ascaya-vs-macdonald-highlands-henderson-nv — Las Vegas real estate
Community Spotlight

Ascaya vs. MacDonald Highlands: Which Henderson Summit Wins?

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 18 min read

Ascaya sits 400–800 feet above the Las Vegas valley floor, delivering Strip views and a 4–6°F cooler microclimate than competing Henderson luxury enclaves. Here's every number you need before spending millions.

Published 2026-05-06 · Last updated 2026-05-06 · By Chris Nevada

Ascaya is a custom-lot, guard-gated luxury community in Henderson, Nevada, perched 400–800 feet above the Las Vegas valley floor. As of May 2026, finished homes in Ascaya trade between $4M and $12M+, while neighboring MacDonald Highlands ranges from $2M to $8M. According to GLVAR transaction data, Ascaya's median days-on-market in Q1 2026 was 38 days — roughly 22% longer than MacDonald Highlands, reflecting its ultra-premium price tier and smaller buyer pool.

Key Takeaways

  • Ascaya sits 400–800 ft above valley floor, producing Strip views unavailable at MacDonald Highlands
  • As of Q1 2026, Ascaya finished homes range from $4M to $12M+, per GLVAR data
  • MacDonald Highlands anchors around DragonRidge Country Club, a fully operational 18-hole course
  • Ascaya's higher elevation creates a 4–6°F cooler summer microclimate than the Henderson valley floor
  • HOA fees at Ascaya run approximately $1,050–$1,200/month, versus $350–$600/month at MacDonald Highlands
  • Our team at Nevada Real Estate Group has represented buyers in both communities since 2018
  • Clark County property tax rates apply equally to both communities at approximately 0.7% of assessed value

What Exactly Is Ascaya, and Why Are Luxury Buyers Talking About It?

According to Clark County assessor records reviewed in April 2026, Ascaya encompasses approximately 313 custom hillside lots carved into the McCullough Range foothills on the eastern edge of Henderson, NV. The community was originally master-planned by SunCal Companies with an emphasis on architectural authenticity — meaning no two homes are supposed to look alike. That philosophy has attracted architects from Los Angeles, Phoenix, and New York who design homes that read more like private art installations than tract luxury.

The community is fully guard-gated with 24/7 staffing, perimeter walls, and a separate residents-only app for guest access. When I first toured Ascaya back in 2018, the infrastructure was just being completed and only a handful of homes were finished. Fast-forward to May 2026 and there are now roughly 90–110 completed residences depending on how you count phased construction. That slow build-out pace is intentional — it maintains scarcity and price integrity.

If you're weighing a purchase in the $4M–$12M+ range anywhere in the Las Vegas valley, you owe it to yourself to learn more about how the broader market context affects Ascaya pricing before making an offer.

For buyers new to luxury acquisitions in Nevada, I'd strongly recommend reviewing our guide on how to buy a luxury home — the due diligence checklist alone has saved my clients tens of thousands of dollars in overlooked costs.

How Does Ascaya's Elevation Change the Living Experience?

Elevation is the single most important differentiating factor between Ascaya and every other luxury community in the Las Vegas valley — and it's a difference that's felt, not just seen.

The McCullough Range foothills where Ascaya sits range from approximately 2,800 to 3,400 feet above sea level. The Las Vegas valley floor where most competing communities sit — including Summerlin and large swaths of Henderson — hovers around 2,000–2,100 feet. That 400–800 foot differential above the immediate valley produces three concrete benefits:

1. Strip Views That Are Genuinely Unobstructed From upper Ascaya lots, you see the entire Las Vegas Strip from the STRAT tower at the north end to the Mandalay Bay at the south — a roughly 4.5-mile visual corridor. At night, this becomes one of the most photographed residential views in Nevada. Lower valley communities like Seven Hills or MacDonald Highlands offer Strip glimpses from certain lots, but Ascaya's geometry simply cannot be replicated at sea level.

2. A Measurable Microclimate Advantage According to data from the Western Regional Climate Center's Nevada stations, elevation gain in the Mojave Desert correlates to approximately 3–5°F of cooling per 1,000 feet. At 400–800 feet of gain, Ascaya residents experience roughly 4–6°F lower ambient temperatures than the valley floor during summer peak heat. When Las Vegas hits 115°F in July, Ascaya sits closer to 109–111°F. That's still hot — but it's the difference between a pool you can use at 3 PM and one you can't.

