Published 2026-05-08 · Last updated 2026-05-08 · By Chris Nevada
The best Las Vegas neighborhoods to buy a home in 2026 are Summerlin, Henderson (including Inspirada and Seven Hills), North Las Vegas, and MacDonald Highlands — depending on your budget and lifestyle. According to the GLVAR April 2026 Market Report, the Las Vegas metro median home price sits at $442,000, up 4.1% year-over-year. Inventory has climbed to a 2.8-month supply, giving buyers more negotiating room than at any point since early 2020.
Key Takeaways
- The Las Vegas metro median home price reached $442,000 in April 2026, per GLVAR.
- Summerlin offers 17+ distinct villages with median prices ranging from $475,000 to $2.1M.
- Henderson ranked among the top 10 safest U.S. cities in 2025 per the FBI Uniform Crime Report.
- North Las Vegas posted the fastest price growth in Clark County at 5.8% year-over-year in Q1 2026.
- Our team's listings sold in an average of 19 days in Q1 2026, versus the GLVAR median of 33 days.
Why Does Choosing the Right Las Vegas Neighborhood Matter More in 2026?
According to the GLVAR April 2026 Market Report, active listings in Clark County rose 22% compared to April 2025, hitting 8,400 available homes. That is good news for buyers — but it also means the gap between high-demand neighborhoods and slower-moving ones is widening. A home in the wrong ZIP code can sit 60+ days. A home in the right ZIP code goes in 10.
I have been selling Las Vegas real estate for over 15 years, and the single most common regret I hear from buyers is: "I wish I had spent more time choosing the neighborhood before I chose the house." That regret is avoidable. This guide gives you the data, the real-world comparisons, and the street-level context to pick the area that fits your life and your financial goals.
As of May 2026, Las Vegas is not a single market. It is a collection of micro-markets, each with its own absorption rate, school quality, HOA structure, builder activity, and commute profile. Let me walk you through the ones worth your attention.
What Makes Summerlin the Most Consistently Popular Area in Las Vegas?
Summerlin is a 22,500-acre master-planned community developed by The Howard Hughes Corporation along the western edge of the Las Vegas Valley. It sits against the Spring Mountains and Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area, giving residents dramatic desert views without sacrificing urban convenience.
As of May 2026, Summerlin spans 17+ villages at various stages of development, from fully built-out neighborhoods like The Ridges and Stonebridge to newer phases still under active construction. Median home prices range from approximately $475,000 in entry-level Summerlin villages to over $2.1 million in guard-gated communities like The Ridges.
What consistently draws buyers here?
- 150+ miles of maintained trails connecting neighborhoods to Red Rock Canyon
- Top-rated schools including Palo Verde High School and Bonanza High School within CCSD
- Downtown Summerlin, a 1.6-million-square-foot retail and entertainment hub
- City National Arena, the Vegas Golden Knights practice facility, is located here
- New construction options from builders including Toll Brothers, Taylor Morrison, and Woodside Homes
For buyers searching Summerlin homes for sale, it is worth knowing that the western villages near the 215 Beltway typically offer faster freeway access to the Strip and the airport, while northern Summerlin villages like Skye Canyon command slightly lower price points with strong family appeal.
Skye Canyon, technically its own master-planned community north of Summerlin proper, has been one of our team's most active areas in 2026. Prices range from $400,000 to $700,000, and the community amenities — a water park, fitness center, and extensive trail system — rival anything in the valley at that price tier.
If you want the full breakdown on what makes Summerlin different from every other address in town, I covered it in depth in my post what I know about Summerlin that most buyers don't.
How Does Henderson Compare to Summerlin for Families and Long-Term Value?
According to the City of Henderson's 2025 Annual Report, Henderson has a population of approximately 335,000, making it Nevada's second-largest city. It has ranked among the top 10 safest large cities in America in multiple recent FBI Uniform Crime Reports, a distinction that directly supports long-term home value.
Henderson offers a wider price range than Summerlin — from $350,000 townhomes in basic subdivisions to $5M+ custom estates in MacDonald Highlands — which means it serves a broader pool of buyers. The city also has a distinct, self-contained feel that many families prefer. You can work, shop, dine, and send your kids to school without ever needing to travel into Las Vegas proper.
Key Henderson sub-markets worth understanding:
Inspirada — A newer master-planned community in southwest Henderson with a strong community events culture, excellent parks, and a median price around $510,000 as of Q1 2026. Inspirada is particularly popular with young families relocating from California.
Seven Hills — A guard-gated golf community with homes ranging from $600,000 to $1.5M. Seven Hills is zoned for some of Clark County's highest-rated schools, including Pinecrest Academy of Nevada.
MacDonald Highlands — Henderson's premier luxury enclave, home to DragonRidge Country Club and custom estates priced from $1.5M to $15M+. MacDonald Highlands has seen consistent appreciation of 6-8% annually over the past three years, driven by limited lot supply and proximity to the 215/Henderson executive corridor.
Green Valley — One of the valley's original master-planned communities, Green Valley now offers some of the best value in Henderson with resale homes in the $400,000-$700,000 range and mature landscaping that newer communities simply cannot replicate.
For families specifically, I always recommend reading my post on Las Vegas family living, schools, and parks before committing to a neighborhood, because school zoning in Clark County can change block by block.
Which Henderson Luxury Communities Offer the Best Long-Term Appreciation?
| Community | Median Price (Q1 2026) | 3-Year Appreciation | HOA (Monthly) | Gated? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacDonald Highlands | $2,400,000 | 22% | $350-$600 | Yes |
| Seven Hills (guard-gated) | $875,000 | 17% | $175-$400 | Yes |
| Ascaya | $3,100,000 | 19% | $475 | Yes |
| Lake Las Vegas | $720,000 | 14% | $150-$300 | Partial |
| Anthem Country Club | $680,000 | 12% | $175-$225 | Yes |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group transaction data and GLVAR Q1 2026 records. Appreciation calculated from Q1 2023 median to Q1 2026 median.
Ascaya is the valley's most exclusive hillside community — 313 custom homesites carved into the McCullough Range with views that literally overlook the entire Las Vegas Valley. Prices start around $2.5M for lots and exceed $8M for finished custom homes. If your clients are asking about ultra-luxury, I have a dedicated breakdown in my Las Vegas luxury neighborhoods ranked post.
Lake Las Vegas deserves special mention as a value-relative play in the luxury tier. At a median of $720,000, you get lakefront access, a resort lifestyle, and Henderson city services at roughly one-third the price of Ascaya. Waterfront homes with docks can still be found under $1.2M — a price point that would not exist anywhere else in the Sun Belt for a true waterfront property.
From the Field: The $1.18M Lake Las Vegas Negotiation That Changed My Thinking
In March 2026, I represented a buyer on a Lake Las Vegas home that had been listed at $1.35M. The sellers had originally purchased in late 2021 at the peak of the pandemic-era frenzy and were emotionally anchored to a number the market no longer supported. After 52 days on market and two failed offers from other buyers who had not done their homework, we came in at $1.19M with a 30-day close and no inspection contingency waiver — just clean terms and proof of funds.
We closed at $1.18M with a $12,500 seller credit toward closing costs. The list-to-sale ratio on that transaction was 87.4%. The lesson? In a market with 2.8 months of supply, motivated sellers exist — but you have to know which communities have the negotiating leverage and which ones do not. Lake Las Vegas, as beautiful as it is, has a narrower buyer pool than Summerlin or Green Valley. That narrowness creates opportunity for prepared buyers.
Is North Las Vegas a Smart Buy for First-Time Buyers and Investors in 2026?
According to the U.S. Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey, North Las Vegas has a median household income of approximately $62,000 — below the Clark County median — which historically translates to strong rental demand and affordability-driven homebuyer activity.
North Las Vegas posted the fastest year-over-year price appreciation in Clark County at 5.8% through Q1 2026, driven by two factors: ongoing industrial expansion along the I-15 corridor and a growing population of workforce buyers priced out of Henderson and Summerlin.
Median home prices in North Las Vegas range from $340,000 to $420,000 depending on the sub-market, making it the most accessible entry point in the metro for buyers using FHA or VA financing. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics May 2026 data shows Nevada's unemployment rate at 5.1%, but the North Las Vegas industrial corridor — anchored by Amazon, Prologis, and Faraday Future's campus — has added over 4,200 jobs since 2023, creating a direct pipeline of renters and buyers.
For investors, gross rental yields in North Las Vegas run 5.8% to 7.2% on single-family homes under $380,000, based on our team's portfolio management data. That is significantly above the 4.1% to 5.4% range we see in Henderson and Summerlin.
The trade-offs are real: school performance metrics lag the county average in most North Las Vegas ZIP codes, commute times to the Strip and downtown Henderson are longer, and infrastructure investment has been slower than in the master-planned communities to the south and west. But for buyers prioritizing price appreciation and rental income over amenities, North Las Vegas in 2026 may represent the valley's clearest buy signal.
What Do Current Las Vegas Home Prices Look Like Across Each Major Area?
| Neighborhood | Median Price (Q1 2026) | YOY Change | Avg Days on Market | Avg Price/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summerlin (all villages) | $561,000 | +4.8% | 28 | $285 |
| The Ridges, Summerlin | $1,420,000 | +6.1% | 41 | $415 |
| Henderson (citywide) | $498,000 | +3.9% | 31 | $262 |
| MacDonald Highlands | $2,400,000 | +7.2% | 55 | $540 |
| Inspirada | $510,000 | +4.2% | 26 | $271 |
| North Las Vegas | $382,000 | +5.8% | 22 | $208 |
| Lake Las Vegas | $720,000 | +4.7% | 48 | $338 |
| Skye Canyon | $462,000 | +5.1% | 24 | $249 |
| Las Vegas (citywide) | $442,000 | +4.1% | 33 | $241 |
Source: GLVAR Q1 2026 Market Report, Nevada Real Estate Group transaction data. Data reflects single-family detached homes.
These numbers matter because they reveal something most buyers miss: Days on market is not uniform. North Las Vegas and Inspirada are moving faster than MacDonald Highlands and Lake Las Vegas. A slower DOM in a luxury community is normal — but in a mid-price neighborhood, it signals a pricing issue you can exploit as a buyer.
Our own team's data shows that homes we listed in Q1 2026 sold in an average of 19 days versus the GLVAR median of 33 days. The difference comes down to pricing accuracy and preparation — two things we focus on heavily whether we are representing a buyer or a seller.
How Does the Las Vegas Job Market Support Home Values in 2026?
According to the Nevada Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation (DETR) April 2026 Report, Las Vegas added 18,400 net new jobs in the 12 months ending March 2026. The diversification away from gaming-only employment — long the valley's Achilles heel — has accelerated meaningfully. Key growth sectors include:
- Health and education services: 4,100 new jobs, driven by expansion at University Medical Center and Valley Health System
- Construction and trades: 3,800 new jobs, directly tied to active homebuilding in Summerlin, North Las Vegas, and Inspirada
- Technology and logistics: 3,200 new jobs, largely from data center buildouts and warehouse expansion along I-15 and US-95
- Professional services: 2,900 new jobs, supporting the growing Henderson executive corridor near Green Valley Parkway
For home buyers, this matters because job diversity is the single best predictor of sustained home value growth. The Las Vegas of 2026 is less dependent on Strip occupancy rates than at any point in its modern history. That is a structural shift — not a cycle — and it provides a fundamentally stronger foundation for residential real estate than we had in 2005 or even 2019.
If you are planning a relocation and want the full economic picture, my moving to Las Vegas 2026 guide covers cost of living, tax structure, and neighborhood-by-neighborhood lifestyle considerations in detail.
Are New Construction Homes in Las Vegas Worth Considering in 2026?
New construction represented 28% of all closed sales in Clark County in Q1 2026, according to GLVAR data — the highest share since Q2 2022. Builders are responding to a market that has more buyer demand at the $400,000-$600,000 price point than resale inventory can satisfy.
The most active builders in 2026 by community count:
- Toll Brothers — Active in Summerlin (The Ridges adjacent villages) and MacDonald Highlands, price range $750,000-$2.5M
- Taylor Morrison — Active in Skye Canyon and North Las Vegas, price range $395,000-$620,000
- Woodside Homes — Active in North Las Vegas and southwest Las Vegas, price range $340,000-$520,000
- KB Home — Active across multiple communities, price range $330,000-$530,000
- Pulte Homes — Active in Inspirada and Henderson, price range $450,000-$750,000
The key thing buyers need to understand about new construction in 2026: builder incentives have returned. In Q1 2026, our team negotiated an average of $24,500 in combined incentives (rate buydowns, design center credits, closing cost contributions) on new construction transactions. Builders will not advertise these — you have to ask, and you have to have a buyer's agent in the room to know what is available and how to structure the ask.
For a detailed breakdown of current Las Vegas market conditions, see my Las Vegas market report for April 2026.
Should You Buy in Las Vegas Proper or One of Its Master-Planned Communities?
This is the question I field most often from relocating buyers, and the answer is almost always: it depends on what you value, but the data leans toward master-planned.
Here is why. According to the National Association of Realtors 2025 Community and Transportation Preferences Survey, homebuyers in Sun Belt metros consistently rate walkability, trail access, community events, and school quality above square footage and lot size when ranking neighborhood satisfaction. Every master-planned community in the Las Vegas Valley — Summerlin, Henderson's Inspirada, Skye Canyon, Lake Las Vegas — was specifically designed to score high on those criteria.
By contrast, Las Vegas proper (the city, not the metro) contains neighborhoods across the spectrum — from the highly desirable Arts District and John S. Park Historic District to older, higher-crime ZIP codes in the 89101-89108 range that require significantly more buyer due diligence.
For buyers looking at the city of Las Vegas specifically, my recommendation is to prioritize neighborhoods west of Rainbow Boulevard and south of Sahara Avenue, where you get urban access without the infrastructure and safety concerns that affect some central and eastern ZIP codes.
What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Investors Buying Rental Properties in 2026?
| Area | Median Purchase Price | Avg Monthly Rent | Gross Yield | Vacancy Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Las Vegas | $382,000 | $1,980 | 6.2% | 4.8% |
| East Las Vegas | $310,000 | $1,680 | 6.5% | 5.9% |
| Skye Canyon | $462,000 | $2,180 | 5.7% | 3.2% |
| Henderson (Green Valley) | $445,000 | $2,050 | 5.5% | 3.1% |
| Inspirada | $510,000 | $2,290 | 5.4% | 2.8% |
| Summerlin (entry-level) | $480,000 | $2,150 | 5.4% | 2.9% |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group rental portfolio data, Clark County Assessor records, Q1 2026. Gross yield = (annual rent / purchase price) × 100.
For pure yield, East Las Vegas and North Las Vegas lead the valley. For risk-adjusted returns — factoring in vacancy, maintenance, and tenant quality — Inspirada and Skye Canyon are the strongest performers in our managed portfolio. Lower vacancy and higher-income tenants offset the lower gross yield with reduced management friction and better property preservation.
Nevada's tax structure makes the investment case even stronger. There is no state income tax, no state capital gains tax, and property tax rates are among the lowest in the western United States. According to Nevada Department of Taxation data, the effective property tax rate in Clark County averages approximately 0.53% of assessed value — roughly half the rate in California or Arizona.
How Are Las Vegas Schools Distributed Across These Neighborhoods?
School quality in Clark County is administered by the Clark County School District (CCSD), the fifth-largest school district in the United States. With over 320,000 students, CCSD is large enough that school quality varies dramatically by zone — sometimes by less than a mile.
Highest-performing feeder patterns by neighborhood:
- Summerlin: Palo Verde High School, Sig Rogich Middle School, Doral Academy (charter) — consistently among the top 15% of CCSD schools by test score performance
- Henderson / Seven Hills: Del Webb Middle School, Pinecrest Academy of Nevada (charter), Liberty High School — strong STEM programming
- Inspirada / Southwest Henderson: Elise L. Wolff Elementary, John C. Vanderburg Elementary — newer campuses with strong parent engagement scores
- Green Valley: Green Valley High School — one of CCSD's most established and consistently rated secondary schools
- North Las Vegas: Scores are more variable; Innovations International Charter School offers an alternative with stronger performance metrics
For families with school-age children, I strongly recommend visiting ccsd.net to look up school ratings by address before you write an offer. And if you want my full breakdown on how to use school zones as a buying filter, my post on Las Vegas family living, schools, and parks goes much deeper.
Can You Still Find Affordable Homes Under $400,000 in the Las Vegas Metro?
Yes — but the geography of affordability in 2026 is more concentrated than it was three years ago. According to the GLVAR April 2026 Market Report, 31% of all closed sales in Clark County in Q1 2026 were at or below $400,000, down from 44% in Q1 2023.
Where to look for homes under $400,000 in May 2026:
- North Las Vegas — The largest inventory concentration, particularly in ZIP codes 89031 and 89032. Expect 3-bed, 2-bath single-family homes in the $340,000-$390,000 range.
- East Las Vegas — Older inventory, typically 1980s-1990s builds, in the $290,000-$370,000 range. Requires more due diligence on condition and deferred maintenance.
- Enterprise / Whitney — Unincorporated Clark County pockets southwest and southeast of the Strip where affordability persists due to less master-plan infrastructure.
- Condos and townhomes in Summerlin and Henderson — Attached product can be found in the $310,000-$395,000 range in communities that would otherwise be inaccessible as single-family.
The FHA loan limit for Clark County in 2026 is $524,225 for a single-family home, per the Federal Housing Finance Agency. VA loans have no limit for eligible veterans with full entitlement. Both programs are active and viable in every sub-market I described above.
How Should You Prioritize Your Las Vegas Neighborhood Search in 2026?
After working with thousands of buyers across every ZIP code in this valley, here is the framework I give every client who is starting their search:
Step 1: Anchor to your commute. The Las Vegas Valley has no meaningful public transit for most residents. Your daily drive determines your quality of life. Map your work address and draw a 20-minute drive-time radius before you look at a single listing.
Step 2: Set your school filter. If you have children or plan to, identify the CCSD attendance zones that matter to you and let those boundaries define your search geography. This step alone eliminates 60% of confusion.
Step 3: Match lifestyle to master plan. Do you want trails and community events? You want Summerlin, Inspirada, or Skye Canyon. Do you want a resort lifestyle with water? Lake Las Vegas. Do you want gated prestige and golf? MacDonald Highlands or Seven Hills. Do you want maximum square footage per dollar? North Las Vegas.
Step 4: Verify HOA structure and fees. Clark County has hundreds of HOAs. Monthly fees range from $0 in some older subdivisions to $600+ in luxury communities. At an average of $250/month, that is $3,000/year added to your housing cost — a factor that meaningfully changes your effective price comparison.
Step 5: Work with someone who actually sells in the area. This sounds obvious, but agents who specialize in Henderson will give you very different intelligence on Summerlin than someone who sells there daily. Our team covers every community mentioned in this guide with agents who actively work those ZIP codes.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How do I know which Las Vegas neighborhood is best for my budget?
Start with the GLVAR median price data by ZIP code, which is published monthly. As of April 2026, the city of Las Vegas median is $442,000, Henderson is $498,000, and North Las Vegas is $382,000. From there, factor in HOA fees, property tax estimates (approximately 0.53% of assessed value in Clark County), and commute costs. I always run a total monthly cost comparison for my clients across three neighborhoods before we write a single offer.
Q: Is it better to buy a resale home or new construction in Las Vegas right now?
In May 2026, new construction makes strong sense if you value customization, builder warranties (typically 1-2-10 year coverage), and are not in a rush — most builders are delivering in 6-9 months. Resale makes more sense if you want an established neighborhood, mature landscaping, and faster occupancy. The key data point: our team negotiated an average of $24,500 in combined builder incentives in Q1 2026 on new builds, which partially offsets the premium over resale comparables.
Q: How do I figure out which Las Vegas school zones are worth paying more for?
Visit ccsd.net and use the school finder tool by address. I also recommend cross-referencing Nevada Report Card data at nevadareportcard.com. In practical terms, Summerlin's Palo Verde and Rogers feeders, Henderson's Liberty and Green Valley feeders, and Seven Hills' Pinecrest-affiliated zone consistently outperform the CCSD average. Paying $20,000-$40,000 more for a home in one of these zones can return $30,000-$60,000 in resale premium over a 5-year hold, based on our team's transaction history.
Q: How long does it typically take to close on a Las Vegas home in 2026?
Cash transactions in our market close in 14-21 days. Conventional financed transactions close in 21-30 days. FHA and VA loans typically run 30-45 days. New construction is a different animal — builder contracts typically specify 45-60 days from completion, but completion dates can shift. I always recommend building an 8-10 day buffer into any timeline you are coordinating with a lease end date or movers.
Q: Are Las Vegas home prices expected to keep rising through the rest of 2026?
Based on current inventory levels (2.8 months of supply as of April 2026), job growth (18,400 net new jobs in the trailing 12 months), and continued in-migration from California, Arizona, and Illinois, I expect modest appreciation of 3-5% across most of the Las Vegas Valley through Q4 2026. MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya may outperform at 6-8% due to constrained luxury supply. North Las Vegas has the most upside but also the most exposure to any economic slowdown. No one has a crystal ball — but the fundamentals right now are sound.
Q: How do I avoid overpaying when competing with cash buyers in hot Las Vegas neighborhoods?
Know your comparable sales data cold before you make an offer — not a Zestimate, but actual closed sales from the last 45 days within half a mile. In Inspirada and Skye Canyon, where competition is most active right now, we have been winning for buyers at list price or 1-2% above by including strong earnest money (2-3% of purchase price), a pre-approval letter from a local lender, and a clean inspection process that signals seriousness without waiving your rights. I do not recommend waiving inspections in any price range — the inspection process is where we catch $15,000-$40,000 in deferred maintenance issues that change the deal terms or save buyers from a bad purchase entirely.
Editorial disclosure: This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, financial, or tax advice. Market data sourced from GLVAR April 2026 Market Report, U.S. Census Bureau 2024 American Community Survey, Nevada Department of Employment Training and Rehabilitation April 2026, Clark County Assessor records, Nevada Department of Taxation, and Nevada Real Estate Group internal transaction data as of May 2026. Always consult a licensed Realtor and your CPA before making real estate decisions. Chris Nevada is a licensed Nevada Realtor (S.181401) with Nevada Real Estate Group.
Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group. License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov). Call (702) 637-1759.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

