Published 2026-05-07 · Last updated 2026-05-07 · By Chris Nevada
If you are choosing between luxury homes in Summerlin and Henderson in 2026, here is the short answer: Summerlin commands a median luxury price around $1.85M with 22,500+ acres of master-planned amenities backed by Howard Hughes Holdings, while Henderson's luxury corridor in MacDonald Highlands and Anthem Country Club runs $1.4M–$3.5M+ with a quieter, resort-caliber feel. According to the GLVAR May 2026 market report, both submarkets saw days-on-market compress to under 30 days for move-in-ready estates over $1M in Q1 2026.
Key Takeaways
- Summerlin median luxury list price is approximately $1.85M as of Q1 2026, per GLVAR data.
- Henderson luxury homes in MacDonald Highlands start near $1.4M and routinely exceed $4M.
- Both markets posted fewer than 30 days on market for $1M-plus properties in Q1 2026 per GLVAR.
- Summerlin spans 22,500+ acres with 300+ parks; Henderson covers 105 square miles citywide.
- Nevada's 0% state income tax applies equally in both submarkets, per Nevada Department of Taxation.
Why Are Summerlin and Henderson the Top Two Luxury Submarkets in Las Vegas?
According to the GLVAR Q1 2026 Residential Report, Clark County recorded 847 closed sales above $1 million in the first quarter alone—and Summerlin and Henderson combined accounted for more than 61% of those transactions. That concentration is not an accident. Both communities offer gated enclaves, A-rated schools, proximity to major employment hubs, and the kind of infrastructure that high-net-worth buyers expect: fiber internet, low crime indices, and curated retail.
What makes these two submarkets genuinely different is philosophy. Summerlin is a Howard Hughes Holdings master-planned community built around a central vision—every village, every park, every trail system follows a deliberate design code. Henderson, by contrast, evolved organically into a city of 340,000+ residents where luxury pockets like MacDonald Highlands, Anthem Country Club, and Roma Hills sit inside a fully functioning municipality with its own downtown, arts district, and waterfront at Lake Las Vegas.
I have been selling homes in both markets for years, and the buyers who come to me are usually torn between two versions of luxury: curated and controlled versus integrated and urbane. This guide will help you figure out which version is yours.
What Do Luxury Home Prices Actually Look Like in Summerlin Right Now?
According to GLVAR's April 2026 stats release, the median sold price for detached homes in the Summerlin zip codes (89134, 89135, 89138, 89144, 89145) above $1M was $1.87M — up 6.2% year-over-year. The top of the market is anchored by The Summit Club, a guard-gated golf and lifestyle community developed by Discovery Land Company and Howard Hughes Holdings, where resale prices routinely clear $8M–$15M and new custom builds have traded above $20M.
Below The Summit, you have a deep stack of luxury product:
- The Ridges — Custom and semi-custom estates from roughly $2M to $7M, with sweeping Red Rock Canyon views and 24-hour roving security.
- Red Rock Country Club — Two championship golf courses anchor a gated community where entry-level luxury starts near $1.2M and larger custom homes push past $5M.
- Reverence — A newer guard-gated community by Toll Brothers and William Lyon Homes (now Taylor Morrison) with single-family luxury ranging $1.1M–$2.8M.
- Trilogy by Shea Homes — Active-adult luxury with lower price points ($700K–$1.4M) for buyers 55+.
The inventory picture is tight. As of May 2026, fewer than 110 active listings above $1M existed across those five Summerlin zip codes, representing roughly 1.8 months of supply—a seller's market by any definition.
What Do Luxury Home Prices Look Like in Henderson Right Now?
According to the GLVAR May 2026 data, Henderson's 89002, 89012, 89014, 89052, and 89074 zip codes recorded a median closed price of $1.52M for homes above $1M in Q1 2026—a 4.9% year-over-year increase. That figure is lower than Summerlin's median, but the upper tier in Henderson reaches just as high.
MacDonald Highlands is Henderson's prestige address. Perched on the eastern ridgeline above the valley floor, the community's Dragon Ridge Country Club has hosted professional events, and custom estates here have traded between $3M and $12M. The views of the entire Las Vegas Strip from these hillside lots are genuinely unmatched anywhere in the valley.
Other notable Henderson luxury enclaves include:
- Anthem Country Club — One of Henderson's oldest guard-gated golf communities; entry near $1.1M, estate homes to $4.5M.
- Roma Hills — Smaller, ultra-private community above Lake Las Vegas with custom product from $2M to $5M+.
- Lake Las Vegas — A 320-acre private lake community where waterfront and golf-view properties range $800K–$4M+.
- Ascaya — A newer hilltop community with dramatic desert-modern architecture and pricing from $2.5M to $8M+.
- Seven Hills — A master-planned community with multiple guard-gated enclaves; luxury product from $900K to $3M.
Henderson's luxury inventory as of May 2026 sits at approximately 145 active listings above $1M, representing about 2.1 months of supply—still a seller's market, but marginally more favorable for buyers than Summerlin.
How Do the Two Markets Compare Side by Side on Key Metrics?
Let me put the core numbers in one place so you can compare at a glance.
| Metric | Summerlin Luxury | Henderson Luxury |
|---|---|---|
| Median sold price (Q1 2026, $1M+) | $1.87M | $1.52M |
| Year-over-year price change | +6.2% | +4.9% |
| Active listings $1M+ (May 2026) | ~110 | ~145 |
| Months of supply ($1M+) | ~1.8 months | ~2.1 months |
| Median days on market ($1M+) | 24 days | 27 days |
| Top-tier price ceiling (notable sales) | $20M+ (Summit Club) | $12M+ (MacDonald Highlands) |
| HOA fees (typical luxury enclave) | $150–$800/mo | $120–$650/mo |
Source: GLVAR Q1 2026 Residential Report; Nevada Real Estate Group internal transaction data, May 2026.
What jumps out immediately: Summerlin's median is about 23% higher than Henderson's, but Henderson's ceiling trades are not dramatically lower. The spread exists in the middle of the market, not at the top.
Which Community Offers Better Schools for Luxury Buyers With Families?
According to the Nevada Department of Education's 2025–2026 school performance data, both Summerlin and Henderson boast a concentration of high-performing Clark County School District campuses that outperform state averages significantly.
In Summerlin, the anchor schools for luxury buyers include:
- Palo Verde High School — One of Nevada's top-ranked public high schools with strong AP enrollment and a 90%+ graduation rate.
- Bonanza High School and Centennial High School — Both serve western Summerlin villages.
- The Meadows School — A private K–12 institution in Summerlin offering IB curriculum, with annual tuition around $24,000–$32,000.
In Henderson, the standout campuses include:
- Coronado High School — Long regarded as one of CCSD's flagship schools, serving much of the Anthem and MacDonald Highlands corridor.
- Liberty High School — Serves Green Valley and Seven Hills; strong athletics and STEM programs.
- Pinecrest Academy of Nevada — A high-performing charter school with campuses in Henderson that regularly outrank traditional CCSD schools on state assessments.
- Pinecrest Inspirada — Located inside the Inspirada master-planned community in southwest Henderson.
For buyers with school-age children, the honest answer is: both markets deliver strong public options. The differentiator is often private school proximity. The Meadows in Summerlin is a clear anchor for families who want private K–12 without a long commute.
Is Summerlin or Henderson a Better Long-Term Investment?
According to the National Association of Realtors' 2025 Investment & Vacation Home Buyers Report, luxury properties in land-constrained master-planned communities have historically outperformed comparable suburban markets by 1.8–2.4 percentage points annually over 10-year horizons. Summerlin fits that profile almost perfectly: Howard Hughes Holdings controls remaining land supply and carefully meters new releases, which structurally limits the inventory overhang that can suppress appreciation.
Henderson's investment case is slightly different. The city's economic development pipeline is robust — a $1.2B medical district expansion is underway near St. Rose Dominican, and the Raiders practice facility at Henderson draws ongoing corporate and retail investment. MacDonald Highlands, in particular, benefits from its finite land supply on the ridgeline. There are only so many hillside lots with Strip views, and that scarcity is a durable appreciation driver.
I track our team's own transaction data closely. Homes our team listed in Q1 2026 across both submarkets sold in an average of 19 days versus the GLVAR countywide median of 31 days for $1M-plus properties—a reflection of our pre-marketing process and buyer database, but also of the underlying demand strength in these two corridors.
For pure appreciation potential over five to ten years, I give a slight edge to Summerlin based on Howard Hughes Holdings' land control and the master-plan premium buyers have paid consistently since the early 2000s. For lifestyle-driven appreciation—where the home experience itself commands a premium—MacDonald Highlands in Henderson is as compelling as anything in Nevada.
How Do Lifestyle Amenities Compare Between the Two Areas?
According to Howard Hughes Holdings' 2025 Annual Report, Summerlin includes 300+ parks, 150+ miles of trails, 9 golf courses (including TPC Summerlin, host of the Shriners Children's Open on the PGA Tour), and more than 250 restaurants and retailers across Downtown Summerlin and the surrounding village centers. That density of lifestyle amenity within the master plan is genuinely rare.
| Amenity Category | Summerlin | Henderson |
|---|---|---|
| Golf courses | 9 (incl. TPC Summerlin) | 12+ (incl. Dragon Ridge, Reflection Bay) |
| Miles of trails | 150+ | 70+ (plus state park access) |
| Major retail/dining hub | Downtown Summerlin (~125 stores) | The District at Green Valley Ranch |
| Major sports anchor | TPC Summerlin (PGA Tour) | Henderson Silver Knights (AHL hockey) |
| Outdoor recreation | Red Rock Canyon 15 min | Lake Mead & Lake Las Vegas on-site |
| Private lake/waterfront | None | Lake Las Vegas (320-acre private lake) |
| Arts & culture | Vegas West offerings nearby | Henderson Pavilion, City of Arts |
Source: Howard Hughes Holdings 2025 Annual Report; City of Henderson Economic Development Office 2025.
The lifestyle divergence is real. Summerlin is a planned amenity ecosystem—everything you need is inside or immediately adjacent to the master plan. Henderson's luxury neighborhoods are woven into a full city, which means more organic discovery but also more commute variability depending on which enclave you choose.
If you are a buyer who wants to walk to a Michelin-level restaurant or hit a trail from your back gate in 10 minutes, Summerlin has a structural advantage. If you want a private lake in your backyard or a hilltop perch with unobstructed views of the Strip, Henderson offers things Summerlin simply cannot replicate.
Which Builders Are Active in Each Market Right Now?
Toll Brothers is the most visible luxury builder operating in both markets simultaneously in 2026. In Summerlin, they are active in Reverence and have pre-sold phases releasing through late 2026. In Henderson, Toll Brothers has inventory in Inspirada and has announced a new enclave in the Cadence master plan near the 215.
Other builders worth knowing by market:
Summerlin:
- Discovery Land Company (The Summit Club — custom, by referral only)
- Taylor Morrison (formerly William Lyon; active in multiple Summerlin villages)
- Pulte Homes / Del Webb (active-adult Trilogy product)
- Blue Heron (custom desert-modern; notable in The Ridges)
Henderson:
- Toll Brothers (Inspirada, Cadence)
- Lennar (multiple Henderson communities at various price points)
- Woodside Homes (Seven Hills and Inspirada)
- Christopher Homes (ultra-luxury custom; active in Ascaya)
- Pardee Homes (south Henderson master-planned communities)
For buyers interested in new construction in either market, the current incentive landscape as of May 2026 includes builder rate buy-downs (2-1 buy-downs are common, effectively reducing your first-year rate by 2 percentage points), design center credits averaging $40,000–$80,000 on move-up product, and closing cost contributions on spec inventory. I have written a detailed breakdown of how we navigate builder negotiations on our Las Vegas blog.
What Are the Tax and Cost-of-Ownership Differences Between Summerlin and Henderson?
According to the Nevada Department of Taxation's 2025–2026 property tax tables, Clark County's effective property tax rate runs approximately 0.53%–0.72% of assessed value depending on the tax district. Both Summerlin and Henderson fall within Clark County, so state-level tax treatment is identical: Nevada has no personal income tax, no inheritance tax, and no estate tax.
Where costs diverge is at the HOA and mello-roos equivalent level:
- Summerlin master HOA: $49–$65/month (covers master plan amenities, trail maintenance, and common areas). Individual village or enclave HOAs layer on top of this.
- The Ridges HOA: approximately $450–$680/month depending on lot size and security level.
- The Summit Club: rumored dues of $250,000+ initiation plus annual fees — not publicly disclosed.
- Henderson's MacDonald Highlands: HOA approximately $350–$600/month for guard-gated sections.
- Lake Las Vegas: HOA approximately $200–$500/month depending on product type.
Homeowner's insurance is the other variable. Hillside properties in both Henderson's ridgeline communities and Summerlin's desert canyon adjacencies can carry wind and wildfire endorsement riders that add $2,000–$6,000 annually to base premiums. Always get an insurance quote before you make an offer—I cannot emphasize this enough after watching a client nearly walk away from a $3.2M escrow over an unexpected premium.
From the Field: A Real Negotiation in MacDonald Highlands
In March 2026, I represented a buyer on a $3.45M custom estate in MacDonald Highlands. The sellers had originally listed at $3.75M in January, dropped to $3.55M in February after 38 days on market, and were showing signs of seller fatigue by the time we wrote our offer. We came in at $3.3M with a 21-day close, no repairs, and a leaseback provision the sellers needed to facilitate their relocation.
The sellers countered at $3.48M. We landed at $3.41M with a $22,000 closing cost credit and the leaseback at no charge to them—effectively a net price to our buyer of approximately $3.389M.
The lesson: even in a seller's market, a 60-day-old listing in the $3M+ tier has leverage opportunities that a fresh listing does not. Patience and preparation are worth real money. For more on how I approach high-stakes negotiations, see my post on how Nevada Real Estate Group markets luxury listings.
How Does Commute and Location Factor Into the Summerlin vs. Henderson Decision?
According to U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 data, the median commute time for Las Vegas metro workers is 25 minutes. Both Summerlin and Henderson sit well outside the city core, so your commute experience depends almost entirely on where you work.
- Las Vegas Strip corridor (casinos, hospitality, entertainment): Summerlin wins. The I-215 Beltway runs straight from western Summerlin to the Strip in 20–25 minutes with no traffic.
- Henderson's employers (Barrick Gold, Amazon fulfillment, St. Rose medical, UNLV satellite facilities): Henderson wins obviously.
- Las Vegas Convention Center / downtown: Roughly equal at 25–35 minutes from either submarket.
- Harry Reid International Airport: Henderson has a slight edge—10–15 minutes from most Henderson luxury enclaves versus 20–30 from Summerlin depending on village.
- Boulder City / Lake Mead recreation: Henderson wins decisively at 20–25 minutes.
- Red Rock Canyon: Summerlin wins at 10–15 minutes from The Ridges.
For remote workers—and the Las Vegas luxury market has absorbed a significant wave of California remote workers since 2021—commute time is less relevant than lifestyle proximity. In that scenario, the Red Rock Canyon adjacency in Summerlin and the Lake Las Vegas waterfront in Henderson both convert strongly as lifestyle drivers.
I have written more about the demographic shifts driving Henderson demand in a companion post worth reading if you are still on the fence between these two markets.
Are There Emerging Developments That Could Change Either Market's Value Trajectory?
Yes — and this is something I watch very closely because large-scale development announcements can move comparable values within 12–24 months of a groundbreaking announcement.
In Summerlin, the STARR Las Vegas Strip Megaproject is a relevant macro driver. While the project itself is on the Strip, its estimated $9B+ investment signals continued capital confidence in Las Vegas as a global destination. That halo effect tends to lift premium residential pricing across the entire valley, but particularly in the master-planned communities that house Strip executives and ownership-class residents.
In Henderson, the expansion of the Water Street District and planned improvements to the Henderson Pavilion complex are positioning the city's urban core as a legitimate arts and dining destination—which historically adds 3–5% to luxury pricing in adjacent neighborhoods over a 3–5 year window, based on comparable master-plan-adjacent urban core developments in Phoenix and Austin.
For a comprehensive look at how these macro trends are flowing through to specific price tiers, I recommend checking our Las Vegas Luxury Home Price Index, which we update quarterly with granular data by zip code.
Which Market Is Right for Which Type of Buyer?
After thousands of luxury transactions across both submarkets, I have developed a fairly reliable buyer profile for each community. Neither is objectively superior—they serve genuinely different lifestyle priorities.
| Buyer Profile | Best Fit: Summerlin | Best Fit: Henderson |
|---|---|---|
| Young family, top schools priority | Strong (Palo Verde, The Meadows) | Strong (Coronado, Pinecrest) |
| Active outdoor lifestyle | Excellent (Red Rock, 150+ mi trails) | Very good (Lake Mead, Lake Las Vegas) |
| Golf as primary lifestyle anchor | Excellent (9 courses, TPC) | Excellent (12+ courses, Dragon Ridge) |
| Strip views / city views | Limited | Excellent (MacDonald Highlands) |
| Walkable retail & dining | Excellent (Downtown Summerlin) | Good (The District, Green Valley Ranch) |
| Waterfront / lake living | Not available | Excellent (Lake Las Vegas) |
| Remote worker, lifestyle-first | Excellent | Excellent |
| Airport proximity | Moderate (20-30 min) | Strong (10-15 min) |
| New construction availability | Good (Reverence, The Summit) | Good (Ascaya, Cadence, Inspirada) |
| Investment / resale liquidity | Very high | High |
Source: Nevada Real Estate Group internal buyer preference data; GLVAR 2026 transaction records.
When I sit down with a buyer who is genuinely torn, I ask three questions: Where do you spend your Saturday mornings? Where do you work? And what view do you want from your master suite? Those three answers almost always point clearly to one market or the other. If you want to explore some real family stories from buyers who made this decision, read how one Las Vegas family found their home.
Should You Work With a Local Expert When Buying Luxury in Either Market?
According to the National Association of Realtors' 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, 89% of buyers who used a real estate agent said they would use that agent again or recommend them to others—and in the luxury segment, where off-market inventory and builder negotiation leverage are significant advantages, that relationship becomes even more critical.
In both Summerlin and Henderson, a meaningful share of the best luxury inventory never appears on the public MLS. The Summit Club transactions are almost never publicly listed. Several MacDonald Highlands estates trade through private referral networks. At Nevada Real Estate Group, our 150-agent team maintains active buyer databases and seller relationships in both markets that give our clients access to this pre-market inventory.
The other reality: builder negotiation is a specialty skill. Builders like Toll Brothers and Christopher Homes have professional sales staff whose job is to maximize revenue per transaction. Having an experienced buyer's agent who has closed dozens of transactions with those builders means you know exactly which concessions are available and which asks will be declined before you sit down at the table.
If you are in early research mode, start with our resources at lasvegashomesearchexperts.com and use our search tools to browse active inventory in both markets. When you are ready to talk, my team is one call away.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How do I decide between Summerlin and Henderson if I want a luxury home under $2M?
At the under-$2M luxury tier, you will find more inventory options in Henderson than Summerlin as of May 2026—Henderson has roughly 145 active listings above $1M versus about 110 in Summerlin, and Henderson's lower median means more of that inventory falls in the $1.2M–$1.9M range. In Summerlin, the best product under $2M tends to be in Red Rock Country Club, Reverence, and select Summerlin Centre villages. In Henderson, Seven Hills, Anthem, and Green Valley Ranch offer strong under-$2M luxury options. I recommend starting your search in both simultaneously and letting the lifestyle factors narrow the field.
Q: How do I know if a luxury home I'm looking at is priced correctly in 2026?
Pricing accuracy in the $1M+ segment requires hyperlocal comparable analysis—you cannot rely on automated valuation tools, which consistently underperform in the luxury tier due to thin comparable sales data. A proper luxury CMA (Comparative Market Analysis) should pull closed sales within the same guard-gated community (not just the same zip code), adjust for view, lot size, finish level, and age of systems, and account for current months of supply at that specific price point. Our team performs this analysis for every buyer and seller engagement at no charge.
Q: Can I negotiate with builders in Summerlin or Henderson right now?
Yes—as of May 2026, builders in both markets are offering meaningful incentives on spec (move-in-ready) inventory. The most common packages include 2-1 mortgage rate buy-downs, design center credits of $40,000–$80,000 on move-up product, and closing cost contributions of $10,000–$25,000. Negotiating on pre-construction lots is harder because builders protect early-phase pricing to establish community comps. The key is knowing which communities have aging spec inventory—that is where the real leverage lives, and our team tracks this data weekly.
Q: How do I understand HOA fees before I make an offer on a luxury home?
Nevada law requires full HOA disclosure within 5 calendar days of an accepted offer, including all current dues, pending special assessments, reserve fund status, and CC&Rs. That said, I always recommend asking your agent to request HOA financials before you write an offer on any home above $1M. A community with a depleted reserve fund is a red flag regardless of how beautiful the home is—you could be looking at a special assessment of $20,000–$50,000 within 12–24 months of purchase. I have seen this derail otherwise strong purchases in both Summerlin and Henderson.
Q: Is it true Nevada has no state income tax, and does that really affect my luxury home purchase decision?
Nevada's 0% personal income tax is a genuine financial advantage that affects your luxury purchase decision in a meaningful way. According to the Nevada Department of Taxation, there is no state income tax, no state capital gains tax, and no inheritance tax. For a high-income buyer relocating from California (where the top marginal rate is 13.3%) or New York (10.9%), the annual tax savings on a $500K–$1M income can exceed $50,000–$100,000 per year. Many of my buyers effectively fund a significant portion of their Las Vegas mortgage payment with the tax savings alone. This applies equally to Summerlin and Henderson—both are in Clark County, Nevada.
Q: How do I find off-market luxury homes in Summerlin or Henderson that aren't listed on the MLS?
Off-market access in the luxury segment comes down to relationships—specifically, your agent's relationships with other luxury agents, estate attorneys, wealth managers, and builders. At Nevada Real Estate Group, we maintain an active pocket listing database and a buyer-interest registry that we match proactively when a seller signals intent before going public. In The Summit Club, The Ridges, MacDonald Highlands, and Ascaya specifically, I would estimate that 20–35% of transactions in the $3M+ tier never appear on the public MLS. If you are serious about finding the best available luxury home in either market, the first call you make should be to an agent with demonstrated closed transactions in those specific enclaves.
Editorial disclosure: This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, financial, or tax advice. Market data sourced from GLVAR Q1 and April 2026 Residential Reports, Howard Hughes Holdings 2025 Annual Report, National Association of Realtors 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, Nevada Department of Education 2025–2026 School Performance Data, Nevada Department of Taxation 2025–2026 property tax tables, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024, and City of Henderson Economic Development Office 2025, as of May 2026. Always consult a licensed Realtor and your CPA before making real estate decisions. Chris Nevada is a licensed Nevada Realtor (S.181401) with Nevada Real Estate Group.
Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group. License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov). Call (702) 637-1759.
Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170 · Las Vegas, NV 89148 · (702) 637-1759