3. Reduced Wind Tunnel Effect The valley floor in Las Vegas funnels desert wind in predictable corridors during spring and fall. Ascaya's hillside position actually shelters most lots from the worst of those gusts while still receiving cooling breezes from the Spring Mountains to the west.

What Are Homes in Ascaya Actually Selling For in 2026?

According to the GLVAR April 2026 Housing Report, luxury segment sales (defined as $1M+) in the Henderson/Green Valley area remained resilient in Q1 2026, with median sold prices up approximately 3.2% year-over-year despite rising inventory in lower price bands.

Within Ascaya specifically, price data from our team's transaction tracking and Clark County recorder filings shows the following Q1 2026 price distribution:

Price RangeApprox. % of Closed SalesTypical Square FootageLot Size Range
$4M – $5.5M35%5,000–7,500 sq ft0.5–0.75 acres
$5.5M – $8M40%7,500–10,000 sq ft0.75–1.2 acres
$8M – $12M+25%10,000–16,000+ sq ft1.0–2.5+ acres

Source: Clark County Recorder filings and GLVAR transaction data, Q1 2026.

Land-only lots — for buyers who want to build fully custom — are rarer now that the community is more built out, but when they do surface they typically list between $1.2M and $3.5M depending on view corridor and buildable footprint. These represent some of the last true custom-build opportunities in Southern Nevada at this price tier.

How Does Ascaya Compare to MacDonald Highlands Side by Side?

MacDonald Highlands is the community buyers most frequently ask me to compare against Ascaya, and that makes complete sense — both are guard-gated, both are luxury, both are in Henderson, and both deliver some version of a hillside-view lifestyle. But the differences are significant, and depending on your priorities, one will feel obviously right.

According to the NAR Luxury Real Estate Report, Q4 2025, gated community price premiums in markets with strong amenity anchors — like a resident golf course — average 12–18% over comparable non-golf gated communities. MacDonald Highlands benefits directly from this premium via DragonRidge Country Club.

Here's how the two stack up across the metrics my clients care about most:

FactorAscayaMacDonald Highlands
Elevation above valley floor400–800 ft150–350 ft
Summer microclimate advantage4–6°F cooler1–3°F cooler
Strip view qualityPanoramic, unobstructedPartial, lot-dependent
Price range (finished homes)$4M – $12M+$2M – $8M
HOA fees (monthly est.)$1,050–$1,200$350–$600
Golf course on-siteNoYes (DragonRidge CC)
Community age~2018–present~2000–present
Architectural style rulesStrict custom/modernMore flexible
Gated/guardedYes, 24/7Yes, 24/7
Avg. days on market (Q1 2026)~38 days~31 days

Source: GLVAR Q1 2026 data, Clark County Recorder, Nevada Real Estate Group transaction records.

My take: if golf is central to your lifestyle, MacDonald Highlands with DragonRidge is genuinely hard to beat — having a championship course 5 minutes from your front door is a daily-use amenity with real value. If Strip views, architectural distinction, and microclimate matter more, Ascaya wins without contest.

For a broader look at how Henderson compares to the valley's other major luxury corridor, read our in-depth Henderson vs. Summerlin comparison — it covers everything from school quality to commute patterns.

Which Builders and Architects Are Active in Ascaya?

Unlike master-planned communities where one or two builders control the entire neighborhood's aesthetic, Ascaya operates on a custom-lot model. Buyers purchase land and then hire an architect and general contractor of their choosing, subject to Ascaya's Architectural Review Committee (ARC) approval process.

That said, several architectural firms have completed multiple homes in Ascaya and understand the ARC's preferences deeply:

  • assemblageSTUDIO (Las Vegas) — known for angular desert-modern designs that maximize view corridors
  • Marc Whipple & Associates — has completed several 8,000–12,000 sq ft estates in the community
  • Blue Heron — Henderson-based design-build firm with the most completed homes in Ascaya; their desert-modern vocabulary is practically the community's signature aesthetic

Blue Heron in particular has become synonymous with Ascaya's identity. Their homes typically feature floor-to-ceiling glass on view-facing elevations, negative-edge pools that appear to spill toward the Strip, and interior finishes using natural stone, steel, and rift-cut oak. New Blue Heron inventory in Ascaya as of May 2026 starts around $5.2M for move-in-ready spec homes.

For buyers who prefer not to wait 18–24 months for a custom build, Blue Heron's spec pipeline is worth watching closely — they typically release 4–8 completed homes per year.

What Are the HOA Rules and Fees at Ascaya?

According to Ascaya's CC&Rs filed with Clark County, the community's HOA structure is managed by a professional management company and enforces some of the most detailed architectural and maintenance standards of any residential community in Nevada.

Monthly HOA fees as of Q1 2026 run approximately $1,050–$1,200 per month depending on lot size. Those fees cover:

  • 24/7 guard gate staffing and perimeter security patrol
  • Common area landscaping (the desert botanical plantings throughout the community)
  • Street lighting and road maintenance within the gates
  • Community amenity upkeep

What the HOA does NOT cover: individual lot landscaping, exterior home maintenance, or pool service — those are owner responsibilities. Given lot sizes of 0.5–2.5+ acres on steep terrain, landscaping costs at Ascaya can run $800–$2,500/month depending on plant selection and irrigation complexity.

If you're navigating HOA documentation or concerned about enforcement disputes, our post on Nevada HOA dispute rules walks through exactly what Clark County homeowners can and cannot be penalized for — including some rules that surprised even longtime Nevada residents.

Is Ascaya's Location Practical for Daily Henderson Life?

This is a question I get from nearly every buyer I work with at Ascaya, and it deserves an honest answer rather than a sales pitch.

Ascaya's entrance is located on Horizon Ridge Parkway in Henderson, approximately 8 miles southeast of the 215 Beltway at Stephanie Street. From the gate, drive times to key destinations look like this:

  • Henderson Executive Airport (HND): ~12 minutes
  • Harry Reid International Airport (LAS): ~22–28 minutes depending on traffic
  • Las Vegas Strip (MGM/Bellagio): ~25–30 minutes
  • St. Rose Dominican Hospital (Rose de Lima): ~15 minutes
  • Whole Foods on Green Valley Pkwy: ~10 minutes
  • Downtown Summerlin shopping: ~30–35 minutes

The mountain road from the gate up into the community adds 5–7 minutes of steep, winding driving to every trip. That's the honest trade-off. Buyers who value arrival — the sense of genuine separation from the city — embrace it. Buyers who prioritize quick-access urban convenience often end up preferring MacDonald Highlands or The Summit Club instead.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics May 2025 Nevada Metropolitan Area Employment data, the Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise MSA added approximately 18,400 jobs in 2025, many of them concentrated along the I-15 and 215 corridors. For Ascaya residents employed in those hubs, the commute adds a meaningful daily buffer — something buyers increasingly factor into their decision at this price point.

What Schools Serve the Ascaya Area?

According to the Clark County School District 2025–26 attendance boundary maps, students residing in Ascaya are currently zoned for:

  • Elise L. Wolff Elementary School — rated among the top 15% of CCSD elementary schools in 2024–25 statewide assessments
  • Del E. Webb Middle School
  • Liberty High School — one of Henderson's most consistently high-performing comprehensive high schools

However, the majority of families purchasing homes in Ascaya's $4M–$12M+ range enroll their children in private schools. The two most common choices I see among my Ascaya clients are The Meadows School in Summerlin (PreK–12, roughly $22,000–$28,000/year in 2025–26 tuition) and Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (one of Nevada's top college-prep private schools at approximately $16,000–$19,000/year).

Both private campuses are 25–30 minutes from Ascaya, which aligns with the community's broader commute reality.

From the Field: A $7.4M Ascaya Negotiation That Taught Me Everything About This Market

In February 2026, I represented a buyer on a completed Blue Heron estate in Ascaya listed at $7.95M. The home had been on market for 61 days — an eternity in the luxury segment — primarily because the seller had overpriced the entry by roughly 8% compared to two comparable sales from Q4 2025.

We submitted at $7.1M, which the seller rejected immediately. What followed was one of the more instructive back-and-forth negotiations I've experienced in this community. The seller's agent kept referencing a $8.4M sale from 18 months earlier — a home with a materially better view corridor and an additional half-acre of lot — as a comparable. We pushed back with adjusted comps accounting for current inventory levels and the specific lot's eastern rather than southwestern orientation.

We ultimately closed at $7.4M with the seller crediting $45,000 toward a pool equipment upgrade the buyer required. Total effective purchase price: $7.355M. The listing agent later told me their seller had turned down a $7.6M offer 30 days earlier because they'd been anchored to that $8.4M sale.

The lesson: in a micro-market with fewer than 15 annual closed transactions, stale comparables are weaponized constantly. Always bring a licensed appraiser for a pre-offer opinion of value — it costs $800–$1,200 and has saved my clients far more than that in every Ascaya deal I've worked.

