Published 2026-05-06 · Last updated 2026-05-06 · By Chris Nevada
The best short-term rental zones in Las Vegas in 2026 are the Strip-adjacent corridor (89109), Henderson's Green Valley Ranch area, and the Summerlin master-planned community — where well-managed STR properties are generating gross annual yields between 8% and 14%, according to the GLVAR's Q1 2026 Investor Demand Report. Clark County issued 4,218 active short-term rental licenses as of April 2026, and the number is still climbing. Picking the right submarket and the right management model is the single biggest lever on your net return.
Key Takeaways
- Clark County had 4,218 active STR licenses as of April 2026, per Clark County records.
- Strip-adjacent STR properties average gross annual yields of 11–14%, per GLVAR Q1 2026 data.
- Full-service property management costs 25–35% of gross booking revenue in Las Vegas.
- Henderson Green Valley Ranch STR median nightly rate hit $189 in Q1 2026, per GLVAR.
- Nevada imposes a 13.5% combined lodging tax on STR gross revenue statewide.
Why Is Las Vegas One of the Best STR Markets in the Country?
According to the NAR's March 2026 Investment & Vacation Home Buyers Report, Las Vegas ranked 4th among U.S. metros for short-term rental investor activity, with over $1.1 billion in STR-related acquisitions recorded in Clark County in 2025. That number puts us behind only Miami, Orlando, and Nashville — and given that Las Vegas welcomed 40.8 million visitors in 2025, the demand engine powering those returns is not slowing down.
What sets Las Vegas apart from other STR markets is the sheer diversity of demand drivers. You have the obvious leisure traffic — the Strip, the Formula 1 Las Vegas Grand Prix, Allegiant Stadium events, and the NBA's Vegas Golden Knights — but you also have a rapidly expanding corporate relocation and job market pulling in extended-stay business travelers. Families relocating to Summerlin or Henderson often need 30–90 day furnished rentals while their permanent homes close. That hybrid demand profile is what gives Las Vegas STR investors more occupancy stability than a pure tourism market like Branson or Myrtle Beach.
As of May 2026, the average nightly rate for a professionally managed Las Vegas STR sits at $212 across all property types and zip codes, with occupancy averaging 71% annually — meaning a 3-bedroom home at that average rate generates roughly $55,000 in gross annual revenue before management fees and expenses.
What Are the Top Neighborhoods for Short-Term Rentals in Las Vegas?
Not every zip code allows STRs, and not every allowed zone delivers the same return. After working with hundreds of STR investors across the valley, I've narrowed the top submarkets to five core areas. Each has a different demand profile, price point, and management complexity.
1. Strip-Adjacent Corridor (89109 / 89119) This is the highest-yield, highest-turnover zone. Properties within 2 miles of the Las Vegas Strip — think Paradise Road condos, east Strip townhomes, and the Panorama Towers area — command nightly rates of $175–$450 depending on unit size and amenities. Occupancy runs 78–85% annually, driven by event weekends and consistent leisure demand. The tradeoff: higher management intensity, faster wear-and-tear, and stricter HOA scrutiny in some complexes.
2. Henderson – Green Valley Ranch and MacDonald Ranch This is my personal favorite zone for investors who want strong returns with a more stable, family-oriented guest profile. Henderson STR guests tend to stay longer (average 4.2 nights vs. 2.8 nights Strip-adjacent), leave better reviews, and cause less property wear. According to the GLVAR's Q1 2026 Market Report, the Henderson median STR nightly rate hit $189, and annual gross yields in Green Valley Ranch are running 9–11%.
3. Summerlin – The Vistas and Paseos Villages The Summerlin master-planned community on the west side of the valley attracts a premium guest profile — corporate travelers, family reunions, and sports tourists attending Golden Knights games at T-Mobile Arena (a 15-minute drive). Nightly rates average $210–$320 for 3–4 bedroom homes. Gross annual yields run 8–10%, slightly lower than Strip-adjacent but with dramatically lower management costs and guest-damage incidents.
4. North Las Vegas – Aliante and Eldorado This is the emerging value play. Entry prices are 20–30% lower than Henderson or Summerlin, and the STR licensing environment is relatively permissive. Gross yields can hit 12–14% on properties purchased in the $380,000–$480,000 range, though nightly rates are lower ($140–$175) and occupancy is more event-dependent.
5. Lake Las Vegas (Henderson) For luxury STR investors, Lake Las Vegas is its own category. Lakefront properties and resort-adjacent villas command $400–$900 per night, and the destination appeal supports 60–68% annual occupancy. This is a smaller, more specialized market — but a well-placed 4-bedroom lakefront home can gross $95,000–$130,000 annually.
How Do Short-Term Rental Management Models Differ in Las Vegas?
According to the Nevada Association of Property Managers' January 2026 Fee Survey, three management structures dominate the Las Vegas STR segment, and choosing the wrong one can cost an investor 4–7 percentage points of net yield annually.
Three property-management models dominate the Las Vegas STR segment:
Full-Service Property Management (25–35% of gross booking revenue) This model handles everything: listing optimization across Airbnb, Vrbo, and direct booking platforms; dynamic pricing using tools like PriceLabs or Wheelhouse; guest communication from inquiry through checkout; cleaning coordination; maintenance dispatch; and tax remittance to the state. For investors who live out of state or own multiple properties, this is worth every dollar. A competent full-service manager will typically outperform a self-managed listing by 15–22% on gross revenue through better pricing algorithms alone.
Partial Property Management (12–18% of gross booking revenue) Owners handle listing platform management and guest communication while the property manager handles cleaning, maintenance, and on-the-ground operations. This works well for tech-savvy local investors who want to control their own pricing and guest selection but don't want to deal with 2 AM maintenance calls. The risk: your gross revenue is only as good as your own pricing discipline.
Self-Management / Software-Assisted (0% management fee, $150–$400/month in software costs) Fully owner-operated using platforms like Hospitable, Guesty, or OwnerRez. This maximizes net yield but demands real time investment — typically 8–12 hours per week per property for a hands-on operator. I generally recommend this only for investors who own 1–2 properties locally and treat it as an active income source, not a passive investment.
Below is a side-by-side breakdown of how these three models affect your actual net return on a typical Henderson 3-bedroom STR grossing $52,000 annually:
| Management Model | Gross Revenue | Mgmt Fee | Net After Fees | Annual Hours Owner Invests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Service (30%) | $52,000 | $15,600 | $36,400 | ~20 hrs/year |
| Partial Management (15%) | $52,000 | $7,800 | $44,200 | ~200 hrs/year |
| Self-Managed (Software) | $52,000 | $2,400 | $49,600 | ~500 hrs/year |
Source: Nevada Association of Property Managers Fee Survey, January 2026. Estimates based on a 3BR Henderson STR grossing $52,000 gross annual revenue.
What Are the Clark County and City of Las Vegas STR Licensing Rules in 2026?
According to the Clark County Code Compliance Division's April 2026 STR Bulletin, all short-term rental operators in unincorporated Clark County must obtain a Short-Term Rental License ($500 application fee), pass a property inspection, maintain $1,000,000 in liability insurance, and collect and remit Nevada's 13.5% combined lodging tax.
A few critical compliance points that catch new investors off guard:
- Properties in HOA communities require separate HOA approval — and as of May 2026, approximately 34% of Clark County HOAs have passed rules prohibiting STR operations outright.
- The City of Las Vegas (separate jurisdiction from Clark County) limits STRs to owner-occupied properties, effectively banning investor-owned STRs within city limits. This is a major zoning distinction that every buyer needs to understand before purchase. Our team has written a detailed breakdown of Nevada's evolving STR zoning landscape if you want the full legislative picture.
- Henderson has its own licensing portal and requires a separate Henderson Business License ($200/year) in addition to state and county filings.
- North Las Vegas adopted a density cap in Q4 2025: no more than 1 STR per every 5 residential lots in a given subdivision.
Failing to comply with even one of these requirements can result in fines of $1,000–$5,000 per violation and forced delisting from booking platforms. I cannot stress this enough: verify jurisdiction and HOA rules before you close on any property you intend to operate as an STR.
How Does Nevada's Tax Environment Affect STR Investors?
According to the Nevada Department of Taxation's 2026 Lodging Tax Guide, short-term rental operators must collect and remit a combined 13.5% lodging tax on all gross booking revenue — this includes the 6.5% state sales tax, 1% Clark County additional tax, and applicable tourism-related assessments. Nevada's lack of a personal state income tax remains one of the most powerful financial advantages for STR investors relocating from California, Arizona, or Illinois.
Here is a simplified tax liability model for three common Las Vegas STR revenue levels:
| Annual Gross STR Revenue | Lodging Tax (13.5%) | Estimated Net Operating Income* | Effective Cash-on-Cash Return (20% Down) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $5,400 | $22,000 | 7.8% |
| $65,000 | $8,775 | $38,500 | 11.2% |
| $100,000 | $13,500 | $62,000 | 14.6% |
Estimated NOI after lodging tax, full-service management (30%), insurance, HOA, and estimated maintenance. Purchase prices of $450K, $580K, and $750K respectively at 20% down payment. Not a guarantee of returns.
Source: Nevada Department of Taxation 2026 Lodging Tax Guide; LVHSE proprietary modeling.
For deeper tax strategy — particularly around depreciation schedules and the passive activity loss rules that apply to STR operators — consult a CPA who specializes in real estate. The tax treatment of a STR can differ significantly from a long-term rental depending on how many days you personally use the property.
Which Las Vegas Communities Have the Highest STR Occupancy Rates?
According to the GLVAR's Q1 2026 Investor Market Supplement, Strip-adjacent properties in 89109 lead all Clark County zip codes with an average annual occupancy rate of 81.3%. Here is how the top STR zones stack up on occupancy, nightly rate, and gross annual revenue per property:
| Submarket | Avg Nightly Rate | Annual Occupancy | Est. Gross Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strip-Adjacent (89109) | $248 | 81.3% | $73,500 |
| Lake Las Vegas (Henderson) | $610 | 63.8% | $142,000 |
| Henderson Green Valley Ranch | $189 | 74.2% | $51,200 |
| Summerlin (Paseos/Vistas) | $224 | 69.5% | $56,800 |
| North Las Vegas (Aliante) | $158 | 67.1% | $38,700 |
Source: GLVAR Q1 2026 Investor Market Supplement. Revenue estimates based on average property size (3BR) in each submarket. Individual results vary.
Lake Las Vegas skews the table dramatically because it operates more as a resort destination than a residential STR market. The entry price for a lakefront STR property there starts around $850,000, so despite the high gross revenue, cash-on-cash returns on new acquisitions are typically 10–12% — excellent, but not dramatically better than a Strip-adjacent condo at half the price.
Is Buying Near the Las Vegas Strip Still a Smart STR Investment?
The short answer is yes — but with important caveats. Strip-adjacent properties carry the highest gross revenue potential in the valley, but they also carry the highest operational complexity, the fastest depreciation on furnishings (expect to refresh a Strip-area unit every 3–4 years at a cost of $15,000–$25,000), and the most aggressive HOA and licensing scrutiny.
From the field: In March 2026, I represented a buyer purchasing a 2-bedroom condo at Panorama Towers for $412,000. The unit was already operating as an STR doing $58,000 gross annually with a full-service manager at 28%. After accounting for the $16,240 management fee, $5,400 in HOA dues, $7,830 in lodging tax, $3,200 in insurance, and approximately $4,500 in annual maintenance and furnishing reserves, net operating income came to approximately $20,830 — a 10.1% cash-on-cash return on a $82,400 down payment. Not life-changing wealth, but a very respectable passive return with strong upside as Las Vegas tourism continues expanding.
The key due diligence step most buyers skip: verifying that the specific unit and HOA have an active, transferable STR license before closing. We have seen buyers lose their STR operational status because the prior owner's license was tied to their personal identity and the HOA subsequently changed its rules. Always have our team at Nevada Real Estate Group conduct a full STR compliance review before you remove your inspection contingency.
How Does the Las Vegas Construction Boom Affect STR Inventory?
According to the Southern Nevada Home Builders Association's Q1 2026 Report, 14,200 new housing permits were pulled in Clark County in the first quarter of 2026 alone — a 12% increase year-over-year. This ongoing construction boom is adding STR-eligible inventory in submarkets like North Las Vegas, the southwest valley near Blue Diamond Road, and the far southeast Henderson corridor.
For STR investors, new construction offers three specific advantages:
- Brand-new properties command a 12–18% nightly rate premium over comparable resale units, per GLVAR data.
- The first 3 years of ownership on a new construction STR are typically maintenance-cost-free, dramatically improving early-year cash flow.
- Builder incentive programs — particularly from Toll Brothers, DR Horton, and Lennar — sometimes include rate buydowns or closing cost contributions that reduce your effective acquisition cost.
The tradeoff is location: many new construction communities are in emerging outer-ring submarkets where STR demand is still being established. I recommend new construction STR purchases only in submarkets with at least 24 months of documented STR performance data from comparable nearby properties.
What Should First-Time STR Investors Know Before Buying in Las Vegas?
I work with first-time STR investors every week, and the same five mistakes come up repeatedly. Here is what I tell every client before they make an offer:
1. Verify STR permissibility at the parcel level, not just the zip code. Two condos in the same building can have different STR eligibility depending on how units are deeded and what the HOA bylaws say. The Clark County assessor's parcel database and HOA CC&Rs are both required reading.
2. Model your returns using the actual nightly rate data, not the listing platform's projections. Airbnb and Vrbo's built-in revenue estimators notoriously overstate potential income by 15–25% in competitive markets. Use GLVAR data and request historical performance records from the seller's property manager.
3. Budget for the Las Vegas furnishing and maintenance premium. Dust, hard water, and extreme summer heat (averages of 105°F in July and August) accelerate wear on HVAC systems, landscaping, and soft furnishings. A proper STR setup in Las Vegas — quality furniture, smart locks, ring cameras, pool equipment (if applicable) — runs $18,000–$35,000 for a 3-bedroom home.
4. Understand the rental market alternatives. Some months, particularly January and February, STR occupancy drops significantly. Having a backup plan — including understanding the Las Vegas long-term rental market — ensures you are not forced to drop rates below breakeven during slow periods.
5. Think about your exit before you enter. The best time to sell an investment property is when the market is on your side. Understanding Las Vegas resale dynamics for STR properties — which sell at a premium when they come with documented income history and a transferable license — will shape how you set up your books from day one.
Are There Financing Differences for STR Properties vs. Long-Term Rentals?
Yes — and this is an area where many investors get an unpleasant surprise at the mortgage stage. Conventional Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac financing for investment properties caps at 75% LTV for single-family homes and 70% LTV for 2–4 unit properties. For properties explicitly marketed as STRs (particularly condo-hotels or fractional ownership units), conventional financing may not be available at all.
According to the Federal Reserve's March 2026 Senior Loan Officer Survey, 68% of lenders reported tightening standards on non-owner-occupied residential investment property loans year-over-year. In practical terms, this means:
- Expect 20–25% down payment requirements on most STR purchases in Las Vegas.
- DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) loans are increasingly common for STR investors — these loans underwrite the property's rental income rather than the borrower's personal income, which is valuable for self-employed investors. Current DSCR loan rates in Nevada are running 7.2–8.1% as of May 2026.
- Condo-hotel units (like some Palms Place or Vdara units) require portfolio lending, typically at 60–65% LTV and higher rates.
Always get your financing pre-approved for the specific property type before making an offer. A deal that pencils at a 7.2% DSCR rate does not pencil at 8.1% on the same property.
How Does the Las Vegas Job Market Support Long-Term STR Demand?
One factor that distinguishes Las Vegas STR investment from resort-only markets is the depth of the local employment base. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics' March 2026 Metro Area Employment Report, Clark County added 18,400 net new jobs in the 12 months ending March 2026, with the largest gains in professional services (+4,200), health care (+3,800), and technology (+2,100). The expanding Las Vegas job market means a growing population of workers on corporate relocation packages who need furnished short-term housing for 30–180 days — a guest profile that is far more predictable and profitable than pure leisure travelers.
Major employers including the Raiders organization, Allegiant Travel Company, Switch (data centers), and a growing medical corridor anchored by Sunrise Hospital and Mountain View Hospital all generate demand for extended-stay STR bookings that have nothing to do with a Cirque du Soleil show or a bachelorette party. This structural demand floor is one of the primary reasons our team continues to recommend Las Vegas as a top-5 U.S. STR market for diversified investors.
What Does the STR Competitive Landscape Look Like Heading Into Late 2026?
As of May 2026, Clark County's active STR license count stands at 4,218 — up 14% from 3,700 in May 2025. Supply is growing, but so is demand: Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority projects 42.5 million visitors in 2026, a 4.2% increase over 2025. The Formula 1 Las Vegas Grand Prix in November 2026 is already driving advance STR bookings at 3–5x normal nightly rates for the race weekend.
Homes our team listed and helped acquire for STR purposes in Q1 2026 achieved occupancy in their first 90 days of operation at an average of 74.3%, compared to the GLVAR-reported market average of 71.0% for the same period — a reflection of proper property setup, professional photography, and pricing strategy from day one.
The competitive risk to watch: if Clark County or Henderson tightens density caps further (as North Las Vegas did in Q4 2025), existing license holders gain a significant competitive moat, while new entrants face longer approval timelines. Getting licensed now, before potential regulatory tightening, is a strategic advantage in itself.
Should You Buy, Wait, or Look at Alternative STR Strategies in Las Vegas?
According to the GLVAR April 2026 Market Report, Las Vegas median home prices are up 4.8% year-over-year at $445,000 for single-family homes, with investor-favored properties in the $400,000–$650,000 range seeing the most competition. Waiting for a price correction before buying carries its own risk: every month you delay is a month of foregone STR income, and if you are financing, rate improvement expectations for 2026 have been consistently revised downward by the Federal Reserve.
My personal recommendation for 2026 STR investors in Las Vegas:
- Buy in Henderson or Summerlin if your priority is stable occupancy, lower management intensity, and a quality long-term appreciation story.
- Buy Strip-adjacent if your priority is maximum gross yield and you have a professional full-service manager in place from day one.
- Consider new construction in emerging submarkets only if you have 12+ months of financial runway and realistic occupancy ramp-up expectations.
- Avoid City of Las Vegas jurisdiction until the regulatory environment clarifies on investor-owned STRs — the current owner-occupancy requirement makes investor acquisitions there legally risky.
Regardless of which submarket you choose, the math only works if you model conservatively — use 65% annual occupancy, not 80%; use 30% management fees, not 20%; and budget $300/month in maintenance reserves for every property you own.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How do I find out if a specific Las Vegas property is legally eligible for short-term rental use?
Start with the Clark County Code Compliance STR portal at clarkcountynv.gov to check if the parcel is in an STR-permitted zone. Then pull the HOA CC&Rs and bylaws — these are typically recorded with Clark County and available through the assessor's office. If the HOA docs are older, also request the most recent board meeting minutes, because many HOAs have passed STR restriction amendments that have not been formally recorded yet. Always verify both layers before making an offer.
Q: How much money do I need to start investing in Las Vegas short-term rentals in 2026?
For a conventional investment property purchase in a prime STR zone, plan for 20–25% down payment plus closing costs (typically 1.5–2.5% of purchase price in Nevada) plus the initial furnishing and setup cost of $18,000–$35,000 for a 3-bedroom home. On a $500,000 Henderson STR property, that means total startup capital of approximately $145,000–$165,000 before your first guest checks in. DSCR loans can reduce the income documentation burden but do not reduce the down payment requirement.
Q: What is the best platform for renting out my Las Vegas property — Airbnb, Vrbo, or direct booking?
For most Las Vegas STR investors, a multi-platform strategy wins: list on both Airbnb and Vrbo simultaneously (using channel management software like Hospitable or Guesty to prevent double-bookings), and build a direct booking website after your first 50 reviews to capture the 3–8% platform fee savings on direct bookings. Airbnb captures the highest volume in Las Vegas, particularly for leisure travelers; Vrbo skews toward family groups with longer stays and higher nightly spend. Never rely on a single platform.
Q: How do I calculate whether a Las Vegas STR deal actually makes financial sense before I buy?
Use this four-step model: (1) Estimate annual gross revenue using GLVAR nightly rate data × your realistic occupancy projection (use 65–70%, not the platform estimate). (2) Subtract lodging tax (13.5% of gross). (3) Subtract management fee (25–30% of gross for full-service). (4) Subtract annual fixed costs: HOA, insurance, maintenance reserve ($250–$350/month), mortgage, and furnishing amortization. Whatever remains is your net operating income. Divide by your total cash invested to get cash-on-cash return. If it does not exceed 7.5%, the deal does not have enough margin for surprises.
Q: What happens to my Las Vegas STR license if I sell the property?
STR licenses in Clark County are tied to the property address and the owner of record — they are not automatically transferable to a new buyer. The new owner must apply for a fresh license, which includes a new property inspection and a new $500 application fee. The process typically takes 30–60 days. This matters for your purchase negotiation: if you are buying an operating STR, you will have a license gap after closing. Plan for this by either delaying guest bookings or having the seller block new reservations for the 60-day post-closing period.
Q: Are there Las Vegas neighborhoods where short-term rental demand stays strong even in slower months like January and February?
Yes. Henderson's Green Valley Ranch and MacDonald Ranch maintain stronger off-peak occupancy than Strip-adjacent properties because of the extended-stay corporate and relocation demand profile — guests who are not tied to Las Vegas event calendars. Summerlin also holds better in winter because of proximity to Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area, which draws year-round outdoor travelers. January and February are the weakest months for Strip-adjacent STRs, with occupancy dropping to 58–65% versus 85%+ on major event weekends. Diversifying across demand profiles is the best hedge against seasonal softness.
Editorial disclosure: This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, financial, or tax advice. Market data sourced from GLVAR Q1 2026 Investor Market Supplement, Nevada Association of Property Managers January 2026 Fee Survey, Clark County Code Compliance Division April 2026 STR Bulletin, Nevada Department of Taxation 2026 Lodging Tax Guide, Bureau of Labor Statistics March 2026 Metro Area Employment Report, Federal Reserve March 2026 Senior Loan Officer Survey, and Southern Nevada Home Builders Association Q1 2026 Report, as of May 2026. Always consult a licensed Realtor and your CPA before making real estate decisions. Chris Nevada is a licensed Nevada Realtor (S.181401) with Nevada Real Estate Group.
Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group. License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov). Call (702) 637-1759.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

