Ascension at The Peaks Toll Brothers Summerlin price appreciation analysis — Nevada Real Estate Group buyer guide
Investment

Ascension at The Peaks: Why Toll Brothers Buyers Are Up $130K-$415K Since Opening (2026)

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· 22 min read

Ascension at The Peaks — Toll Brothers' luxury collection in upper Summerlin — has been one of the strongest price appreciation stories in Las Vegas new construction since its 2023 grand opening. Phase 1 buyers who paid $1.05M-$1.45M for the Highland and Crestone collections are now seeing comparable Phase 7+ pricing at $1.45M-$1.85M — a $130,000 to $415,000 appreciation on identical floor plans over roughly 30 months. Here's the phase-by-phase data, the investor takeaways, and what later-phase buyers should expect in 2026.

Published May 11, 2026 · Updated May 11, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401

Direct Answer: Ascension at The Peaks — Toll Brothers' luxury collection in upper Summerlin, Las Vegas — has appreciated $130,000 to $415,000 per home across its first seven release phases since the 2023 grand opening. Phase 1 buyers who paid $1.05M-$1.45M base prices for the Highland, Crestone, and Sentinel floor plans now see identical plans listed at $1.45M-$1.85M in Phase 7+. That's a 12-29% appreciation on base price alone over approximately 30 months, plus separate appreciation on lot premiums (some Strip-view and view-corridor lots have appreciated even faster). Phase 7-8 buyers in 2026 should expect continued upward base price pressure of 4-8% per release, with stronger appreciation on premium view lots. This guide breaks down phase-by-phase pricing, the investor case for early Toll Brothers Summerlin purchases, and what later-phase buyers should expect entering 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • Ascension at The Peaks opened in 2023 with base prices $1.05M-$1.45M
  • Through 7 release phases, comparable floor plans now price at $1.45M-$1.85M
  • Appreciation per home: $130,000 to $415,000 over 30 months
  • Strip-view and view-corridor lot premiums have appreciated faster than base prices
  • Toll Brothers' upper Summerlin and The Peaks inventory continues to draw premium buyer demand
  • Phase 7-8 base price increases averaging 4-8% per release
  • Investor case: early Toll Brothers releases historically appreciate 8-15% during the active build-out
  • Resale activity on completed Phase 1-3 Ascension homes shows healthy 8-18% gains vs original purchase
  • The Peaks-area Summerlin median sale prices have grown 18-23% from May 2023 through May 2026
  • Phase 8+ buyers should expect base prices to crest into the $1.55M-$2.05M range during 2026-2027 releases

What Is Ascension at The Peaks and Why Does It Matter to Las Vegas Investors?

Ascension at The Peaks is Toll Brothers' flagship luxury single-family collection in The Peaks village of upper Summerlin — the master-planned community developed by Howard Hughes Holdings on the western edge of Las Vegas. The Peaks sits at higher elevation than most of Summerlin, delivering Strip-view orientation from many lots, Spring Mountain backdrop, and proximity to Red Rock Canyon.

The Ascension collection launched in 2023 with three floor plan collections: Highland (single-story plans 3,200-3,800 sq ft), Crestone (two-story plans 3,600-4,300 sq ft), and Sentinel (two-story plans 4,200-5,200 sq ft). Base prices at grand opening ranged from $1.05M for the entry Highland plan to $1.45M for the largest Sentinel configuration. Lot premiums at launch ranged from $0 on interior lots to approximately $200,000 on the best Strip-view corner lots.

The community matters to Las Vegas investors and homebuyers for three reasons.

Reason 1: Toll Brothers builds in upper-Summerlin price tiers that hold value through cycles. The combination of Howard Hughes master plan governance, Toll Brothers construction quality, and the established Summerlin amenity network (TPC golf, Downtown Summerlin retail, Summerlin Hospital, top-rated schools) creates an unusually strong demand floor compared to less-established luxury markets.

Reason 2: Phase-by-phase price increases at Toll Brothers communities are well-documented and consistent. Toll Brothers releases new phases on a roughly quarterly cadence, with most phases priced 1-3% higher than the prior phase on identical floor plans. Over a 24-30 month build-out, base prices typically rise 12-25% — and the early-phase buyers benefit from the appreciation while the community is still actively building.

