Published May 8, 2026 · Updated May 8, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Direct Answer: Touchstone Living is a Las Vegas-born builder offering entry-level single-family homes and townhomes from $305,000 to $471,000 across five active communities. Its flagship Independence master plan — built on the former Royal Links golf course in east Las Vegas — delivers 1,600 planned homes with pricing that undercuts national builders by $40,000-$75,000 at comparable square footage, according to Las Vegas REALTORS new-construction data through Q1 2026.
Key Takeaways
- Touchstone Living is the only Las Vegas-born builder in the valley's top-10 market share rankings, capturing 3.8% of new-construction closings in 2023 with a focus on homes priced under $475,000, per SNHBA data.
- The Independence community in east Las Vegas is a 1,600-unit master plan on 320 acres of the former Royal Links golf course, with single-family homes starting at $305,000 and topping out near $416,000 — among the lowest entry points in Clark County's new-construction market.
- Watercolor in North Las Vegas won SNHBA Community of the Year for 2025 and prices homes from $305,000 to $471,000, giving first-time buyers a brand-new home for less than the valley's $465,000 resale median.
- Touchstone's Solaris townhome line in southwest Las Vegas starts at $374,000-$436,000, offering two- and three-bedroom layouts near the 215 Beltway and within 15 minutes of the Strip.
- Using a buyer's agent on a Touchstone purchase costs the buyer nothing — the builder pays the agent's commission — but gives you independent representation during contract review, inspection negotiation, and upgrade selection.
Touchstone Living is a builder that most out-of-state buyers have never heard of, and that is exactly what creates opportunity. While Lennar, D.R. Horton, and KB Home dominate the national headlines, Touchstone quietly delivers some of the most competitively priced new-construction homes in the Las Vegas valley. For first-time buyers and investors looking to enter the market below the $465,000 resale median, Touchstone's communities deserve a serious look. I have personally walked every one of their active floor plans, and here is what you need to know before you visit a model home.
For broader context on how new construction compares to resale in 2026, our analysis in Vegas New Build $700K vs Summerlin breaks down the value math at higher price points, and our Las Vegas home prices report tracks the full market picture.
Who Is Touchstone Living and How Did They Become a Top-10 Builder?
Touchstone Living was founded in 2012 by Tom McCormick, a Las Vegas native who spent decades in the valley's construction industry before launching his own brand. Unlike the publicly traded national builders that rotate regional division presidents every few years, McCormick has lived and worked in Clark County for the entirety of his career. That local permanence shows up in Touchstone's land strategy: the company targets infill parcels and redevelopment sites that national builders overlook because they do not meet the minimum lot count thresholds required for public-company earnings reports.
By 2023, Touchstone had climbed to the 10th-highest market share among Las Vegas homebuilders, capturing 3.8% of new-construction closings according to SNHBA annual data. That ranking puts Touchstone ahead of several nationally recognized names in the local market. The company's strategy is simple: build homes for buyers earning $60,000-$120,000 per year who cannot compete in the resale market at $465,000 median pricing.
Touchstone won the Gold award at the Best of Las Vegas 2025 competition, and its Watercolor community was named SNHBA Community of the Year for 2025. For a builder less than 15 years old, those accolades reflect execution speed that the larger builders should be paying attention to.
In our work across 5,770+ closed transactions at Nevada Real Estate Group, we have seen Touchstone's closing costs and base pricing consistently come in $15,000-$40,000 below comparable floor plans from LGI Homes and $40,000-$75,000 below D.R. Horton's Express series in similar submarkets. The savings are real and measurable.
What Is the Independence Community and Why Are 1,600 Families Choosing It?
Independence is Touchstone Living's flagship master-planned community, built on 320 acres of the former Royal Links golf course in east Las Vegas. When the golf course closed, Touchstone acquired the land and submitted plans for a 1,600-home community with parks, trails, a community center, and a commercial retail pad. That kind of infill redevelopment — converting underperforming commercial land to residential — is increasingly rare in the valley, and it is why Independence's pricing starts lower than comparable communities built on raw desert at the urban fringe.
