desert contemporary architecture.

Q: Who is Blue Heron and why do they matter?

Blue Heron is the dominant luxury builder in MacDonald Highlands, specializing in desert contemporary design with floor-to-ceiling glass, flat rooflines, and indoor-outdoor living systems. Blue Heron homes command the highest per-square-foot pricing in the community and are the most sought-after by buyers in the $5M-$15M tier.

Q: What are the HOA fees in MacDonald Highlands?

Monthly HOA fees range from $250 to $500+ depending on the section. Fees cover guard-gate security, common area maintenance, and community infrastructure. DragonRidge Country Club membership is separate and optional — not included in HOA dues.

Q: Do I need a golf membership to live in MacDonald Highlands?

No. DragonRidge Country Club membership is optional for homeowners. You can live in the community without joining the club. Membership tiers include full golf access and social-only (clubhouse, dining, fitness, tennis, pool without golf). Many residents join for the social amenities rather than golf.

Q: How do I schedule a showing in MacDonald Highlands?

All showings require advance appointments through the guard gate with listing agent authorization. Most buyers need an agent with established MacDonald Highlands relationships — approximately 30-40% of inventory trades off-market before appearing on MLS. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (702) 637-1759 to schedule a private tour.

Q: What schools serve MacDonald Highlands?

MacDonald Highlands is zoned for Henderson public schools with above-average performance (43% math proficiency vs 31% statewide). Most families in the ultra-luxury tier opt for private schools: Henderson International School (10 min), The Meadows School (20 min), or Bishop Gorman High School (25 min).


Nevada Real Estate Group has no ownership stake in MacDonald Highlands or DragonRidge Country Club. All pricing is sourced from MLS data, Clark County Assessor records, and our internal transaction database. Prices and availability are subject to change.

About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has personally closed $60 million+ in MacDonald Highlands transactions. For private showings, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 9, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation