Published May 10, 2026 · Updated May 10, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: North Las Vegas is significantly safer in 2026 than its reputation suggests. Violent crime dropped 18% between 2022 and 2025, per North Las Vegas Police Department annual reports. Master-planned communities — Aliante (ZIP 89084), Tule Springs (89086), and Centennial Hills border areas (89149/89166) — report crime rates comparable to suburban Henderson and below the Las Vegas metro average. The city added 45 officers between 2023 and 2025, expanded its community policing program, and invested $12 million in public safety infrastructure. Property crime remains the primary concern in older neighborhoods (89030, 89031), but the master-planned corridors are among the safest affordable neighborhoods in the valley.
Key Takeaways
- North Las Vegas violent crime declined 18% from 2022 to 2025, with property crime declining 12%, per NLVPD CompStat data.
- Master-planned communities (Aliante, Tule Springs, Park Highlands) report violent crime rates of 1.8-2.4 per 1,000 residents — comparable to Henderson (1.7) and below the Las Vegas metro average (3.4), per FBI UCR data.
- The city added 45 police officers between 2023 and 2025, bringing total sworn officers to 380+. The officer-to-resident ratio improved from 1:950 to 1:870.
- Older neighborhoods (Eldorado/89030, central NLV/89031-89032) have higher crime rates but are improving: violent crime in 89030 dropped 14% from 2023 to 2025.
- Home insurance rates in North Las Vegas master-planned communities are $150-$200/month — identical to Summerlin and Henderson — because insurers price by ZIP and community, not by city name.
"Is North Las Vegas safe?" is the number-one question I get from buyers considering the city. The short answer is: the master-planned communities are as safe as any suburban neighborhood in the valley. The longer answer requires understanding that North Las Vegas is not one neighborhood — it is 15+ distinct areas with dramatically different safety profiles. This guide covers every ZIP code with real data so you can make an informed decision.
For pricing and neighborhood details, our North Las Vegas best neighborhoods guide covers Aliante, Tule Springs, Centennial Hills, and Eldorado in depth. And for a valley-wide comparison, our North Las Vegas vs Henderson analysis covers the full picture.
What Do the Actual Crime Numbers Say About North Las Vegas?
Let the data speak. Here is how North Las Vegas compares to the rest of the valley:
Violent Crime Rate Comparison (Per 1,000 Residents, 2025)
| City / Area | Violent Crime Rate | Trend (2022-2025) | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson | 1.7 | -8% | Top-10 safest large U.S. city |
| Summerlin (unincorp. Clark Co.) | 2.0 | -5% | Master-planned, guard-gated |
| NLV master-planned (Aliante, Tule Springs) | 1.8-2.4 | -22% | Comparable to Henderson suburbs |
| North Las Vegas (citywide) | 3.8 | -18% | Dragged up by older neighborhoods |
| Las Vegas (citywide) | 4.2 | -6% | Includes Strip/downtown corridor |
| Las Vegas metro average | 3.4 | -9% | Valley-wide benchmark |
| National average | 4.0 | -3% | FBI UCR 2025 preliminary |
Sources: FBI UCR 2025 preliminary data, NLVPD CompStat, Henderson PD, LVMPD annual reports.
The critical insight: North Las Vegas's citywide rate of 3.8 is dragged up by older neighborhoods (89030, 89031) that have higher density, older housing stock, and lower homeownership rates. The master-planned communities — where 80%+ of new home purchases occur — report rates of 1.8-2.4, which are functionally equivalent to Henderson's suburbs.
The improvement trend is the most important number. The -18% decline in violent crime and -22% decline in master-planned community crime over three years reflects $12 million in public safety investment, 45 new officers, and an expanded community policing program. North Las Vegas is not static — it is actively improving at a faster rate than any other city in the valley.
How Safe Is Aliante Compared to Henderson and Summerlin?
Aliante (ZIP 89084) is the most established master-planned community in North Las Vegas with 12,000+ homes. Its safety profile is the strongest data point for buyers who are concerned about the NLV label.
Aliante Safety Profile (2025)
| Metric | Aliante (89084) | Henderson (89052) | Summerlin (89135) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 1,000 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Property crime per 1,000 | 12.4 | 11.8 | 13.2 |
| Burglary rate | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| Vehicle theft rate | 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| Officer response time (avg.) | 6.2 min | 5.8 min | 7.1 min |
Sources: NLVPD beat-level data 2025, Henderson PD, LVMPD Summerlin area command.
The numbers tell the story: Aliante's violent crime rate (1.9) is within 0.3 points of Henderson (1.6) and actually lower than some Summerlin areas (1.8 in 89135). Property crime is comparable across all three — and Aliante's burglary rate (1.8) is lower than Summerlin's (2.1).
Response times are competitive. NLVPD's average 6.2-minute response time in Aliante compares favorably to LVMPD's 7.1 minutes in Summerlin. Henderson PD leads at 5.8 minutes because of its dedicated municipal force. North Las Vegas also operates its own dedicated police department — not LVMPD — which means patrol zones are designed specifically for NLV neighborhoods.
Why the perception gap exists: North Las Vegas's reputation lags its reality by 5-10 years. The master-planned communities (Aliante, Tule Springs, Park Highlands) were built 2005-2026 with modern HOA infrastructure, controlled access, and community design that deters crime. The older neighborhoods that drove NLV's historical reputation are geographically and socially separate from these newer communities.
How Safe Are Tule Springs and Park Highlands?
Tule Springs (ZIP 89086) is the fastest-growing neighborhood in the valley — 78% year-over-year transaction increase — and its safety profile reflects the benefits of brand-new community design.
Tule Springs safety advantages:
- Newest housing stock in NLV (built 2018-2026) — modern lighting, sightline-optimized street layouts, community camera systems
- HOA-maintained common areas with active landscaping (no abandoned lots, no dark corners)
- 8,600-unit master plan with dedicated community security patrols
- Single-entry access points for each neighborhood section
- NLVPD dedicated patrol unit assigned to the Tule Springs corridor
Crime data (2025): Tule Springs ZIP 89086 reported a violent crime rate of 1.8 per 1,000 — the lowest in all of North Las Vegas and comparable to the safest Henderson ZIP codes. Property crime was 10.8 per 1,000, below both the NLV and valley-wide averages.
Park Highlands (also 89086) is in its early phases and has even less crime data due to the smaller population. The community is designed with the same master-plan principles as Tule Springs: controlled access, HOA-maintained infrastructure, and contemporary street design that prioritizes visibility and pedestrian safety.
For buyers considering Tule Springs, the safety data is the strongest argument for choosing NLV over older Henderson or Summerlin neighborhoods where the housing stock dates to the 1990s and community design predates modern crime-prevention-through-environmental-design (CPTED) principles.
Which North Las Vegas Neighborhoods Should Safety-Conscious Buyers Avoid?
Not every North Las Vegas neighborhood carries the same safety profile. Buyers who want the NLV value proposition ($445,000 median versus $585,000 in Summerlin) need to choose the right ZIP code.
North Las Vegas Safety by ZIP Code (2025)
| ZIP | Neighborhood | Violent Crime/1K | Property Crime/1K | Buyer Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89084 | Aliante | 1.9 | 12.4 | Safe — comparable to Henderson |
| 89086 | Tule Springs, Park Highlands | 1.8 | 10.8 | Safest NLV ZIP — newest communities |
| 89149 | Centennial Hills (border) | 2.1 | 13.0 | Safe — Summerlin-adjacent lifestyle |
| 89166 | Centennial Hills (NW) | 2.0 | 11.5 | Safe — A-rated schools |
| 89085 | North NLV | 3.2 | 18.5 | Mixed — improving, check specific streets |
| 89031 | Central NLV | 4.5 | 22.8 | Higher risk — older housing stock |
| 89032 | Central NLV | 4.8 | 24.1 | Higher risk — transitional area |
| 89030 | Eldorado, south NLV | 5.2 | 26.3 | Highest NLV crime — value/investor area |
Sources: NLVPD CompStat 2025, FBI UCR ZIP-level estimates.
The pattern is clear: Master-planned ZIPs (89084, 89086, 89149, 89166) have crime rates comparable to Henderson and Summerlin. Older central ZIPs (89030, 89031, 89032) have significantly higher rates — 2-3x the master-planned areas.
My guidance to buyers: If safety is a priority (and it should be), stay in the 89084, 89086, 89149, or 89166 ZIP codes. These neighborhoods deliver the NLV value proposition — 31% below Summerlin pricing, A-rated schools, 500+ more square feet per dollar — without the safety trade-off that the older ZIPs carry.
For investors: The 89030 and 89031 ZIPs offer the lowest entry prices ($380,000-$420,000) and the highest rental yields (5.4-6.1%), but the higher crime rates mean tenant quality management and property security are active concerns. Investors should budget for security cameras, reinforced doors, and professional property management in these ZIPs.
What Is NLVPD Doing to Improve Safety?
The North Las Vegas Police Department has invested aggressively in public safety since 2022:
Staffing expansion:
- 45 new officers hired between 2023 and 2025
- Total sworn officers: 380+ (up from 335 in 2022)
- Officer-to-resident ratio improved from 1:950 to 1:870
- Target: 1:800 by 2028 (comparable to Henderson's 1:750)
Community policing program:
- Dedicated neighborhood liaison officers assigned to each major community
- Monthly community meetings in Aliante, Tule Springs, and Centennial Hills
- School resource officers in every NLV middle and high school
- Youth outreach programs targeting at-risk populations in older neighborhoods
Technology investments ($12 million, 2023-2025):
- License plate reader network across major NLV corridors
- Real-time crime center with predictive analytics
- Body-worn camera program (100% officer compliance)
- Community camera partnership with Ring/Neighbors app integration
- Shot-spotter acoustic detection in high-priority zones (89030, 89031)
Impact: The 18% decline in violent crime and 12% decline in property crime between 2022 and 2025 directly correlates with these investments. NLVPD's trajectory suggests continued improvement through 2028 as the officer-to-resident ratio approaches Henderson's levels.
How Do Home Insurance Rates Reflect North Las Vegas Safety?
Insurance companies are data-driven — they price risk based on actual claims history, not reputation. What the insurance data tells us:
Homeowner Insurance Rates by City (2026)
| City / Area | Annual Premium ($500K home) | Monthly | Risk Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson | $1,500-$2,100 | $125-$175 | Low risk |
| Summerlin | $1,600-$2,200 | $133-$183 | Low risk |
| NLV master-planned (89084, 89086) | $1,500-$2,000 | $125-$167 | Low risk |
| NLV central (89030, 89031) | $1,800-$2,600 | $150-$217 | Moderate risk |
| Las Vegas (89101, Strip area) | $1,900-$2,800 | $158-$233 | Moderate-high risk |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group client insurance data 2024-2026, multiple carrier quotes.
The insurance companies agree: Aliante and Tule Springs are priced identically to Henderson and Summerlin by every major carrier. Insurers do not penalize buyers for living in North Las Vegas when the specific ZIP code and community have low claims history. The "North Las Vegas premium" only exists in older ZIPs with higher property crime — and even there, it is $25-$50/month, not hundreds.
This data point is the most objective safety indicator available. Insurance companies process thousands of claims per year and set premiums based on actuarial reality, not perception. If Aliante were meaningfully less safe than Henderson, premiums would be higher. They are not.
How Does NLV Safety Affect Property Values and Appreciation?
Safety and property values are directly correlated. The data shows master-planned NLV neighborhoods appreciating at rates that reflect their actual safety profiles — not the city's reputation.
North Las Vegas Appreciation by Safety Profile (Q1 2025 → Q1 2026)
| ZIP | Safety Tier | Median Price | YoY Appreciation | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89086 | Safest (Tule Springs) | $550,000 | +8.2% | 22 days |
| 89084 | Safe (Aliante) | $485,000 | +5.1% | 24 days |
| 89166 | Safe (Centennial Hills) | $525,000 | +4.4% | 25 days |
| 89085 | Mixed | $420,000 | +3.2% | 32 days |
| 89031 | Higher risk | $395,000 | +2.8% | 38 days |
| 89030 | Highest risk (Eldorado) | $415,000 | +3.7% | 35 days |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Q1 2026, FHFA HPI data.
The pattern: The safest NLV neighborhoods (89086, 89084) appreciate 2-5x faster than the higher-risk ZIPs. Tule Springs' 8.2% appreciation — the highest in the entire Las Vegas Valley — is a direct function of its safety profile, new construction, and master-plan amenities attracting premium buyers.
Days on market tells the story too. Homes in the safest NLV ZIPs sell in 22-25 days. Homes in higher-risk ZIPs take 32-38 days. Buyers are voting with their offers: safe neighborhoods generate more demand, faster sales, and higher prices.
The value play: Buying in Aliante (89084) at $485,000 with a 1.9 violent crime rate gives you nearly identical safety to Henderson at $498,750 — a $13,750 savings with a 5.1% appreciation rate versus Henderson's 4.2% average. Over 5 years, the Aliante buyer builds more equity at a lower entry price with comparable safety. That is the argument I make to every safety-conscious buyer who is on the fence about North Las Vegas.
What Gated and Security-Enhanced Communities Exist in North Las Vegas?
For buyers who want additional security beyond the master-plan baseline, several NLV communities offer gated access and enhanced security features:
Gated communities in Aliante (89084):
- Multiple gated sub-sections within the Aliante master plan
- HOA-funded security patrol (included in $130-$210/month dues)
- Controlled-access entry points with code/remote gates
- Community camera systems at entry/exit points
Tule Springs security features (89086):
- Single-entry access points for each neighborhood section
- Community camera network integrated with NLVPD
- HOA security patrols during evening hours
- Modern street lighting designed to CPTED (Crime Prevention Through Environmental Design) standards
- Homes built 2018-2026 with pre-wired security system infrastructure
Sun City Aliante (89084, 55+):
- Age-restricted community with controlled access
- Security patrol 24/7 (included in HOA)
- Lower crime rate than the surrounding Aliante master plan due to demographic profile and access control
Centennial Hills gated sections (89149/89166):
- Multiple gated neighborhoods within the broader Centennial Hills area
- Some with guard-gated access (staffed gate, not just remote/code)
- HOA-funded security and landscape maintenance
For buyers who require guard-gated security (staffed 24/7 gate), the closest NLV option is Sun City Aliante's controlled access. For full guard-gated luxury, Henderson communities like Anthem, Seven Hills, and MacDonald Highlands offer that level — but at 14-200% higher pricing. The question is whether the guard-gate premium justifies the marginal safety improvement when the underlying crime data is already comparable.
What Do Families With Children Need to Know About NLV Safety?
Families are the fastest-growing buyer segment in North Las Vegas master-planned communities. Here is the safety context specific to families:
School safety: Clark County School District provides school resource officers at every NLV middle and high school. Liberty High School (A-rated, 89% graduation rate) and Centennial High School (A-rated, 91% graduation rate) have active safety programs and zero major incidents in the past 3 years, per CCSD safety reports.
Parks and recreation: North Las Vegas operates 30+ parks with regular patrol coverage. Craig Ranch Regional Park (170 acres), Aliante Nature Discovery Park, and Tule Springs master-plan parks are well-maintained and actively patrolled. Families in Aliante and Tule Springs report that children routinely ride bikes, walk to parks, and play outdoors — the same suburban lifestyle standard as Henderson and Summerlin.
Community design: Master-planned communities are designed with family safety in mind — interconnected sidewalks, playground visibility from street level, adequate street lighting, and HOA-maintained common areas without dark or abandoned sections. These design features are not available in older NLV neighborhoods (89030, 89031) where the street grid predates modern community planning.
My personal observation from 40+ NLV transactions in the past 18 months: The families I have moved into Aliante, Tule Springs, and Centennial Hills report the same daily-life safety experience as families in Henderson or Summerlin. Children walk to school, ride bikes to friends' houses, and play in front yards. The master-planned NLV lifestyle is functionally identical to the suburban lifestyle in the rest of the valley — at a 31% lower price point.
How Does Population Growth Affect North Las Vegas Safety Trends?
North Las Vegas is the fastest-growing city in the valley — 3.2-4.1% annual population growth between 2023 and 2025, per U.S. Census Bureau estimates. That growth has two effects on safety:
Positive effect: higher homeownership rates. Master-planned communities bring owner-occupied households (70-85% homeownership in Aliante and Tule Springs versus 45-55% in older NLV neighborhoods). Higher homeownership correlates directly with lower crime — owners maintain properties, report suspicious activity, and invest in community quality. Every new phase of Tule Springs and Park Highlands shifts the city's overall homeownership ratio upward, structurally improving the safety profile.
Positive effect: expanded tax base for public safety. Each new home generates $3,000-$5,500 in annual property tax revenue for North Las Vegas. The 8,600-unit Tule Springs master plan alone will contribute $26-$47 million annually to the city's tax base when fully built out. That revenue funds the police staffing expansion (45 officers added since 2022) and technology investments ($12 million in crime-prevention infrastructure) that are driving the 18% violent crime decline.
Challenge: infrastructure lag. Rapid growth can outpace police staffing in newly developed areas. NLVPD's target of 1:800 officer-to-resident ratio (currently 1:870) requires continued hiring to keep pace with 10,000-15,000 new residents per year. The city's commitment to this target — evidenced by the 2023-2025 hiring wave — is the key metric to watch.
The trajectory is positive. The combination of master-planned homeownership growth, expanding tax revenue, and deliberate police investment creates a self-reinforcing cycle: safer neighborhoods attract more buyers, more buyers generate more tax revenue, more revenue funds more policing, and more policing makes neighborhoods safer. North Las Vegas in 2026 is in the upward phase of this cycle.
For broader context on how NLV's growth corridor — particularly the $8 billion Apex Industrial Park — is reshaping the city, see our Apex industrial boom analysis. The jobs-and-housing connection drives both demand and community investment.
What Do Real Buyers Say About Living in North Las Vegas?
In our post-closing surveys, here is what NLV buyers tell us about their safety experience (anonymized, from 40+ transactions in 2025-2026):
Aliante buyer (family of 4, relocated from California): "We were nervous about the North Las Vegas name. After living in Aliante for 8 months, our kids ride bikes to the park every day. It feels identical to our neighborhood in Thousand Oaks — except our house is 1,000 square feet bigger and we pay zero state income tax."
Tule Springs buyer (first-time homeowner, 28): "I looked at Henderson and Summerlin first. The same floor plan costs $100,000 more. My Tule Springs neighborhood is brand new — everything is clean, lit, and maintained. I have never felt unsafe."
Investor (3 rental properties in 89031): "The central NLV neighborhoods are not as safe as Aliante — I know that going in. But the rental demand is strong, the yields are the best in the valley, and the area is improving year over year. I invest based on the trajectory, not the snapshot."
Sun City Aliante buyer (retired couple, 67 and 64): "We sold our $1.8 million home in Irvine and bought in Sun City Aliante for $480,000. The gated 55+ community is quiet, safe, and the golf is included. We saved $140,000 per year in California income tax. Should have moved years ago."
These stories represent the reality on the ground — not the outdated reputation that still shapes online perception. Every buyer I have moved into a master-planned NLV community has told me the same thing: "It is not what I expected. It is better."
Q: Is North Las Vegas safe to live in?
Yes — in master-planned communities. Aliante (89084), Tule Springs (89086), and Centennial Hills (89149/89166) report violent crime rates of 1.8-2.4 per 1,000 residents, comparable to Henderson (1.7) and below the Las Vegas metro average (3.4). Older central neighborhoods (89030-89032) have higher rates. Choose the right ZIP code.
Q: Is Aliante safe?
Yes. Aliante's violent crime rate of 1.9 per 1,000 is within 0.3 points of Henderson and lower than some Summerlin areas. Property crime is comparable to both. NLVPD response times in Aliante average 6.2 minutes. Home insurance rates are identical to Henderson and Summerlin, confirming the low-risk profile.
Q: Has North Las Vegas crime gotten better or worse?
Better — significantly. Violent crime dropped 18% and property crime dropped 12% between 2022 and 2025. The city added 45 police officers, invested $12 million in technology and community policing, and expanded patrol coverage in master-planned communities. The improvement trend is the fastest of any city in the valley.
Q: Which North Las Vegas neighborhoods should I avoid?
ZIP codes 89030 (Eldorado/south NLV), 89031, and 89032 (central NLV) have higher crime rates — 4.5-5.2 violent crimes per 1,000 versus 1.8-2.4 in master-planned areas. These neighborhoods offer the lowest prices ($380,000-$420,000) and highest rental yields but require active property management and security awareness.
Q: How does North Las Vegas compare to Henderson for safety?
Henderson's violent crime rate (1.7/1,000) is slightly lower than NLV master-planned areas (1.8-2.4). Henderson operates its own police department and is ranked top-10 safest large U.S. city. NLV also has its own police department (not LVMPD). The practical safety difference between Aliante and suburban Henderson is minimal — the pricing difference is 14-31%.
Q: Are North Las Vegas schools safe?
Yes. Liberty High School and Centennial High School are both A-rated with school resource officers, active safety programs, and zero major incidents in the past 3 years. Clark County School District provides security at every NLV campus. School-zone crime rates in master-planned NLV areas are comparable to Henderson and Summerlin.
Q: Do home insurance companies charge more for North Las Vegas?
Not in master-planned ZIPs. Aliante (89084) and Tule Springs (89086) carry identical premiums to Henderson and Summerlin — $1,500-$2,000/year for a $500,000 home. Older NLV ZIPs (89030, 89031) have slightly higher premiums ($1,800-$2,600) due to higher property crime claims history.
Q: Is it safe to raise kids in North Las Vegas?
Yes — in master-planned communities. Families in Aliante, Tule Springs, and Centennial Hills report the same suburban lifestyle as Henderson and Summerlin: children walk to school, ride bikes, and play in parks. These communities have interconnected sidewalks, playground visibility, adequate lighting, and HOA-maintained common areas. The family experience in master-planned NLV is indistinguishable from other valley suburbs.
Crime statistics sourced from NLVPD CompStat reports, FBI UCR 2025 preliminary data, and Henderson PD annual reports. Individual safety experiences may vary. This guide is for informational purposes and does not constitute a guarantee of personal safety.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed 40+ North Las Vegas transactions in the past 18 months across Aliante, Tule Springs, and Centennial Hills. For a North Las Vegas home search, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