The community sits at East Vegas Valley Drive and Nellis Boulevard, approximately 12 minutes from the Strip, 8 minutes from Sunrise Hospital, and within the Clark County School District's Sunrise Mountain High School zone. Those drive times matter for buyers who work in the resort corridor, healthcare, or government sectors clustered in the central valley.
Independence Pricing and Floor Plans (May 2026)
| Floor Plan | Sq Ft | Beds / Baths | Base Price | Garage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1425 | 1,425 | 3 / 2 | $305,000 | 2-car |
| Plan 1658 | 1,658 | 3 / 2.5 | $335,000 | 2-car |
| Plan 1842 | 1,842 | 4 / 2.5 | $358,000 | 2-car |
| Plan 2119 | 2,119 | 4 / 3 | $389,000 | 2-car |
| Plan 2387 | 2,387 | 5 / 3 | $416,000 | 3-car |
Source: Touchstone Living pricing sheet, verified May 2026. Base prices exclude lot premiums and structural options.
At $305,000 for a 1,425-square-foot home with a two-car garage, Independence offers one of the lowest per-square-foot costs for new construction in Clark County: approximately $214 per square foot. For comparison, the Clark County median resale price per square foot stood at $248 in Q1 2026 according to Las Vegas REALTORS data, meaning a brand-new Touchstone home costs less per square foot than a used home.
The 2,387-square-foot Plan 2387 is the one I walk clients through most often. At $416,000, it delivers five bedrooms, three full baths, and a three-car garage — a configuration that typically starts at $480,000-$530,000 from national builders in Henderson or Summerlin. That $64,000-$114,000 gap is not a difference in build quality; it is a difference in land cost and builder margin structure.
Independence is currently delivering phases 3 through 5, with an estimated community completion date in 2029-2030. Buyers purchasing in 2026 can expect to close within 4-6 months on available inventory or 6-9 months on a build-to-order contract.
How Does Watercolor Compare to Other North Las Vegas New Construction?
Watercolor is Touchstone's second major community, located in North Las Vegas near the intersection of Tropical Parkway and Losee Road. The community earned SNHBA Community of the Year for 2025 — an award voted on by the Southern Nevada homebuilding industry itself, not a consumer poll. Winning that designation as a local builder competing against national brands with 10x the marketing budget is significant.
North Las Vegas has been the fastest-growing submarket in the valley for three consecutive years. The U.S. Census Bureau estimates the city's population grew 4.2% between 2023 and 2025, driven by the Apex Industrial Park logistics corridor, the Las Vegas Global Business District, and VA hospital expansion. That population growth supports housing demand, and Watercolor sits in the path of that growth.
Watercolor Pricing and Floor Plans (May 2026)
| Floor Plan | Sq Ft | Beds / Baths | Base Price | Garage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aria | 1,440 | 3 / 2 | $305,000 | 2-car |
| Brio | 1,755 | 3 / 2.5 | $349,000 | 2-car |
| Cadenza | 2,045 | 4 / 3 | $395,000 | 2-car |
| Dolce | 2,318 | 4 / 3 | $428,000 | 3-car |
| Encore | 2,610 | 5 / 3.5 | $471,000 | 3-car |
Source: Touchstone Living pricing sheet, verified May 2026. Base prices exclude lot premiums.
Watercolor's top-end Encore plan at $471,000 delivers 2,610 square feet with five bedrooms and a three-car garage. To get the same configuration from Lennar in North Las Vegas, buyers are looking at the Everything's Included line starting near $520,000-$560,000. From KB Home in the same submarket, comparable plans start at $495,000-$535,000. Touchstone's $50,000-$90,000 price advantage at the top end is funded by lower marketing overhead and no public-company margin requirements.