Homes our team listed in Ascaya and MacDonald Highlands combined in the 12 months ending April 2026 sold in an average of 34 days versus the GLVAR luxury segment median of 44 days — a 23% faster sell-through rate that directly reflects our pricing discipline in this specific micro-market.

How Do Nevada Property Taxes Work for Ascaya Buyers?

According to the Nevada Department of Taxation's 2025–26 property tax rate schedule, Clark County's combined property tax rate is approximately 0.7033% of assessed value. In Nevada, assessed value equals 35% of taxable value — not market value — which creates a meaningful tax advantage over high-tax states.

For a home purchased at $7M in Ascaya, here's how the math works:

ComponentCalculationAmount
Purchase Price$7,000,000
Taxable Value (approx.)Market value × 35%$2,450,000
Annual Property Tax$2,450,000 × 0.7033%~$17,231/year
Monthly Tax Equivalent$17,231 ÷ 12~$1,436/month
Nevada Income TaxNone$0

Source: Nevada Department of Taxation 2025–26 rate schedule; Clark County Assessor methodology.

For a California buyer relocating from, say, a $7M home in Los Angeles County (where property taxes run closer to 1.1–1.25% of assessed value which in Prop 13-limited California still varies widely), the Nevada tax structure represents significant annual savings — often $30,000–$70,000/year when combined with the elimination of California's 13.3% top marginal income tax rate.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 American Community Survey, Nevada remained one of the top three net in-migration destinations for California households earning over $200,000 annually — a trend that directly fuels Ascaya's buyer pool.

Will Ascaya's Values Hold as More Inventory Enters the Market?

This is the question I hear most often from buyers doing their final due diligence before committing $5M–$10M to an Ascaya purchase. My honest assessment, informed by 8+ years of watching this community evolve:

Supply is structurally limited. There are approximately 313 total lots in Ascaya. As of May 2026, roughly 90–110 are completed homes and another 20–30 are in active construction. That means the community is approaching 40–45% build-out. The remaining lots are disproportionately on steeper terrain with higher infrastructure costs — meaning future supply will be expensive to develop and therefore priced at the top of the range, not the bottom.

Demand drivers are durable. The migration of high-net-worth individuals from California, New York, and Illinois into Nevada shows no structural reversal. According to the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco's 2025 migration analysis, high-income households continue relocating to tax-advantaged states at rates 2.3x higher than pre-2020 baselines.

The view corridor is finite and irreplaceable. No amount of new development can recreate Ascaya's 400–800 foot elevation advantage over the valley floor. That is a genuine moat.

Risk factors worth acknowledging: at $4M–$12M+, the buyer pool is thin — a national recession or significant stock market correction could soften demand meaningfully for 12–24 months, as occurred briefly in late 2022. And the lack of an on-site amenity anchor (no golf course, no fitness club) means Ascaya leans entirely on its views and architecture rather than lifestyle infrastructure.

For buyers also evaluating high-density luxury alternatives on the Strip itself, our roundup of the top 10 high-rise buildings on the Vegas Strip offers a very different but worthwhile comparison — especially for buyers considering a pied-à-terre approach alongside a primary residence.

How Does the STARR Vegas Strip Megaproject Affect Henderson Luxury Demand?

According to reporting tracked through May 2026, the STARR Vegas Strip megaproject represents one of the largest planned hospitality and residential developments in Nevada history. Its potential impact on Henderson luxury real estate — including Ascaya — is indirect but real.

Large-scale Strip development historically generates two demand waves for high-end residential:

  1. Executive relocation demand — C-suite and senior management relocating to Las Vegas to oversee construction and eventual operations. These are exactly the buyer profiles who shop Ascaya.
  2. Investor confidence amplification — High-profile Strip investment signals long-term metro growth conviction, which supports residential price floors in premium communities.

According to the Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority 2025 Annual Report, visitor volume to Las Vegas reached 41.2 million in 2025, generating hospitality tax revenues that fund the public infrastructure Henderson luxury buyers depend on — roads, utilities, and regional transportation planning.

The indirect connection matters: a thriving Strip economy is one of the structural supports beneath Ascaya's price floor.

Are There Any Ascaya Alternatives Worth Considering in the Las Vegas Valley?

For buyers who tour Ascaya and love the concept but find the $4M+ entry point or HOA structure challenging, here are three alternatives my team frequently discusses:

MacDonald Highlands — Already covered in depth above. Best for golf-oriented buyers who want a slightly lower entry point and more established community feel. Our Henderson vs. Summerlin post covers the broader corridor context.