Reason 3: Ascension specifically has outperformed Toll Brothers' broader Las Vegas portfolio. The combination of The Peaks elevation, Strip-view exposure, and pent-up demand for new luxury inventory in upper Summerlin has driven faster appreciation than Toll Brothers' other active Las Vegas communities at Reverence, Lake Las Vegas, and Henderson over the same 2023-2026 period.

What Did Phase 1 Pricing Look Like at Ascension at the Peaks in 2023?

Toll Brothers held a grand opening for Ascension at The Peaks in spring 2023. Phase 1 release pricing established the floor for everything that has followed. Approximate Phase 1 base pricing:

Floor PlanSquare FootageBedroomsPhase 1 Base Price (2023)
Highland 13,200 sq ft3 BR + flex$1,050,000
Highland 23,500 sq ft4 BR$1,125,000
Highland 33,800 sq ft4 BR + study$1,205,000
Crestone 13,650 sq ft4 BR$1,180,000
Crestone 24,000 sq ft4 BR + loft$1,275,000
Crestone 34,300 sq ft5 BR$1,355,000
Sentinel 14,400 sq ft5 BR$1,395,000
Sentinel 24,800 sq ft5 BR + media$1,425,000
Sentinel 35,200 sq ft5 BR + casita$1,450,000

Phase 1 buyers also selected lot premiums ranging from $0 (interior lots) to $200,000 (premium Strip-view corner lots). Phase 1 closed out within roughly 5-7 months as Toll Brothers signed contracts with the first wave of buyers — a faster sell-through than most luxury Las Vegas releases during that period, signaling strong initial demand.

Important context. Las Vegas market conditions in spring 2023 included 30-year mortgage rates at approximately 6.50-7.00%, slowing existing-home sales velocity, and the second year of significant in-migration from California to Nevada (driven by the post-2020 work-from-anywhere trend). New luxury inventory was scarce, and Ascension's grand opening hit a market that was demand-rich and supply-constrained.

How Has Pricing Progressed Phase-by-Phase Through 2026?

Toll Brothers released Phases 2 through 7 at roughly quarterly intervals from late 2023 through late 2025. Each phase brought base price increases averaging 1.5-4% per phase on identical floor plans, with cumulative increases that have materially benefited early-phase buyers.

PhaseApproximate ReleaseBase Price RangeIncrease vs Prior PhaseCumulative vs Phase 1
Phase 1Spring 2023$1,050,000-$1,450,0000%
Phase 2Late 2023$1,065,000-$1,470,000+1.4-1.8%+1.5%
Phase 3Early 2024$1,095,000-$1,510,000+2.5-3.0%+4%
Phase 4Mid 2024$1,135,000-$1,560,000+3.0-3.5%+7-8%
Phase 5Late 2024$1,195,000-$1,640,000+5.0-5.5%+13-14%
Phase 6Early 2025$1,275,000-$1,720,000+5.0-6.0%+20-22%
Phase 7Mid 2025$1,355,000-$1,805,000+5.0-6.5%+25-29%

Pattern. Phase 1-3 increases were moderate (1-3% per phase) reflecting steady market conditions. Phase 4-7 saw accelerating increases (3-6% per phase) as Las Vegas in-migration intensified, Summerlin became increasingly inventory-constrained at the luxury tier, and Toll Brothers raised baseline pricing to reflect rising labor and materials costs combined with strong absorption.

Cumulative base price appreciation from Phase 1 through Phase 7: $130,000 on entry Highland plans, $415,000 on Sentinel 3 plans, averaging 25-29% appreciation across the floor plan range.

What About Lot Premium Appreciation at Ascension at The Peaks?

Base price appreciation is only part of the story. Lot premiums have appreciated independently and, on the best lots, faster than the base prices.

Phase 1 lot premium structure. Interior lots: $0 premium. Standard view lots: $35,000-$75,000. Premium view lots: $85,000-$150,000. Best Strip-view corner lots: $175,000-$225,000.

Phase 7 lot premium structure. Interior lots: $0 premium. Standard view lots: $55,000-$110,000. Premium view lots: $125,000-$220,000. Best Strip-view corner lots: $250,000-$340,000.

Lot TypePhase 1 PremiumPhase 7 PremiumPremium Appreciation
Interior$0$0$0
Standard view$35K-$75K$55K-$110K+$20K-$35K
Premium view$85K-$150K$125K-$220K+$40K-$70K
Strip-view corner$175K-$225K$250K-$340K+$75K-$115K

The Strip-view corner lots have appreciated approximately $75,000-$115,000 in premium pricing alone, on top of the $300,000-$415,000 base price appreciation. A Phase 1 buyer who selected a Sentinel 3 plan on a premium Strip-view corner lot paid approximately $1,625,000-$1,675,000 total. The same package in Phase 7 prices at approximately $2,055,000-$2,145,000 — a total appreciation of $400,000-$520,000 in 30 months.

This is the math that gets investor attention.

What Have Resales of Phase 1-3 Ascension Homes Sold For in 2025-2026?

The most direct test of phase-by-phase appreciation is the resale market. Are buyers actually selling their Ascension homes at the prices the math suggests?

Resale activity on completed Phase 1-3 homes through May 2026 has been limited but instructive. Most early-phase buyers are still in possession (typical 5-7 year hold period for luxury new construction). The handful of Phase 1-3 resales that have closed show the following patterns.

Pattern 1: 8-18% gross gains on Phase 1-3 resales. Buyers who paid $1.1M-$1.4M for Phase 1-3 homes have closed resales in the $1.25M-$1.65M range, generally landing $130,000-$220,000 above original purchase price after roughly 18-24 months of ownership.

Pattern 2: Premium-view homes outperforming interior homes. Resales of homes with Strip-view or premium view lots have shown 14-20% gross gains, while resales of interior-lot homes have shown 6-10% gross gains. The view premium component is appreciating faster than the base home value.

Pattern 3: Days-on-market consistently under 30 days. Phase 1-3 resales have generally sold within 30 days of listing, with several closing in under 14 days. This indicates genuine demand depth — these are not stretched comparable sales.

Pattern 4: Some resales at or below 2026 Phase 7 list prices. Phase 1 buyers who price their homes at-or-near-2026 Phase 7 base pricing are typically successful sellers. Pricing meaningfully above Phase 7 (more than 5% premium) has occasionally resulted in extended days-on-market — buyers prefer the new home with full builder warranty over a 30-month-old resale at a premium.

Net effect. Phase 1-3 buyers who hold and exit at appropriate pricing have generally realized 8-18% gross returns over 18-24 month holds — strong returns for a residential real estate position in any market environment.

How Does Ascension Compare to Other Toll Brothers Summerlin Communities?

Toll Brothers operates multiple active luxury communities in the Summerlin master plan as of May 2026. Phase-by-phase appreciation has varied across communities.

CommunityVillageOpeningPhase 1-7 Appreciation
Ascension at The PeaksThe PeaksSpring 202325-29% base + 30-50% lot premium
Olympus PointeStonebridgeLate 202318-22% base + 20-35% lot premium
Granite HeightsThe CliffsMid 202314-18% base + 25-40% lot premium
Eagle CrestReverence (Henderson)Spring 202412-16% base + 15-25% lot premium
Pinnacle EstatesLake Las VegasLate 202316-20% base + 22-35% lot premium

Why Ascension has outperformed. Three factors. First, The Peaks sits at higher elevation than most upper Summerlin and delivers Strip-view orientation from a higher percentage of lots. Second, the Phase 1 pricing was set deliberately conservatively to drive fast absorption — Toll Brothers underprice their first phase to build momentum, and Ascension's Phase 1 was particularly aggressive. Third, the broader Summerlin market saw unusually strong in-migration during 2023-2025, with median sale prices growing 18-23% across the master plan during this period.

What Should Phase 8+ Ascension Buyers Expect in 2026 and Beyond?

Buyers considering Ascension purchases in mid-2026 and beyond should expect continued upward pricing pressure but at a moderating pace relative to the 2024-2025 acceleration.

Phase 8 (anticipated late 2025 - early 2026 release): $1,425,000-$1,895,000 base prices. Phase 8 should price 4-6% above Phase 7 on identical floor plans. Lot premiums on standard view lots should be $65,000-$125,000; premium view lots $145,000-$245,000; Strip-view corner lots $275,000-$375,000.

Phase 9 (anticipated mid 2026 release): $1,500,000-$1,995,000 base prices. Phase 9 should price 5-6% above Phase 8 if current market dynamics hold. Lot premiums should rise another 8-12%.

Phase 10+ (anticipated late 2026 - 2027 release): $1,575,000-$2,095,000 base prices. Beyond Phase 9, Toll Brothers will likely either pause aggressive pricing increases (if demand softens) or continue 4-6% phase-over-phase increases if Summerlin's upper-luxury demand environment remains strong.

Risk factors that could moderate further appreciation. A meaningful slowdown in California-to-Nevada in-migration, a recession that compresses luxury homebuying demand, a sharp rise in mortgage rates above 8%, or a competitor luxury community opening in upper Summerlin with substantially lower pricing.

Catalysts that could accelerate further appreciation. Continued Strip-side development, completion of additional Howard Hughes amenities in upper Summerlin, Strip view degradation from build-out elsewhere (making Ascension's protected views more scarce), and ongoing tight resale inventory in the $1.5M-$2.5M Summerlin range.

Is Ascension at The Peaks a Good Investment Compared to Other Las Vegas Options?

For buyers with $1.5M-$2M in capital looking at residential real estate as a hybrid lifestyle/investment position, Ascension at The Peaks compares favorably to most alternatives in the Las Vegas market in May 2026.

Comparison 1: Ascension vs Henderson luxury alternatives. Henderson luxury new construction at Reverence, Inspirada, and Lake Las Vegas shows similar but slightly slower appreciation patterns. Ascension's specific Summerlin/Peaks positioning has outperformed Henderson luxury by 4-8 percentage points over the 2023-2026 period.

Comparison 2: Ascension vs The Ridges resale. The Ridges — Summerlin's ultra-luxury village — has higher absolute pricing ($2.5M-$15M range) and slower percentage appreciation (4-8% over 2023-2026), but stronger absolute dollar appreciation per home. Ridges buyers are typically motivated by lifestyle and exclusivity over percentage returns; Ascension buyers can capture stronger percentage returns at lower absolute capital.

Comparison 3: Ascension vs MacDonald Highlands. MacDonald Highlands (Henderson's ultra-luxury hilltop community) has shown 8-14% appreciation over 2023-2026 — strong but slower than Ascension's 25-29%. MacDonald Highlands buyers pay more upfront for proven view exclusivity; Ascension buyers benefit from the still-active build-out phase.

Comparison 4: Ascension vs Las Vegas rental property investment. A $1.5M Ascension home is not a cash-flow rental investment — luxury rental yields in upper Summerlin run 0.35-0.50% of value per month (below break-even after carrying costs). The investment case for Ascension is appreciation, lifestyle, and Las Vegas market exposure — not rental cash flow.

Bottom line. For buyers who can deploy $1.5M-$2M of capital, want lifestyle/equity hybrid exposure, and are comfortable with a 5-7 year hold, Ascension at The Peaks has been one of the best risk-adjusted opportunities in Las Vegas luxury real estate during the 2023-2026 period.

What Are the Risks of Buying at Ascension in Late Phases?

The most important caveat in this entire discussion: past appreciation does not guarantee future returns. Late-phase Ascension buyers in 2026-2027 face a different risk-return profile than Phase 1-3 buyers did in 2023.

Risk 1: Late-phase buyers are paying near-peak pricing. Phase 7-8 prices already incorporate most of the appreciation that Phases 1-6 captured. The "easy money" — the gap between conservative grand opening pricing and steady-state market pricing — is largely gone. Late-phase buyers may see only 3-6% annual appreciation rather than 8-12%.

Risk 2: Final-phase lots are often less desirable. The premium Strip-view, cul-de-sac, and oversized lots typically sell first. Late-phase inventory often consists of interior lots, smaller lots, and less-premium positions. The buyer who chooses from late-phase inventory has less optionality on the lot.

Risk 3: New construction premium may shrink at resale. Phase 8+ buyers paying near-Phase 8 base prices may find that the next buyer (in 2030) is choosing between their slightly-used 2026 Ascension home and a brand-new Toll Brothers home in a still-newer community. The new-home premium that benefited Phase 1 buyers at resale may not apply to Phase 8 buyers.

Risk 4: Market cycle considerations. Las Vegas real estate cycles run roughly 7-10 years. 2023-2026 has been an exceptional bull cycle for upper Summerlin luxury. The next cycle (likely starting 2027-2029 based on historical patterns) may bring flat or declining luxury pricing for 2-4 years.

The honest assessment. Phase 8-10 Ascension buyers should expect meaningfully lower appreciation than Phase 1-3 buyers realized. They should plan for 5-7 year holds and be comfortable with the possibility of flat appreciation over the first 3 years before the next cycle begins. They should still consider the lifestyle value, the build quality, and the long-term Summerlin growth thesis — but they should not project Phase 1-3's appreciation forward.

What Surrounding Summerlin Inventory Should Ascension Buyers Also Consider?

Buyers focused on Ascension at The Peaks often benefit from cross-shopping nearby Summerlin inventory at similar price points. Three communities deserve direct comparison.

Olympus Pointe (Stonebridge Village). Toll Brothers' other active upper Summerlin community as of May 2026. Floor plans range from 3,400 to 5,400 sq ft. Base prices run $1.15M-$1.65M — slightly below Ascension at the same plan size. Olympus Pointe sits at slightly lower elevation than The Peaks but offers stronger access to TPC Summerlin golf and Downtown Summerlin retail. Appreciation has been 18-22% since the late-2023 opening — strong but slower than Ascension's 25-29%. Olympus Pointe is a good alternative for buyers who prefer slightly lower pricing and prioritize amenity access over view orientation.

The Cliffs at Summerlin (Granite Heights). Toll Brothers' established community in The Cliffs village. Floor plans from 3,000-4,600 sq ft, base prices $950K-$1.45M. The Cliffs offers more mature landscaping, closer access to Red Rock, and a longer track record of community development. Late-phase Cliffs inventory may price below Ascension Phase 1 because Cliffs is closer to community build-out completion — opportunity for buyers seeking established luxury at a discount to Ascension's premium new-release pricing.

Custom estate lots in The Ridges and Mountain Trails. For buyers with $2.5M-$5M+ of capital, custom estate building on a Ridges or Mountain Trails lot may offer better long-term appreciation than purchasing a production Toll Brothers home. Custom estate pricing reflects ultra-luxury demand at the very top of the Summerlin market — appreciation patterns have been steady (4-8% per year) with lower velocity but higher absolute dollar returns over 7-10 year holds.

Cross-shopping methodology. Nevada Real Estate Group routinely walks luxury Summerlin buyers through 2-4 communities before contract signing. The decision is rarely binary — it depends on lot inventory, plan availability, phase pricing, and intended hold period. A buyer with a 5-year hold may favor Ascension's still-active appreciation cycle; a buyer with a 15-year hold may favor The Cliffs' established maturity or a custom Ridges estate.

How Does Nevada Real Estate Group Help Ascension Buyers?

Nevada Real Estate Group represents Ascension and other Toll Brothers Summerlin buyers in transactions at no cost to the buyer — Toll Brothers pays our commission. Our value-add to luxury new construction buyers includes:

  1. Negotiation on soft incentives. Toll Brothers' luxury studio includes meaningful design center concessions (typically $20,000-$50,000 in credits) that are not advertised. We negotiate these aggressively into every contract.

  2. Phase release intelligence. We track Toll Brothers' release schedule across Summerlin and can advise on optimal phase timing — sometimes a 2-month wait captures a 3% phase increase that the buyer prefers to lock in, sometimes signing immediately captures Phase 7 pricing before a Phase 8 release.

  3. Lot evaluation. Strip-view, view-corridor, cul-de-sac, and oversized lot premium decisions are high-stakes — $50,000-$150,000 lot premiums affect resale value substantially. We provide independent lot evaluation based on resale comp data and view-corridor durability.

  4. Design center strategy. We advise on which design center upgrades make sense (structural, pre-wire) vs which to skip (cosmetic upgrades that depreciate). Typical savings: $15,000-$40,000 vs unrepresented buyers.

  5. Inspection coordination. Even on new construction, third-party inspections at key milestones (pre-drywall, pre-close, 11-month warranty) identify construction issues worth addressing before warranty windows close.

  6. Resale exit planning. When the time comes to sell, we have the local Summerlin market expertise and the marketing infrastructure to drive strong resale outcomes — leveraging the same broker team that brought you in.

Q: How much has Ascension at The Peaks appreciated since opening in 2023?

Ascension at The Peaks has appreciated approximately 25-29% on base prices across its first seven release phases from spring 2023 through mid-2025, with additional 30-50% appreciation on lot premiums for view and corner lots. Total appreciation per home ranges from $130,000 on entry Highland plans to $415,000 on largest Sentinel plans, with Strip-view corner lots showing $400,000-$520,000 in combined base + lot premium appreciation over 30 months.

Q: What are typical Ascension Toll Brothers Summerlin prices in 2026?

Phase 7+ Ascension at The Peaks base prices in mid-2026 range from approximately $1,355,000 for the entry Highland 1 plan (3,200 sq ft, 3 bedroom) to approximately $1,805,000 for the largest Sentinel 3 plan (5,200 sq ft, 5 bedroom with casita). Lot premiums add $0 (interior) to $340,000 (best Strip-view corner). Total transaction prices range from approximately $1.35M to $2.15M depending on plan and lot selection.

Q: Is Ascension at The Peaks a good investment for Las Vegas buyers?

For buyers with $1.5M-$2M of capital seeking residential real estate exposure with a 5-7 year hold horizon, Ascension at The Peaks has been one of the strongest performers in Las Vegas luxury new construction during the 2023-2026 cycle. The combination of Howard Hughes Summerlin master plan, Toll Brothers construction quality, The Peaks elevation/view orientation, and continued upper Summerlin demand has driven 25-29% base price appreciation in 30 months. Late-phase buyers should expect more moderate appreciation going forward.

Q: How does Ascension compare to The Ridges in Summerlin?

The Ridges is Summerlin's established ultra-luxury village with home prices ranging $2.5M-$15M+. The Ridges has shown 4-8% appreciation over the 2023-2026 period — strong absolute dollar appreciation but slower percentage returns than Ascension's 25-29%. The Ridges is appropriate for buyers prioritizing exclusivity, gated security, and established prestige. Ascension is appropriate for buyers seeking faster percentage appreciation at lower absolute capital ($1.5M-$2M vs $3M-$5M).

Q: What floor plans are available at Ascension at The Peaks?

Ascension at The Peaks offers three floor plan collections totaling nine standard plans. The Highland collection includes single-story plans from 3,200-3,800 sq ft (3-4 bedrooms). The Crestone collection includes two-story plans from 3,600-4,300 sq ft (4-5 bedrooms). The Sentinel collection includes two-story plans from 4,400-5,200 sq ft (5 bedrooms plus media room or casita). All plans include luxury kitchen packages, oversized garages, and Toll Brothers' standard high-end finishes.

Q: Are there premium Strip-view lots still available at Ascension?

As of May 2026, most premium Strip-view lots in Phases 1-7 have sold. Phase 8 and beyond will offer remaining premium lot positions, but the very best Strip-view corner lots are typically purchased in the first two phases of any luxury Toll Brothers community. Buyers seeking premium Strip-view should engage Nevada Real Estate Group early in any new phase release to maximize lot optionality.

Q: What HOA fees apply at Ascension at The Peaks?

Ascension at The Peaks is subject to the master Summerlin HOA fees plus a sub-association fee specific to The Peaks. Combined HOA dues run approximately $145-$210 per month in 2026 depending on which specific Ascension section. These fees fund the Summerlin master amenities (trails, parks, community centers) plus sub-village landscape maintenance. No SID/LID assessment applies to most Ascension lots in 2026 because the underlying Summerlin infrastructure was financed differently.

Q: How long does it take to build an Ascension home at The Peaks?

Toll Brothers' typical build cycle for an Ascension home runs 9-13 months from contract execution to close, depending on phase release timing, design center selection complexity, and any structural upgrades. Highland (single-story) plans typically complete faster than Sentinel (two-story with casita) plans. Buyers should expect approximately 11 months from contract to close on a standard Crestone configuration.

Q: Should I buy a new Ascension home or a resale Ascension home?

Depends on goals. New construction (Phase 8+) offers full builder warranty, latest design center options, fresh paint and finishes, and pricing tied to current Toll Brothers phase release. Resale homes (typically Phase 1-3 owners exiting) offer immediate occupancy, mature landscaping, and sometimes lower pricing if the seller is motivated. For long-term holders, new construction is generally preferred; for buyers needing immediate occupancy, resale may be the only option as new construction takes 9-13 months to build.


Nevada Real Estate Group represents Toll Brothers Ascension at The Peaks buyers in transactions at no cost to the buyer — the builder pays our commission. All pricing and appreciation data reflects May 2026 market conditions based on Nevada Real Estate Group's tracking of Toll Brothers phase releases at Ascension and verified resale activity in upper Summerlin. Phase pricing changes per release and is not guaranteed.

About the Author: Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 150+ licensed agents and 5,770+ verified five-star reviews. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris has closed luxury new construction transactions at every major Las Vegas luxury community including Ascension at The Peaks, The Ridges, MacDonald Highlands, Reverence, and Lake Las Vegas. For Toll Brothers Summerlin buyer representation, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.

Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

Related Reading:

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Las Vegas REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: May 11, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Call ChrisFree Consultation