The Watercolor community also includes a dog park, playground, walking trails, and a covered pavilion. HOA dues run approximately $85-$110 per month, which is competitive with other North Las Vegas master plans and significantly below the $145-$235 per month common in Summerlin sub-associations.
What Are the Solaris Townhomes and Who Should Consider Them?
Touchstone builds two Solaris townhome communities in the southwest valley: Solaris at Warm Springs and Solaris at Russell. These are attached two- and three-story townhomes priced between $374,000 and $436,000, targeting buyers who want a new-construction home near the 215 Beltway without the $500,000+ price tags common in the southwest's single-family market.
Solaris Townhome Pricing (May 2026)
| Community | Sq Ft Range | Beds / Baths | Price Range | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solaris at Warm Springs | 1,380-1,820 | 2-3 / 2-2.5 | $374,000-$431,000 | Warm Springs & Durango |
| Solaris at Russell | 1,420-1,870 | 2-3 / 2.5-3 | $379,000-$436,000 | Russell & Fort Apache |
Source: Touchstone Living, May 2026.
The Solaris townhomes make the most sense for three buyer profiles: young professionals working on or near the Strip who want a 12-minute commute without renting, single-income households earning $75,000-$100,000 who cannot qualify for a $465,000 single-family home, and investors targeting the southwest rental corridor where one-bedroom apartments rent for $1,400-$1,600 per month according to Las Vegas REALTORS rental data.
At $374,000 with an FHA 3.5% down payment of $13,090, a buyer's monthly PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) runs approximately $2,650-$2,780 at a 6.5% mortgage rate. That is $200-$400 per month less than renting a comparable two-bedroom apartment in the same zip code, making the buy-vs-rent math straightforward for qualified buyers.
How Much Does a Touchstone Living Home Actually Cost After Upgrades and Closing?
The base prices listed above are starting points. Every new-construction buyer needs to understand what the final, all-in cost looks like after lot premiums, structural options, design-center upgrades, and closing costs. Touchstone is more transparent than most builders on this front, but the numbers still add up.
Typical All-In Cost Breakdown (Independence Plan 2119, Base $389,000)
| Line Item | Estimated Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Base price | $389,000 | Builder's standard specifications |
| Lot premium | $5,000-$18,000 | Corner lots, park-facing lots run higher |
| Structural options (bedroom 5, covered patio) | $8,000-$22,000 | Most popular: extended patio + bedroom 5 conversion |
| Design center (flooring, countertops, cabinets) | $12,000-$35,000 | Builder-grade tile/laminate is standard; upgrades to LVP or quartz add $15K-$25K |
| Solar (NV-NEM required on new builds) | $0 (included) | Nevada's NEM program requires solar on new residential construction |
| Closing costs (title, escrow, lender fees) | $8,500-$12,000 | Touchstone's preferred lender often covers $3,000-$5,000 in credits |
| Total estimated range | $422,500-$476,000 | Against base price of $389,000 |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group client closing data, 2025-2026 Touchstone transactions.
That $33,500-$87,000 spread above base price is typical for Las Vegas new construction — not unique to Touchstone. What is notable is that even at the high end of the upgrade spectrum, a fully loaded Touchstone 2,119-square-foot home at $476,000 still costs less than a base-model comparable from Taylor Morrison or Tri Pointe in the same submarket. The per-square-foot math at $225 per square foot all-in remains well below the Clark County median.
How Does Touchstone Living Compare to Other Entry-Level Las Vegas Builders?
First-time buyers in Las Vegas have three primary choices in the under-$475,000 new-construction segment: Touchstone Living, LGI Homes, and Harmony Homes. Each takes a different approach to delivering affordable homes, and the differences matter at contract time.
Entry-Level Builder Comparison (2026)
| Factor | Touchstone Living | LGI Homes | Harmony Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price range | $305,000-$471,000 | $330,000-$485,000 | $325,000-$465,000 |
| Largest community | Independence (1,600 homes) | Valley Vista (North LV) | None — infill only |
| HOA (monthly) | $85-$110 | $90-$125 | $75-$100 |
| Avg. sq ft at $380K | 1,842 | 1,650-1,750 | 1,600-1,700 |
| Solar included | Yes (NEM) | Yes (NEM) | Yes (NEM) |
| Design center customization | Moderate (4-5 option levels) | Limited (2-3 levels) | Moderate (4-5 levels) |
| Preferred lender incentive | $3,000-$5,000 credit | $5,000-$8,000 credit | $2,000-$4,000 credit |
| Builder warranty | 1-year workmanship, 2-year systems, 10-year structural | 1/2/10 standard | 1/2/10 standard |
| SNHBA awards (recent) | Community of Year 2025, Best of LV Gold 2025 | None recent | Silver Nugget finalist 2024 |
| Market share rank | 10th (3.8%) | 8th (4.5%) | Below top 10 |
| Buyer agent commission | Yes, paid by builder | Yes, paid by builder | Yes, paid by builder |
Sources: SNHBA annual report, Las Vegas REALTORS new-construction data, builder pricing sheets verified May 2026.
The key takeaway from this comparison: Touchstone delivers the most square footage per dollar at every price point below $420,000. LGI's incentive program is more aggressive — they will throw $5,000-$8,000 at closing costs if you use their preferred lender — but the base homes are 100-200 square feet smaller at the same price. Harmony builds quality infill product but lacks a large master-planned community with the amenity infrastructure that Independence and Watercolor offer.
What Floor Plan Features Should First-Time Buyers Prioritize?
Touchstone's floor plans are designed for the first-time buyer who has never configured a new-construction home before. That means the decision tree is simpler than what you will find at a Toll Brothers or Taylor Morrison design center, but there are still choices that affect resale value and daily livability.
The four decisions that matter most, based on what I see in our clients' closing data:
Three-car garage vs. two-car. In the Las Vegas resale market, a three-car garage adds $18,000-$28,000 to appraised value according to Clark County Assessor data. If the upgrade costs $12,000-$15,000 at the design center, it pays for itself at resale. This is the single highest-ROI structural option on any Touchstone floor plan.
Extended covered patio. Las Vegas has 294 days of sunshine per year. An extended covered patio adds usable outdoor living space for 9-10 months of the year and costs $6,000-$10,000 at Touchstone's design center. Resale data shows homes with covered patios sell 8-12 days faster in the Las Vegas market, per Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.
Quartz countertops. Touchstone's base specification is laminate countertops. Upgrading to quartz at the design center runs $4,500-$7,000. Doing the same upgrade after closing — hiring a fabricator independently — costs $6,000-$10,000 installed. The builder price is better, and quartz is now the buyer expectation in every Las Vegas resale price tier above $350,000.
Flooring upgrade to LVP. The base specification is builder-grade tile in wet areas and carpet in bedrooms and living areas. Upgrading to luxury vinyl plank (LVP) throughout costs $5,500-$9,000 at the design center versus $8,000-$14,000 after closing. LVP is the single most requested feature among resale buyers in the $350,000-$500,000 range according to our listing team's feedback data.
Should First-Time Buyers Choose New Construction Over a Resale Home in 2026?
The math depends on your timeline, your tolerance for construction delays, and your cash position. Here is how the comparison plays out in May 2026.
New Construction vs. Resale Comparison at $380,000
| Factor | Touchstone New Build (Independence) | Resale Home (East LV) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $358,000-$389,000 | $365,000-$395,000 |
| Age | Brand new, 2026 build | 15-25 years old |
| Sq ft | 1,842-2,119 | 1,400-1,800 |
| Energy efficiency | NV-NEM solar, 2026 energy code | No solar, older HVAC, single-pane possible |
| Monthly energy cost | $80-$120 | $180-$280 |
| Roof life remaining | 25-30 years (new) | 5-15 years ($8,000-$14,000 to replace) |
| HVAC life remaining | 15-20 years (new) | 3-10 years ($6,000-$12,000 to replace) |
| HOA | $85-$110/mo | $0-$65/mo |
| Property tax (year 1) | $2,800-$3,500 | $2,200-$3,100 |
| Timeline to move in | 4-9 months | 30-45 days |
Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, Nevada Real Estate Group client transaction records, Clark County Assessor tax records.
The resale home wins on immediate occupancy and lower HOA. The new build wins on everything else — especially energy costs ($100-$160 per month savings) and the absence of $14,000-$26,000 in deferred maintenance risk over the first five years of ownership. For a buyer planning to live in the home for 5+ years, the new-build math at Touchstone's pricing is compelling.
For a deeper dive into how new-build pricing compares across the valley's luxury tier, read our new build vs Summerlin analysis.
What Incentives and Financing Programs Does Touchstone Living Offer?
Touchstone runs two types of incentives: builder-funded closing cost credits and preferred lender rate buydowns. Both change quarterly, so the numbers below are current as of May 2026 but should be verified with the sales office before writing an offer.
Preferred lender credit: Touchstone's preferred lender (currently Homeowners Financial Group) offers $3,000-$5,000 in closing cost credits to buyers who originate through their program. This is not a requirement — you can bring your own lender — but you lose the credit if you do. In most cases, the preferred lender's rate is within 0.125% of the best market rate, making the credit a net positive.
Rate buydown incentive: Touchstone has periodically offered a 2-1 buydown on Independence and Watercolor inventory homes. In a 2-1 buydown, the builder pays for the interest rate to be reduced by 2% in year one and 1% in year two, then it reverts to the note rate in year three. On a $380,000 loan at 6.5%, a 2-1 buydown saves approximately $5,200 in year one and $2,600 in year two — a total of $7,800 in savings over the first two years.
VA and FHA buyers: Touchstone communities are approved for both VA ($0 down) and FHA (3.5% down) financing. A VA buyer purchasing a $389,000 home at Independence pays $0 down and approximately $2,750 per month PITI. An FHA buyer at the same price puts $13,615 down and pays approximately $2,850 per month including mortgage insurance of $165 per month.
Home is Possible program: Nevada Housing Division's Home is Possible program provides up to 5% of the loan amount in down payment assistance — up to $19,450 on a $389,000 purchase. Touchstone's sales team is familiar with this program and their preferred lender is an approved HIP originator. Not every builder in the valley can say that. For details on Nevada's program, visit Nevada Housing Division.
How Does the Las Vegas Entry-Level Market Look Heading Into Summer 2026?
The under-$400,000 segment of the Las Vegas housing market is the tightest in the valley. According to Las Vegas REALTORS data through March 2026, inventory in the $300,000-$400,000 price band sat at 1.8 months of supply — well below the 2.5-month threshold that defines a seller's market. Meanwhile, the $600,000+ segment had 4.2 months of supply, approaching balanced territory.
What that means for entry-level buyers: competition is fierce in resale, and new construction is the relief valve. Touchstone, LGI, and D.R. Horton's Express line are absorbing demand that cannot find suitable resale inventory. In our pipeline at Nevada Real Estate Group, 38% of first-time buyer closings in Q1 2026 were new-construction transactions, up from 29% in Q1 2025. That shift reflects reality: at current pricing, new construction in the $305,000-$420,000 range is more available and often more cost-effective than a comparable resale home.
The Federal Reserve held rates steady at its March and May 2026 meetings, and the CME FedWatch tool shows a 62% probability of a 25-basis-point cut by September 2026. If rates drop from 6.5% to 6.25%, a $380,000 mortgage payment decreases by approximately $95 per month. That is not transformative, but it would bring an additional 3,000-5,000 Clark County households into qualification range for a Touchstone-priced home, according to NAR affordability index calculations.
For buyers watching rate movements and wondering about timing, our Las Vegas home prices outlook covers the broader trends through year-end.
Why Should You Use a Buyer's Agent When Purchasing From Touchstone Living?
This is the question I get asked most by first-time buyers, and the answer is simple: Touchstone pays the buyer's agent commission. You do not pay extra for representation. The builder has already budgeted this cost into every home price. If you walk into the model home without an agent, the builder does not lower the price — they simply keep the commission.
Here is what a buyer's agent does for you on a Touchstone purchase that the builder's sales representative cannot:
Contract review. Touchstone's purchase agreement is 35-40 pages. Their sales representative works for the builder, not for you. Your agent reviews every clause — especially the arbitration provision, the delay extension language, and the change-order pricing — and negotiates terms that protect your interests.
Inspection oversight. New-construction homes get inspected at three stages: foundation, frame, and final. Your agent coordinates independent third-party inspections at each stage (typically $350-$600 total) and creates a punch list of deficiencies before you close. The builder's quality-control team catches most issues, but in our experience across 400+ new-construction closings, a third-party inspector identifies an average of 12-18 additional items per home that the builder's QC missed.
Design center guidance. Your agent knows which upgrades hold value at resale and which are purely cosmetic. Spending $35,000 at the design center on upgrades that add $20,000 in appraised value is a $15,000 loss. Spending $18,000 on upgrades that add $28,000 in value is a smart investment. Your agent has the resale data to distinguish between the two.
Appraisal support. New-construction appraisals in emerging communities sometimes come in below contract price because comparable sales are limited. Your agent provides the appraiser with builder comps, lot premium justifications, and upgrade value documentation to support the contract price.
To schedule a walkthrough of any Touchstone community with a Nevada Real Estate Group agent, call (702) 637-1759 or visit our new construction page.
What Neighborhoods and Amenities Are Near Touchstone's Communities?
Proximity matters. Here is what surrounds each Touchstone community.
Independence (East Las Vegas)
- Sunrise Hospital: 8 minutes
- Las Vegas Strip (Wynn): 12 minutes
- McCarran (Harry Reid) International Airport: 15 minutes
- Nellis Air Force Base: 10 minutes
- Sam's Town Casino & Entertainment: 5 minutes
- Desert Breeze Park: 12 minutes
- Clark County School District: Lois Craig ES, Dell Robinson MS, Sunrise Mountain HS
Watercolor (North Las Vegas)
- VA Medical Center (North LV): 10 minutes
- Apex Industrial Park: 15 minutes
- Aliante Casino & Hotel: 8 minutes
- Craig Ranch Regional Park: 12 minutes
- Las Vegas Motor Speedway: 12 minutes
- I-15 interchange: 5 minutes
- CCSD: Mabel Hoggard ES, Bridger MS, Cheyenne HS
Solaris at Warm Springs / Russell (Southwest Las Vegas)
- Las Vegas Strip (Mandalay Bay): 12 minutes
- Spring Valley Hospital: 8 minutes
- Desert Breeze Park: 10 minutes
- Galleria at Sunset Mall: 12 minutes
- 215 Beltway access: 3 minutes
- CCSD: Sandy Searles Miller ES, Becker MS, Sierra Vista HS
For a broader look at North Las Vegas neighborhoods and how the city has evolved, read our North Las Vegas community guide. And for families weighing Henderson against other submarkets, our top Henderson communities guide covers the comparison.
What Do Touchstone Living Homeowner Reviews Actually Say?
Online reviews for Touchstone Living are mixed — like every high-volume builder. The patterns I see across Google, Yelp, and BBB reviews as of May 2026 are consistent:
Positive themes (4-5 star reviews): Buyers consistently praise the pricing, the sales team's responsiveness, and the quality of the base specifications relative to the price point. Several reviewers specifically mention that Touchstone's base cabinets, flooring, and fixtures are a step above what they saw from LGI at the same price.
Negative themes (1-2 star reviews): The most common complaints are construction timeline delays (30-90 days beyond the estimated completion date) and post-close warranty response time. Both of these issues are endemic to the entire Las Vegas homebuilding industry in 2026 — not unique to Touchstone — due to subcontractor labor shortages and Clark County inspection scheduling backlogs.
What I tell my clients: No builder is perfect. Touchstone's value proposition is in the pricing, and the risks (timeline, warranty) are manageable with proper agent oversight. I have closed $2.8 million in Touchstone transactions in the last 18 months, and the clients who had the smoothest experiences were the ones who brought their own inspector at every stage and maintained a written punch list.
Q: How much does a Touchstone Living home cost in 2026?
Base prices range from $305,000 for a 1,425-square-foot home at Independence to $471,000 for a 2,610-square-foot home at Watercolor. All-in costs after lot premiums, structural options, design-center upgrades, and closing costs typically add $33,000-$87,000 to the base price, putting the final purchase price between $338,000 and $558,000 depending on the community and configuration.
Q: Where are Touchstone Living communities located?
Touchstone has five active communities in 2026: Independence (east Las Vegas), Watercolor (North Las Vegas), Solaris at Warm Springs (southwest Las Vegas), Solaris at Russell (southwest Las Vegas), and a smaller infill project in the northwest valley. Independence and Watercolor are the two largest, accounting for over 80% of Touchstone's annual closings.
Q: Is Touchstone Living a good builder for first-time buyers?
Yes. Touchstone's price points ($305,000-$471,000) specifically target first-time buyers and entry-level move-up buyers. The company is approved for VA, FHA, and Nevada Housing Division's Home is Possible down payment assistance program. Combined with preferred lender closing cost credits of $3,000-$5,000, total out-of-pocket for an FHA buyer can be under $15,000 at the lower price points.
Q: How does Touchstone compare to LGI Homes?
Touchstone delivers approximately 100-200 more square feet per dollar at comparable price points and offers more design-center customization options. LGI typically offers larger closing-cost incentives ($5,000-$8,000 vs. Touchstone's $3,000-$5,000) and a move-in-ready model with fewer buyer decisions. Both are solid entry-level options — the choice depends on whether you prioritize space and customization (Touchstone) or speed and incentives (LGI).
Q: Do I need a buyer's agent to purchase from Touchstone Living?
You do not legally need one, but you should have one. Touchstone pays the buyer's agent commission — your representation costs you nothing. An agent provides contract review, independent inspections at three construction stages, design-center upgrade guidance based on resale data, and appraisal support. In our experience, buyers without agents are more likely to overspend at the design center and less likely to catch warranty items before closing.
Q: How long does it take to build a Touchstone Living home?
Inventory homes (already under construction) typically close in 30-90 days. Build-to-order contracts take 5-9 months from contract to closing. Touchstone's timeline accuracy has improved in 2026 compared to 2024-2025, but buyers should budget an additional 30-60 days beyond the estimated completion date for Clark County final inspection scheduling.
Q: What is the HOA fee at Touchstone Living communities?
HOA fees range from $85 to $110 per month depending on the community. Independence and Watercolor both fall in the $85-$100 range. The HOA covers common-area maintenance, community parks, landscaping, and trash collection.
Q: Can I use VA or FHA financing at Touchstone Living?
Yes. All Touchstone communities are approved for VA (zero down) and FHA (3.5% down) financing. Additionally, Touchstone's preferred lender is an approved originator for Nevada Housing Division's Home is Possible program, which provides up to 5% of the loan amount in down payment assistance.
Nevada Real Estate Group has no ownership stake in Touchstone Living or its communities. All pricing is sourced from the builder's published rate sheets and verified through MLS and closing data. Prices, incentives, and availability are subject to change. This analysis reflects market conditions as of May 2026.
About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews across Google and Zillow. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris and his team have closed $3.5 billion+ in total sales volume across Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, and North Las Vegas. For new-construction guidance, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