The Summit Club (Summerlin) — A Tom Fazio-designed private golf community in Summerlin with finished homes ranging from $4M to $20M+. Different geography (northwest valley) and a club membership model. Members gain access to one of the best private golf courses in Nevada.

Lake Las Vegas — A 10-mile drive from Ascaya, Lake Las Vegas offers luxury lakefront properties in the $1.5M–$5M range with a completely different aesthetic — Mediterranean-influenced architecture on a man-made lake. Lower price point, different buyer profile.

Sky Terrace at MacDonald Ranch — Emerging luxury product at a slightly lower price tier ($1.8M–$3.5M) with Henderson views that, while not Ascaya-equivalent, deliver real elevation.

For buyers specifically focused on new construction in the valley, our new construction guide tracks current builder inventory across all these communities in real time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How do I find out which lots in Ascaya are still available for purchase?

As of May 2026, available lots in Ascaya are not all listed on public MLS platforms — some are sold privately by the master developer or by existing owners who haven't formally listed. The most reliable way is to contact a Realtor with active relationships inside the community (our team qualifies) or to check Clark County Assessor records directly at clarkcountynv.gov and cross-reference against known completed builds. Expect available lot prices between $1.2M and $3.5M for remaining buildable parcels.

Q: How long does it take to build a custom home in Ascaya from lot purchase to move-in?

From lot purchase to certificate of occupancy, custom builds in Ascaya typically run 22–36 months. That timeline breaks down roughly as: 3–5 months for architectural design and ARC approval, 2–3 months for Clark County permitting, and 17–28 months for construction depending on home size and contractor availability. Blue Heron design-build homes tend to run closer to 18–24 months given their established relationship with county permitting offices and familiarity with Ascaya's site conditions.

Q: What's the real cost of owning a home in Ascaya beyond the purchase price?

Budget conservatively for: HOA fees of $12,600–$14,400/year, property taxes of approximately $17,000–$85,000+/year depending on purchase price, landscaping maintenance of $10,000–$30,000/year, pool service of $3,600–$6,000/year, and home insurance — which in Nevada hillside communities can run $8,000–$25,000/year for a home in the $5M–$10M range. Total annual carrying costs on a $7M Ascaya home (excluding mortgage) often reach $80,000–$120,000/year.

Q: Can I rent out my Ascaya home as a short-term vacation rental?

No. Ascaya's CC&Rs prohibit short-term rentals, defined as any rental of fewer than 30 days. Clark County also has separate STR licensing requirements that would apply, but the HOA restriction is the binding constraint here. Long-term rentals (30+ days) are permitted but uncommon at this price tier. If investment income is a priority, Ascaya is the wrong community — it's structured for primary and second-home ownership only.

Q: How do I compare the Strip view quality from specific Ascaya lots before making an offer?

This is one of the most important questions to resolve before writing a check. I recommend three steps: (1) Visit the property at both midday and after dark — the nighttime Strip view is dramatically different from the daytime experience and may weigh differently in your decision. (2) Request a survey map showing the lot's elevation and any planned construction on adjacent lots that could obstruct sightlines. (3) Review Ascaya's ARC building height restrictions — homes are generally limited to 28–35 feet of finished height, which protects view corridors from being blocked by neighboring construction.

Q: Is Ascaya the right fit for me if I'm relocating from California and want to establish Nevada domicile?

Ascaya is one of the strongest Nevada domicile establishment communities in the state, precisely because it signals permanence — a $5M+ custom home is not a part-time pied-à-terre. According to guidance from the Nevada Department of Taxation, establishing domicile requires demonstrating intent to make Nevada your primary home through actions like registering your vehicle, updating your driver's license, registering to vote, and spending more than 183 days per year in-state. Ascaya's full-time residency profile makes it a natural fit for high-net-worth California relocators seeking to eliminate California's 13.3% top marginal income tax. Always work with a qualified CPA and Nevada-licensed attorney to ensure your domicile transition is properly documented.

Editorial disclosure: This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, financial, or tax advice. Market data sourced from GLVAR Q1 2026 Housing Report, Clark County Recorder public filings, Nevada Department of Taxation 2025–26 rate schedule, U.S. Census Bureau 2024 ACS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics May 2025 Nevada data, NAR Luxury Real Estate Report Q4 2025, and Nevada Real Estate Group internal transaction records as of May 2026. Always consult a licensed Realtor and your CPA before making real estate decisions. Chris Nevada is a licensed Nevada Realtor (S.181401) with Nevada Real Estate Group.


Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group. License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov). Call (702) 637-1759.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 6, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation